Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS vs UNH

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
HLX
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$1.48B
5Y Perf.+189.6%
CLOV
Clover Health Investments, Corp.

Medical - Healthcare Plans

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.80B
5Y Perf.-69.0%
HUM
Humana Inc.

Medical - Healthcare Plans

HealthcareNYSE • US
Market Cap$36.63B
5Y Perf.-21.3%
CVS
CVS Health Corporation

Medical - Healthcare Plans

HealthcareNYSE • US
Market Cap$122.35B
5Y Perf.+47.6%
UNH
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

Medical - Healthcare Plans

HealthcareNYSE • US
Market Cap$357.49B
5Y Perf.+33.5%

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS vs UNH — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
HLX logoHLX
CLOV logoCLOV
HUM logoHUM
CVS logoCVS
UNH logoUNH
IndustryOil & Gas Equipment & ServicesMedical - Healthcare PlansMedical - Healthcare PlansMedical - Healthcare PlansMedical - Healthcare Plans
Market Cap$1.48B$1.80B$36.63B$122.35B$357.49B
Revenue (TTM)$1.30B$2.21B$137.20B$407.90B$449.71B
Net Income (TTM)$14M$-57M$1.13B$2.93B$12.04B
Gross Margin10.8%18.2%14.0%13.9%18.8%
Operating Margin3.4%-2.8%1.0%1.5%4.2%
Forward P/E36.2x89.7x34.2x13.0x21.4x
Total Debt$630M$0.00$12.94B$93.59B$78.39B
Cash & Equiv.$445M$78M$4.20B$8.51B$24.36B

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS vs UNHLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

HLX
CLOV
HUM
CVS
UNH
StockJun 20May 26Return
Helix Energy Soluti… (HLX)100289.6+189.6%
Clover Health Inves… (CLOV)10031.0-69.0%
Humana Inc. (HUM)10078.7-21.3%
CVS Health Corporat… (CVS)100147.6+47.6%
UnitedHealth Group … (UNH)100133.5+33.5%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS vs UNH

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: CVS leads in 4 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and capital preservation and lower volatility. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and operational efficiency and capital deployment. CLOV also leads in specific categories worth noting. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
HLX
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.
The Energy Pick

HLX lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: energy exposure
CLOV
Clover Health Investments, Corp.
The Insurance Pick

CLOV ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 40.3%, EPS growth -93.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 20.6%
  • 40.3% revenue growth vs HLX's -4.9%
Best for: growth exposure
HUM
Humana Inc.
The Insurance Play

Among these 5 stocks, HUM doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: healthcare exposure
CVS
CVS Health Corporation
The Insurance Pick

CVS carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.25, yield 2.8%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.25, current ratio 0.84x
  • Beta 0.25, yield 2.8%, current ratio 0.84x
  • Lower P/E (13.0x vs 21.4x)
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
UNH
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
The Insurance Pick

UNH is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding is your priority.

  • 244.0% 10Y total return vs HLX's 37.9%
  • 2.7% margin vs CLOV's -2.6%
  • 3.9% ROA vs CLOV's -9.6%, ROIC 9.2% vs -34.0%
Best for: long-term compounding
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthCLOV logoCLOV40.3% revenue growth vs HLX's -4.9%
ValueCVS logoCVSLower P/E (13.0x vs 21.4x)
Quality / MarginsUNH logoUNH2.7% margin vs CLOV's -2.6%
Stability / SafetyCVS logoCVSBeta 0.25 vs CLOV's 1.36
DividendsCVS logoCVS2.8% yield, vs UNH's 2.2%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)CVS logoCVS+63.0% vs CLOV's +1.8%
Efficiency (ROA)UNH logoUNH3.9% ROA vs CLOV's -9.6%, ROIC 9.2% vs -34.0%

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS vs UNH — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

HLXHelix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.
FY 2025
Renewables
85.0%$157M
Service, Other
15.0%$28M
CLOVClover Health Investments, Corp.
FY 2025
Insurance Segment
100.0%$50M
HUMHumana Inc.
FY 2025
Insurance Segment
84.7%$124.6B
CenterWell Segment
15.3%$22.5B
CVSCVS Health Corporation
FY 2025
Pharmacy Revenue
58.9%$229.0B
Premiums
34.6%$134.8B
Front Store Revenue
5.5%$21.5B
Product and Service, Other
1.0%$3.9B
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated
FY 2025
Unitedhealthcare
94.4%$332.4B
Optumhealth
5.6%$19.8B

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS vs UNH — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLUNHLAGGINGCVS

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

UNH leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

UNH is the larger business by revenue, generating $449.7B annually — 345.6x HLX's $1.3B. UNH is the more profitable business, keeping 2.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to CLOV's -2.6%. On growth, CLOV holds the edge at +61.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…UNH logoUNHUnitedHealth Grou…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$1.3B$2.2B$137.2B$407.9B$449.7B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$177M-$60M$2.2B$10.5B$23.2B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$14M-$57M$1.1B$2.9B$12.0B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$167M$55M$1.3B$7.4B$19.7B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+10.8%+18.2%+14.0%+13.9%+18.8%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+3.4%-2.8%+1.0%+1.5%+4.2%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+1.1%-2.6%+0.8%+0.7%+2.7%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+12.9%+2.5%+0.9%+1.8%+4.4%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+3.6%+61.0%+23.5%+6.2%+2.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-5.5%-4.6%+63.1%+0.7%
UNH leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

HLX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 29.8x trailing earnings, UNH trades at a 57% valuation discount to CVS's 69.0x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, HLX's 6.6x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than HUM's 19.9x.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…UNH logoUNHUnitedHealth Grou…
Market CapShares × price$1.5B$1.8B$36.6B$122.3B$357.5B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$1.7B$1.7B$45.4B$207.4B$411.5B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS47.86x-20.41x31.01x68.99x29.77x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.36.15x89.66x34.18x13.02x21.44x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate4.75x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple6.59x19.93x13.84x17.64x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue1.15x0.93x0.28x0.30x0.80x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.94x5.81x2.08x1.62x3.52x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF12.29x97.69x15.67x22.24x
HLX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

UNH leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

UNH delivers a 11.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $12 in annual profit, vs $-17 for CLOV. HLX carries lower financial leverage with a 0.40x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CVS's 1.24x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), HLX scores 6/9 vs CLOV's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…UNH logoUNHUnitedHealth Grou…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+0.9%-17.1%+6.2%+3.9%+11.5%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+0.5%-9.6%+2.2%+1.1%+3.9%
ROICReturn on invested capital+2.7%-34.0%+4.1%+5.0%+9.2%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+2.8%-24.5%+4.0%+6.1%+9.7%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–962556
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.40x0.73x1.24x0.77x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$185M-$78M$8.7B$85.1B$54.0B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$445M$78M$4.2B$8.5B$24.4B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$630M$0$12.9B$93.6B$78.4B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.17x3.08x2.11x4.71x
UNH leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

Evenly matched — HLX and CLOV each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in HLX five years ago would be worth $18,998 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,088 for CLOV. Over the past 12 months, CVS leads with a +63.0% total return vs CLOV's +1.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CLOV at 52.8% vs HUM's -15.5% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…UNH logoUNHUnitedHealth Grou…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+57.0%+44.0%+15.7%+21.3%+17.7%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+51.8%+1.8%+35.7%+63.0%+46.8%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+49.8%+256.8%-39.6%+50.7%-14.0%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+90.0%-49.1%-28.5%+27.9%+5.5%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+37.9%-66.0%+93.4%+12.9%+244.0%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+14.4%+52.8%-15.5%+14.6%-4.9%
Evenly matched — HLX and CLOV each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — CVS and UNH each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

CVS is the less volatile stock with a 0.25 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CLOV's 1.36 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. UNH currently trades 97.5% from its 52-week high vs CLOV's 88.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…UNH logoUNHUnitedHealth Grou…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.78x1.36x0.64x0.25x0.75x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$10.75$3.92$315.35$98.43$404.15
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$5.52$1.58$163.11$58.35$234.60
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+93.5%+88.5%+96.8%+97.4%+97.5%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10057.682.385.478.483.1
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded1.8M6.1M1.7M7.5M7.9M
Evenly matched — CVS and UNH each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — CVS and UNH each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: HLX as "Buy", CLOV as "Hold", HUM as "Hold", CVS as "Buy", UNH as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 39.3% upside for HLX (target: $14) vs -17.6% for HUM (target: $251). For income investors, CVS offers the higher dividend yield at 2.79% vs HUM's 1.17%.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…CLOV logoCLOVClover Health Inv…HUM logoHUMHumana Inc.CVS logoCVSCVS Health Corpor…UNH logoUNHUnitedHealth Grou…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyHoldHoldBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$14.00$3.33$251.27$99.08$385.43
# AnalystsCovering analysts229444152
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+1.2%+2.8%+2.2%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises00025
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$3.56$2.67$8.70
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+2.0%+3.1%+0.4%0.0%+1.6%
Evenly matched — CVS and UNH each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

UNH leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). HLX leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 3 tied.

Best OverallUnitedHealth Group Incorpor… (UNH)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

HLX vs CLOV vs HUM vs CVS vs UNH: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Clover Health Investments, Corp.

(CLOV) is the stronger pick with 40. 3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 9% for Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX). UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) offers the better valuation at 29. 8x trailing P/E (21. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX) a "Buy" — based on 22 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH?

On trailing P/E, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) is the cheapest at 29.

8x versus CVS Health Corporation at 69. 0x. On forward P/E, CVS Health Corporation is actually cheaper at 13. 0x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH?

Over the past 5 years, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

(HLX) delivered a total return of +90. 0%, compared to -49. 1% for Clover Health Investments, Corp. (CLOV). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: UNH returned +244. 0% versus CLOV's -66. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), CVS Health Corporation (CVS) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

25β versus Clover Health Investments, Corp. 's 1. 36β — meaning CLOV is approximately 453% more volatile than CVS relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 40% versus 124% for CVS Health Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Clover Health Investments, Corp.

(CLOV) is pulling ahead at 40. 3% versus -4. 9% for Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Humana Inc. grew EPS -1. 4% year-over-year, compared to -93. 6% for Clover Health Investments, Corp.. Over a 3-year CAGR, CLOV leads at 20. 6% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH?

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH) is the more profitable company, earning 2.

7% net margin versus -4. 4% for Clover Health Investments, Corp. — meaning it keeps 2. 7% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: HLX leads at 5. 0% versus -4. 4% for CLOV. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — UNH leads at 18. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, CVS Health Corporation (CVS) trades at 13.

0x forward P/E versus 89. 7x for Clover Health Investments, Corp. — 76. 6x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for HLX: 39. 3% to $14. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH?

In this comparison, CVS (2.

8% yield), UNH (2. 2% yield), HUM (1. 2% yield) pay a dividend. HLX, CLOV do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is HLX or CLOV or HUM or CVS or UNH better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, CVS Health Corporation (CVS) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

25), 2. 8% yield). Both have compounded well over 10 years (CVS: +12. 9%, CLOV: -66. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between HLX and CLOV and HUM and CVS and UNH?

These companies operate in different sectors (HLX (Energy) and CLOV (Healthcare) and HUM (Healthcare) and CVS (Healthcare) and UNH (Healthcare)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: HLX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CLOV is a small-cap high-growth stock; HUM is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; CVS is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; UNH is a large-cap quality compounder stock. HUM, CVS, UNH pay a dividend while HLX, CLOV do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

HLX

Quality Business

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CLOV

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 30%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

HUM

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CVS

Income & Dividend Stock

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Dividend Yield > 1.1%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

UNH

Income & Dividend Stock

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Dividend Yield > 0.8%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform HLX and CLOV and HUM and CVS and UNH on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(HLX: 3.6% · CLOV: 61.0%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.