Telecommunications Services
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
KYIV vs LILA vs TKC vs SHEN vs CSCO
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Telecommunications Services
Telecommunications Services
Telecommunications Services
Communication Equipment
KYIV vs LILA vs TKC vs SHEN vs CSCO — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services | Communication Equipment |
| Market Cap | $3.23B | $1.48B | $5.55B | $862M | $393.19B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $919M | $4.44B | $231.91B | $266M | $59.05B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $283M | $-498M | $16.92B | $-36M | $11.08B |
| Gross Margin | 64.2% | 65.1% | 28.3% | 37.9% | 64.4% |
| Operating Margin | 37.9% | 4.9% | 16.1% | -10.3% | 23.0% |
| Forward P/E | 9.7x | — | 0.2x | — | 23.9x |
| Total Debt | $894M | $9.22B | $158.57B | $642M | $29.64B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $429M | $14M | $91.78B | $27M | $9.47B |
KYIV vs LILA vs TKC vs SHEN vs CSCO — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Latin Ameri… (LILA) | 100 | 74.3 | -25.7% |
| Turkcell Iletisim H… (TKC) | 100 | 123.0 | +23.0% |
| Shenandoah Telecomm… (SHEN) | 100 | 29.6 | -70.4% |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO) | 100 | 207.6 | +107.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: KYIV vs LILA vs TKC vs SHEN vs CSCO
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
KYIV is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if quality and efficiency is your priority.
- 30.8% margin vs SHEN's -13.7%
- 13.5% ROA vs LILA's -4.1%, ROIC 16.4% vs 5.6%
LILA ranks third and is worth considering specifically for momentum.
- +63.9% vs TKC's +4.3%
TKC carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 0.64, yield 3.9%
- Rev growth 57.2%, EPS growth -17.2%, 3Y rev CAGR 24.7%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.64, Low D/E 61.2%, current ratio 1.70x
- Beta 0.64, yield 3.9%, current ratio 1.70x
SHEN lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
CSCO is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- 326.0% 10Y total return vs KYIV's 33.9%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 57.2% revenue growth vs LILA's -0.3% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (0.2x vs 23.9x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 30.8% margin vs SHEN's -13.7% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.64 vs KYIV's 1.63, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 3.9% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs CSCO's 1.6%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +63.9% vs TKC's +4.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 13.5% ROA vs LILA's -4.1%, ROIC 16.4% vs 5.6% |
KYIV vs LILA vs TKC vs SHEN vs CSCO — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
KYIV vs LILA vs TKC vs SHEN vs CSCO — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
KYIV leads in 1 of 6 categories
CSCO leads 1 • LILA leads 0 • TKC leads 0 • SHEN leads 0 • 4 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Evenly matched — KYIV and LILA each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
TKC is the larger business by revenue, generating $231.9B annually — 871.0x SHEN's $266M. KYIV is the more profitable business, keeping 30.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to SHEN's -13.7%. On growth, TKC holds the edge at +37.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $919M | $4.4B | $231.9B | $266M | $59.1B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $1.1B | $99.7B | $104M | $16.1B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$498M | $16.9B | -$36M | $11.1B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $246M | -$3.0B | -$276M | $12.8B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +64.2% | +65.1% | +28.3% | +37.9% | +64.4% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +37.9% | +4.9% | +16.1% | -10.3% | +23.0% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +30.8% | -11.2% | +7.3% | -13.7% | +18.8% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +19.8% | +5.5% | -1.3% | -103.5% | +21.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -0.1% | +37.1% | -100.0% | +9.7% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +84.1% | +51.5% | -18.2% | +29.5% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — LILA and TKC and SHEN each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 11.4x trailing earnings, KYIV trades at a 71% valuation discount to CSCO's 38.9x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, TKC's 2.9x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than CSCO's 28.3x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $3.2B | $1.5B | $5.5B | $862M | $393.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $3.7B | $10.7B | $7.0B | $1.5B | $413.4B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 11.36x | -2.42x | 12.95x | -21.96x | 38.94x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 9.74x | — | 0.23x | — | 23.89x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 0.38x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 7.22x | 6.58x | 2.87x | 13.48x | 28.27x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.51x | 0.33x | 0.96x | 2.41x | 6.94x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.99x | 1.39x | 0.96x | 0.89x | 8.47x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 17.72x | 4.85x | 10.74x | — | 29.59x |
Profitability & Efficiency
KYIV leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
KYIV delivers a 28.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $29 in annual profit, vs $-46 for LILA. TKC carries lower financial leverage with a 0.61x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to LILA's 8.67x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), CSCO scores 8/9 vs SHEN's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +28.8% | -45.7% | +7.3% | -3.7% | +23.2% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +13.5% | -4.1% | +3.6% | -2.0% | +9.0% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +16.4% | +5.6% | +11.9% | -1.1% | +13.0% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +22.9% | +6.9% | +12.8% | -1.3% | +13.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.83x | 8.67x | 0.61x | 0.66x | 0.63x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $465M | $9.2B | $66.8B | $614M | $20.2B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $429M | $14M | $91.8B | $27M | $9.5B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $894M | $9.2B | $158.6B | $642M | $29.6B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 4.24x | 0.01x | 0.81x | -0.65x | 9.64x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
CSCO leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CSCO five years ago would be worth $20,764 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,477 for LILA. Over the past 12 months, LILA leads with a +63.9% total return vs TKC's +4.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CSCO at 30.6% vs SHEN's -6.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +5.3% | +2.1% | +14.0% | +37.8% | +31.7% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +33.9% | +63.9% | +4.3% | +30.5% | +63.7% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | -3.3% | +61.6% | -17.7% | +122.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | -45.2% | +61.3% | -28.7% | +107.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | -81.5% | -3.0% | +17.9% | +326.0% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +10.2% | -1.1% | +17.3% | -6.3% | +30.6% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — TKC and CSCO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
TKC is the less volatile stock with a 0.64 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than KYIV's 1.63 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CSCO currently trades 99.4% from its 52-week high vs LILA's 82.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.63x | 0.80x | 0.64x | 0.87x | 0.90x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $16.48 | $9.04 | $7.17 | $17.34 | $99.93 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $9.29 | $4.34 | $5.35 | $9.66 | $60.85 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +84.8% | +82.0% | +88.8% | +89.9% | +99.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 77.3 | 40.8 | 64.2 | 52.6 | 75.3 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 765K | 271K | 1.1M | 297K | 19.2M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — TKC and CSCO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: LILA as "Buy", TKC as "Buy", SHEN as "Buy", CSCO as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 86.0% upside for SHEN (target: $29) vs -0.3% for CSCO (target: $99). For income investors, TKC offers the higher dividend yield at 3.91% vs SHEN's 0.75%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $17.50 | $8.00 | — | $29.00 | $99.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 15 | 17 | 8 | 73 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | +3.9% | +0.8% | +1.6% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 2 | 4 | 3 | 15 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | $11.31 | $0.12 | $1.61 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.1% | 0.0% | +1.8% |
KYIV leads in 1 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency). CSCO leads in 1 (Total Returns). 4 tied.
KYIV vs LILA vs TKC vs SHEN vs CSCO: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.
S. (TKC) is the stronger pick with 57. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -0. 3% for Liberty Latin America Ltd. (LILA). Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV) offers the better valuation at 11. 4x trailing P/E (9. 7x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Liberty Latin America Ltd. (LILA) a "Buy" — based on 15 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO?
On trailing P/E, Kyivstar Group Ltd.
Common Shares (KYIV) is the cheapest at 11. 4x versus Cisco Systems, Inc. at 38. 9x. On forward P/E, Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A. S. is actually cheaper at 0. 2x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO?
Over the past 5 years, Cisco Systems, Inc.
(CSCO) delivered a total return of +107. 6%, compared to -45. 2% for Liberty Latin America Ltd. (LILA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CSCO returned +326. 0% versus LILA's -81. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.
S. (TKC) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 64β versus Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares's 1. 63β — meaning KYIV is approximately 157% more volatile than TKC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A. S. (TKC) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 61% versus 9% for Liberty Latin America Ltd. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.
S. (TKC) is pulling ahead at 57. 2% versus -0. 3% for Liberty Latin America Ltd. (LILA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Liberty Latin America Ltd. grew EPS 8. 4% year-over-year, compared to -120. 1% for Shenandoah Telecommunications Company. Over a 3-year CAGR, TKC leads at 24. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO?
Kyivstar Group Ltd.
Common Shares (KYIV) is the more profitable company, earning 30. 8% net margin versus -13. 8% for Liberty Latin America Ltd. — meaning it keeps 30. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: KYIV leads at 37. 9% versus -6. 2% for SHEN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — LILA leads at 67. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.
S. (TKC) trades at 0. 2x forward P/E versus 23. 9x for Cisco Systems, Inc. — 23. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for SHEN: 86. 0% to $29. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO?
In this comparison, TKC (3.
9% yield), CSCO (1. 6% yield), SHEN (0. 8% yield) pay a dividend. KYIV, LILA do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is KYIV or LILA or TKC or SHEN or CSCO better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.
S. (TKC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 64), 3. 9% yield). Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV) carries a higher beta of 1. 63 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (TKC: -3. 0%, KYIV: +33. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between KYIV and LILA and TKC and SHEN and CSCO?
These companies operate in different sectors (KYIV (Communication Services) and LILA (Communication Services) and TKC (Communication Services) and SHEN (Communication Services) and CSCO (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: KYIV is a small-cap deep-value stock; LILA is a small-cap quality compounder stock; TKC is a small-cap high-growth stock; SHEN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CSCO is a large-cap quality compounder stock. TKC, SHEN, CSCO pay a dividend while KYIV, LILA do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
- Sector: Communication Services
- Market Cap > $100B
- Gross Margin > 22%
- Dividend Yield > 0.5%
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.