Biotechnology
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
MTSR vs LLY vs NVO vs ABBV
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Drug Manufacturers - General
Drug Manufacturers - General
Drug Manufacturers - General
MTSR vs LLY vs NVO vs ABBV — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Biotechnology | Drug Manufacturers - General | Drug Manufacturers - General | Drug Manufacturers - General |
| Market Cap | $7.43B | $935.25B | $208.86B | $367.80B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $72.25B | $327.80B | $61.16B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-314M | $25.27B | $121.96B | $4.23B |
| Gross Margin | — | 83.5% | 81.8% | 70.2% |
| Operating Margin | — | 45.9% | 45.3% | 26.7% |
| Forward P/E | — | 27.4x | 2.2x | 14.6x |
| Total Debt | $10M | $42.50B | $130.96B | $69.07B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $352M | $7.16B | $26.46B | $5.23B |
MTSR vs LLY vs NVO vs ABBV — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eli Lilly and Compa… (LLY) | 100 | 647.2 | +547.2% |
| Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) | 100 | 142.6 | +42.6% |
| AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) | 100 | 224.4 | +124.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: MTSR vs LLY vs NVO vs ABBV
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
MTSR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.35, Low D/E 3.4%, current ratio 5.34x
- +167.2% vs NVO's -28.0%
LLY is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 44.7%, EPS growth 96.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 31.7%
- 12.5% 10Y total return vs ABBV's 311.6%
- 44.7% revenue growth vs NVO's 6.4%
NVO carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for valuation efficiency.
- PEG 0.11 vs LLY's 0.95
- Lower P/E (2.2x vs 27.4x), PEG 0.11 vs 0.95
- 37.2% margin vs MTSR's 1.3%
- 3.9% yield, 8-year raise streak, vs ABBV's 3.2%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
ABBV is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 13 yrs, beta 0.28, yield 3.2%
- Beta 0.28, yield 3.2%, current ratio 0.67x
- Beta 0.28 vs NVO's 1.52
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 44.7% revenue growth vs NVO's 6.4% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (2.2x vs 27.4x), PEG 0.11 vs 0.95 | |
| Quality / Margins | 37.2% margin vs MTSR's 1.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.28 vs NVO's 1.52 | |
| Dividends | 3.9% yield, 8-year raise streak, vs ABBV's 3.2%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +167.2% vs NVO's -28.0% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 23.3% ROA vs MTSR's -55.4% |
MTSR vs LLY vs NVO vs ABBV — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
MTSR vs LLY vs NVO vs ABBV — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
LLY leads in 2 of 6 categories
NVO leads 1 • MTSR leads 1 • ABBV leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
LLY leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVO and MTSR operate at a comparable scale, with $327.8B and $0 in trailing revenue. NVO is the more profitable business, keeping 37.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ABBV's 6.9%. On growth, LLY holds the edge at +55.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $72.2B | $327.8B | $61.2B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$337M | $34.7B | $170.2B | $24.5B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$314M | $25.3B | $122.0B | $4.2B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$232M | $13.6B | $31.0B | $18.7B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +83.5% | +81.8% | +70.2% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | +45.9% | +45.3% | +26.7% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | +35.0% | +37.2% | +6.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | +18.8% | +9.5% | +30.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +55.5% | +24.0% | +10.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +49.5% | +169.9% | +67.1% | +57.4% |
Valuation Metrics
NVO leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 13.0x trailing earnings, NVO trades at a 85% valuation discount to ABBV's 87.7x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), NVO offers better value at 0.63x vs LLY's 1.50x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $7.4B | $935.2B | $208.9B | $367.8B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $7.1B | $970.6B | $225.3B | $431.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -34.73x | 43.13x | 12.97x | 87.74x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 27.45x | 2.17x | 14.62x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 1.50x | 0.63x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 31.05x | 9.57x | 15.29x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 14.35x | 4.29x | 6.01x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 25.28x | 33.50x | 6.85x | — |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 104.24x | 45.78x | 20.64x |
Profitability & Efficiency
LLY leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ABBV delivers a 62.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $62 in annual profit, vs $-93 for MTSR. MTSR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.03x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to LLY's 1.60x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), LLY scores 8/9 vs MTSR's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -93.2% | +101.2% | +66.4% | +62.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -55.4% | +22.7% | +23.3% | +3.1% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +41.8% | +36.2% | +23.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -84.5% | +46.6% | +44.4% | +21.5% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.03x | 1.60x | 0.67x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$343M | $35.3B | $104.5B | $63.8B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $352M | $7.2B | $26.5B | $5.2B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $10M | $42.5B | $131.0B | $69.1B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -2591.91x | 35.68x | 18.90x | 3.28x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
MTSR leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in LLY five years ago would be worth $52,474 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $13,519 for NVO. Over the past 12 months, MTSR leads with a +167.2% total return vs NVO's -28.0%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors MTSR at 38.6% vs NVO's -15.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | — | -8.2% | -8.0% | -7.8% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +167.2% | +31.8% | -28.0% | +12.9% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +166.0% | +131.6% | -40.3% | +54.3% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +166.0% | +424.7% | +35.2% | +107.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +166.0% | +1250.1% | +106.4% | +311.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +38.6% | +32.3% | -15.8% | +15.6% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — LLY and ABBV each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
ABBV is the less volatile stock with a 0.28 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than NVO's 1.52 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. LLY currently trades 87.3% from its 52-week high vs NVO's 57.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.35x | 0.65x | 1.52x | 0.28x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $83.86 | $1133.95 | $81.44 | $244.81 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $22.25 | $623.78 | $35.12 | $176.57 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +84.1% | +87.3% | +57.7% | +84.9% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 62.1 | 55.8 | 75.1 | 44.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 0 | 2.5M | 17.7M | 5.7M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — NVO and ABBV each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: MTSR as "Buy", LLY as "Buy", NVO as "Buy", ABBV as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 27.4% upside for LLY (target: $1261) vs -21.3% for MTSR (target: $56). For income investors, NVO offers the higher dividend yield at 3.90% vs LLY's 0.61%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $55.50 | $1261.11 | $47.00 | $256.69 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 4 | 45 | 39 | 41 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.6% | +3.9% | +3.2% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 11 | 8 | 13 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $6.00 | $11.64 | $6.57 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.4% | +0.1% | +0.3% |
LLY leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). NVO leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
MTSR vs LLY vs NVO vs ABBV: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) is the stronger pick with 44.
7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 6. 4% for Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO). Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) offers the better valuation at 13. 0x trailing P/E (2. 2x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Metsera, Inc. (MTSR) a "Buy" — based on 4 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV?
On trailing P/E, Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) is the cheapest at 13.
0x versus AbbVie Inc. at 87. 7x. On forward P/E, Novo Nordisk A/S is actually cheaper at 2. 2x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Novo Nordisk A/S wins at 0. 11x versus Eli Lilly and Company's 0. 95x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV?
Over the past 5 years, Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) delivered a total return of +424.
7%, compared to +35. 2% for Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: LLY returned +1250% versus NVO's +106. 4%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), AbbVie Inc.
(ABBV) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 28β versus Novo Nordisk A/S's 1. 52β — meaning NVO is approximately 452% more volatile than ABBV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Metsera, Inc. (MTSR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 3% versus 160% for Eli Lilly and Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) is pulling ahead at 44.
7% versus 6. 4% for Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Eli Lilly and Company grew EPS 96. 0% year-over-year, compared to -113. 7% for Metsera, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, LLY leads at 31. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV?
Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) is the more profitable company, earning 33.
1% net margin versus 0. 0% for Metsera, Inc. — meaning it keeps 33. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: LLY leads at 45. 6% versus 0. 0% for MTSR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — LLY leads at 83. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 11x versus Eli Lilly and Company's 0. 95x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) trades at 2. 2x forward P/E versus 27. 4x for Eli Lilly and Company — 25. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for LLY: 27. 4% to $1261. 11.
08Which pays a better dividend — MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV?
In this comparison, NVO (3.
9% yield), ABBV (3. 2% yield), LLY (0. 6% yield) pay a dividend. MTSR does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is MTSR or LLY or NVO or ABBV better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
65), 0. 6% yield, +1250% 10Y return). Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) carries a higher beta of 1. 52 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (LLY: +1250%, NVO: +106. 4%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between MTSR and LLY and NVO and ABBV?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: MTSR is a small-cap quality compounder stock; LLY is a large-cap high-growth stock; NVO is a large-cap deep-value stock; ABBV is a large-cap income-oriented stock. LLY, NVO, ABBV pay a dividend while MTSR does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.