Asset Management
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
MLCI vs GAIN vs GLAD vs SLRC vs PFLT
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Asset Management
Asset Management
Asset Management
Asset Management
MLCI vs GAIN vs GLAD vs SLRC vs PFLT — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Asset Management | Asset Management | Asset Management | Asset Management | Asset Management |
| Market Cap | $41M | $674M | $444M | $716M | $870M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $-12M | $90M | $145M | $220M | $172M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-61M | $130M | $44M | $73M | $62M |
| Gross Margin | 480.5% | — | 87.3% | 73.3% | 45.6% |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% | — | 55.5% | 72.9% | 39.4% |
| Forward P/E | 13.6x | 41.7x | 10.0x | 9.2x | 7.8x |
| Total Debt | $94M | $541M | $398M | $1.15B | $1.78B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $15M | $1M | $32M | $16M | $123M |
MLCI vs GAIN vs GLAD vs SLRC vs PFLT — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gladstone Investmen… (GAIN) | 100 | 152.6 | +52.6% |
| Gladstone Capital C… (GLAD) | 100 | 140.0 | +40.0% |
| SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) | 100 | 78.0 | -22.0% |
| PennantPark Floatin… (PFLT) | 100 | 105.4 | +5.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: MLCI vs GAIN vs GLAD vs SLRC vs PFLT
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
Among these 5 stocks, MLCI doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
GAIN is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- 325.4% 10Y total return vs GLAD's 167.1%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.51, Low D/E 80.9%, current ratio 0.01x
- Beta 0.51 vs MLCI's 1.14, lower leverage
- +31.2% vs MLCI's -20.3%
GLAD ranks third and is worth considering specifically for bank quality.
- NIM 7.4% vs MLCI's 3.5%
- 12.5% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs PFLT's 13.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
SLRC carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and valuation efficiency.
- Rev growth 24.8%, EPS growth -3.4%
- PEG 0.26 vs PFLT's 0.87
- Beta 0.64, yield 12.5%, current ratio 0.31x
- 24.8% NII/revenue growth vs MLCI's -106.3%
PFLT is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability.
- Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 0.78, yield 13.7%
- Lower P/E (7.8x vs 10.0x)
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 24.8% NII/revenue growth vs MLCI's -106.3% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (7.8x vs 10.0x) | |
| Quality / Margins | Efficiency ratio 0.0% vs GLAD's 0.3% (lower = leaner) | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.51 vs MLCI's 1.14, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 12.5% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs PFLT's 13.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +31.2% vs MLCI's -20.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | Efficiency ratio 0.0% vs GLAD's 0.3% |
MLCI vs GAIN vs GLAD vs SLRC vs PFLT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
MLCI vs GAIN vs GLAD vs SLRC vs PFLT — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
GAIN leads in 2 of 6 categories
MLCI leads 1 • GLAD leads 1 • SLRC leads 0 • PFLT leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
MLCI leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
SLRC and MLCI operate at a comparable scale, with $220M and -$12M in trailing revenue. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from 4.9% (MLCI) to 38.7% (PFLT).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | -$12M | $90M | $145M | $220M | $172M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$89M | $58M | $50M | $73M | $87M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$61M | $130M | $44M | $73M | $62M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$27M | -$82M | -$54M | -$73M | $209M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +4.8% | — | +87.3% | +73.3% | +45.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +7.2% | — | +55.5% | +72.9% | +39.4% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +4.9% | — | +40.1% | +42.0% | +38.7% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +178.6% | -113.2% | +30.1% | -32.7% | +55.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | — | — | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -22.0% | +58.1% | -100.0% | -100.0% | +20.3% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — MLCI and GLAD and PFLT each lead in 2 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 7.7x trailing earnings, GLAD trades at a 37% valuation discount to PFLT's 12.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), SLRC offers better value at 0.22x vs PFLT's 1.37x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $41M | $674M | $444M | $716M | $870M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $120M | $1.2B | $809M | $1.8B | $2.5B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -0.52x | — | 7.70x | 7.72x | 12.18x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 13.63x | 41.67x | 10.03x | 9.23x | 7.77x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | 0.22x | 1.37x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | 6.62x | 11.29x | 37.40x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 7.51x | 3.06x | 3.25x | 5.07x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.35x | 0.98x | 0.92x | 0.72x | 0.76x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 10.17x | — | 9.16x |
Profitability & Efficiency
GLAD leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
GAIN delivers a 24.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $25 in annual profit, vs $-77 for MLCI. GAIN carries lower financial leverage with a 0.81x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to PFLT's 1.65x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), GLAD scores 5/9 vs GAIN's 1/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -76.8% | +24.7% | +8.9% | +7.3% | +5.8% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -3.6% | +11.4% | +5.0% | +2.9% | +2.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -40.0% | — | +7.2% | +5.8% | +2.1% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -8.9% | — | +9.4% | +7.1% | +2.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 1.03x | 0.81x | 0.83x | 1.15x | 1.65x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $79M | $539M | $365M | $1.1B | $1.7B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $15M | $1M | $32M | $16M | $123M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $94M | $541M | $398M | $1.1B | $1.8B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -1.87x | 1.58x | 2.23x | 1.06x | 0.88x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
GAIN leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in GAIN five years ago would be worth $18,621 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $7,974 for MLCI. Over the past 12 months, GAIN leads with a +31.2% total return vs MLCI's -20.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors GAIN at 18.8% vs MLCI's -7.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -54.9% | +23.7% | -2.2% | -12.3% | -2.3% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -20.3% | +31.2% | -16.5% | -8.5% | -2.1% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -20.3% | +67.8% | +39.1% | +31.7% | +13.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -20.3% | +86.2% | +43.8% | +19.2% | +23.5% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -20.3% | +325.4% | +167.1% | +60.7% | +70.0% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -7.3% | +18.8% | +11.6% | +9.6% | +4.3% |
Risk & Volatility
GAIN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
GAIN is the less volatile stock with a 0.51 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MLCI's 1.14 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. GAIN currently trades 98.7% from its 52-week high vs MLCI's 42.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.14x | 0.51x | 0.70x | 0.64x | 0.78x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $8.74 | $17.14 | $29.50 | $17.20 | $10.88 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $3.31 | $13.11 | $16.54 | $13.02 | $7.68 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +42.1% | +98.7% | +66.5% | +76.3% | +80.6% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 39.1 | 61.9 | 56.1 | 27.9 | 49.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 55K | 373K | 219K | 427K | 1.0M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — GLAD and PFLT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: GAIN as "Hold", GLAD as "Hold", SLRC as "Buy", PFLT as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 19.7% upside for PFLT (target: $11) vs -11.3% for GAIN (target: $15). For income investors, PFLT offers the higher dividend yield at 13.75% vs MLCI's 5.12%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold | Hold | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $15.00 | $21.67 | $14.50 | $10.50 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 7 | 14 | 15 | 11 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +5.1% | — | +12.5% | +12.5% | +13.7% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.19 | — | $2.45 | $1.64 | $1.21 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
GAIN leads in 2 of 6 categories (Total Returns, Risk & Volatility). MLCI leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 2 tied.
MLCI vs GAIN vs GLAD vs SLRC vs PFLT: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT a better buy right now?
For growth investors, SLR Investment Corp.
(SLRC) is the stronger pick with 24. 8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -106. 3% for Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock (MLCI). Gladstone Capital Corporation (GLAD) offers the better valuation at 7. 7x trailing P/E (10. 0x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) a "Buy" — based on 15 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT?
On trailing P/E, Gladstone Capital Corporation (GLAD) is the cheapest at 7.
7x versus PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. at 12. 2x. On forward P/E, PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. is actually cheaper at 7. 8x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: SLR Investment Corp. wins at 0. 26x versus PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 's 0. 87x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT?
Over the past 5 years, Gladstone Investment Corporation (GAIN) delivered a total return of +86.
2%, compared to -20. 3% for Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock (MLCI). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: GAIN returned +325. 4% versus MLCI's -20. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Gladstone Investment Corporation (GAIN) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
51β versus Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock's 1. 14β — meaning MLCI is approximately 125% more volatile than GAIN relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Gladstone Investment Corporation (GAIN) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 81% versus 165% for PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), SLR Investment Corp.
(SLRC) is pulling ahead at 24. 8% versus -106. 3% for Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock (MLCI). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: SLR Investment Corp. grew EPS -3. 4% year-over-year, compared to -36. 4% for Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT?
Mount Logan Capital Inc.
Common Stock (MLCI) is the more profitable company, earning 489. 9% net margin versus 0. 0% for Gladstone Investment Corporation — meaning it keeps 489. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MLCI leads at 717. 0% versus 0. 0% for GAIN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — MLCI leads at 480. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 26x versus PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. 's 0. 87x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. (PFLT) trades at 7. 8x forward P/E versus 41. 7x for Gladstone Investment Corporation — 33. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for PFLT: 19. 7% to $10. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT?
In this comparison, PFLT (13.
7% yield), SLRC (12. 5% yield), GLAD (12. 5% yield), MLCI (5. 1% yield) pay a dividend. GAIN does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is MLCI or GAIN or GLAD or SLRC or PFLT better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Gladstone Capital Corporation (GLAD) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
70), 12. 5% yield, +167. 1% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (GLAD: +167. 1%, MLCI: -20. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between MLCI and GAIN and GLAD and SLRC and PFLT?
Both stocks operate in the Financial Services sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: MLCI is a small-cap income-oriented stock; GAIN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; GLAD is a small-cap high-growth stock; SLRC is a small-cap high-growth stock; PFLT is a small-cap deep-value stock. MLCI, GLAD, SLRC, PFLT pay a dividend while GAIN does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.