Engineering & Construction
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
J vs TTEK vs ACM vs EXPO vs PWR
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
Consulting Services
Engineering & Construction
J vs TTEK vs ACM vs EXPO vs PWR — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Consulting Services | Engineering & Construction |
| Market Cap | $13.48B | $7.49B | $9.04B | $2.82B | $114.91B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $13.17B | $4.91B | $15.99B | $582M | $29.99B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $390M | $440M | $506M | $106M | $1.12B |
| Gross Margin | 23.4% | 19.5% | 7.7% | 40.1% | 13.6% |
| Operating Margin | 4.8% | 12.4% | 6.4% | 20.6% | 5.8% |
| Forward P/E | 15.8x | 18.6x | 11.8x | 27.8x | 55.0x |
| Total Debt | $2.71B | $987M | $3.36B | $83M | $1.19B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $1.24B | $167M | $1.59B | $222M | $440M |
J vs TTEK vs ACM vs EXPO vs PWR — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) | 100 | 181.9 | +81.9% |
| Aecom (ACM) | 100 | 180.4 | +80.4% |
| Exponent, Inc. (EXPO) | 100 | 77.0 | -23.0% |
| Quanta Services, In… (PWR) | 100 | 2073.7 | +1973.7% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: J vs TTEK vs ACM vs EXPO vs PWR
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
Among these 5 stocks, J doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
TTEK ranks third and is worth considering specifically for valuation efficiency.
- PEG 2.29 vs EXPO's 4.67
- Beta 0.47 vs PWR's 1.32
ACM is the clearest fit if your priority is value.
- Lower P/E (11.8x vs 55.0x)
EXPO carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 13 yrs, beta 0.86, yield 2.1%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.86, Low D/E 21.2%, current ratio 2.40x
- Beta 0.86, yield 2.1%, current ratio 2.40x
- 18.2% margin vs J's 3.0%
PWR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and long-term compounding is your priority.
- Rev growth 19.8%, EPS growth 12.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 18.4%
- 31.8% 10Y total return vs TTEK's 416.0%
- 19.8% revenue growth vs ACM's 0.2%
- +130.2% vs ACM's -33.1%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 19.8% revenue growth vs ACM's 0.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (11.8x vs 55.0x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 18.2% margin vs J's 3.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.47 vs PWR's 1.32 | |
| Dividends | 2.1% yield, 13-year raise streak, vs PWR's 0.1% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +130.2% vs ACM's -33.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 13.7% ROA vs ACM's 0.0%, ROIC 36.3% vs 18.6% |
J vs TTEK vs ACM vs EXPO vs PWR — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
J vs TTEK vs ACM vs EXPO vs PWR — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
EXPO leads in 3 of 6 categories
ACM leads 1 • PWR leads 1 • J leads 0 • TTEK leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
EXPO leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
PWR is the larger business by revenue, generating $30.0B annually — 51.5x EXPO's $582M. EXPO is the more profitable business, keeping 18.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to J's 3.0%. On growth, J holds the edge at +27.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $13.2B | $4.9B | $16.0B | $582M | $30.0B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $865M | $666M | $1.2B | $125M | $2.4B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $390M | $440M | $506M | $106M | $1.1B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $484M | $669M | $74.4B | $122M | $1.7B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +23.4% | +19.5% | +7.7% | +40.1% | +13.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +4.8% | +12.4% | +6.4% | +20.6% | +5.8% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +3.0% | +9.0% | +3.2% | +18.2% | +3.7% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +3.7% | +13.6% | +4.7% | +21.0% | +5.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +27.0% | +10.6% | +0.8% | +7.8% | +26.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -7.1% | +16.8% | +28.7% | +6.5% | +51.0% |
Valuation Metrics
ACM leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 16.6x trailing earnings, ACM trades at a 85% valuation discount to PWR's 112.6x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), TTEK offers better value at 3.81x vs PWR's 6.53x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $13.5B | $7.5B | $9.0B | $2.8B | $114.9B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $15.0B | $8.3B | $10.8B | $2.7B | $115.7B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 47.96x | 30.87x | 16.62x | 27.63x | 112.62x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 15.77x | 18.57x | 11.81x | 27.83x | 55.00x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 3.81x | — | 4.64x | 6.53x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 13.58x | 12.50x | 9.00x | 20.62x | 46.59x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 1.12x | 1.38x | 0.56x | 4.84x | 4.05x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.94x | 4.31x | 3.46x | 7.51x | 12.87x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 22.19x | 17.05x | 13.20x | 23.02x | 70.90x |
Profitability & Efficiency
EXPO leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
EXPO delivers a 25.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $26 in annual profit, vs $0 for ACM. PWR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.13x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ACM's 1.25x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), J scores 7/9 vs PWR's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +9.1% | +24.4% | +0.1% | +25.5% | +13.0% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +3.4% | +10.2% | +0.0% | +13.7% | +4.8% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +9.9% | +17.4% | +18.6% | +36.3% | +11.8% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +11.1% | +20.6% | +17.2% | +19.2% | +11.3% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.58x | 0.55x | 1.25x | 0.21x | 0.13x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.5B | $820M | $1.8B | -$139M | $748M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $1.2B | $167M | $1.6B | $222M | $440M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $2.7B | $987M | $3.4B | $83M | $1.2B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 4.59x | 19.86x | 5.42x | — | 6.27x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
PWR leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in PWR five years ago would be worth $81,072 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $6,890 for EXPO. Over the past 12 months, PWR leads with a +130.2% total return vs ACM's -33.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors PWR at 64.0% vs EXPO's -11.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -15.4% | -14.5% | -26.8% | -18.0% | +74.2% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -23.3% | -17.2% | -33.1% | -26.6% | +130.2% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -21.9% | +0.5% | -6.8% | -30.0% | +341.2% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -20.8% | +26.4% | +11.3% | -31.1% | +710.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -19.1% | +416.0% | +126.9% | +160.5% | +3180.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -7.9% | +0.2% | -2.3% | -11.2% | +64.0% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — TTEK and PWR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
TTEK is the less volatile stock with a 0.47 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than PWR's 1.32 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. PWR currently trades 97.1% from its 52-week high vs ACM's 51.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.08x | 0.47x | 0.90x | 0.86x | 1.32x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $154.72 | $43.14 | $135.52 | $81.95 | $788.72 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $114.14 | $28.63 | $68.94 | $57.09 | $320.56 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +73.8% | +66.6% | +51.6% | +69.8% | +97.1% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 35.3 | 31.5 | 34.9 | 27.1 | 76.0 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 845K | 2.7M | 1.1M | 456K | 1.1M |
Analyst Outlook
EXPO leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: J as "Buy", TTEK as "Hold", ACM as "Buy", EXPO as "Buy", PWR as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 79.6% upside for ACM (target: $126) vs -13.1% for PWR (target: $665). For income investors, EXPO offers the higher dividend yield at 2.10% vs TTEK's 0.85%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Hold | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $155.57 | $41.50 | $125.63 | $85.00 | $665.29 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 38 | 26 | 25 | 8 | 35 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +1.1% | +0.8% | +1.4% | +2.1% | +0.1% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 10 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 7 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $1.27 | $0.24 | $1.00 | $1.20 | $0.40 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +5.6% | +3.3% | +4.3% | +3.4% | +0.1% |
EXPO leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). ACM leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.
J vs TTEK vs ACM vs EXPO vs PWR: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Quanta Services, Inc.
(PWR) is the stronger pick with 19. 8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 2% for Aecom (ACM). Aecom (ACM) offers the better valuation at 16. 6x trailing P/E (11. 8x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Jacobs Solutions Inc. (J) a "Buy" — based on 38 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR?
On trailing P/E, Aecom (ACM) is the cheapest at 16.
6x versus Quanta Services, Inc. at 112. 6x. On forward P/E, Aecom is actually cheaper at 11. 8x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Tetra Tech, Inc. wins at 2. 29x versus Exponent, Inc. 's 4. 67x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR?
Over the past 5 years, Quanta Services, Inc.
(PWR) delivered a total return of +710. 7%, compared to -31. 1% for Exponent, Inc. (EXPO). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: PWR returned +31. 8% versus J's -19. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Tetra Tech, Inc.
(TTEK) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 47β versus Quanta Services, Inc. 's 1. 32β — meaning PWR is approximately 183% more volatile than TTEK relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 13% versus 125% for Aecom — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Quanta Services, Inc.
(PWR) is pulling ahead at 19. 8% versus 0. 2% for Aecom (ACM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Aecom grew EPS 42. 7% year-over-year, compared to -62. 3% for Jacobs Solutions Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, TTEK leads at 24. 3% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR?
Exponent, Inc.
(EXPO) is the more profitable company, earning 18. 2% net margin versus 2. 4% for Jacobs Solutions Inc. — meaning it keeps 18. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: EXPO leads at 20. 6% versus 5. 8% for PWR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EXPO leads at 25. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 2. 29x versus Exponent, Inc. 's 4. 67x. Both stocks trade at elevated growth-adjusted valuations, so expected growth needs to materialise. On forward earnings alone, Aecom (ACM) trades at 11. 8x forward P/E versus 55. 0x for Quanta Services, Inc. — 43. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for ACM: 79. 6% to $125. 63.
08Which pays a better dividend — J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR?
In this comparison, EXPO (2.
1% yield), ACM (1. 4% yield), J (1. 1% yield), TTEK (0. 8% yield) pay a dividend. PWR does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is J or TTEK or ACM or EXPO or PWR better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Tetra Tech, Inc.
(TTEK) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 47), 0. 8% yield, +416. 0% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (TTEK: +416. 0%, PWR: +31. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between J and TTEK and ACM and EXPO and PWR?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: J is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; TTEK is a small-cap quality compounder stock; ACM is a small-cap deep-value stock; EXPO is a small-cap quality compounder stock; PWR is a mid-cap high-growth stock. J, TTEK, ACM, EXPO pay a dividend while PWR does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.