Medical - Healthcare Information Services
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
HTFL vs IRTC vs NVCR vs MDT vs ABT
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Medical - Devices
Medical - Instruments & Supplies
Medical - Devices
Medical - Devices
HTFL vs IRTC vs NVCR vs MDT vs ABT — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Medical - Healthcare Information Services | Medical - Devices | Medical - Instruments & Supplies | Medical - Devices | Medical - Devices |
| Market Cap | $10.84B | $3.89B | $2.08B | $98.48B | $146.72B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $176M | $788M | $674M | $35.48B | $43.84B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-117M | $-28M | $-173M | $4.61B | $13.98B |
| Gross Margin | 92.7% | 71.0% | 75.2% | 61.9% | 54.0% |
| Operating Margin | -36.4% | -3.3% | -27.2% | 17.9% | 17.8% |
| Forward P/E | — | 26888.6x | — | 13.9x | 15.4x |
| Total Debt | $22M | $731M | $290M | $28.52B | $15.28B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $45M | $236M | $103M | $2.22B | $7.62B |
HTFL vs IRTC vs NVCR vs MDT vs ABT — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| iRhythm Technologie… (IRTC) | 100 | 95.2 | -4.8% |
| NovoCure Limited (NVCR) | 100 | 27.2 | -72.8% |
| Medtronic plc (MDT) | 100 | 77.9 | -22.1% |
| Abbott Laboratories (ABT) | 100 | 88.9 | -11.1% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: HTFL vs IRTC vs NVCR vs MDT vs ABT
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
HTFL is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth and momentum is your priority.
- 39.9% revenue growth vs MDT's 3.6%
- +2.3% vs ABT's -34.2%
IRTC is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 26.2%, EPS growth 61.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 22.1%
- 354.2% 10Y total return vs ABT's 166.7%
Among these 5 stocks, NVCR doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
MDT carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 36 yrs, beta 0.42, yield 3.6%
- Beta 0.42, yield 3.6%, current ratio 1.85x
- Better valuation composite
- 3.6% yield, 36-year raise streak, vs ABT's 2.6%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
ABT ranks third and is worth considering specifically for sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.22, Low D/E 31.9%, current ratio 1.67x
- PEG 0.51 vs MDT's 35.48
- 31.9% margin vs HTFL's -66.3%
- Beta 0.22 vs NVCR's 2.15, lower leverage
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 39.9% revenue growth vs MDT's 3.6% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 31.9% margin vs HTFL's -66.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.22 vs NVCR's 2.15, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 3.6% yield, 36-year raise streak, vs ABT's 2.6%, (3 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +2.3% vs ABT's -34.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 175.8% ROA vs HTFL's -43.8%, ROIC 6.0% vs -17.3% |
HTFL vs IRTC vs NVCR vs MDT vs ABT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
HTFL vs IRTC vs NVCR vs MDT vs ABT — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
MDT leads in 2 of 6 categories
ABT leads 1 • HTFL leads 1 • IRTC leads 0 • NVCR leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Evenly matched — HTFL and ABT each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ABT is the larger business by revenue, generating $43.8B annually — 249.1x HTFL's $176M. ABT is the more profitable business, keeping 31.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to HTFL's -66.3%. On growth, HTFL holds the edge at +40.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $176M | $788M | $674M | $35.5B | $43.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$55M | -$6M | -$165M | $9.4B | $10.9B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$117M | -$28M | -$173M | $4.6B | $14.0B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$59M | $19M | -$48M | $5.4B | $6.9B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +92.7% | +71.0% | +75.2% | +61.9% | +54.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -36.4% | -3.3% | -27.2% | +17.9% | +17.8% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -66.3% | -3.5% | -25.7% | +13.0% | +31.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -33.5% | +2.4% | -7.1% | +15.2% | +15.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +40.5% | +25.7% | +12.3% | +8.8% | +6.9% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +51.9% | +55.7% | -100.0% | -11.9% | 0.0% |
Valuation Metrics
MDT leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 11.0x trailing earnings, ABT trades at a 48% valuation discount to MDT's 21.3x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), ABT offers better value at 0.37x vs MDT's 35.48x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $10.8B | $3.9B | $2.1B | $98.5B | $146.7B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $10.8B | $4.4B | $2.3B | $124.8B | $154.4B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -21.47x | -85.12x | -15.01x | 21.28x | 11.04x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 26888.64x | — | 13.92x | 15.41x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | 35.48x | 0.37x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | 14.15x | 15.37x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 61.59x | 5.20x | 3.18x | 2.94x | 3.50x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 36.06x | 24.79x | 5.99x | 2.05x | 3.08x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 112.59x | — | 18.99x | 23.10x |
Profitability & Efficiency
ABT leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ABT delivers a 27.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $27 in annual profit, vs $-51 for NVCR. HTFL carries lower financial leverage with a 0.07x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to IRTC's 4.79x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ABT scores 7/9 vs NVCR's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -38.8% | -20.6% | -50.8% | +9.4% | +27.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -43.8% | -2.8% | -16.5% | +175.8% | +16.6% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -17.3% | -5.2% | -16.4% | +6.0% | +9.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -31.9% | -4.4% | -28.9% | +7.5% | +10.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.07x | 4.79x | 0.85x | 0.59x | 0.32x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$23M | $495M | $187M | $26.3B | $7.7B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $45M | $236M | $103M | $2.2B | $7.6B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $22M | $731M | $290M | $28.5B | $15.3B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -4.71x | -1.48x | -96.80x | 9.08x | 19.22x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
HTFL leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in IRTC five years ago would be worth $15,567 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,018 for NVCR. Over the past 12 months, HTFL leads with a +2.3% total return vs ABT's -34.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors HTFL at 0.8% vs NVCR's -37.5% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +1.6% | -32.5% | +39.6% | -19.3% | -31.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +2.3% | -14.1% | -1.4% | -7.2% | -34.2% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +2.3% | -6.3% | -75.6% | -4.1% | -17.4% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +2.3% | +55.7% | -89.8% | -26.5% | -18.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +2.3% | +354.2% | +51.4% | +23.6% | +166.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +0.8% | -2.1% | -37.5% | -1.4% | -6.2% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — NVCR and ABT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
ABT is the less volatile stock with a 0.22 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than NVCR's 2.15 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. NVCR currently trades 91.3% from its 52-week high vs IRTC's 55.8% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.97x | 0.73x | 2.15x | 0.42x | 0.22x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $41.22 | $212.00 | $20.06 | $106.33 | $139.06 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $20.13 | $112.31 | $9.82 | $74.40 | $81.97 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +71.4% | +55.8% | +91.3% | +72.2% | +60.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 51.7 | 44.2 | 75.0 | 22.8 | 20.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.3M | 504K | 1.4M | 8.0M | 10.8M |
Analyst Outlook
MDT leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: HTFL as "Buy", IRTC as "Buy", NVCR as "Buy", MDT as "Buy", ABT as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 83.0% upside for NVCR (target: $34) vs 29.2% for HTFL (target: $38). For income investors, MDT offers the higher dividend yield at 3.62% vs ABT's 2.60%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $38.00 | $193.67 | $33.50 | $109.50 | $128.71 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 4 | 19 | 15 | 49 | 41 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | +3.6% | +2.6% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | 36 | 11 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | $2.78 | $2.19 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.3% | +0.9% |
MDT leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook). ABT leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency). 2 tied.
HTFL vs IRTC vs NVCR vs MDT vs ABT: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Heartflow, Inc.
Common Stock (HTFL) is the stronger pick with 39. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 3. 6% for Medtronic plc (MDT). Abbott Laboratories (ABT) offers the better valuation at 11. 0x trailing P/E (15. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Heartflow, Inc. Common Stock (HTFL) a "Buy" — based on 4 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT?
On trailing P/E, Abbott Laboratories (ABT) is the cheapest at 11.
0x versus Medtronic plc at 21. 3x. On forward P/E, Medtronic plc is actually cheaper at 13. 9x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Abbott Laboratories wins at 0. 51x versus Medtronic plc's 35. 48x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT?
Over the past 5 years, iRhythm Technologies, Inc.
(IRTC) delivered a total return of +55. 7%, compared to -89. 8% for NovoCure Limited (NVCR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: IRTC returned +354. 2% versus HTFL's +2. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Abbott Laboratories (ABT) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
22β versus NovoCure Limited's 2. 15β — meaning NVCR is approximately 894% more volatile than ABT relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Heartflow, Inc. Common Stock (HTFL) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 7% versus 5% for iRhythm Technologies, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Heartflow, Inc.
Common Stock (HTFL) is pulling ahead at 39. 9% versus 3. 6% for Medtronic plc (MDT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Abbott Laboratories grew EPS 133. 6% year-over-year, compared to 8. 1% for Heartflow, Inc. Common Stock. Over a 3-year CAGR, IRTC leads at 22. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT?
Abbott Laboratories (ABT) is the more profitable company, earning 31.
9% net margin versus -66. 3% for Heartflow, Inc. Common Stock — meaning it keeps 31. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MDT leads at 17. 8% versus -36. 4% for HTFL. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — HTFL leads at 76. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Abbott Laboratories (ABT) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 51x versus Medtronic plc's 35. 48x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Medtronic plc (MDT) trades at 13. 9x forward P/E versus 26888. 6x for iRhythm Technologies, Inc. — 26874. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for NVCR: 83. 0% to $33. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT?
In this comparison, MDT (3.
6% yield), ABT (2. 6% yield) pay a dividend. HTFL, IRTC, NVCR do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is HTFL or IRTC or NVCR or MDT or ABT better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Abbott Laboratories (ABT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
22), 2. 6% yield, +166. 7% 10Y return). Heartflow, Inc. Common Stock (HTFL) carries a higher beta of 1. 97 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (ABT: +166. 7%, HTFL: +2. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between HTFL and IRTC and NVCR and MDT and ABT?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: HTFL is a mid-cap high-growth stock; IRTC is a small-cap high-growth stock; NVCR is a small-cap quality compounder stock; MDT is a mid-cap income-oriented stock; ABT is a mid-cap deep-value stock. MDT, ABT pay a dividend while HTFL, IRTC, NVCR do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.