Chemicals - Specialty
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
SOLS vs MTRN vs MP vs KALU
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Industrial Materials
Industrial Materials
Aluminum
SOLS vs MTRN vs MP vs KALU — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Chemicals - Specialty | Industrial Materials | Industrial Materials | Aluminum |
| Market Cap | $13.87B | $4.24B | $11.65B | $2.86B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $3.89B | $1.92B | $348M | $3.70B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $207M | $76M | $-71M | $153M |
| Gross Margin | 32.2% | 15.8% | 24.2% | 10.2% |
| Operating Margin | 18.8% | 6.1% | -39.4% | 6.6% |
| Forward P/E | 32.3x | 31.8x | 247.2x | 17.2x |
| Total Debt | $2.43B | $601M | $1.04B | $1.12B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $534M | $14M | $1.17B | $7M |
SOLS vs MTRN vs MP vs KALU — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jun 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materion Corporation (MTRN) | 100 | 331.2 | +231.2% |
| MP Materials Corp. (MP) | 100 | 657.9 | +557.9% |
| Kaiser Aluminum Cor… (KALU) | 100 | 239.6 | +139.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: SOLS vs MTRN vs MP vs KALU
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
SOLS has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in quality and stability.
- 6.1% margin vs MP's -20.5%
- Beta 1.43 vs KALU's 1.72
MTRN is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and growth exposure.
- Dividend streak 13 yrs, beta 1.67, yield 0.3%
- Rev growth 6.0%, EPS growth 11.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 0.6%
- 7.8% 10Y total return vs MP's 5.6%
- 0.3% yield, 13-year raise streak, vs KALU's 1.8%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
MP is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if sleep-well-at-night and defensive is your priority.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.44, Low D/E 43.6%, current ratio 7.24x
- Beta 1.44, current ratio 7.24x
- 35.1% revenue growth vs SOLS's 3.1%
- +210.3% vs SOLS's +80.5%
KALU is the clearest fit if your priority is valuation efficiency.
- PEG 0.57 vs MTRN's 0.87
- Lower P/E (17.2x vs 247.2x)
- 5.9% ROA vs MP's -2.0%, ROIC 7.8% vs -4.7%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 35.1% revenue growth vs SOLS's 3.1% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (17.2x vs 247.2x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 6.1% margin vs MP's -20.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.43 vs KALU's 1.72 | |
| Dividends | 0.3% yield, 13-year raise streak, vs KALU's 1.8%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +210.3% vs SOLS's +80.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 5.9% ROA vs MP's -2.0%, ROIC 7.8% vs -4.7% |
SOLS vs MTRN vs MP vs KALU — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
SOLS vs MTRN vs MP vs KALU — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
SOLS leads in 2 of 6 categories
KALU leads 1 • MTRN leads 0 • MP leads 0 • 3 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
SOLS leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
SOLS is the larger business by revenue, generating $3.9B annually — 11.2x MP's $348M. SOLS is the more profitable business, keeping 6.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MP's -20.5%. On growth, MP holds the edge at +118.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $3.9B | $1.9B | $348M | $3.7B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $907M | $187M | -$27M | $368M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $207M | $76M | -$71M | $153M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $79M | $7M | -$314M | $24M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +32.2% | +15.8% | +24.2% | +10.2% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +18.8% | +6.1% | -39.4% | +6.6% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +6.1% | +4.0% | -20.5% | +4.1% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | +0.4% | -90.3% | +0.7% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +30.8% | +118.6% | +42.4% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -27.4% | +8.2% | +71.4% | +183.2% |
Valuation Metrics
KALU leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 26.1x trailing earnings, KALU trades at a 56% valuation discount to SOLS's 58.6x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), KALU offers better value at 0.86x vs MTRN's 1.55x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $13.9B | $4.2B | $11.7B | $2.9B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $15.8B | $4.8B | $11.5B | $4.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 58.60x | 56.89x | -131.18x | 26.05x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 32.33x | 31.82x | 247.23x | 17.23x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 1.55x | — | 0.86x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 16.53x | 26.08x | — | 12.69x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.57x | 2.37x | 42.30x | 0.85x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 10.08x | 4.51x | 4.66x | 3.55x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 84.78x | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — SOLS and KALU each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
KALU delivers a 18.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $19 in annual profit, vs $-4 for MP. MP carries lower financial leverage with a 0.44x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to SOLS's 1.76x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), KALU scores 6/9 vs SOLS's 1/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +11.5% | +8.2% | -3.7% | +18.7% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +3.8% | +4.2% | -2.0% | +5.9% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +14.8% | +6.0% | -4.7% | +7.8% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +18.6% | +7.7% | -4.2% | +9.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 1.76x | 0.64x | 0.44x | 1.36x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.9B | $587M | -$123M | $1.1B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $534M | $14M | $1.2B | $7M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $2.4B | $601M | $1.0B | $1.1B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 12.50x | 4.07x | -2.91x | 4.84x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
Evenly matched — MTRN and KALU each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in MTRN five years ago would be worth $27,231 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $14,450 for KALU. Over the past 12 months, MP leads with a +210.3% total return vs SOLS's +80.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors KALU at 45.6% vs SOLS's 21.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +77.3% | +58.6% | +19.3% | +47.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +80.5% | +162.4% | +210.3% | +150.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +80.5% | +102.0% | +207.8% | +208.8% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +80.5% | +172.3% | +164.5% | +44.5% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +80.5% | +775.8% | +555.9% | +135.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +21.8% | +26.4% | +45.5% | +45.6% |
Risk & Volatility
SOLS leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
SOLS is the less volatile stock with a 1.43 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than KALU's 1.72 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. SOLS currently trades 99.9% from its 52-week high vs MP's 65.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.43x | 1.67x | 1.44x | 1.72x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $87.41 | $206.56 | $100.25 | $183.00 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $40.43 | $73.61 | $18.64 | $68.22 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +99.9% | +98.6% | +65.4% | +96.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 60.2 | 71.0 | 57.0 | 70.9 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 2.3M | 232K | 5.6M | 247K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — MTRN and KALU each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: SOLS as "Buy", MTRN as "Buy", MP as "Buy", KALU as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 23.5% upside for MP (target: $81) vs -20.9% for MTRN (target: $161). For income investors, KALU offers the higher dividend yield at 1.75% vs MTRN's 0.27%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $75.17 | $161.00 | $81.00 | $165.33 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 4 | 10 | 12 | 22 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +0.3% | — | +1.8% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 13 | — | 0 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $0.55 | — | $3.09 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
SOLS leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Risk & Volatility). KALU leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 3 tied.
SOLS vs MTRN vs MP vs KALU: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU a better buy right now?
For growth investors, MP Materials Corp.
(MP) is the stronger pick with 35. 1% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 3. 1% for Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS). Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) offers the better valuation at 26. 1x trailing P/E (17. 2x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) a "Buy" — based on 4 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU?
On trailing P/E, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) is the cheapest at 26.
1x versus Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. at 58. 6x. On forward P/E, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is actually cheaper at 17. 2x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Kaiser Aluminum Corporation wins at 0. 57x versus Materion Corporation's 0. 87x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU?
Over the past 5 years, Materion Corporation (MTRN) delivered a total return of +172.
3%, compared to +44. 5% for Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MTRN returned +775. 8% versus SOLS's +80. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.
(SOLS) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 43β versus Kaiser Aluminum Corporation's 1. 72β — meaning KALU is approximately 20% more volatile than SOLS relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, MP Materials Corp. (MP) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 44% versus 176% for Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), MP Materials Corp.
(MP) is pulling ahead at 35. 1% versus 3. 1% for Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Materion Corporation grew EPS 1179% year-over-year, compared to -44. 0% for Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, MTRN leads at 0. 6% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.
(SOLS) is the more profitable company, earning 6. 1% net margin versus -31. 2% for MP Materials Corp. — meaning it keeps 6. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: SOLS leads at 18. 8% versus -44. 6% for MP. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — SOLS leads at 32. 2%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 57x versus Materion Corporation's 0. 87x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) trades at 17. 2x forward P/E versus 247. 2x for MP Materials Corp. — 230. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MP: 23. 5% to $81. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU?
In this comparison, KALU (1.
8% yield), MTRN (0. 3% yield) pay a dividend. SOLS, MP do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is SOLS or MTRN or MP or KALU better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, MP Materials Corp.
(MP) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+555. 9% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (MP: +555. 9%, SOLS: +80. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between SOLS and MTRN and MP and KALU?
Both stocks operate in the Basic Materials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: SOLS is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; MTRN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; MP is a mid-cap high-growth stock; KALU is a small-cap quality compounder stock. KALU pays a dividend while SOLS, MTRN, MP do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.