Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
HLX
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$1.48B
5Y Perf.+189.6%
CLOV
Clover Health Investments, Corp.

Medical - Healthcare Plans

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.80B
5Y Perf.-69.0%
HUM
Humana Inc.

Medical - Healthcare Plans

HealthcareNYSE • US
Market Cap$36.63B
5Y Perf.-21.3%
CVS
CVS Health Corporation

Medical - Healthcare Plans

HealthcareNYSE • US
Market Cap$122.35B
5Y Perf.+47.6%

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
HLX logoHLX
CLOV logoCLOV
HUM logoHUM
CVS logoCVS
IndustryOil & Gas Equipment & ServicesMedical - Healthcare PlansMedical - Healthcare PlansMedical - Healthcare Plans
Market Cap$1.48B$1.80B$36.63B$122.35B
Revenue (TTM)$1.30B$2.21B$137.20B$407.90B
Net Income (TTM)$14M$-57M$1.13B$2.93B
Gross Margin10.8%18.2%14.0%13.9%
Operating Margin3.4%-2.8%1.0%1.5%
Forward P/E36.2x89.7x34.2x13.0x
Total Debt$630M$0.00$12.94B$93.59B
Cash & Equiv.$445M$78M$4.20B$8.51B

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVSLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

HLX
CLOV
HUM
CVS
StockJun 20May 26Return
Helix Energy Soluti… (HLX)100289.6+189.6%
Clover Health Inves… (CLOV)10031.0-69.0%
Humana Inc. (HUM)10078.7-21.3%
CVS Health Corporat… (CVS)100147.6+47.6%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: CVS leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and capital preservation and lower volatility. Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality. CLOV and HUM also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
HLX
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

HLX is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.

  • 37.9% 10Y total return vs HUM's 93.4%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.78, Low D/E 39.9%, current ratio 2.69x
  • 1.1% margin vs CLOV's -2.6%
Best for: long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night
CLOV
Clover Health Investments, Corp.
The Insurance Pick

CLOV is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 40.3%, EPS growth -93.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 20.6%
  • 40.3% revenue growth vs HLX's -4.9%
Best for: growth exposure
HUM
Humana Inc.
The Insurance Pick

HUM is the clearest fit if your priority is efficiency.

  • 2.2% ROA vs CLOV's -9.6%, ROIC 4.1% vs -34.0%
Best for: efficiency
CVS
CVS Health Corporation
The Insurance Pick

CVS carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and defensive.

  • Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.25, yield 2.8%
  • Beta 0.25, yield 2.8%, current ratio 0.84x
  • Lower P/E (13.0x vs 34.2x)
  • Beta 0.25 vs CLOV's 1.36
Best for: income & stability and defensive
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthCLOV logoCLOV40.3% revenue growth vs HLX's -4.9%
ValueCVS logoCVSLower P/E (13.0x vs 34.2x)
Quality / MarginsHLX logoHLX1.1% margin vs CLOV's -2.6%
Stability / SafetyCVS logoCVSBeta 0.25 vs CLOV's 1.36
DividendsCVS logoCVS2.8% yield, vs HUM's 1.2%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)CVS logoCVS+63.0% vs CLOV's +1.8%
Efficiency (ROA)HUM logoHUM2.2% ROA vs CLOV's -9.6%, ROIC 4.1% vs -34.0%

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

HLXHelix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.
FY 2025
Renewables
85.0%$157M
Service, Other
15.0%$28M
CLOVClover Health Investments, Corp.
FY 2025
Insurance Segment
100.0%$50M
HUMHumana Inc.
FY 2025
Insurance Segment
84.7%$124.6B
CenterWell Segment
15.3%$22.5B
CVSCVS Health Corporation
FY 2025
Pharmacy Revenue
58.9%$229.0B
Premiums
34.6%$134.8B
Front Store Revenue
5.5%$21.5B
Product and Service, Other
1.0%$3.9B

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLHLXLAGGINGHUM

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

HLX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

CVS is the larger business by revenue, generating $407.9B annually — 313.4x HLX's $1.3B. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from 1.1% (HLX) to -2.6% (CLOV). On growth, CLOV holds the edge at +61.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$1.3B$2.2B$137.2B$407.9B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$177M-$60M$2.2B$10.5B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$14M-$57M$1.1B$2.9B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$167M$55M$1.3B$7.4B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+10.8%+18.2%+14.0%+13.9%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+3.4%-2.8%+1.0%+1.5%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+1.1%-2.6%+0.8%+0.7%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+12.9%+2.5%+0.9%+1.8%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+3.6%+61.0%+23.5%+6.2%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-5.5%-4.6%+63.1%
HLX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

HLX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 31.0x trailing earnings, HUM trades at a 55% valuation discount to CVS's 69.0x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, HLX's 6.6x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than HUM's 19.9x.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…
Market CapShares × price$1.5B$1.8B$36.6B$122.3B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$1.7B$1.7B$45.4B$207.4B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS47.86x-20.41x31.01x68.99x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.36.15x89.66x34.18x13.02x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate4.75x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple6.59x19.93x13.84x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue1.15x0.93x0.28x0.30x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.94x5.81x2.08x1.62x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF12.29x97.69x15.67x
HLX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

HLX leads this category, winning 3 of 9 comparable metrics.

HUM delivers a 6.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $6 in annual profit, vs $-17 for CLOV. HLX carries lower financial leverage with a 0.40x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CVS's 1.24x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), HLX scores 6/9 vs CLOV's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+0.9%-17.1%+6.2%+3.9%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+0.5%-9.6%+2.2%+1.1%
ROICReturn on invested capital+2.7%-34.0%+4.1%+5.0%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+2.8%-24.5%+4.0%+6.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–96255
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.40x0.73x1.24x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$185M-$78M$8.7B$85.1B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$445M$78M$4.2B$8.5B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$630M$0$12.9B$93.6B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.17x3.08x2.11x
HLX leads this category, winning 3 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

Evenly matched — HLX and CLOV each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in HLX five years ago would be worth $18,998 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,088 for CLOV. Over the past 12 months, CVS leads with a +63.0% total return vs CLOV's +1.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CLOV at 52.8% vs HUM's -15.5% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+57.0%+44.0%+15.7%+21.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+51.8%+1.8%+35.7%+63.0%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+49.8%+256.8%-39.6%+50.7%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+90.0%-49.1%-28.5%+27.9%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+37.9%-66.0%+93.4%+12.9%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+14.4%+52.8%-15.5%+14.6%
Evenly matched — HLX and CLOV each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

CVS leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

CVS is the less volatile stock with a 0.25 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CLOV's 1.36 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CVS currently trades 97.4% from its 52-week high vs CLOV's 88.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.78x1.36x0.64x0.25x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$10.75$3.92$315.35$98.43
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$5.52$1.58$163.11$58.35
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+93.5%+88.5%+96.8%+97.4%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10057.682.385.478.4
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded1.8M6.1M1.7M7.5M
CVS leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

CVS leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: HLX as "Buy", CLOV as "Hold", HUM as "Hold", CVS as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 39.3% upside for HLX (target: $14) vs -17.6% for HUM (target: $251). For income investors, CVS offers the higher dividend yield at 2.79% vs HUM's 1.17%.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyHoldHoldBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$14.00$3.33$251.27$99.08
# AnalystsCovering analysts2294441
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+1.2%+2.8%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises000
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$3.56$2.67
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+2.0%+3.1%+0.4%0.0%
CVS leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

HLX leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). CVS leads in 2 (Risk & Volatility, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.

Best OverallHelix Energy Solutions Grou… (HLX)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Clover Health Investments, Corp.

(CLOV) is the stronger pick with 40. 3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 9% for Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX). Humana Inc. (HUM) offers the better valuation at 31. 0x trailing P/E (34. 2x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX) a "Buy" — based on 22 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS?

On trailing P/E, Humana Inc.

(HUM) is the cheapest at 31. 0x versus CVS Health Corporation at 69. 0x. On forward P/E, CVS Health Corporation is actually cheaper at 13. 0x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS?

Over the past 5 years, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

(HLX) delivered a total return of +90. 0%, compared to -49. 1% for Clover Health Investments, Corp. (CLOV). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: HUM returned +93. 4% versus CLOV's -66. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), CVS Health Corporation (CVS) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

25β versus Clover Health Investments, Corp. 's 1. 36β — meaning CLOV is approximately 453% more volatile than CVS relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 40% versus 124% for CVS Health Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Clover Health Investments, Corp.

(CLOV) is pulling ahead at 40. 3% versus -4. 9% for Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Humana Inc. grew EPS -1. 4% year-over-year, compared to -93. 6% for Clover Health Investments, Corp.. Over a 3-year CAGR, CLOV leads at 20. 6% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS?

Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

(HLX) is the more profitable company, earning 2. 4% net margin versus -4. 4% for Clover Health Investments, Corp. — meaning it keeps 2. 4% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: HLX leads at 5. 0% versus -4. 4% for CLOV. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CLOV leads at 18. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, CVS Health Corporation (CVS) trades at 13.

0x forward P/E versus 89. 7x for Clover Health Investments, Corp. — 76. 6x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for HLX: 39. 3% to $14. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS?

In this comparison, CVS (2.

8% yield), HUM (1. 2% yield) pay a dividend. HLX, CLOV do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, CVS Health Corporation (CVS) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

25), 2. 8% yield). Both have compounded well over 10 years (CVS: +12. 9%, CLOV: -66. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between HLX and CLOV and HUM and CVS?

These companies operate in different sectors (HLX (Energy) and CLOV (Healthcare) and HUM (Healthcare) and CVS (Healthcare)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: HLX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CLOV is a small-cap high-growth stock; HUM is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; CVS is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. HUM, CVS pay a dividend while HLX, CLOV do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

HLX

Quality Business

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CLOV

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 30%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

HUM

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CVS

Income & Dividend Stock

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Dividend Yield > 1.1%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform HLX and CLOV and HUM and CVS on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(HLX: 3.6% · CLOV: 61.0%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.