Asset Management
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
POWR vs GE vs RTX vs NEE
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Aerospace & Defense
Aerospace & Defense
Regulated Electric
POWR vs GE vs RTX vs NEE — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Asset Management | Aerospace & Defense | Aerospace & Defense | Regulated Electric |
| Market Cap | $625M | $310.78B | $240.91B | $197.25B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $444M | $48.35B | $90.37B | $27.93B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-4M | $8.66B | $7.26B | $8.18B |
| Gross Margin | 22.8% | 34.8% | 20.2% | 47.8% |
| Operating Margin | 2.5% | 18.5% | 10.4% | 29.5% |
| Forward P/E | 106.5x | 39.3x | 25.8x | 23.4x |
| Total Debt | $19M | $20.49B | $39.51B | $95.62B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $18M | $12.39B | $7.43B | $2.81B |
POWR vs GE vs RTX vs NEE — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| GE Aerospace (GE) | 100 | 909.4 | +809.4% |
| RTX Corporation (RTX) | 100 | 277.3 | +177.3% |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) | 100 | 148.1 | +48.1% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: POWR vs GE vs RTX vs NEE
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
POWR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- Rev growth 72.9%, EPS growth 183.9%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.80, Low D/E 11.2%, current ratio 1.51x
- 72.9% NII/revenue growth vs RTX's 9.7%
GE is the clearest fit if your priority is efficiency.
- 6.8% ROA vs POWR's -1.4%, ROIC 24.7% vs 4.6%
RTX is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +39.1% vs POWR's +17.4%
NEE carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.
- Dividend streak 30 yrs, beta 0.19, yield 2.4%
- 263.3% 10Y total return vs RTX's 233.7%
- PEG 1.35 vs GE's 3.33
- Beta 0.19, yield 2.4%, current ratio 0.60x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 72.9% NII/revenue growth vs RTX's 9.7% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (23.4x vs 39.3x), PEG 1.35 vs 3.33 | |
| Quality / Margins | 29.3% margin vs POWR's 1.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.19 vs GE's 1.19 | |
| Dividends | 2.4% yield, 30-year raise streak, vs GE's 0.5%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +39.1% vs POWR's +17.4% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 6.8% ROA vs POWR's -1.4%, ROIC 24.7% vs 4.6% |
POWR vs GE vs RTX vs NEE — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
POWR vs GE vs RTX vs NEE — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
NEE leads in 3 of 6 categories
GE leads 2 • POWR leads 0 • RTX leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NEE leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
RTX is the larger business by revenue, generating $90.4B annually — 203.7x POWR's $444M. NEE is the more profitable business, keeping 29.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to POWR's 1.3%. On growth, GE holds the edge at +24.7% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $444M | $48.4B | $90.4B | $27.9B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $6M | $9.9B | $13.8B | $15.5B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$4M | $8.7B | $7.3B | $8.2B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$41M | $7.5B | $8.4B | -$3.8B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +22.8% | +34.8% | +20.2% | +47.8% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +2.5% | +18.5% | +10.4% | +29.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +1.3% | +17.9% | +8.0% | +29.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -2.1% | +15.4% | +9.2% | -13.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +24.7% | +8.7% | +7.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -1.1% | +32.5% | +160.0% |
Valuation Metrics
NEE leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 28.8x trailing earnings, NEE trades at a 73% valuation discount to POWR's 106.5x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), NEE offers better value at 1.66x vs GE's 3.09x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $625M | $310.8B | $240.9B | $197.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $625M | $318.9B | $273.0B | $290.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 106.50x | 36.45x | 36.07x | 28.75x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 39.31x | 25.82x | 23.39x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | 2.73x | 3.09x | — | 1.66x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 29.00x | 31.92x | 21.18x | 18.90x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 1.41x | 6.78x | 2.72x | 7.18x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 3.78x | 16.79x | 3.61x | 2.97x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 42.78x | 30.34x | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
GE leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
GE delivers a 45.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $46 in annual profit, vs $-3 for POWR. POWR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.11x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to NEE's 1.44x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), RTX scores 8/9 vs NEE's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -2.7% | +45.8% | +10.9% | +12.7% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -1.4% | +6.8% | +4.3% | +3.9% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +4.6% | +24.7% | +6.7% | +4.1% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +6.0% | +9.6% | +7.9% | +4.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.11x | 1.08x | 0.59x | 1.44x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $170,000 | $8.1B | $32.1B | $92.8B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $18M | $12.4B | $7.4B | $2.8B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $19M | $20.5B | $39.5B | $95.6B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -3.54x | 11.69x | 5.58x | 1.99x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
GE leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in GE five years ago would be worth $47,170 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $13,281 for POWR. Over the past 12 months, RTX leads with a +39.1% total return vs POWR's +17.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors GE at 56.3% vs POWR's 7.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +15.8% | -7.1% | -4.1% | +17.6% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +17.4% | +36.6% | +39.1% | +39.1% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +25.4% | +281.6% | +94.3% | +29.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +32.8% | +371.7% | +131.8% | +45.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +46.4% | +115.7% | +233.7% | +263.3% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +7.8% | +56.3% | +24.8% | +9.0% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — POWR and NEE each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
NEE is the less volatile stock with a 0.19 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than GE's 1.19 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. POWR currently trades 97.4% from its 52-week high vs RTX's 83.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.80x | 1.19x | 0.50x | 0.19x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $28.42 | $348.48 | $214.50 | $98.75 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $23.18 | $211.15 | $127.39 | $63.88 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +97.4% | +85.4% | +83.4% | +95.8% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 60.1 | 53.3 | 41.6 | 52.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 134K | 5.6M | 5.1M | 8.0M |
Analyst Outlook
NEE leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: GE as "Buy", RTX as "Buy", NEE as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 29.8% upside for GE (target: $386) vs 4.8% for NEE (target: $99). For income investors, NEE offers the higher dividend yield at 2.37% vs GE's 0.46%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $386.20 | $224.89 | $99.11 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 34 | 26 | 36 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.5% | +1.5% | +2.4% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 2 | 4 | 30 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $1.36 | $2.63 | $2.24 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +0.0% | +2.4% | +0.0% | 0.0% |
NEE leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). GE leads in 2 (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). 1 tied.
POWR vs GE vs RTX vs NEE: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is POWR or GE or RTX or NEE a better buy right now?
For growth investors, iShares Inc.
(POWR) is the stronger pick with 72. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 9. 7% for RTX Corporation (RTX). NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) offers the better valuation at 28. 8x trailing P/E (23. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate GE Aerospace (GE) a "Buy" — based on 34 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — POWR or GE or RTX or NEE?
On trailing P/E, NextEra Energy, Inc.
(NEE) is the cheapest at 28. 8x versus iShares Inc. at 106. 5x. On forward P/E, NextEra Energy, Inc. is actually cheaper at 23. 4x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: NextEra Energy, Inc. wins at 1. 35x versus GE Aerospace's 3. 33x — a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation.
03Which is the better long-term investment — POWR or GE or RTX or NEE?
Over the past 5 years, GE Aerospace (GE) delivered a total return of +371.
7%, compared to +32. 8% for iShares Inc. (POWR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: NEE returned +263. 3% versus POWR's +46. 4%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — POWR or GE or RTX or NEE?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), NextEra Energy, Inc.
(NEE) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 19β versus GE Aerospace's 1. 19β — meaning GE is approximately 531% more volatile than NEE relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, iShares Inc. (POWR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 11% versus 144% for NextEra Energy, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — POWR or GE or RTX or NEE?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), iShares Inc.
(POWR) is pulling ahead at 72. 9% versus 9. 7% for RTX Corporation (RTX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: iShares Inc. grew EPS 183. 9% year-over-year, compared to -2. 4% for NextEra Energy, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, GE leads at 16. 3% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — POWR or GE or RTX or NEE?
NextEra Energy, Inc.
(NEE) is the more profitable company, earning 24. 9% net margin versus 1. 3% for iShares Inc. — meaning it keeps 24. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NEE leads at 30. 1% versus 2. 5% for POWR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — NEE leads at 62. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is POWR or GE or RTX or NEE more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 1. 35x versus GE Aerospace's 3. 33x. A PEG below 1. 5 suggests fair-to-attractive pricing relative to expected growth. On forward earnings alone, NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) trades at 23. 4x forward P/E versus 39. 3x for GE Aerospace — 15. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for GE: 29. 8% to $386. 20.
08Which pays a better dividend — POWR or GE or RTX or NEE?
In this comparison, NEE (2.
4% yield), RTX (1. 5% yield), GE (0. 5% yield) pay a dividend. POWR does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is POWR or GE or RTX or NEE better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, NextEra Energy, Inc.
(NEE) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 19), 2. 4% yield, +263. 3% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (NEE: +263. 3%, GE: +115. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between POWR and GE and RTX and NEE?
These companies operate in different sectors (POWR (Financial Services) and GE (Industrials) and RTX (Industrials) and NEE (Utilities)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: POWR is a small-cap high-growth stock; GE is a large-cap high-growth stock; RTX is a large-cap quality compounder stock; NEE is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. RTX, NEE pay a dividend while POWR, GE do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.