Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

MHLA vs ECCW vs MH vs RNR vs PRE

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
MHLA
Maiden Holdings, Ltd. 6.625 NT 2046

Insurance - Property & Casualty

Financial ServicesNYSE • US
Market Cap$1.28B
5Y Perf.-41.6%
ECCW
Eagle Point Credit Company Inc.

Asset Management

Financial ServicesNYSE • US
Market Cap$2.35B
5Y Perf.-5.0%
MH
McGraw Hill, Inc.

Education & Training Services

Consumer DefensiveNYSE • US
Market Cap$2.17B
5Y Perf.-7.8%
RNR
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

Insurance - Reinsurance

Financial ServicesNYSE • BM
Market Cap$12.79B
5Y Perf.+94.1%
PRE
Prenetics Global Limited

Medical - Diagnostics & Research

HealthcareNASDAQ • HK
Market Cap$274M
5Y Perf.-84.0%

MHLA vs ECCW vs MH vs RNR vs PRE — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
MHLA logoMHLA
ECCW logoECCW
MH logoMH
RNR logoRNR
PRE logoPRE
IndustryInsurance - Property & CasualtyAsset ManagementEducation & Training ServicesInsurance - ReinsuranceMedical - Diagnostics & Research
Market Cap$1.28B$2.35B$2.17B$12.79B$274M
Revenue (TTM)$42M$116M$2.11B$11.49B$69M
Net Income (TTM)$-211M$34M$-71M$3.09B$-47M
Gross Margin100.0%84.2%80.8%44.6%47.2%
Operating Margin8.5%73.7%14.7%35.5%-62.9%
Forward P/E29.3x6.2x7.4x
Total Debt$255M$272M$3.26B$2.33B$2M
Cash & Equiv.$35M$42M$390M$1.73B$32M

MHLA vs ECCW vs MH vs RNR vs PRELong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

MHLA
ECCW
MH
RNR
PRE
StockJul 21May 26Return
Maiden Holdings, Lt… (MHLA)10058.4-41.6%
Eagle Point Credit … (ECCW)10095.0-5.0%
RenaissanceRe Holdi… (RNR)100194.1+94.1%
Prenetics Global Li… (PRE)10016.0-84.0%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: MHLA vs ECCW vs MH vs RNR vs PRE

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: PRE leads in 3 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and capital preservation and lower volatility. Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and dividend income and shareholder returns. MH and RNR also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
MHLA
Maiden Holdings, Ltd. 6.625 NT 2046
The Insurance Play

Among these 5 stocks, MHLA doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: financial services exposure
ECCW
Eagle Point Credit Company Inc.
The Banking Pick

ECCW is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and defensive is your priority.

  • Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.51, yield 7.0%
  • Beta 0.51, yield 7.0%, current ratio 2.22x
  • 69.3% margin vs MHLA's -5.1%
  • 7.0% yield, vs RNR's 0.6%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
Best for: income & stability and defensive
MH
McGraw Hill, Inc.
The Value Play

MH ranks third and is worth considering specifically for value.

  • Better valuation composite
Best for: value
RNR
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
The Insurance Pick

RNR is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.

  • 173.7% 10Y total return vs ECCW's 37.0%
  • 5.7% ROA vs PRE's -23.7%, ROIC 16.0% vs -20.8%
Best for: long-term compounding
PRE
Prenetics Global Limited
The Growth Play

PRE carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Rev growth 201.7%, EPS growth -14.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 91.5%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.22, Low D/E 1.3%, current ratio 3.01x
  • 201.7% revenue growth vs MHLA's -36.8%
  • Beta 0.22 vs MH's 0.76, lower leverage
Best for: growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthPRE logoPRE201.7% revenue growth vs MHLA's -36.8%
ValueMH logoMHBetter valuation composite
Quality / MarginsECCW logoECCW69.3% margin vs MHLA's -5.1%
Stability / SafetyPRE logoPREBeta 0.22 vs MH's 0.76, lower leverage
DividendsECCW logoECCW7.0% yield, vs RNR's 0.6%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)PRE logoPRE+242.7% vs MH's -33.2%
Efficiency (ROA)RNR logoRNR5.7% ROA vs PRE's -23.7%, ROIC 16.0% vs -20.8%

MHLA vs ECCW vs MH vs RNR vs PRE — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

MHLAMaiden Holdings, Ltd. 6.625 NT 2046
FY 2018
Diversified Reinsurance Segment
100.0%$112M
ECCWEagle Point Credit Company Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

MHMcGraw Hill, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

RNRRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
FY 2025
Casualty and Specialty Segment
59.9%$5.9B
Property Segment
40.1%$4.0B
PREPrenetics Global Limited

Segment breakdown not available.

MHLA vs ECCW vs MH vs RNR vs PRE — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLRNRLAGGINGPRE

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

ECCW leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

RNR is the larger business by revenue, generating $11.5B annually — 276.4x MHLA's $42M. ECCW is the more profitable business, keeping 69.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MHLA's -5.1%. On growth, PRE holds the edge at +2.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricMHLA logoMHLAMaiden Holdings, …ECCW logoECCWEagle Point Credi…MH logoMHMcGraw Hill, Inc.RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…PRE logoPREPrenetics Global …
RevenueTrailing 12 months$42M$116M$2.1B$11.5B$69M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$4M$63M$591M$4.1B-$54M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$211M$34M-$71M$3.1B-$47M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$97M$65M$317M$4.2B$0
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+100.0%+84.2%+80.8%+44.6%+47.2%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+8.5%+73.7%+14.7%+35.5%-62.9%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-5.1%+69.3%-3.4%+26.9%-67.4%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-2.3%+89.3%+15.0%+36.7%-23.8%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-51.4%-36.4%+2.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-7.3%+3.9%+100.9%+36.9%
ECCW leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

RNR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

At 5.2x trailing earnings, RNR trades at a 82% valuation discount to ECCW's 29.3x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, RNR's 3.3x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than MHLA's 71.1x.

MetricMHLA logoMHLAMaiden Holdings, …ECCW logoECCWEagle Point Credi…MH logoMHMcGraw Hill, Inc.RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…PRE logoPREPrenetics Global …
Market CapShares × price$1.3B$2.4B$2.2B$12.8B$274M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$1.5B$2.6B$5.0B$13.4B$244M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-6.38x29.27x-25.22x5.23x-4.33x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.6.18x7.38x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.18x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple71.09x30.18x7.52x3.33x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue22.66x20.27x1.03x1.00x2.97x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share28.36x2.51x7.74x0.69x1.45x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF22.70x4.47x3.46x
RNR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

RNR leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

RNR delivers a 16.6% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $17 in annual profit, vs $-6 for MHLA. PRE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.01x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MH's 11.62x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), MH scores 8/9 vs MHLA's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricMHLA logoMHLAMaiden Holdings, …ECCW logoECCWEagle Point Credi…MH logoMHMcGraw Hill, Inc.RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…PRE logoPREPrenetics Global …
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-5.6%+3.1%-9.2%+16.6%-28.9%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-17.1%+2.2%-1.3%+5.7%-23.7%
ROICReturn on invested capital+4.3%+6.1%+6.7%+16.0%-20.8%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+1.5%+7.1%+6.7%+10.7%-21.2%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–923885
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage5.64x0.29x11.62x0.12x0.01x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$35M$230M$2.9B$598M-$30M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$35M$42M$390M$1.7B$32M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$255M$272M$3.3B$2.3B$2M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-11.74x12.34x1.17x33.28x-199.93x
RNR leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

RNR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in RNR five years ago would be worth $19,627 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,579 for PRE. Over the past 12 months, PRE leads with a +242.7% total return vs MH's -33.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors RNR at 13.0% vs MH's -12.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricMHLA logoMHLAMaiden Holdings, …ECCW logoECCWEagle Point Credi…MH logoMHMcGraw Hill, Inc.RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…PRE logoPREPrenetics Global …
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+1.9%+3.9%-30.6%+9.0%+14.0%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-1.4%+16.0%-33.2%+20.0%+242.7%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+18.7%+34.7%-33.2%+44.1%+14.2%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-3.4%+33.6%-33.2%+96.3%-84.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+15.1%+37.0%-33.2%+173.7%-84.2%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+5.9%+10.4%-12.6%+13.0%+4.5%
RNR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — ECCW and RNR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

RNR is the less volatile stock with a -0.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MH's 0.76 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. ECCW currently trades 99.7% from its 52-week high vs MH's 63.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricMHLA logoMHLAMaiden Holdings, …ECCW logoECCWEagle Point Credi…MH logoMHMcGraw Hill, Inc.RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…PRE logoPREPrenetics Global …
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500-0.01x0.51x0.76x-0.05x0.22x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$15.70$25.24$18.00$318.20$23.63
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$9.93$6.74$10.70$231.17$5.10
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+81.7%+99.7%+63.1%+93.1%+76.1%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10061.165.633.238.749.1
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded3K3K365K300K183K
Evenly matched — ECCW and RNR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — ECCW and RNR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: MH as "Buy", RNR as "Hold", PRE as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 100.1% upside for PRE (target: $36) vs 4.6% for RNR (target: $310). For income investors, ECCW offers the higher dividend yield at 6.97% vs RNR's 0.56%.

MetricMHLA logoMHLAMaiden Holdings, …ECCW logoECCWEagle Point Credi…MH logoMHMcGraw Hill, Inc.RNR logoRNRRenaissanceRe Hol…PRE logoPREPrenetics Global …
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyHoldBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$19.60$309.89$36.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts7281
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+7.0%+0.6%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises001
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$1.75$1.67
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+0.3%0.0%0.0%+12.5%0.0%
Evenly matched — ECCW and RNR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

RNR leads in 3 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Profitability & Efficiency). ECCW leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 2 tied.

Best OverallRenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

MHLA vs ECCW vs MH vs RNR vs PRE: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) is the stronger pick with 201.

7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -36. 8% for Maiden Holdings, Ltd. 6. 625 NT 2046 (MHLA). RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) offers the better valuation at 5. 2x trailing P/E (7. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate McGraw Hill, Inc. (MH) a "Buy" — based on 7 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE?

On trailing P/E, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

(RNR) is the cheapest at 5. 2x versus Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. at 29. 3x. On forward P/E, McGraw Hill, Inc. is actually cheaper at 6. 2x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE?

Over the past 5 years, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

(RNR) delivered a total return of +96. 3%, compared to -84. 2% for Prenetics Global Limited (PRE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: RNR returned +173. 7% versus PRE's -84. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

(RNR) is the lower-risk stock at -0. 05β versus McGraw Hill, Inc. 's 0. 76β — meaning MH is approximately -1586% more volatile than RNR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 1% versus 12% for McGraw Hill, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) is pulling ahead at 201.

7% versus -36. 8% for Maiden Holdings, Ltd. 6. 625 NT 2046 (MHLA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. grew EPS 60. 8% year-over-year, compared to -428. 9% for Maiden Holdings, Ltd. 6. 625 NT 2046. Over a 3-year CAGR, PRE leads at 91. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE?

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc.

(ECCW) is the more profitable company, earning 69. 3% net margin versus -356. 1% for Maiden Holdings, Ltd. 6. 625 NT 2046 — meaning it keeps 69. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: ECCW leads at 73. 7% versus -40. 5% for PRE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — MHLA leads at 100. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, McGraw Hill, Inc.

(MH) trades at 6. 2x forward P/E versus 7. 4x for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. — 1. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for PRE: 100. 1% to $36. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE?

In this comparison, ECCW (7.

0% yield), RNR (0. 6% yield) pay a dividend. MHLA, MH, PRE do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is MHLA or ECCW or MH or RNR or PRE better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.

(RNR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -0. 05), 0. 6% yield, +173. 7% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (RNR: +173. 7%, MH: -33. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between MHLA and ECCW and MH and RNR and PRE?

These companies operate in different sectors (MHLA (Financial Services) and ECCW (Financial Services) and MH (Consumer Defensive) and RNR (Financial Services) and PRE (Healthcare)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: MHLA is a small-cap quality compounder stock; ECCW is a small-cap income-oriented stock; MH is a small-cap quality compounder stock; RNR is a mid-cap deep-value stock; PRE is a small-cap high-growth stock. ECCW, RNR pay a dividend while MHLA, MH, PRE do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

MHLA

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 60%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

ECCW

Dividend Mega-Cap Quality

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 41%
  • Dividend Yield > 2.7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MH

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Defensive
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Gross Margin > 48%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RNR

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 16%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

PRE

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 101%
  • Gross Margin > 28%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform MHLA and ECCW and MH and RNR and PRE on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(MHLA: -51.4% · ECCW: -14.9%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.