Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
EXEEL
Expand Energy Corporation

Oil & Gas Energy

EnergyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap
5Y Perf.+58.0%
RRC
Range Resources Corporation

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$9.78B
5Y Perf.+23.0%
EQT
EQT Corporation

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$35.32B
5Y Perf.+57.6%
AR
Antero Resources Corporation

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$11.49B
5Y Perf.+26.9%

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
EXEEL logoEXEEL
RRC logoRRC
EQT logoEQT
AR logoAR
IndustryOil & Gas EnergyOil & Gas Exploration & ProductionOil & Gas Exploration & ProductionOil & Gas Exploration & Production
Market Cap$9.78B$35.32B$11.49B
Revenue (TTM)$14.32B$3.18B$10.03B$5.48B
Net Income (TTM)$3.23B$903M$3.35B$962M
Gross Margin88.5%42.2%64.0%26.0%
Operating Margin29.8%30.6%46.7%20.9%
Forward P/E9.7x11.8x8.4x
Total Debt$0.00$1.27B$7.80B$5.14B
Cash & Equiv.$616M$204K$111M$210M

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs ARLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

EXEEL
RRC
EQT
AR
StockSep 24Feb 26Return
Expand Energy Corpo… (EXEEL)100158.0+58.0%
Range Resources Cor… (RRC)100123.0+23.0%
EQT Corporation (EQT)100157.6+57.6%
Antero Resources Co… (AR)100126.9+26.9%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: EXEEL and RRC are tied at the top with 2 categories each — the right choice depends on your priorities. Range Resources Corporation is the stronger pick specifically for recent price momentum and sentiment and operational efficiency and capital deployment. AR and EQT also each lead in at least one category. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
EXEEL
Expand Energy Corporation
The Growth Play

EXEEL has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in growth exposure and long-term compounding.

  • Rev growth 187.2%, EPS growth 266.4%, 3Y rev CAGR 1.9%
  • 88.0% 10Y total return vs EQT's 56.9%
  • Beta 0.41, yield 2.5%, current ratio 1.01x
  • 187.2% revenue growth vs AR's 21.7%
Best for: growth exposure and long-term compounding
RRC
Range Resources Corporation
The Momentum Pick

RRC is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if momentum and efficiency is your priority.

  • +3.6% vs AR's -8.4%
  • 12.4% ROA vs AR's 7.0%, ROIC 11.4% vs 5.2%
Best for: momentum and efficiency
EQT
EQT Corporation
The Income Pick

EQT is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 0.20, yield 1.1%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.20, Low D/E 28.5%, current ratio 0.76x
  • 33.4% margin vs AR's 17.5%
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
The Value Play

AR is the clearest fit if your priority is value and stability.

  • Lower P/E (8.4x vs 11.8x)
  • Beta 0.14 vs EXEEL's 0.41
Best for: value and stability
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthEXEEL logoEXEEL187.2% revenue growth vs AR's 21.7%
ValueAR logoARLower P/E (8.4x vs 11.8x)
Quality / MarginsEQT logoEQT33.4% margin vs AR's 17.5%
Stability / SafetyAR logoARBeta 0.14 vs EXEEL's 0.41
DividendsEXEEL logoEXEEL2.5% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs EQT's 1.1%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)RRC logoRRC+3.6% vs AR's -8.4%
Efficiency (ROA)RRC logoRRC12.4% ROA vs AR's 7.0%, ROIC 11.4% vs 5.2%

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

EXEELExpand Energy Corporation
FY 2025
Oil and Gas
42.1%$8.5B
Natural Gas Sales
37.0%$7.4B
Natural Gas, Gathering, Transportation, Marketing and Processing
15.7%$3.2B
Natural Gas Liquids Sales
3.6%$724M
Oil Sales
1.6%$319M
RRCRange Resources Corporation
FY 2025
Natural Gas Natural Gas Liquids And Oil Sales
100.0%$2.8B
EQTEQT Corporation
FY 2025
Oil Sales
100.0%$7.7B
ARAntero Resources Corporation
FY 2025
Natural Gas, Production
55.9%$2.9B
Natural Gas Liquids Sales
38.7%$2.0B
Oil and Condensate
2.9%$150M
Marketings
2.5%$126M

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLRRCLAGGINGEXEEL

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

EQT leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

EXEEL is the larger business by revenue, generating $14.3B annually — 4.5x RRC's $3.2B. EQT is the more profitable business, keeping 33.4% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AR's 17.5%. On growth, EXEEL holds the edge at +100.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …
RevenueTrailing 12 months$14.3B$3.2B$10.0B$5.5B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$7.3B$1.3B$7.3B$1.9B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$3.2B$903M$3.4B$962M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$2.9B$1.3B$4.1B-$1.0B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+88.5%+42.2%+64.0%+26.0%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+29.8%+30.6%+46.7%+20.9%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+22.5%+28.4%+33.4%+17.5%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+20.5%+40.8%+40.5%-18.6%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+100.2%+22.2%+39.7%+33.8%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+4.0%+2.6%+5.2%+160.6%
EQT leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

AR leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 15.1x trailing earnings, RRC trades at a 17% valuation discount to AR's 18.3x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, EQT's 7.5x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than AR's 10.4x.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …
Market CapShares × price$9.8B$35.3B$11.5B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$11.0B$43.0B$16.4B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-21.70x15.14x17.09x18.27x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.9.71x11.78x8.36x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple8.94x7.48x10.37x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue3.27x3.89x2.29x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.88x2.30x1.29x1.50x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF16.57x12.45x9.24x
AR leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

RRC leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

RRC delivers a 20.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $21 in annual profit, vs $12 for EQT. EQT carries lower financial leverage with a 0.29x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to AR's 0.67x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), RRC scores 9/9 vs AR's 8/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+17.4%+20.9%+12.4%+12.4%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+11.4%+12.4%+8.2%+7.0%
ROICReturn on invested capital+9.1%+11.4%+6.9%+5.2%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+9.9%+13.0%+8.2%+6.8%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–98988
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.29x0.29x0.67x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$616M$1.3B$7.7B$4.9B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$616M$204,000$111M$210M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$0$1.3B$7.8B$5.1B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense260.00x12.73x11.47x14.47x
RRC leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

Evenly matched — EXEEL and RRC each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in RRC five years ago would be worth $32,784 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $18,804 for EXEEL. Over the past 12 months, RRC leads with a +3.6% total return vs AR's -8.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors EXEEL at 23.4% vs RRC's 15.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-0.4%+17.8%+6.4%+8.4%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-3.3%+3.6%+1.5%-8.4%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+88.0%+55.2%+66.4%+64.7%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+88.0%+227.8%+177.3%+213.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+88.0%+14.2%+56.9%+43.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+23.4%+15.8%+18.5%+18.1%
Evenly matched — EXEEL and RRC each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — RRC and AR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

AR is the less volatile stock with a 0.14 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than EXEEL's 0.41 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. RRC currently trades 85.9% from its 52-week high vs AR's 81.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.41x0.16x0.20x0.14x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$117.61$48.31$68.24$45.75
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$81.43$32.60$48.47$29.10
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+83.9%+85.9%+82.9%+81.0%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10051.944.236.842.5
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded8K3.3M7.2M5.4M
Evenly matched — RRC and AR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: RRC as "Hold", EQT as "Buy", AR as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 31.9% upside for AR (target: $49) vs -27.3% for EQT (target: $41). For income investors, EXEEL offers the higher dividend yield at 2.50% vs RRC's 0.86%.

MetricEXEEL logoEXEELExpand Energy Cor…RRC logoRRCRange Resources C…EQT logoEQTEQT CorporationAR logoARAntero Resources …
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellHoldBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$46.57$41.11$48.89
# AnalystsCovering analysts624550
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+2.5%+0.9%+1.1%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises1141
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$3182.59$0.36$0.62
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+2.4%0.0%+1.2%
Evenly matched — EXEEL and EQT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

EQT leads in 1 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow). AR leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 3 tied.

Best OverallRange Resources Corporation (RRC)Leads 1 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

EXEEL vs RRC vs EQT vs AR: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) is the stronger pick with 187.

2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 21. 7% for Antero Resources Corporation (AR). Range Resources Corporation (RRC) offers the better valuation at 15. 1x trailing P/E (9. 7x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate EQT Corporation (EQT) a "Buy" — based on 45 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR?

On trailing P/E, Range Resources Corporation (RRC) is the cheapest at 15.

1x versus Antero Resources Corporation at 18. 3x. On forward P/E, Antero Resources Corporation is actually cheaper at 8. 4x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR?

Over the past 5 years, Range Resources Corporation (RRC) delivered a total return of +227.

8%, compared to +88. 0% for Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: EXEEL returned +88. 0% versus RRC's +14. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Antero Resources Corporation (AR) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

14β versus Expand Energy Corporation's 0. 41β — meaning EXEEL is approximately 196% more volatile than AR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, EQT Corporation (EQT) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 29% versus 67% for Antero Resources Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEL) is pulling ahead at 187.

2% versus 21. 7% for Antero Resources Corporation (AR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Antero Resources Corporation grew EPS 1028% year-over-year, compared to 151. 4% for Range Resources Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, EXEEL leads at 1. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR?

EQT Corporation (EQT) is the more profitable company, earning 22.

5% net margin versus 12. 7% for Antero Resources Corporation — meaning it keeps 22. 5% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: EQT leads at 34. 7% versus 16. 5% for AR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EXEEL leads at 80. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Antero Resources Corporation (AR) trades at 8.

4x forward P/E versus 11. 8x for EQT Corporation — 3. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for AR: 31. 9% to $48. 89.

08

Which pays a better dividend — EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR?

In this comparison, EXEEL (2.

5% yield), EQT (1. 1% yield), RRC (0. 9% yield) pay a dividend. AR does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is EXEEL or RRC or EQT or AR better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Range Resources Corporation (RRC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

16), 0. 9% yield). Both have compounded well over 10 years (RRC: +14. 2%, AR: +43. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between EXEEL and RRC and EQT and AR?

Both stocks operate in the Energy sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

EXEEL, RRC, EQT pay a dividend while AR does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

EXEEL

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Energy
  • Revenue Growth > 50%
  • Net Margin > 13%
  • Dividend Yield > 1.0%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RRC

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Net Margin > 17%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

EQT

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 19%
  • Net Margin > 20%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

AR

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 16%
  • Net Margin > 10%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform EXEEL and RRC and EQT and AR on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(EXEEL: 100.2% · RRC: 22.2%)
Net Margin>
%
(EXEEL: 22.5% · RRC: 28.4%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.