Oil & Gas Energy
Compare Stocks
2 / 10Stock Comparison
NUAI vs GFAI
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Security & Protection Services
NUAI vs GFAI — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Oil & Gas Energy | Security & Protection Services |
| Market Cap | $302M | $11M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $885K | $72M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-30M | $-24M |
| Gross Margin | -28.7% | 15.1% |
| Operating Margin | -14.1% | -27.4% |
| Total Debt | $165K | $3M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $1M | $22M |
Quick Verdict: NUAI vs GFAI
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
NUAI is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 66.2%, EPS growth 1.9%
- 12.5% 10Y total return vs GFAI's -99.5%
- 66.2% revenue growth vs GFAI's 0.2%
GFAI carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- beta 2.36
- Lower volatility, beta 2.36, Low D/E 8.1%, current ratio 4.92x
- Beta 2.36, current ratio 4.92x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 66.2% revenue growth vs GFAI's 0.2% | |
| Quality / Margins | -32.9% margin vs NUAI's -33.4% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 2.36 vs NUAI's 3.09 | |
| Dividends | Tie | Neither stock pays a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +12.5% vs GFAI's -54.0% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | -50.2% ROA vs NUAI's -193.0% |
NUAI vs GFAI — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
NUAI vs GFAI — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
GFAI leads this category, winning 4 of 4 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
GFAI is the larger business by revenue, generating $72M annually — 81.8x NUAI's $885,400. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from -32.9% (GFAI) to -33.4% (NUAI).
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $885,400 | $72M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$12M | -$12M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$30M | -$24M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$13M | -$6M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | -28.7% | +15.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -14.1% | -27.4% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -33.4% | -32.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -15.1% | -8.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +3.6% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +38.9% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — NUAI and GFAI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $302M | $11M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $301M | -$8M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -5.08x | -0.94x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 341.54x | 0.30x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 0.17x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
GFAI leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
GFAI delivers a -69.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-70 in annual profit, vs $-16 for NUAI. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), GFAI scores 6/9 vs NUAI's 4/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -15.9% | -69.7% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -193.0% | -50.2% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -41.6% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -2.0% | -19.1% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.08x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$1M | -$19M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $1M | $22M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $165,000 | $3M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -2.60x | -167.24x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
NUAI leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in NUAI five years ago would be worth $135,385 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $49 for GFAI. Over the past 12 months, NUAI leads with a +1253.8% total return vs GFAI's -54.0%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NUAI at 138.3% vs GFAI's -53.5% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +53.5% | -22.5% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +1253.8% | -54.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1253.8% | -89.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1253.8% | -99.5% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1253.8% | -99.5% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +138.3% | -53.5% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — NUAI and GFAI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
GFAI is the less volatile stock with a 2.36 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than NUAI's 3.09 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. NUAI currently trades 55.9% from its 52-week high vs GFAI's 33.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 3.09x | 2.36x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $9.45 | $1.50 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.32 | $0.38 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +55.9% | +33.1% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 58.9 | 42.5 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 5.2M | 309K |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | — |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | — |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% |
GFAI leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). NUAI leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.
NUAI vs GFAI: Frequently Asked Questions
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is NUAI or GFAI a better buy right now?
For growth investors, New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.
(NUAI) is the stronger pick with 66. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 2% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — NUAI or GFAI?
Over the past 5 years, New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.
(NUAI) delivered a total return of +1254%, compared to -99. 5% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: NUAI returned +1254% versus GFAI's -99. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — NUAI or GFAI?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Guardforce AI Co.
, Limited (GFAI) is the lower-risk stock at 2. 36β versus New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. 's 3. 09β — meaning NUAI is approximately 31% more volatile than GFAI relative to the S&P 500.
04Which is growing faster — NUAI or GFAI?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.
(NUAI) is pulling ahead at 66. 2% versus 0. 2% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Guardforce AI Co. , Limited grew EPS 88. 3% year-over-year, compared to 1. 9% for New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — NUAI or GFAI?
Guardforce AI Co.
, Limited (GFAI) is the more profitable company, earning -16. 1% net margin versus -33. 4% for New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. — meaning it keeps -16. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: GFAI leads at -18. 5% versus -1405. 1% for NUAI. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — GFAI leads at 17. 2%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — NUAI or GFAI?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
07Is NUAI or GFAI better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.
(NUAI) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+1254% 10Y return). Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI) carries a higher beta of 2. 36 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (NUAI: +1254%, GFAI: -99. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between NUAI and GFAI?
These companies operate in different sectors (NUAI (Energy) and GFAI (Industrials)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: NUAI is a small-cap high-growth stock; GFAI is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.