Compare Stocks

2 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

NAVN vs V

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
NAVN
Navan, Inc.

Software - Application

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$4.32B
5Y Perf.+2.3%
V
Visa Inc.

Financial - Credit Services

Financial ServicesNYSE • US
Market Cap$618.74B
5Y Perf.+7.3%

NAVN vs V — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
NAVN logoNAVN
V logoV
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationFinancial - Credit Services
Market Cap$4.32B$618.74B
Revenue (TTM)$537M$40.00B
Net Income (TTM)$-181M$22.24B
Gross Margin63.8%80.4%
Operating Margin-20.1%60.0%
Forward P/E24.6x
Total Debt$672M$25.17B
Cash & Equiv.$306M$20.15B

Quick Verdict: NAVN vs V

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: V leads in 4 of 6 categories, making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and capital preservation and lower volatility. Navan, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and recent price momentum and sentiment. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
NAVN
Navan, Inc.
The Growth Play

NAVN is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Rev growth 33.5%, EPS growth 45.5%
  • current ratio 1.53x
  • 33.5% revenue growth vs V's 11.3%
Best for: growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night
V
Visa Inc.
The Banking Pick

V carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding.

  • 333.6% 10Y total return vs NAVN's 12.2%
  • 50.1% margin vs NAVN's -33.7%
  • Lower D/E ratio (66.4% vs 5.9%)
Best for: long-term compounding
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthNAVN logoNAVN33.5% revenue growth vs V's 11.3%
Quality / MarginsV logoV50.1% margin vs NAVN's -33.7%
Stability / SafetyV logoVLower D/E ratio (66.4% vs 5.9%)
DividendsV logoV0.7% yield; 15-year raise streak; the other pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)NAVN logoNAVN+12.2% vs V's -8.8%
Efficiency (ROA)V logoV22.7% ROA vs NAVN's -16.8%, ROIC 29.2% vs -16.0%

NAVN vs V — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

NAVNNavan, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

VVisa Inc.
FY 2025
Data Processing Revenues
50.0%$20.0B
Service
43.8%$17.5B
International Transaction Revenues
35.4%$14.2B
Service, Other
10.1%$4.1B
Client Incentives
-39.4%$-15,751,000,000

NAVN vs V — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLVLAGGINGNAVN

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

V leads this category, winning 4 of 4 comparable metrics.

V is the larger business by revenue, generating $40.0B annually — 74.5x NAVN's $537M. V is the more profitable business, keeping 50.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to NAVN's -33.7%.

MetricNAVN logoNAVNNavan, Inc.V logoVVisa Inc.
RevenueTrailing 12 months$537M$40.0B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$27.6B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$22.2B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$21.2B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+63.8%+80.4%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-20.1%+60.0%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-33.7%+50.1%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-9.6%+53.9%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+35.3%
V leads this category, winning 4 of 4 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

NAVN leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricNAVN logoNAVNNavan, Inc.V logoVVisa Inc.
Market CapShares × price$4.3B$618.7B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$4.7B$623.8B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-25.37x31.62x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.24.56x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate2.00x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple24.74x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue8.05x15.47x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share40.25x16.73x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF28.68x
NAVN leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

V leads this category, winning 6 of 8 comparable metrics.

V delivers a 58.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $59 in annual profit, vs $-109 for NAVN. V carries lower financial leverage with a 0.66x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to NAVN's 5.89x.

MetricNAVN logoNAVNNavan, Inc.V logoVVisa Inc.
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-108.6%+58.9%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-16.8%+22.7%
ROICReturn on invested capital-16.0%+29.2%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-14.2%+36.2%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–955
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage5.89x0.66x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$367M$5.0B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$306M$20.2B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$672M$25.2B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-1.42x26.72x
V leads this category, winning 6 of 8 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

V leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in V five years ago would be worth $14,655 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $11,224 for NAVN. Over the past 12 months, NAVN leads with a +12.2% total return vs V's -8.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors V at 12.3% vs NAVN's 3.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricNAVN logoNAVNNavan, Inc.V logoVVisa Inc.
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+14.0%-6.5%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+12.2%-8.8%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+12.2%+41.5%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+12.2%+46.6%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+12.2%+333.6%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+3.9%+12.3%
V leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

NAVN leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

NAVN currently trades 95.5% from its 52-week high vs V's 85.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricNAVN logoNAVNNavan, Inc.V logoVVisa Inc.
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.65x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$19.39$375.51
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$8.12$293.89
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+95.5%+85.9%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10067.452.7
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded3.1M6.8M
NAVN leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Wall Street rates NAVN as "Buy" and V as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 20.4% upside for NAVN (target: $22) vs 12.4% for V (target: $362). V is the only dividend payer here at 0.73% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricNAVN logoNAVNNavan, Inc.V logoVVisa Inc.
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$22.30$362.45
# AnalystsCovering analysts761
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.7%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises15
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$2.36
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+2.2%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

V leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). NAVN leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Risk & Volatility).

Best OverallVisa Inc. (V)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

NAVN vs V: Frequently Asked Questions

9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is NAVN or V a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Navan, Inc.

(NAVN) is the stronger pick with 33. 5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 11. 3% for Visa Inc. (V). Visa Inc. (V) offers the better valuation at 31. 6x trailing P/E (24. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Navan, Inc. (NAVN) a "Buy" — based on 7 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — NAVN or V?

Over the past 5 years, Visa Inc.

(V) delivered a total return of +46. 6%, compared to +12. 2% for Navan, Inc. (NAVN). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: V returned +333. 6% versus NAVN's +12. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — NAVN or V?

On balance sheet safety, Visa Inc.

(V) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 66% versus 6% for Navan, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — NAVN or V?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Navan, Inc.

(NAVN) is pulling ahead at 33. 5% versus 11. 3% for Visa Inc. (V). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Navan, Inc. grew EPS 45. 5% year-over-year, compared to 4. 8% for Visa Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — NAVN or V?

Visa Inc.

(V) is the more profitable company, earning 50. 1% net margin versus -33. 7% for Navan, Inc. — meaning it keeps 50. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: V leads at 60. 0% versus -20. 1% for NAVN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — V leads at 80. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Is NAVN or V more undervalued right now?

Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for NAVN: 20.

4% to $22. 30.

07

Which pays a better dividend — NAVN or V?

In this comparison, V (0.

7% yield) pays a dividend. NAVN does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

08

Is NAVN or V better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Visa Inc.

(V) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 65), 0. 7% yield, +333. 6% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (V: +333. 6%, NAVN: +12. 2%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

09

What are the main differences between NAVN and V?

These companies operate in different sectors (NAVN (Technology) and V (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: NAVN is a small-cap high-growth stock; V is a large-cap quality compounder stock. V pays a dividend while NAVN does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.

Stocks Like

NAVN

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 16%
  • Gross Margin > 38%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

V

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 30%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform NAVN and V on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(NAVN: 33.5% · V: 11.3%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.