Biotechnology
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
TTRX vs ARQT vs INVA vs REGN vs ABBV
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Drug Manufacturers - General
TTRX vs ARQT vs INVA vs REGN vs ABBV — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Drug Manufacturers - General |
| Market Cap | $119M | $2.59B | $1.68B | $75.16B | $367.80B |
| Revenue (TTM) | — | $416M | $424M | $14.92B | $61.16B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-3M | $-2M | $504M | $4.42B | $4.23B |
| Gross Margin | — | 90.9% | 76.2% | 84.5% | 70.2% |
| Operating Margin | — | 0.8% | 14.8% | 24.3% | 26.7% |
| Forward P/E | — | 104.1x | 7.3x | 15.6x | 14.6x |
| Total Debt | $80K | $6M | $269M | $2.71B | $69.07B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $5M | $43M | $551M | $3.12B | $5.23B |
TTRX vs ARQT vs INVA vs REGN vs ABBV — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcutis Biotherapeu… (ARQT) | 100 | 61.7 | -38.3% |
| Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) | 100 | 162.8 | +62.8% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceu… (REGN) | 100 | 118.0 | +18.0% |
| AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) | 100 | 224.4 | +124.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: TTRX vs ARQT vs INVA vs REGN vs ABBV
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
TTRX lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
ARQT is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.
- Rev growth 91.3%, EPS growth 88.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 367.3%
- 91.3% revenue growth vs REGN's 1.0%
- +43.8% vs TTRX's -43.1%
INVA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.11, Low D/E 22.9%, current ratio 14.64x
- PEG 0.70 vs REGN's 2.47
- Beta 0.11, current ratio 14.64x
- Lower P/E (7.3x vs 14.6x)
Among these 5 stocks, REGN doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
ABBV ranks third and is worth considering specifically for income & stability and long-term compounding.
- Dividend streak 13 yrs, beta 0.28, yield 3.2%
- 311.6% 10Y total return vs INVA's 111.5%
- 3.2% yield, 13-year raise streak, vs REGN's 0.5%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 91.3% revenue growth vs REGN's 1.0% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (7.3x vs 14.6x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 118.9% margin vs ARQT's -0.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.11 vs ARQT's 1.50 | |
| Dividends | 3.2% yield, 13-year raise streak, vs REGN's 0.5%, (3 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +43.8% vs TTRX's -43.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 32.4% ROA vs TTRX's -45.0% |
TTRX vs ARQT vs INVA vs REGN vs ABBV — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
TTRX vs ARQT vs INVA vs REGN vs ABBV — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
INVA leads in 2 of 6 categories
ABBV leads 2 • ARQT leads 1 • TTRX leads 0 • REGN leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Evenly matched — ARQT and INVA and ABBV each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ABBV is the larger business by revenue, generating $61.2B annually — 147.2x ARQT's $416M. INVA is the more profitable business, keeping 118.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ARQT's -0.6%. On growth, ARQT holds the edge at +60.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | — | $416M | $424M | $14.9B | $61.2B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $6M | $86M | $4.2B | $24.5B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$2M | $504M | $4.4B | $4.2B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $27M | $181M | $4.2B | $18.7B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +90.9% | +76.2% | +84.5% | +70.2% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | +0.8% | +14.8% | +24.3% | +26.7% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | -0.6% | +118.9% | +29.6% | +6.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | +6.5% | +42.6% | +27.9% | +30.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +60.1% | +10.6% | +19.0% | +10.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +55.0% | +4.0% | -7.2% | +57.4% |
Valuation Metrics
INVA leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 6.9x trailing earnings, INVA trades at a 92% valuation discount to ABBV's 87.7x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), INVA offers better value at 0.67x vs REGN's 2.76x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $119M | $2.6B | $1.7B | $75.2B | $367.8B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $114M | $2.6B | $1.4B | $74.8B | $431.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -17.30x | -159.15x | 6.89x | 17.44x | 87.74x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 104.07x | 7.26x | 15.65x | 14.62x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 0.67x | 2.76x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | 6.85x | 18.14x | 15.29x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 6.88x | 3.95x | 5.24x | 6.01x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 11.67x | 13.89x | 1.64x | 2.51x | — |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 8.57x | 18.42x | 20.64x |
Profitability & Efficiency
ABBV leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ABBV delivers a 62.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $62 in annual profit, vs $-142 for TTRX. TTRX carries lower financial leverage with a 0.02x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to INVA's 0.23x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ABBV scores 6/9 vs TTRX's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -141.7% | -1.4% | +47.6% | +14.3% | +62.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -45.0% | -0.6% | +32.4% | +11.1% | +3.1% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -5.2% | +14.2% | +8.9% | +23.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -156.2% | -4.3% | +12.4% | +10.2% | +21.5% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.02x | 0.03x | 0.23x | 0.09x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$5M | -$37M | -$282M | -$412M | $63.8B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $5M | $43M | $551M | $3.1B | $5.2B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $80,376 | $6M | $269M | $2.7B | $69.1B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 2.08x | 63.45x | 108.44x | 3.28x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
ARQT leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ABBV five years ago would be worth $20,731 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,686 for TTRX. Over the past 12 months, ARQT leads with a +43.8% total return vs TTRX's -43.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ARQT at 27.1% vs TTRX's -17.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -15.1% | -28.7% | +14.4% | -6.7% | -7.8% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -43.1% | +43.8% | +22.2% | +26.3% | +12.9% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -43.1% | +105.3% | +79.5% | -2.2% | +54.3% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -43.1% | -24.1% | +83.8% | +43.5% | +107.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -43.1% | -5.1% | +111.5% | +99.1% | +311.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -17.2% | +27.1% | +21.5% | -0.7% | +15.6% |
Risk & Volatility
INVA leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
INVA is the less volatile stock with a 0.11 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ARQT's 1.50 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. INVA currently trades 90.4% from its 52-week high vs TTRX's 15.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.45x | 1.50x | 0.11x | 0.77x | 0.28x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $26.50 | $31.77 | $25.15 | $821.11 | $244.81 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $2.57 | $12.72 | $16.52 | $476.49 | $176.57 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +15.0% | +65.1% | +90.4% | +88.1% | +84.9% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 64.1 | 38.8 | 41.3 | 43.1 | 44.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 22K | 1.3M | 594K | 631K | 5.7M |
Analyst Outlook
ABBV leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: TTRX as "Buy", ARQT as "Buy", INVA as "Buy", REGN as "Buy", ABBV as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 75.9% upside for INVA (target: $40) vs 19.7% for REGN (target: $866). For income investors, ABBV offers the higher dividend yield at 3.16% vs REGN's 0.47%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $35.50 | $40.00 | $865.68 | $256.69 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 1 | 12 | 10 | 48 | 41 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | +0.5% | +3.2% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | $3.41 | $6.57 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.3% | +5.3% | +0.3% |
INVA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Risk & Volatility). ABBV leads in 2 (Profitability & Efficiency, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.
TTRX vs ARQT vs INVA vs REGN vs ABBV: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.
(ARQT) is the stronger pick with 91. 3% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 1. 0% for Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN). Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) offers the better valuation at 6. 9x trailing P/E (7. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Turn Therapeutics Inc. (TTRX) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV?
On trailing P/E, Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) is the cheapest at 6. 9x versus AbbVie Inc. at 87. 7x. On forward P/E, Innoviva, Inc. is actually cheaper at 7. 3x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Innoviva, Inc. wins at 0. 70x versus Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 's 2. 47x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV?
Over the past 5 years, AbbVie Inc.
(ABBV) delivered a total return of +107. 3%, compared to -43. 1% for Turn Therapeutics Inc. (TTRX). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ABBV returned +311. 6% versus TTRX's -43. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 11β versus Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. 's 1. 50β — meaning ARQT is approximately 1217% more volatile than INVA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Turn Therapeutics Inc. (TTRX) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 2% versus 23% for Innoviva, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.
(ARQT) is pulling ahead at 91. 3% versus 1. 0% for Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Innoviva, Inc. grew EPS 816. 7% year-over-year, compared to -76. 9% for Turn Therapeutics Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ARQT leads at 367. 3% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV?
Innoviva, Inc.
(INVA) is the more profitable company, earning 63. 8% net margin versus -4. 3% for Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. — meaning it keeps 63. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: INVA leads at 38. 5% versus -3. 3% for ARQT. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — ARQT leads at 90. 2%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 70x versus Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 's 2. 47x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) trades at 7. 3x forward P/E versus 104. 1x for Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. — 96. 8x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for INVA: 75. 9% to $40. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV?
In this comparison, ABBV (3.
2% yield), REGN (0. 5% yield) pay a dividend. TTRX, ARQT, INVA do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is TTRX or ARQT or INVA or REGN or ABBV better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, AbbVie Inc.
(ABBV) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 28), 3. 2% yield, +311. 6% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (ABBV: +311. 6%, ARQT: -5. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between TTRX and ARQT and INVA and REGN and ABBV?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: TTRX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; ARQT is a small-cap high-growth stock; INVA is a small-cap high-growth stock; REGN is a mid-cap deep-value stock; ABBV is a large-cap income-oriented stock. ABBV pays a dividend while TTRX, ARQT, INVA, REGN do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.