Biotechnology
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
MTSR vs TERN vs VKTX vs HIMS vs NVO
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Medical - Equipment & Services
Drug Manufacturers - General
MTSR vs TERN vs VKTX vs HIMS vs NVO — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Medical - Equipment & Services | Drug Manufacturers - General |
| Market Cap | $7.43B | $4.63B | $3.63B | $5.50B | $208.86B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $2.37B | $327.80B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-314M | $-94M | $-472M | $-13M | $121.96B |
| Gross Margin | — | — | — | 71.7% | 81.8% |
| Operating Margin | — | — | — | -1.3% | 45.3% |
| Forward P/E | — | — | — | 51.6x | 2.2x |
| Total Debt | $10M | $1M | $137K | $1.26B | $130.96B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $352M | $161M | $166M | $229M | $26.46B |
MTSR vs TERN vs VKTX vs HIMS vs NVO — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Feb 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terns Pharmaceutica… (TERN) | 100 | 233.8 | +133.8% |
| Viking Therapeutics… (VKTX) | 100 | 462.6 | +362.6% |
| Hims & Hers Health,… (HIMS) | 100 | 186.5 | +86.5% |
| Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) | 100 | 118.5 | +18.5% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: MTSR vs TERN vs VKTX vs HIMS vs NVO
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
MTSR lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
TERN is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- beta 0.34
- Lower volatility, beta 0.34, Low D/E 0.4%, current ratio 23.14x
- Beta 0.34, current ratio 23.14x
- Beta 0.34 vs HIMS's 2.48, lower leverage
VKTX is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- 24.7% 10Y total return vs TERN's 187.9%
HIMS ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 59.0%, EPS growth -3.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 64.5%
- 59.0% revenue growth vs VKTX's -270.1%
NVO carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for value and quality.
- Lower P/E (2.2x vs 51.6x)
- 37.2% margin vs HIMS's -0.6%
- 3.9% yield; 8-year raise streak; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend
- 23.3% ROA vs VKTX's -65.3%, ROIC 36.2% vs -44.4%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 59.0% revenue growth vs VKTX's -270.1% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (2.2x vs 51.6x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 37.2% margin vs HIMS's -0.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.34 vs HIMS's 2.48, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 3.9% yield; 8-year raise streak; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +16.5% vs HIMS's -54.7% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 23.3% ROA vs VKTX's -65.3%, ROIC 36.2% vs -44.4% |
MTSR vs TERN vs VKTX vs HIMS vs NVO — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
NVO leads in 3 of 6 categories
TERN leads 2 • MTSR leads 0 • VKTX leads 0 • HIMS leads 0
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVO leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVO and VKTX operate at a comparable scale, with $327.8B and $0 in trailing revenue. NVO is the more profitable business, keeping 37.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to HIMS's -0.6%. On growth, NVO holds the edge at +24.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2.4B | $327.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$337M | -$108M | -$502M | $16M | $170.2B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$314M | -$94M | -$472M | -$13M | $122.0B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$232M | -$78M | -$340M | $82M | $31.0B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | — | — | +71.7% | +81.8% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | — | — | -1.3% | +45.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | — | — | -0.6% | +37.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | — | — | +3.5% | +9.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | — | +3.8% | +24.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +49.5% | +3.6% | -2.3% | -3.0% | +67.1% |
Valuation Metrics
NVO leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 13.0x trailing earnings, NVO trades at a 74% valuation discount to HIMS's 49.1x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, NVO's 9.6x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than HIMS's 40.8x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $7.4B | $4.6B | $3.6B | $5.5B | $208.9B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $7.1B | $4.5B | $3.5B | $6.5B | $225.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -34.73x | -47.28x | -9.82x | 49.08x | 12.97x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | 51.61x | 2.17x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | 0.63x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | 40.79x | 9.57x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | — | — | 2.34x | 4.29x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 25.28x | 12.17x | 5.52x | 11.95x | 6.85x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | 74.30x | 45.78x |
Profitability & Efficiency
NVO leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
NVO delivers a 66.4% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $66 in annual profit, vs $-93 for MTSR. VKTX carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to HIMS's 2.34x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), NVO scores 5/9 vs VKTX's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -93.2% | -30.0% | -71.3% | -2.5% | +66.4% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -55.4% | -28.5% | -65.3% | -0.6% | +23.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -42.2% | -44.4% | +8.6% | +36.2% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -84.5% | -33.7% | -51.8% | +9.4% | +44.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.03x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 2.34x | 0.67x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$343M | -$160M | -$166M | $1.0B | $104.5B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $352M | $161M | $166M | $229M | $26.5B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $10M | $1M | $137,000 | $1.3B | $131.0B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -2591.91x | — | -15687.44x | — | 18.90x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
TERN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in VKTX five years ago would be worth $52,905 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $13,519 for NVO. Over the past 12 months, TERN leads with a +1653.3% total return vs HIMS's -54.7%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors TERN at 61.1% vs NVO's -15.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | — | +32.0% | -11.6% | -25.1% | -8.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +167.2% | +1653.3% | +10.7% | -54.7% | -28.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +166.0% | +318.2% | +39.0% | +131.5% | -40.3% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +166.0% | +245.0% | +429.1% | +179.0% | +35.2% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +166.0% | +187.9% | +2467.2% | +155.4% | +106.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +38.6% | +61.1% | +11.6% | +32.3% | -15.8% |
Risk & Volatility
TERN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
TERN is the less volatile stock with a 0.34 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than HIMS's 2.48 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. TERN currently trades 99.6% from its 52-week high vs HIMS's 35.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.35x | 0.34x | 1.54x | 2.48x | 1.52x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $83.86 | $53.18 | $43.15 | $70.43 | $81.44 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $22.25 | $2.66 | $22.96 | $13.74 | $35.12 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +84.1% | +99.6% | +72.6% | +35.5% | +57.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 62.1 | 73.7 | 45.3 | 60.1 | 75.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 0 | 6.8M | 2.3M | 35.6M | 17.7M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: MTSR as "Buy", TERN as "Buy", VKTX as "Buy", HIMS as "Hold", NVO as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 221.7% upside for VKTX (target: $101) vs -21.3% for MTSR (target: $56). NVO is the only dividend payer here at 3.90% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $55.50 | $55.56 | $100.75 | $26.20 | $47.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 4 | 16 | 24 | 19 | 39 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — | +3.9% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — | 8 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — | $11.64 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.6% | +0.1% |
NVO leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). TERN leads in 2 (Total Returns, Risk & Volatility).
MTSR vs TERN vs VKTX vs HIMS vs NVO: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Hims & Hers Health, Inc.
(HIMS) is the stronger pick with 59. 0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 6. 4% for Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO). Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) offers the better valuation at 13. 0x trailing P/E (2. 2x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Metsera, Inc. (MTSR) a "Buy" — based on 4 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO?
On trailing P/E, Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) is the cheapest at 13.
0x versus Hims & Hers Health, Inc. at 49. 1x. On forward P/E, Novo Nordisk A/S is actually cheaper at 2. 2x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO?
Over the past 5 years, Viking Therapeutics, Inc.
(VKTX) delivered a total return of +429. 1%, compared to +35. 2% for Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: VKTX returned +24. 7% versus NVO's +106. 4%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Terns Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
(TERN) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 34β versus Hims & Hers Health, Inc. 's 2. 48β — meaning HIMS is approximately 629% more volatile than TERN relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Viking Therapeutics, Inc. (VKTX) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 2% for Hims & Hers Health, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Hims & Hers Health, Inc.
(HIMS) is pulling ahead at 59. 0% versus 6. 4% for Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Terns Pharmaceuticals, Inc. grew EPS 11. 8% year-over-year, compared to -215. 8% for Viking Therapeutics, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, HIMS leads at 64. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO?
Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) is the more profitable company, earning 33.
1% net margin versus 0. 0% for Viking Therapeutics, Inc. — meaning it keeps 33. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NVO leads at 41. 3% versus 0. 0% for VKTX. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — NVO leads at 81. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) trades at 2.
2x forward P/E versus 51. 6x for Hims & Hers Health, Inc. — 49. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for VKTX: 221. 7% to $100. 75.
08Which pays a better dividend — MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO?
In this comparison, NVO (3.
9% yield) pays a dividend. MTSR, TERN, VKTX, HIMS do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is MTSR or TERN or VKTX or HIMS or NVO better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Terns Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
(TERN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 34), +187. 9% 10Y return). Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS) carries a higher beta of 2. 48 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (TERN: +187. 9%, HIMS: +155. 4%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between MTSR and TERN and VKTX and HIMS and NVO?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: MTSR is a small-cap quality compounder stock; TERN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; VKTX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; HIMS is a small-cap high-growth stock; NVO is a large-cap deep-value stock. NVO pays a dividend while MTSR, TERN, VKTX, HIMS do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.