Compare Stocks

3 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
SEV
Aptera Motors Corp.

Auto - Manufacturers

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$45M
5Y Perf.-20.3%
RIVN
Rivian Automotive, Inc.

Auto - Manufacturers

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$17.24B
5Y Perf.-88.4%
LCID
Lucid Group, Inc.

Auto - Manufacturers

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.98B
5Y Perf.-98.9%

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
SEV logoSEV
RIVN logoRIVN
LCID logoLCID
IndustryAuto - ManufacturersAuto - ManufacturersAuto - Manufacturers
Market Cap$45M$17.24B$1.98B
Revenue (TTM)$5.53B$1.12B
Net Income (TTM)$65.03B$-3.52B$-3.36B
Gross Margin-1.7%-145.0%
Operating Margin-68.9%-339.6%
Forward P/E0.7x
Total Debt$24.66B$6.65B$861M
Cash & Equiv.$1.35B$3.58B$998M

SEV vs RIVN vs LCIDLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

SEV
RIVN
LCID
StockNov 21May 26Return
Rivian Automotive, … (RIVN)10011.6-88.4%
Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID)1001.1-98.9%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: SEV vs RIVN vs LCID

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: SEV and RIVN are tied at the top with 2 categories each — the right choice depends on your priorities. Rivian Automotive, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and recent price momentum and sentiment. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
SEV
Aptera Motors Corp.
The Income Pick

SEV has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • beta 1.05
  • -67.8% 10Y total return vs RIVN's -86.2%
  • Beta 1.05 vs LCID's 1.98
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
RIVN
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
The Defensive Pick

RIVN is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and defensive.

  • Lower volatility, beta 1.57, current ratio 2.33x
  • Beta 1.57, current ratio 2.33x
  • -63.6% margin vs LCID's -300.4%
Best for: sleep-well-at-night and defensive
LCID
Lucid Group, Inc.
The Growth Play

LCID is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 67.6%, EPS growth 3.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 30.6%
  • 67.6% revenue growth vs RIVN's 8.4%
Best for: growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthLCID logoLCID67.6% revenue growth vs RIVN's 8.4%
Quality / MarginsRIVN logoRIVN-63.6% margin vs LCID's -300.4%
Stability / SafetySEV logoSEVBeta 1.05 vs LCID's 1.98
DividendsTieNone of these 3 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)RIVN logoRIVN-4.8% vs LCID's -77.1%
Efficiency (ROA)SEV logoSEV42.1% ROA vs LCID's -40.0%, ROIC -93.0% vs -98.7%

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

SEVAptera Motors Corp.

Segment breakdown not available.

RIVNRivian Automotive, Inc.
FY 2025
Automotive
71.1%$3.8B
Software And Services
28.9%$1.6B
LCIDLucid Group, Inc.
FY 2025
Regulatory Credits
100.0%$96M

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 3 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLRIVNLAGGINGSEV

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

RIVN leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

RIVN is the larger business by revenue, generating $5.5B annually — 4.9x LCID's $1.1B. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from -63.6% (RIVN) to -3.0% (LCID). On growth, RIVN holds the edge at +11.4% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.
RevenueTrailing 12 months$5.5B$1.1B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$3.2B-$3.6B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$3.5B-$3.4B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$2.5B-$4.7B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue-1.7%-145.0%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-68.9%-3.4%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-63.6%-3.0%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-45.0%-4.2%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+11.4%-100.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+31.3%-44.2%
RIVN leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

LCID leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.
Market CapShares × price$45M$17.2B$2.0B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$23.4B$20.3B$1.8B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS0.68x-4.54x-0.50x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue3.20x1.47x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share3.60x2.63x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF
LCID leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

RIVN leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

RIVN delivers a -69.6% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-70 in annual profit, vs $-193 for LCID. LCID carries lower financial leverage with a 1.20x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to RIVN's 1.45x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), RIVN scores 4/9 vs LCID's 3/9, reflecting mixed financial health.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-69.6%-193.0%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+42.1%-23.5%-40.0%
ROICReturn on invested capital-93.0%-36.7%-98.7%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-29.5%-49.2%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9343
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage1.45x1.20x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$23.3B$3.1B-$137M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$1.4B$3.6B$998M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$24.7B$6.7B$861M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-27.31x-146.67x
RIVN leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

RIVN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in SEV five years ago would be worth $3,225 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $338 for LCID. Over the past 12 months, RIVN leads with a -4.8% total return vs LCID's -77.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors RIVN at 2.6% vs LCID's -56.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-43.2%-28.2%-46.1%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-67.8%-4.8%-77.1%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-67.8%+8.0%-91.5%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-67.7%-86.2%-96.6%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-67.8%-86.2%-93.9%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-31.4%+2.6%-56.0%
RIVN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — SEV and RIVN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

SEV is the less volatile stock with a 1.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than LCID's 1.98 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. RIVN currently trades 61.4% from its 52-week high vs SEV's 11.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5001.05x1.57x1.98x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$22.43$22.69$33.70
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$1.29$11.57$5.62
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+11.5%+61.4%+17.8%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10039.235.435.1
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded451K26.7M13.4M
Evenly matched — SEV and RIVN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Analyst consensus: RIVN as "Buy", LCID as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 58.1% upside for LCID (target: $10) vs 31.7% for RIVN (target: $18).

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$18.36$9.50
# AnalystsCovering analysts2915
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%0.0%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

RIVN leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). LCID leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.

Best OverallRivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID: Key Questions Answered

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is SEV or RIVN or LCID a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Lucid Group, Inc.

(LCID) is the stronger pick with 67. 6% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 8. 4% for Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN). Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) offers the better valuation at 0. 7x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) a "Buy" — based on 29 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — SEV or RIVN or LCID?

Over the past 5 years, Aptera Motors Corp.

(SEV) delivered a total return of -67. 7%, compared to -96. 6% for Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: SEV returned -67. 8% versus LCID's -93. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — SEV or RIVN or LCID?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Aptera Motors Corp.

(SEV) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 05β versus Lucid Group, Inc. 's 1. 98β — meaning LCID is approximately 89% more volatile than SEV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 120% versus 145% for Rivian Automotive, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — SEV or RIVN or LCID?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Lucid Group, Inc.

(LCID) is pulling ahead at 67. 6% versus 8. 4% for Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Aptera Motors Corp. grew EPS 273. 7% year-over-year, compared to 3. 3% for Lucid Group, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, RIVN leads at 48. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — SEV or RIVN or LCID?

Aptera Motors Corp.

(SEV) is the more profitable company, earning 0. 0% net margin versus -199. 3% for Lucid Group, Inc. — meaning it keeps 0. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: SEV leads at 0. 0% versus -258. 7% for LCID. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — RIVN leads at 2. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — SEV or RIVN or LCID?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

07

Is SEV or RIVN or LCID better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Aptera Motors Corp.

(SEV) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 05)). Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID) carries a higher beta of 1. 98 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (SEV: -67. 8%, LCID: -93. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between SEV and RIVN and LCID?

Both stocks operate in the Consumer Cyclical sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: SEV is a small-cap deep-value stock; RIVN is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; LCID is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

SEV

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RIVN

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

LCID

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.