Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

CCII vs PSFE vs NHIC vs CF vs COHN

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
CCII
Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II

Shell Companies

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$89M
5Y Perf.+0.2%
PSFE
Paysafe Limited

Information Technology Services

TechnologyNYSE • GB
Market Cap$449M
5Y Perf.-42.9%
NHIC
NewHold Investment Corp III

Asset Management

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$221M
5Y Perf.+5.7%
CF
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

Agricultural Inputs

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$20.03B
5Y Perf.+66.4%
COHN
Cohen & Company Inc.

Financial - Capital Markets

Financial ServicesAMEX • US
Market Cap$80M
5Y Perf.+52.9%

CCII vs PSFE vs NHIC vs CF vs COHN — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
CCII logoCCII
PSFE logoPSFE
NHIC logoNHIC
CF logoCF
COHN logoCOHN
IndustryShell CompaniesInformation Technology ServicesAsset ManagementAgricultural InputsFinancial - Capital Markets
Market Cap$89M$449M$221M$20.03B$80M
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$1.70B$0.00$7.41B$278M
Net Income (TTM)$-189.00$-183M$3M$1.76B$14M
Gross Margin52.4%40.4%93.8%
Operating Margin5.6%35.7%22.3%
Forward P/E4.0x525.4x8.8x3.0x
Total Debt$0.00$2.66B$0.00$3.95B$450M
Cash & Equiv.$0.00$1.35B$986K$1.98B$57M

CCII vs PSFE vs NHIC vs CF vs COHNLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

CCII
PSFE
NHIC
CF
COHN
StockApr 25May 26Return
Paysafe Limited (PSFE)10057.1-42.9%
NewHold Investment … (NHIC)100105.7+5.7%
CF Industries Holdi… (CF)100166.4+66.4%
Cohen & Company Inc. (COHN)100152.9+52.9%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: CCII vs PSFE vs NHIC vs CF vs COHN

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: COHN leads in 4 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and valuation and capital efficiency. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and operational efficiency and capital deployment. NHIC also leads in specific categories worth noting. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
CCII
Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II
The Financial Play

CCII lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: financial services exposure
PSFE
Paysafe Limited
The Value Angle

Among these 5 stocks, PSFE doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: technology exposure
NHIC
NewHold Investment Corp III
The Banking Pick

NHIC ranks third and is worth considering specifically for sleep-well-at-night.

  • Lower volatility, beta 0.03, current ratio 9.74x
  • Beta 0.03 vs PSFE's 2.33
Best for: sleep-well-at-night
CF
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

CF is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding is your priority.

  • 419.2% 10Y total return vs NHIC's 6.3%
  • 23.7% margin vs PSFE's -10.7%
  • 12.4% ROA vs PSFE's -3.8%, ROIC 18.7% vs 3.6%
Best for: long-term compounding
COHN
Cohen & Company Inc.
The Banking Pick

COHN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.51, yield 2.7%
  • Rev growth 249.6%, EPS growth 55.4%
  • Beta 0.51, yield 2.7%, current ratio 3.87x
  • 249.6% NII/revenue growth vs PSFE's -0.2%
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthCOHN logoCOHN249.6% NII/revenue growth vs PSFE's -0.2%
ValueCOHN logoCOHNLower P/E (3.0x vs 8.8x)
Quality / MarginsCF logoCF23.7% margin vs PSFE's -10.7%
Stability / SafetyNHIC logoNHICBeta 0.03 vs PSFE's 2.33
DividendsCOHN logoCOHN2.7% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs CF's 1.5%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)COHN logoCOHN+90.4% vs PSFE's -46.5%
Efficiency (ROA)CF logoCF12.4% ROA vs PSFE's -3.8%, ROIC 18.7% vs 3.6%

CCII vs PSFE vs NHIC vs CF vs COHN — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

CCIICohen Circle Acquisition Corp. II

Segment breakdown not available.

PSFEPaysafe Limited
FY 2025
Merchant Solutions
52.6%$905M
Digital Wallet Segments
47.4%$815M
NHICNewHold Investment Corp III

Segment breakdown not available.

CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Ammonia
33.3%$2.2B
UAN
33.0%$2.2B
Urea
27.2%$1.8B
AN
6.4%$421M
COHNCohen & Company Inc.
FY 2025
New Issue and Advisory
82.5%$308M
Underwriting
16.5%$62M
Origination
1.0%$4M

CCII vs PSFE vs NHIC vs CF vs COHN — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLCFLAGGINGNHIC

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

CF leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

CF and NHIC operate at a comparable scale, with $7.4B and $0 in trailing revenue. CF is the more profitable business, keeping 23.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to PSFE's -10.7%. On growth, CF holds the edge at +19.4% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…PSFE logoPSFEPaysafe LimitedNHIC logoNHICNewHold Investmen…CF logoCFCF Industries Hol…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$1.7B$0$7.4B$278M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$371M$833,081$3.5B$63M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$183M$3M$1.8B$14M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$136M-$2M$1.6B$26M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+52.4%+40.4%+93.8%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+5.6%+35.7%+22.3%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-10.7%+23.7%+5.2%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+8.0%+21.9%+9.4%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+4.4%+19.4%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-183.3%+115.1%+5.4%
CF leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

PSFE leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 3.0x trailing earnings, COHN trades at a 99% valuation discount to NHIC's 525.4x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, PSFE's 4.4x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than COHN's 7.5x.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…PSFE logoPSFEPaysafe LimitedNHIC logoNHICNewHold Investmen…CF logoCFCF Industries Hol…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…
Market CapShares × price$89M$449M$221M$20.0B$80M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$89M$1.8B$220M$22.0B$473M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-2.77x525.37x14.54x2.99x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.3.98x8.84x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.33x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple4.44x6.74x7.53x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue0.26x2.83x0.29x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.77x1.07x2.72x0.75x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF2.01x11.12x3.06x
PSFE leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

CF leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

CF delivers a 22.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $22 in annual profit, vs $-24 for PSFE. CF carries lower financial leverage with a 0.51x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to COHN's 4.37x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), CF scores 8/9 vs CCII's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…PSFE logoPSFEPaysafe LimitedNHIC logoNHICNewHold Investmen…CF logoCFCF Industries Hol…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-2.1%-24.1%+1.6%+22.3%+15.1%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-0.7%-3.8%+1.5%+12.4%+1.6%
ROICReturn on invested capital+3.6%-0.7%+18.7%+12.2%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-172.4%+3.6%-0.9%+18.3%+7.6%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–934486
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage4.06x0.51x4.37x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$0$1.3B-$986,000$2.0B$393M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$0$1.3B$986,000$2.0B$57M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$0$2.7B$0$3.9B$450M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense0.84x16.31x8.32x
CF leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

Evenly matched — CF and COHN each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in CF five years ago would be worth $25,754 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $653 for PSFE. Over the past 12 months, COHN leads with a +90.4% total return vs PSFE's -46.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors COHN at 38.8% vs PSFE's -13.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…PSFE logoPSFEPaysafe LimitedNHIC logoNHICNewHold Investmen…CF logoCFCF Industries Hol…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-0.1%+8.9%+1.9%+63.3%-36.2%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+0.8%-46.5%+5.0%+56.9%+90.4%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+0.8%-35.0%+6.3%+104.6%+167.1%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+0.8%-93.5%+6.3%+157.5%-21.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+0.8%-92.7%+6.3%+419.2%+145.9%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+0.3%-13.4%+2.1%+26.9%+38.8%
Evenly matched — CF and COHN each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — CCII and CF each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

CF is the less volatile stock with a -0.69 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than PSFE's 2.33 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CCII currently trades 97.7% from its 52-week high vs COHN's 39.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…PSFE logoPSFEPaysafe LimitedNHIC logoNHICNewHold Investmen…CF logoCFCF Industries Hol…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.04x2.33x0.03x-0.69x0.51x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$10.47$16.49$10.87$141.96$32.60
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$10.07$5.95$10.00$75.42$7.78
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+97.7%+52.7%+97.2%+91.8%+39.9%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10032.152.662.752.429.2
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded63K345K19K4.9M31K
Evenly matched — CCII and CF each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

COHN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: PSFE as "Buy", CF as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 15.1% upside for PSFE (target: $10) vs -16.5% for CF (target: $109). For income investors, COHN offers the higher dividend yield at 2.74% vs CF's 1.54%.

MetricCCII logoCCIICohen Circle Acqu…PSFE logoPSFEPaysafe LimitedNHIC logoNHICNewHold Investmen…CF logoCFCF Industries Hol…COHN logoCOHNCohen & Company I…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$10.00$108.89
# AnalystsCovering analysts1141
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+1.5%+2.7%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises01
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$2.01$0.36
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+22.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
COHN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

CF leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). PSFE leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.

Best OverallCF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

CCII vs PSFE vs NHIC vs CF vs COHN: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Cohen & Company Inc.

(COHN) is the stronger pick with 249. 6% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -0. 2% for Paysafe Limited (PSFE). Cohen & Company Inc. (COHN) offers the better valuation at 3. 0x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Paysafe Limited (PSFE) a "Buy" — based on 11 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN?

On trailing P/E, Cohen & Company Inc.

(COHN) is the cheapest at 3. 0x versus NewHold Investment Corp III at 525. 4x. On forward P/E, Paysafe Limited is actually cheaper at 4. 0x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN?

Over the past 5 years, CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

(CF) delivered a total return of +157. 5%, compared to -93. 5% for Paysafe Limited (PSFE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CF returned +419. 2% versus PSFE's -92. 7%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

(CF) is the lower-risk stock at -0. 69β versus Paysafe Limited's 2. 33β — meaning PSFE is approximately -436% more volatile than CF relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 51% versus 4% for Cohen & Company Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Cohen & Company Inc.

(COHN) is pulling ahead at 249. 6% versus -0. 2% for Paysafe Limited (PSFE). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Cohen & Company Inc. grew EPS 55. 4% year-over-year, compared to -972. 2% for Paysafe Limited. Over a 3-year CAGR, PSFE leads at 4. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

(CF) is the more profitable company, earning 20. 5% net margin versus -10. 7% for Paysafe Limited — meaning it keeps 20. 5% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: CF leads at 33. 4% versus 0. 0% for NHIC. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — COHN leads at 93. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Paysafe Limited (PSFE) trades at 4.

0x forward P/E versus 8. 8x for CF Industries Holdings, Inc. — 4. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for PSFE: 15. 1% to $10. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN?

In this comparison, COHN (2.

7% yield), CF (1. 5% yield) pay a dividend. CCII, PSFE, NHIC do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is CCII or PSFE or NHIC or CF or COHN better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

(CF) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -0. 69), 1. 5% yield, +419. 2% 10Y return). Paysafe Limited (PSFE) carries a higher beta of 2. 33 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (CF: +419. 2%, PSFE: -92. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between CCII and PSFE and NHIC and CF and COHN?

These companies operate in different sectors (CCII (Financial Services) and PSFE (Technology) and NHIC (Financial Services) and CF (Basic Materials) and COHN (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: CCII is a small-cap quality compounder stock; PSFE is a small-cap quality compounder stock; NHIC is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CF is a mid-cap high-growth stock; COHN is a small-cap high-growth stock. CF, COHN pay a dividend while CCII, PSFE, NHIC do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

CCII

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

PSFE

Quality Business

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 31%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

NHIC

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CF

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 9%
  • Net Margin > 14%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

COHN

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 124%
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.