Software - Application
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
STRC vs NVDA vs AMD vs MSTR
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Semiconductors
Semiconductors
Software - Application
STRC vs NVDA vs AMD vs MSTR — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Application | Semiconductors | Semiconductors | Software - Application |
| Market Cap | $33.39B | $5.37T | $730.87B | $61.58B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $490M | $215.94B | $37.45B | $490M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-12.36B | $120.07B | $4.99B | $-12.36B |
| Gross Margin | 68.1% | 71.1% | 50.3% | 68.1% |
| Operating Margin | 94.2% | 60.4% | 11.7% | 94.2% |
| Forward P/E | 3.4x | 26.7x | 61.4x | 3.4x |
| Total Debt | $8.28B | $11.41B | $4.47B | $8.28B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $2.30B | $10.61B | $5.54B | $2.30B |
STRC vs NVDA vs AMD vs MSTR — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) | 100 | 2487.7 | +2387.7% |
| Advanced Micro Devi… (AMD) | 100 | 833.3 | +733.3% |
| Strategy Inc (MSTR) | 100 | 1481.3 | +1381.3% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: STRC vs NVDA vs AMD vs MSTR
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
STRC is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.35, yield 1.3%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.35, Low D/E 16.2%, current ratio 5.62x
- Beta 0.35, yield 1.3%, current ratio 5.62x
- Beta 0.35 vs MSTR's 2.56
NVDA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 65.5%, EPS growth 66.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 100.0%
- 247.6% 10Y total return vs AMD's 123.9%
- PEG 0.28 vs AMD's 11.89
- 65.5% revenue growth vs MSTR's 3.0%
AMD is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +314.6% vs MSTR's -54.5%
MSTR lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 65.5% revenue growth vs MSTR's 3.0% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 55.6% margin vs MSTR's -25.2% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.35 vs MSTR's 2.56 | |
| Dividends | 1.3% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs NVDA's 0.0%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +314.6% vs MSTR's -54.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 58.1% ROA vs MSTR's -19.4%, ROIC 81.8% vs -9.9% |
STRC vs NVDA vs AMD vs MSTR — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
STRC vs NVDA vs AMD vs MSTR — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
NVDA leads in 4 of 6 categories
STRC leads 1 • AMD leads 0 • MSTR leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVDA is the larger business by revenue, generating $215.9B annually — 440.3x MSTR's $490M. NVDA is the more profitable business, keeping 55.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MSTR's -25.2%. On growth, NVDA holds the edge at +73.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $490M | $215.9B | $37.5B | $490M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $480M | $133.2B | $6.6B | $480M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$12.4B | $120.1B | $5.0B | -$12.4B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $7.6B | $96.7B | $8.6B | $7.6B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +68.1% | +71.1% | +50.3% | +68.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +94.2% | +60.4% | +11.7% | +94.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -25.2% | +55.6% | +13.3% | -25.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +15.5% | +44.8% | +22.9% | +15.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +11.9% | +73.2% | +37.8% | +11.9% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -132.0% | +97.8% | +90.9% | -132.0% |
Valuation Metrics
NVDA leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 45.1x trailing earnings, NVDA trades at a 73% valuation discount to AMD's 169.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), NVDA offers better value at 0.47x vs AMD's 32.75x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $33.4B | $5.37T | $730.9B | $61.6B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $39.4B | $5.37T | $729.8B | $67.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -6.57x | 45.08x | 169.17x | -12.11x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 3.39x | 26.69x | 61.44x | 3.44x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.47x | 32.75x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 40.31x | 108.96x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 69.96x | 24.86x | 21.10x | 129.04x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.58x | 34.31x | 11.64x | 1.06x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 55.54x | 108.52x | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
NVDA leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
NVDA delivers a 76.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $76 in annual profit, vs $-24 for MSTR. AMD carries lower financial leverage with a 0.07x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MSTR's 0.16x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), AMD scores 8/9 vs MSTR's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -24.1% | +76.3% | +8.1% | -24.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -19.4% | +58.1% | +6.5% | -19.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -9.9% | +81.8% | +4.7% | -9.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -12.6% | +97.2% | +5.7% | -12.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.16x | 0.07x | 0.07x | 0.16x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $6.0B | $807M | -$1.1B | $6.0B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $2.3B | $10.6B | $5.5B | $2.3B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $8.3B | $11.4B | $4.5B | $8.3B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 9.05x | 545.03x | 33.19x | 9.05x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in NVDA five years ago would be worth $160,638 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,192 for STRC. Over the past 12 months, AMD leads with a +314.6% total return vs MSTR's -54.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NVDA at 98.3% vs STRC's 6.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +4.1% | +17.0% | +100.6% | +17.3% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +21.9% | +79.6% | +314.6% | -54.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +21.9% | +679.8% | +370.6% | +580.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +21.9% | +1506.4% | +500.6% | +240.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +21.9% | +24763.7% | +12387.2% | +899.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +6.8% | +98.3% | +67.6% | +89.5% |
Risk & Volatility
STRC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
STRC is the less volatile stock with a 0.35 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MSTR's 2.56 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. STRC currently trades 99.6% from its 52-week high vs MSTR's 40.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.35x | 1.74x | 2.52x | 2.56x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $100.42 | $223.75 | $469.21 | $457.22 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $88.00 | $120.28 | $106.98 | $104.17 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +99.6% | +98.7% | +95.5% | +40.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 60.8 | 68.5 | 81.1 | 69.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 3.0M | 155.9M | 37.2M | 18.5M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — STRC and NVDA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: STRC as "Hold", NVDA as "Buy", AMD as "Buy", MSTR as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 152.0% upside for STRC (target: $252) vs -10.4% for AMD (target: $402). For income investors, STRC offers the higher dividend yield at 1.30% vs MSTR's 0.70%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Hold | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $252.00 | $275.74 | $401.65 | $304.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 1 | 79 | 70 | 29 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +1.3% | +0.0% | — | +0.7% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $1.30 | $0.04 | — | $1.30 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.7% | +0.2% | 0.0% |
NVDA leads in 4 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). STRC leads in 1 (Risk & Volatility). 1 tied.
STRC vs NVDA vs AMD vs MSTR: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR a better buy right now?
For growth investors, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the stronger pick with 65.
5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 3. 0% for Strategy Inc (MSTR). NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) offers the better valuation at 45. 1x trailing P/E (26. 7x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) a "Buy" — based on 79 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR?
On trailing P/E, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the cheapest at 45.
1x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. at 169. 2x. On forward P/E, MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock is actually cheaper at 3. 4x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: NVIDIA Corporation wins at 0. 28x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 11. 89x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR?
Over the past 5 years, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) delivered a total return of +1506%, compared to +21.
9% for MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: NVDA returned +247. 6% versus STRC's +21. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
35β versus Strategy Inc's 2. 56β — meaning MSTR is approximately 621% more volatile than STRC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 7% versus 16% for Strategy Inc — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is pulling ahead at 65.
5% versus 3. 0% for Strategy Inc (MSTR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. grew EPS 165. 0% year-over-year, compared to -151. 3% for Strategy Inc. Over a 3-year CAGR, NVDA leads at 100. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR?
NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the more profitable company, earning 55.
6% net margin versus -844. 8% for Strategy Inc — meaning it keeps 55. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NVDA leads at 60. 4% versus -1140. 8% for MSTR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — NVDA leads at 71. 1%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 28x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 11. 89x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC) trades at 3. 4x forward P/E versus 61. 4x for Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. — 58. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for STRC: 152. 0% to $252. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR?
In this comparison, STRC (1.
3% yield), MSTR (0. 7% yield) pay a dividend. NVDA, AMD do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is STRC or NVDA or AMD or MSTR better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, MicroStrategy Incorporated Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
35), 1. 3% yield). Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) carries a higher beta of 2. 52 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (STRC: +21. 9%, AMD: +123. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between STRC and NVDA and AMD and MSTR?
Both stocks operate in the Technology sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: STRC is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; NVDA is a mega-cap high-growth stock; AMD is a large-cap high-growth stock; MSTR is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. STRC, MSTR pay a dividend while NVDA, AMD do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.