Big Pharma
Build Your Comparison
Side-by-side financial analysisStock Comparison
BMY vs MRK
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Big Pharma
BMY vs MRK — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Big Pharma | Big Pharma |
| Market Cap | $126.89B | $362.35B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $50.03B | $66.40B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $9.24B | $3.17B |
| Gross Margin | 69.2% | 75.4% |
| Operating Margin | 26.2% | 16.7% |
| Forward P/E | 9.6x | 53.0x |
| Total Debt | $47.14B | $50.53B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $10.21B | $14.56B |
BMY vs MRK — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Nov 20 | Nov 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol-Myers Squib… (BMY) | 100 | 99.6 | -0.4% |
| Merck & Co., Inc. (MRK) | 100 | 191.4 | +91.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: BMY vs MRK
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
BMY carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for value and quality.
- Lower P/E (9.6x vs 53.0x)
- 18.5% margin vs MRK's 4.8%
- 4.0% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs MRK's 2.2%
MRK is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and growth exposure.
- Dividend streak 15 yrs, beta 0.20, yield 2.2%
- Rev growth 1.2%, EPS growth 8.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 3.1%
- 201.6% 10Y total return vs BMY's 56.9%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 1.2% revenue growth vs BMY's -0.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (9.6x vs 53.0x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 18.5% margin vs MRK's 4.8% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.20 vs BMY's 0.26, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 4.0% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs MRK's 2.2% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +75.0% vs BMY's +38.7% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 10.5% ROA vs MRK's 2.4%, ROIC 18.3% vs 22.0% |
BMY vs MRK — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
BMY vs MRK — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
BMY leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
MRK and BMY operate at a comparable scale, with $66.4B and $50.0B in trailing revenue. BMY is the more profitable business, keeping 18.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MRK's 4.8%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $50.0B | $66.4B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $15.2B | $17.7B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $9.2B | $3.2B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $9.3B | $16.1B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +69.2% | +75.4% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +26.2% | +16.7% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +18.5% | +4.8% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +18.6% | +24.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +6.9% | +5.1% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -2.8% | -130.7% |
Valuation Metrics
BMY leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 18.0x trailing earnings, BMY trades at a 11% valuation discount to MRK's 20.2x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, BMY's 9.2x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than MRK's 13.6x.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $126.9B | $362.3B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $163.8B | $398.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 18.01x | 20.15x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 9.64x | 53.05x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.95x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 9.24x | 13.58x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.63x | 5.58x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 6.85x | 6.98x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 9.88x | 29.32x |
Profitability & Efficiency
BMY leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
BMY delivers a 43.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $44 in annual profit, vs $7 for MRK. MRK carries lower financial leverage with a 0.96x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to BMY's 2.55x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), BMY scores 8/9 vs MRK's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +43.8% | +6.6% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +10.5% | +2.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +18.3% | +22.0% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +20.3% | +23.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 8 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 2.55x | 0.96x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $36.9B | $36.0B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $10.2B | $14.6B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $47.1B | $50.5B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 7.86x | 5.71x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
MRK leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in MRK five years ago would be worth $19,607 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,452 for BMY. Over the past 12 months, MRK leads with a +75.0% total return vs BMY's +38.7%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors MRK at 14.5% vs BMY's 9.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +21.0% | +40.2% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +38.7% | +75.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +31.7% | +49.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +24.5% | +96.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +56.9% | +201.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +9.6% | +14.5% |
Risk & Volatility
MRK leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
MRK is the less volatile stock with a 0.20 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than BMY's 0.26 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.26x | 0.20x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $68.64 | $156.92 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $45.27 | $84.35 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +90.5% | +93.5% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 55.0 | 51.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 11.7M | 9.9M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — BMY and MRK each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Wall Street rates BMY as "Hold" and MRK as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 9.4% upside for MRK (target: $160) vs 6.3% for BMY (target: $66). For income investors, BMY offers the higher dividend yield at 3.98% vs MRK's 2.22%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $66.08 | $160.47 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 42 | 38 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +4.0% | +2.2% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 4 | 15 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $2.47 | $3.26 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +1.4% |
BMY leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). MRK leads in 2 (Total Returns, Risk & Volatility). 1 tied.
Custom Comparison: BMY vs MRK
Compare on any lens — Growth, Value, Income, or pick from 130+ individual metrics.
BMY vs MRK: Frequently Asked Questions
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is BMY or MRK a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Merck & Co.
, Inc. (MRK) is the stronger pick with 1. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -0. 2% for Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY). Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) offers the better valuation at 18. 0x trailing P/E (9. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Merck & Co. , Inc. (MRK) a "Buy" — based on 38 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — BMY or MRK?
On trailing P/E, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) is the cheapest at 18.
0x versus Merck & Co. , Inc. at 20. 2x. On forward P/E, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company is actually cheaper at 9. 6x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — BMY or MRK?
Over the past 5 years, Merck & Co.
, Inc. (MRK) delivered a total return of +96. 1%, compared to +24. 5% for Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MRK returned +201. 6% versus BMY's +56. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — BMY or MRK?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Merck & Co.
, Inc. (MRK) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 20β versus Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's 0. 26β — meaning BMY is approximately 31% more volatile than MRK relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Merck & Co. , Inc. (MRK) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 96% versus 3% for Bristol-Myers Squibb Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — BMY or MRK?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Merck & Co.
, Inc. (MRK) is pulling ahead at 1. 2% versus -0. 2% for Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Bristol-Myers Squibb Company grew EPS 178. 2% year-over-year, compared to 8. 0% for Merck & Co. , Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, MRK leads at 3. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — BMY or MRK?
Merck & Co.
, Inc. (MRK) is the more profitable company, earning 28. 1% net margin versus 14. 6% for Bristol-Myers Squibb Company — meaning it keeps 28. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MRK leads at 36. 2% versus 28. 5% for BMY. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — MRK leads at 72. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is BMY or MRK more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) trades at 9.
6x forward P/E versus 53. 0x for Merck & Co. , Inc. — 43. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MRK: 9. 4% to $160. 47.
08Which pays a better dividend — BMY or MRK?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) offers the highest yield at 4. 0%, versus 2. 2% for Merck & Co. , Inc. (MRK).
09Is BMY or MRK better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Merck & Co.
, Inc. (MRK) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 20), 2. 2% yield, +201. 6% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (MRK: +201. 6%, BMY: +56. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between BMY and MRK?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: BMY is a mid-cap income-oriented stock; MRK is a large-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Related Comparisons
Other popular comparisons that include one of these companies.