Renewable Utilities
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
AXIA vs CEPU vs PAM vs TGS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Regulated Electric
Independent Power Producers
Oil & Gas Integrated
AXIA vs CEPU vs PAM vs TGS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Renewable Utilities | Regulated Electric | Independent Power Producers | Oil & Gas Integrated |
| Market Cap | $26.40B | $2.14B | $4.48B | $2.07B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $40.57B | $1.07T | $2.01B | $1.65T |
| Net Income (TTM) | $6.72B | $336.23B | $387M | $406.73B |
| Gross Margin | 42.2% | 35.7% | 32.8% | 53.7% |
| Operating Margin | 35.6% | 35.5% | 22.8% | 41.3% |
| Forward P/E | 2.8x | 0.0x | 9.1x | 0.0x |
| Total Debt | $77.26B | $492.84B | $1.93B | $1.67T |
| Cash & Equiv. | $16.42B | $37.67B | $726M | $803.80B |
AXIA vs CEPU vs PAM vs TGS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Puerto S.A. (CEPU) | 100 | 523.5 | +423.5% |
| Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) | 100 | 795.4 | +695.4% |
| Transportadora de G… (TGS) | 100 | 555.9 | +455.9% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: AXIA vs CEPU vs PAM vs TGS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
AXIA is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability is your priority.
- Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 1.22, yield 9.4%
- 9.4% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs TGS's 4.3%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
- +21.3% vs PAM's +1.4%
CEPU carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and valuation efficiency.
- Rev growth 73.2%, EPS growth 7.1%, 3Y rev CAGR 23.0%
- PEG 0.00 vs PAM's 0.34
- 73.2% revenue growth vs AXIA's -10.4%
- Lower P/E (0.0x vs 9.1x), PEG 0.00 vs 0.34
PAM lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
TGS is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night.
- 432.7% 10Y total return vs CEPU's -9.3%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.93, Low D/E 53.5%, current ratio 5.00x
- Beta 0.93, yield 4.3%, current ratio 5.00x
- Beta 0.93 vs CEPU's 1.62
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 73.2% revenue growth vs AXIA's -10.4% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (0.0x vs 9.1x), PEG 0.00 vs 0.34 | |
| Quality / Margins | 31.3% margin vs AXIA's 16.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.93 vs CEPU's 1.62 | |
| Dividends | 9.4% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs TGS's 4.3%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +21.3% vs PAM's +1.4% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 10.0% ROA vs AXIA's 2.4%, ROIC 10.7% vs 4.1% |
AXIA vs CEPU vs PAM vs TGS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
AXIA vs CEPU vs PAM vs TGS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
TGS leads in 1 of 6 categories
CEPU leads 1 • AXIA leads 1 • PAM leads 0 • 3 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Evenly matched — AXIA and CEPU and TGS each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
TGS is the larger business by revenue, generating $1.65T annually — 821.8x PAM's $2.0B. CEPU is the more profitable business, keeping 31.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AXIA's 16.6%. On growth, CEPU holds the edge at +47.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $40.6B | $1.07T | $2.0B | $1.65T |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $18.9B | $550.2B | $879M | $885.1B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $6.7B | $336.2B | $387M | $406.7B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $8.9B | $84.7B | -$188M | $224.2B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +42.2% | +35.7% | +32.8% | +53.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +35.6% | +35.5% | +22.8% | +41.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +16.6% | +31.3% | +19.2% | +24.6% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +22.0% | +7.9% | -9.4% | +13.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -16.3% | +47.3% | -4.4% | +37.8% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +11.3% | +189.5% | +45.6% | -3.8% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — CEPU and TGS each lead in 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 7.4x trailing earnings, CEPU trades at a 71% valuation discount to AXIA's 25.4x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), CEPU offers better value at 0.07x vs PAM's 0.43x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $26.4B | $2.1B | $4.5B | $2.1B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $38.8B | $2.5B | $5.7B | $2.7B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 25.43x | 7.39x | 11.37x | 12.80x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 2.82x | 0.01x | 9.08x | 0.01x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.07x | 0.43x | 0.07x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 13.38x | 6.04x | 7.01x | 3.43x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.14x | 2.33x | 2.20x | 1.46x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 1.10x | 1.14x | 1.24x | 2.00x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 14.53x | 23.86x | — | 10.74x |
Profitability & Efficiency
TGS leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
TGS delivers a 14.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $15 in annual profit, vs $6 for AXIA. CEPU carries lower financial leverage with a 0.19x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to AXIA's 0.65x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), CEPU scores 8/9 vs AXIA's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +5.7% | +14.3% | +11.0% | +14.8% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +2.4% | +10.0% | +6.1% | +9.6% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +4.1% | +10.7% | +6.1% | +19.3% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +3.8% | +13.6% | +7.0% | +21.5% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.65x | 0.19x | 0.54x | 0.53x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $60.8B | $455.2B | $1.2B | $868.6B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $16.4B | $37.7B | $726M | $803.8B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $77.3B | $492.8B | $1.9B | $1.67T |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -0.16x | 5.78x | 2.66x | 8.01x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
CEPU leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CEPU five years ago would be worth $77,570 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,809 for AXIA. Over the past 12 months, AXIA leads with a +21.3% total return vs PAM's +1.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CEPU at 35.9% vs AXIA's 7.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +26.9% | -17.9% | -6.4% | -3.1% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +21.3% | +15.2% | +1.4% | +6.3% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +24.8% | +150.8% | +120.6% | +134.6% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +28.1% | +675.7% | +486.9% | +570.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -92.9% | -9.3% | +263.2% | +432.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +7.7% | +35.9% | +30.2% | +32.9% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — PAM and TGS each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
TGS is the less volatile stock with a 0.93 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CEPU's 1.62 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. PAM currently trades 87.2% from its 52-week high vs CEPU's 77.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.22x | 1.62x | 0.97x | 0.93x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $13.54 | $18.50 | $94.50 | $36.35 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $7.06 | $7.43 | $54.95 | $19.74 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +86.7% | +77.0% | +87.2% | +82.1% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 40.9 | 45.7 | 49.0 | 45.9 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 2.7M | 390K | 257K | 345K |
Analyst Outlook
AXIA leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: AXIA as "Buy", CEPU as "Hold", PAM as "Buy", TGS as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 17.7% upside for PAM (target: $97) vs -15.7% for CEPU (target: $12). For income investors, AXIA offers the higher dividend yield at 9.39% vs TGS's 4.30%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Hold | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $12.00 | $97.00 | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 5 | 4 | 8 | 3 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +9.4% | +0.0% | — | +4.3% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $5.42 | $7.83 | — | $1788.78 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +0.0% | 0.0% | +1.2% | 0.0% |
TGS leads in 1 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency). CEPU leads in 1 (Total Returns). 3 tied.
AXIA vs CEPU vs PAM vs TGS: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Central Puerto S.
A. (CEPU) is the stronger pick with 73. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -10. 4% for AXIA Energia S. A. (AXIA). Central Puerto S. A. (CEPU) offers the better valuation at 7. 4x trailing P/E (0. 0x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate AXIA Energia S. A. (AXIA) a "Buy" — based on 5 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS?
On trailing P/E, Central Puerto S.
A. (CEPU) is the cheapest at 7. 4x versus AXIA Energia S. A. at 25. 4x. On forward P/E, Central Puerto S. A. is actually cheaper at 0. 0x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Central Puerto S. A. wins at 0. 00x versus Pampa Energía S. A. 's 0. 34x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS?
Over the past 5 years, Central Puerto S.
A. (CEPU) delivered a total return of +675. 7%, compared to +28. 1% for AXIA Energia S. A. (AXIA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TGS returned +432. 7% versus AXIA's -92. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.
A. (TGS) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 93β versus Central Puerto S. A. 's 1. 62β — meaning CEPU is approximately 74% more volatile than TGS relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Central Puerto S. A. (CEPU) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 19% versus 65% for AXIA Energia S. A. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Central Puerto S.
A. (CEPU) is pulling ahead at 73. 2% versus -10. 4% for AXIA Energia S. A. (AXIA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Central Puerto S. A. grew EPS 713. 2% year-over-year, compared to -49. 6% for AXIA Energia S. A.. Over a 3-year CAGR, CEPU leads at 23. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS?
Central Puerto S.
A. (CEPU) is the more profitable company, earning 31. 6% net margin versus 15. 9% for AXIA Energia S. A. — meaning it keeps 31. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: TGS leads at 43. 3% versus 18. 8% for PAM. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — TGS leads at 53. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Central Puerto S. A. (CEPU) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 00x versus Pampa Energía S. A. 's 0. 34x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Central Puerto S. A. (CEPU) trades at 0. 0x forward P/E versus 9. 1x for Pampa Energía S. A. — 9. 1x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for PAM: 17. 7% to $97. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS?
In this comparison, AXIA (9.
4% yield), TGS (4. 3% yield) pay a dividend. CEPU, PAM do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is AXIA or CEPU or PAM or TGS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.
A. (TGS) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 93), 4. 3% yield, +432. 7% 10Y return). Central Puerto S. A. (CEPU) carries a higher beta of 1. 62 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (TGS: +432. 7%, CEPU: -9. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between AXIA and CEPU and PAM and TGS?
These companies operate in different sectors (AXIA (Utilities) and CEPU (Utilities) and PAM (Utilities) and TGS (Energy)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: AXIA is a mid-cap income-oriented stock; CEPU is a small-cap high-growth stock; PAM is a small-cap deep-value stock; TGS is a small-cap high-growth stock. AXIA, TGS pay a dividend while CEPU, PAM do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.