Compare Stocks

2 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

HLX vs DNOW

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
HLX
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$1.48B
5Y Perf.+199.1%
DNOW
Dnow Inc.

Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

EnergyNYSE • US
Market Cap$1.55B
5Y Perf.+76.4%

HLX vs DNOW — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
HLX logoHLX
DNOW logoDNOW
IndustryOil & Gas Equipment & ServicesOil & Gas Equipment & Services
Market Cap$1.48B$1.55B
Revenue (TTM)$1.30B$3.40B
Net Income (TTM)$14M$-141M
Gross Margin10.8%15.6%
Operating Margin3.4%-2.5%
Forward P/E36.2x29.7x
Total Debt$630M$669M
Cash & Equiv.$445M$164M

HLX vs DNOWLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

HLX
DNOW
StockMay 20May 26Return
Helix Energy Soluti… (HLX)100299.1+199.1%
Dnow Inc. (DNOW)100176.4+76.4%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: HLX vs DNOW

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: HLX leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and capital preservation and lower volatility. Dnow Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and valuation and capital efficiency. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
HLX
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.
The Income Pick

HLX carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.78
  • Rev growth -4.9%, EPS growth -41.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 13.9%
  • 37.9% 10Y total return vs DNOW's -22.0%
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
DNOW
Dnow Inc.
The Growth Leader

DNOW is the clearest fit if your priority is growth and value.

  • 18.8% revenue growth vs HLX's -4.9%
  • Lower P/E (29.7x vs 36.2x)
Best for: growth and value
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthDNOW logoDNOW18.8% revenue growth vs HLX's -4.9%
ValueDNOW logoDNOWLower P/E (29.7x vs 36.2x)
Quality / MarginsHLX logoHLX1.1% margin vs DNOW's -4.1%
Stability / SafetyHLX logoHLXBeta 0.78 vs DNOW's 0.80
DividendsTieNeither stock pays a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)HLX logoHLX+51.8% vs DNOW's -14.3%
Efficiency (ROA)HLX logoHLX0.5% ROA vs DNOW's -5.0%, ROIC 2.7% vs -3.3%

HLX vs DNOW — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

HLXHelix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.
FY 2025
Renewables
85.0%$157M
Service, Other
15.0%$28M
DNOWDnow Inc.
FY 2025
Upstream
69.4%$1.8B
Midstream
23.3%$590M
Gas Utilities
7.3%$185M

HLX vs DNOW — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLHLXLAGGINGDNOW

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — HLX and DNOW each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

DNOW is the larger business by revenue, generating $3.4B annually — 2.6x HLX's $1.3B. HLX is the more profitable business, keeping 1.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to DNOW's -4.1%. On growth, DNOW holds the edge at +97.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…DNOW logoDNOWDnow Inc.
RevenueTrailing 12 months$1.3B$3.4B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$177M-$44M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$14M-$141M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$167M$156M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+10.8%+15.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+3.4%-2.5%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+1.1%-4.1%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+12.9%+4.6%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+3.6%+97.5%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-5.5%-2.2%
Evenly matched — HLX and DNOW each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

DNOW leads this category, winning 5 of 5 comparable metrics.
MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…DNOW logoDNOWDnow Inc.
Market CapShares × price$1.5B$1.5B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$1.7B$2.1B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS47.86x-17.52x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.36.15x29.69x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate4.75x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple6.59x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue1.15x0.55x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.94x0.69x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF12.29x11.56x
DNOW leads this category, winning 5 of 5 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

HLX leads this category, winning 7 of 8 comparable metrics.

HLX delivers a 0.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $1 in annual profit, vs $-8 for DNOW. DNOW carries lower financial leverage with a 0.30x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to HLX's 0.40x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), HLX scores 6/9 vs DNOW's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…DNOW logoDNOWDnow Inc.
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+0.9%-8.4%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+0.5%-5.0%
ROICReturn on invested capital+2.7%-3.3%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+2.8%-3.9%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–963
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.40x0.30x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$185M$505M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$445M$164M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$630M$669M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.17x
HLX leads this category, winning 7 of 8 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

HLX leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in HLX five years ago would be worth $18,998 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $11,386 for DNOW. Over the past 12 months, HLX leads with a +51.8% total return vs DNOW's -14.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors HLX at 14.4% vs DNOW's 12.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…DNOW logoDNOWDnow Inc.
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+57.0%-1.6%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+51.8%-14.3%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+49.8%+41.4%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+90.0%+13.9%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+37.9%-22.0%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+14.4%+12.3%
HLX leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

HLX leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

HLX is the less volatile stock with a 0.78 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than DNOW's 0.80 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. HLX currently trades 93.5% from its 52-week high vs DNOW's 76.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…DNOW logoDNOWDnow Inc.
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.78x0.80x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$10.75$17.26
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$5.52$10.94
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+93.5%+76.1%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10057.659.9
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded1.8M3.1M
HLX leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

DNOW leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Wall Street rates HLX as "Buy" and DNOW as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 39.3% upside for HLX (target: $14) vs 29.4% for DNOW (target: $17).

MetricHLX logoHLXHelix Energy Solu…DNOW logoDNOWDnow Inc.
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$14.00$17.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts2216
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises01
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+2.0%+2.4%
DNOW leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

HLX leads in 3 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). DNOW leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.

Best OverallHelix Energy Solutions Grou… (HLX)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

HLX vs DNOW: Frequently Asked Questions

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is HLX or DNOW a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Dnow Inc.

(DNOW) is the stronger pick with 18. 8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 9% for Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX). Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX) offers the better valuation at 47. 9x trailing P/E (36. 2x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX) a "Buy" — based on 22 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — HLX or DNOW?

On forward P/E, Dnow Inc.

is actually cheaper at 29. 7x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — HLX or DNOW?

Over the past 5 years, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

(HLX) delivered a total return of +90. 0%, compared to +13. 9% for Dnow Inc. (DNOW). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: HLX returned +37. 9% versus DNOW's -22. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — HLX or DNOW?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

(HLX) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 78β versus Dnow Inc. 's 0. 80β — meaning DNOW is approximately 2% more volatile than HLX relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Dnow Inc. (DNOW) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 30% versus 40% for Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — HLX or DNOW?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Dnow Inc.

(DNOW) is pulling ahead at 18. 8% versus -4. 9% for Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. grew EPS -41. 7% year-over-year, compared to -200. 0% for Dnow Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, HLX leads at 13. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — HLX or DNOW?

Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

(HLX) is the more profitable company, earning 2. 4% net margin versus -3. 2% for Dnow Inc. — meaning it keeps 2. 4% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: HLX leads at 5. 0% versus -2. 9% for DNOW. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — DNOW leads at 17. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is HLX or DNOW more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Dnow Inc.

(DNOW) trades at 29. 7x forward P/E versus 36. 2x for Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. — 6. 5x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for HLX: 39. 3% to $14. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — HLX or DNOW?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

09

Is HLX or DNOW better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.

(HLX) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 78)). Both have compounded well over 10 years (HLX: +37. 9%, DNOW: -22. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between HLX and DNOW?

Both stocks operate in the Energy sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: HLX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; DNOW is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.

Stocks Like

HLX

Quality Business

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

DNOW

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 48%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform HLX and DNOW on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(HLX: 3.6% · DNOW: 97.5%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.