Compare Stocks

3 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

STRC vs MSTR vs MARA

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
STRC
MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock

Software - Application

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$33.39B
5Y Perf.+2.4%
MSTR
Strategy Inc

Software - Application

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$61.58B
5Y Perf.+1381.3%
MARA
Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.

Financial - Capital Markets

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$4.84B
5Y Perf.+1717.1%

STRC vs MSTR vs MARA — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
STRC logoSTRC
MSTR logoMSTR
MARA logoMARA
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSoftware - ApplicationFinancial - Capital Markets
Market Cap$33.39B$61.58B$4.84B
Revenue (TTM)$490M$490M$907M
Net Income (TTM)$-12.36B$-12.36B$-2.04B
Gross Margin68.1%68.1%-47.7%
Operating Margin94.2%94.2%-90.6%
Forward P/E3.4x3.4x
Total Debt$8.28B$8.28B$3.65B
Cash & Equiv.$2.30B$2.30B$547M

STRC vs MSTR vs MARALong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

STRC
MSTR
MARA
StockMay 20May 26Return
Strategy Inc (MSTR)1001481.3+1381.3%
Marathon Digital Ho… (MARA)1001817.1+1717.1%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: STRC vs MSTR vs MARA

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: STRC leads in 5 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and capital preservation and lower volatility. Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
STRC
MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock
The Income Pick

STRC carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.35, yield 1.3%
  • Rev growth 3.0%, EPS growth -151.3%, 3Y rev CAGR -1.5%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.35, Low D/E 16.2%, current ratio 5.62x
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
MSTR
Strategy Inc
The Long-Run Compounder

MSTR is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.

  • 9.0% 10Y total return vs STRC's 21.9%
Best for: long-term compounding
MARA
Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.
The Banking Pick

MARA is the clearest fit if your priority is growth and quality.

  • 38.2% NII/revenue growth vs MSTR's 3.0%
  • -144.6% margin vs MSTR's -25.2%
Best for: growth and quality
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthMARA logoMARA38.2% NII/revenue growth vs MSTR's 3.0%
ValueSTRC logoSTRCBetter valuation composite
Quality / MarginsMARA logoMARA-144.6% margin vs MSTR's -25.2%
Stability / SafetySTRC logoSTRCBeta 0.35 vs MARA's 3.10, lower leverage
DividendsSTRC logoSTRC1.3% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs MSTR's 0.7%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)STRC logoSTRC+21.9% vs MSTR's -54.5%
Efficiency (ROA)STRC logoSTRC-19.4% ROA vs MARA's -28.5%, ROIC -9.9% vs -9.0%

STRC vs MSTR vs MARA — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

STRCMicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock
FY 2024
Product Development Contract Revenue
65.8%$5M
Product Revenue
34.2%$3M
MSTRStrategy Inc
FY 2025
Product Licenses And Subscription Services
50.0%$215M
Subscription And Circulation
40.8%$176M
License
9.2%$40M
MARAMarathon Digital Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Hosting Services
100.0%$5M

STRC vs MSTR vs MARA — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 3 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLSTRCLAGGINGMARA

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — STRC and MSTR each lead in 3 of 5 comparable metrics.

MARA is the larger business by revenue, generating $907M annually — 1.8x MSTR's $490M. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from -144.6% (MARA) to -25.2% (MSTR).

MetricSTRC logoSTRCMicroStrategy Inc…MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncMARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …
RevenueTrailing 12 months$490M$490M$907M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$480M$480M-$102M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$12.4B-$12.4B-$2.0B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$7.6B$7.6B-$385M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+68.1%+68.1%-47.7%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+94.2%+94.2%-90.6%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-25.2%-25.2%-144.6%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+15.5%+15.5%-34.4%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+11.9%+11.9%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-132.0%-132.0%-113.5%
Evenly matched — STRC and MSTR each lead in 3 of 5 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

STRC leads this category, winning 2 of 4 comparable metrics.
MetricSTRC logoSTRCMicroStrategy Inc…MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncMARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …
Market CapShares × price$33.4B$61.6B$4.8B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$39.4B$67.6B$7.9B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-6.57x-12.11x-3.45x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.3.39x3.44x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue69.96x129.04x5.33x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.58x1.06x1.30x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF
STRC leads this category, winning 2 of 4 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

MARA leads this category, winning 5 of 8 comparable metrics.

STRC delivers a -24.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-24 in annual profit, vs $-61 for MARA. STRC carries lower financial leverage with a 0.16x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MARA's 1.05x.

MetricSTRC logoSTRCMicroStrategy Inc…MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncMARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-24.1%-24.1%-60.6%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-19.4%-19.4%-28.5%
ROICReturn on invested capital-9.9%-9.9%-9.0%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-12.6%-12.6%-12.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9333
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.16x0.16x1.05x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$6.0B$6.0B$3.1B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$2.3B$2.3B$547M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$8.3B$8.3B$3.6B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense9.05x9.05x31.43x
MARA leads this category, winning 5 of 8 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

MSTR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in MSTR five years ago would be worth $34,032 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,567 for MARA. Over the past 12 months, STRC leads with a +21.9% total return vs MSTR's -54.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors MSTR at 89.5% vs STRC's 6.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricSTRC logoSTRCMicroStrategy Inc…MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncMARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+4.1%+17.3%+28.4%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+21.9%-54.5%-20.3%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+21.9%+580.5%+42.6%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+21.9%+240.3%-44.3%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+21.9%+899.6%-57.0%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+6.8%+89.5%+12.6%
MSTR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

STRC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

STRC is the less volatile stock with a 0.35 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MARA's 3.10 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. STRC currently trades 99.6% from its 52-week high vs MSTR's 40.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricSTRC logoSTRCMicroStrategy Inc…MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncMARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.35x2.56x3.10x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$100.42$457.22$23.45
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$88.00$104.17$6.66
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+99.6%+40.3%+54.2%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10060.869.769.7
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded3.0M18.5M46.0M
STRC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

STRC leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: STRC as "Hold", MSTR as "Buy", MARA as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 152.0% upside for STRC (target: $252) vs 26.8% for MARA (target: $16). For income investors, STRC offers the higher dividend yield at 1.30% vs MSTR's 0.70%.

MetricSTRC logoSTRCMicroStrategy Inc…MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncMARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellHoldBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$252.00$304.00$16.13
# AnalystsCovering analysts12919
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+1.3%+0.7%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises11
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$1.30$1.30
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%+1.0%
STRC leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

STRC leads in 3 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Risk & Volatility). MARA leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency). 1 tied.

Best OverallMicroStrategy Incorporated … (STRC)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

STRC vs MSTR vs MARA: Key Questions Answered

9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is STRC or MSTR or MARA a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.

(MARA) is the stronger pick with 38. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 3. 0% for Strategy Inc (MSTR). Analysts rate Strategy Inc (MSTR) a "Buy" — based on 29 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — STRC or MSTR or MARA?

Over the past 5 years, Strategy Inc (MSTR) delivered a total return of +240.

3%, compared to -44. 3% for Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. (MARA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MSTR returned +899. 6% versus MARA's -57. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — STRC or MSTR or MARA?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

35β versus Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. 's 3. 10β — meaning MARA is approximately 773% more volatile than STRC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 16% versus 105% for Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — STRC or MSTR or MARA?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.

(MARA) is pulling ahead at 38. 2% versus 3. 0% for Strategy Inc (MSTR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock grew EPS -151. 3% year-over-year, compared to -314. 5% for Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, STRC leads at -1. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — STRC or MSTR or MARA?

Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.

(MARA) is the more profitable company, earning -144. 6% net margin versus -844. 8% for Strategy Inc — meaning it keeps -144. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MARA leads at -90. 6% versus -1140. 8% for MSTR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — STRC leads at 68. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Is STRC or MSTR or MARA more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC) trades at 3.

4x forward P/E versus 3. 4x for Strategy Inc — 0. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for STRC: 152. 0% to $252. 00.

07

Which pays a better dividend — STRC or MSTR or MARA?

In this comparison, STRC (1.

3% yield), MSTR (0. 7% yield) pay a dividend. MARA does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

08

Is STRC or MSTR or MARA better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

35), 1. 3% yield). Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. (MARA) carries a higher beta of 3. 10 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (STRC: +21. 9%, MARA: -57. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

09

What are the main differences between STRC and MSTR and MARA?

These companies operate in different sectors (STRC (Technology) and MSTR (Technology) and MARA (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: STRC is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; MSTR is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; MARA is a small-cap high-growth stock. STRC, MSTR pay a dividend while MARA does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

STRC

Stable Dividend Mega-Cap

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Gross Margin > 40%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MSTR

Stable Dividend Mega-Cap

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Gross Margin > 40%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MARA

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 19%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform STRC and MSTR and MARA on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(STRC: 11.9% · MSTR: 11.9%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.