Compare Stocks

2 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

FER vs SPIR

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
FER
Ferrovial SE

Engineering & Construction

IndustrialsNASDAQ • NL
Market Cap$48.20B
5Y Perf.+140.2%
SPIR
Spire Global, Inc.

Specialty Business Services

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$665.73B
5Y Perf.-74.6%

FER vs SPIR — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
FER logoFER
SPIR logoSPIR
IndustryEngineering & ConstructionSpecialty Business Services
Market Cap$48.20B$665.73B
Revenue (TTM)$9.35B$64M
Net Income (TTM)$3.37B$49M
Gross Margin87.0%42.1%
Operating Margin34.9%-122.0%
Forward P/E67.4x13.4x
Total Debt$10.73B$13M
Cash & Equiv.$4.24B$25M

FER vs SPIRLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

FER
SPIR
StockNov 20May 26Return
Ferrovial SE (FER)100240.2+140.2%
Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR)10025.4-74.6%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: FER vs SPIR

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: FER leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and capital preservation and lower volatility. Spire Global, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for valuation and capital efficiency and profitability and margin quality. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
FER
Ferrovial SE
The Income Pick

FER carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.95, yield 0.4%
  • Rev growth 5.2%, EPS growth -72.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 8.4%
  • 244.3% 10Y total return vs SPIR's -73.7%
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
SPIR
Spire Global, Inc.
The Value Play

SPIR is the clearest fit if your priority is value and quality.

  • Lower P/E (13.4x vs 67.4x)
  • 76.4% margin vs FER's 36.0%
  • +70.6% vs FER's +35.7%
Best for: value and quality
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthFER logoFER5.2% revenue growth vs SPIR's -35.2%
ValueSPIR logoSPIRLower P/E (13.4x vs 67.4x)
Quality / MarginsSPIR logoSPIR76.4% margin vs FER's 36.0%
Stability / SafetyFER logoFERBeta 0.95 vs SPIR's 3.29
DividendsFER logoFER0.4% yield; 1-year raise streak; the other pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)SPIR logoSPIR+70.6% vs FER's +35.7%
Efficiency (ROA)FER logoFER12.1% ROA vs SPIR's 0.1%, ROIC 6.1% vs -71.6%

FER vs SPIR — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLFERLAGGINGSPIR

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

FER leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

FER is the larger business by revenue, generating $9.3B annually — 147.2x SPIR's $64M. SPIR is the more profitable business, keeping 76.4% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to FER's 36.0%. On growth, FER holds the edge at -6.4% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SESPIR logoSPIRSpire Global, Inc.
RevenueTrailing 12 months$9.3B$64M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$3.6B-$63M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$3.4B$49M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$925M-$119M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+87.0%+42.1%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+34.9%-122.0%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+36.0%+76.4%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+9.9%-186.7%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-6.4%-33.7%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+32.1%-1.3%
FER leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

FER leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.

At 13.4x trailing earnings, SPIR trades at a 71% valuation discount to FER's 46.7x P/E.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SESPIR logoSPIRSpire Global, Inc.
Market CapShares × price$48.2B$665.7B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$55.8B$665.7B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS46.70x13.43x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.67.35x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple28.72x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue4.30x9303.95x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share5.40x5662.14x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF23.80x
FER leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

FER leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

FER delivers a 42.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $43 in annual profit, vs $0 for SPIR. SPIR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.12x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to FER's 1.40x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), FER scores 7/9 vs SPIR's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SESPIR logoSPIRSpire Global, Inc.
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+42.7%+0.2%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+12.1%+0.1%
ROICReturn on invested capital+6.1%-71.6%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+5.4%-96.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–975
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage1.40x0.12x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$6.5B-$11M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$4.2B$25M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$10.7B$13M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.81x37.30x
FER leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

SPIR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in FER five years ago would be worth $23,431 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,532 for SPIR. Over the past 12 months, SPIR leads with a +70.6% total return vs FER's +35.7%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors SPIR at 51.4% vs FER's 32.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SESPIR logoSPIRSpire Global, Inc.
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+3.6%+156.2%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+35.7%+70.6%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+133.5%+247.3%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+134.3%-74.7%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+244.3%-73.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+32.7%+51.4%
SPIR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

FER leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

FER is the less volatile stock with a 0.95 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than SPIR's 3.29 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. FER currently trades 89.4% from its 52-week high vs SPIR's 84.8% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SESPIR logoSPIRSpire Global, Inc.
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.95x3.29x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$74.79$23.59
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$49.56$6.60
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+89.4%+84.8%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10046.253.7
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded1.3M1.8M
FER leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Wall Street rates FER as "Buy" and SPIR as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 6.0% upside for FER (target: $71) vs -1.9% for SPIR (target: $20). FER is the only dividend payer here at 0.38% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SESPIR logoSPIRSpire Global, Inc.
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$70.93$19.63
# AnalystsCovering analysts212
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.4%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises1
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.22
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+1.2%0.0%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

FER leads in 4 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). SPIR leads in 1 (Total Returns).

Best OverallFerrovial SE (FER)Leads 4 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

FER vs SPIR: Frequently Asked Questions

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is FER or SPIR a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Ferrovial SE (FER) is the stronger pick with 5.

2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -35. 2% for Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR). Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) offers the better valuation at 13. 4x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Ferrovial SE (FER) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — FER or SPIR?

On trailing P/E, Spire Global, Inc.

(SPIR) is the cheapest at 13. 4x versus Ferrovial SE at 46. 7x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — FER or SPIR?

Over the past 5 years, Ferrovial SE (FER) delivered a total return of +134.

3%, compared to -74. 7% for Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: FER returned +244. 3% versus SPIR's -73. 7%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — FER or SPIR?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Ferrovial SE (FER) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

95β versus Spire Global, Inc. 's 3. 29β — meaning SPIR is approximately 246% more volatile than FER relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 12% versus 140% for Ferrovial SE — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — FER or SPIR?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Ferrovial SE (FER) is pulling ahead at 5.

2% versus -35. 2% for Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Spire Global, Inc. grew EPS 135. 0% year-over-year, compared to -72. 3% for Ferrovial SE. Over a 3-year CAGR, FER leads at 8. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — FER or SPIR?

Spire Global, Inc.

(SPIR) is the more profitable company, earning 71. 7% net margin versus 9. 2% for Ferrovial SE — meaning it keeps 71. 7% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: FER leads at 12. 2% versus -121. 4% for SPIR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — FER leads at 88. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is FER or SPIR more undervalued right now?

Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for FER: 6.

0% to $70. 93.

08

Which pays a better dividend — FER or SPIR?

In this comparison, FER (0.

4% yield) pays a dividend. SPIR does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is FER or SPIR better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Ferrovial SE (FER) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

95), +244. 3% 10Y return). Spire Global, Inc. (SPIR) carries a higher beta of 3. 29 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (FER: +244. 3%, SPIR: -73. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between FER and SPIR?

Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: FER is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; SPIR is a large-cap deep-value stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.

Stocks Like

FER

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 21%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

SPIR

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 45%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform FER and SPIR on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(FER: -6.4% · SPIR: -33.7%)
Net Margin>
%
(FER: 36.0% · SPIR: 76.4%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(FER: 46.7x · SPIR: 13.4x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.