Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

VWAV vs MVIS vs LAZR vs OUST vs INVZ

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
VWAV
VisionWave Holdings, Inc.

Aerospace & Defense

IndustrialsNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$85M
5Y Perf.+12.3%
MVIS
MicroVision, Inc.

Hardware, Equipment & Parts

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$214M
5Y Perf.-59.7%
LAZR
Luminar Technologies, Inc.

Auto - Parts

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$2M
5Y Perf.-99.9%
OUST
Ouster, Inc.

Hardware, Equipment & Parts

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.73B
5Y Perf.-71.8%
INVZ
Innoviz Technologies Ltd.

Auto - Parts

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • IL
Market Cap$133M
5Y Perf.-92.0%

VWAV vs MVIS vs LAZR vs OUST vs INVZ — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
VWAV logoVWAV
MVIS logoMVIS
LAZR logoLAZR
OUST logoOUST
INVZ logoINVZ
IndustryAerospace & DefenseHardware, Equipment & PartsAuto - PartsHardware, Equipment & PartsAuto - Parts
Market Cap$85M$214M$2M$1.73B$133M
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$1M$66M$185M$55M
Net Income (TTM)$-1M$-95M$-378M$-56M$-68M
Gross Margin-14.4%49.0%23.4%
Operating Margin-57.4%-449.6%-37.4%-123.0%
Total Debt$5M$37M$117M$17M$65M
Cash & Equiv.$2M$32M$20M$67M$9M

VWAV vs MVIS vs LAZR vs OUST vs INVZLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

VWAV
MVIS
LAZR
OUST
INVZ
StockOct 20May 26Return
MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS)10040.3-59.7%
Luminar Technologie… (LAZR)1000.1-99.9%
Ouster, Inc. (OUST)10028.2-71.8%
Innoviz Technologie… (INVZ)1008.0-92.0%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: VWAV vs MVIS vs LAZR vs OUST vs INVZ

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: VWAV and OUST are tied at the top with 2 categories each (5-stock set) — the right choice depends on your priorities. Ouster, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for recent price momentum and sentiment and operational efficiency and capital deployment. INVZ also leads in specific categories worth noting. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
VWAV
VisionWave Holdings, Inc.
The Income Pick

VWAV carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • beta 1.64
  • 78.6% 10Y total return vs OUST's -72.1%
  • Beta 1.64, current ratio 0.19x
  • -2.2% margin vs MVIS's -78.6%
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
MVIS
MicroVision, Inc.
The Defensive Pick

MVIS is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night.

  • Lower volatility, beta 2.66, Low D/E 66.2%, current ratio 2.69x
Best for: sleep-well-at-night
LAZR
Luminar Technologies, Inc.
The Consumer Cyclical Pick

Among these 5 stocks, LAZR doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: consumer cyclical exposure
OUST
Ouster, Inc.
The Momentum Pick

OUST is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if momentum and efficiency is your priority.

  • +136.3% vs LAZR's -98.6%
  • -15.9% ROA vs LAZR's -164.4%, ROIC -30.2% vs -140.1%
Best for: momentum and efficiency
INVZ
Innoviz Technologies Ltd.
The Growth Play

INVZ ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 127.0%, EPS growth 40.4%, 3Y rev CAGR 109.1%
  • 127.0% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8%
Best for: growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthINVZ logoINVZ127.0% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8%
Quality / MarginsVWAV logoVWAV-2.2% margin vs MVIS's -78.6%
Stability / SafetyVWAV logoVWAVBeta 1.64 vs OUST's 3.46
DividendsTieNone of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)OUST logoOUST+136.3% vs LAZR's -98.6%
Efficiency (ROA)OUST logoOUST-15.9% ROA vs LAZR's -164.4%, ROIC -30.2% vs -140.1%

VWAV vs MVIS vs LAZR vs OUST vs INVZ — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

VWAVVisionWave Holdings, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

MVISMicroVision, Inc.
FY 2025
Product Revenue
50.5%$610,000
License and Royalty Revenue
45.5%$550,000
Contract Revenue
4.0%$48,000
LAZRLuminar Technologies, Inc.
FY 2025
Product
86.5%$128M
Service
13.5%$20M
OUSTOuster, Inc.
FY 2024
Reportable Segment
100.0%$111M
INVZInnoviz Technologies Ltd.

Segment breakdown not available.

VWAV vs MVIS vs LAZR vs OUST vs INVZ — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLOUSTLAGGINGINVZ

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

OUST leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

OUST and VWAV operate at a comparable scale, with $185M and $0 in trailing revenue. OUST is the more profitable business, keeping -30.1% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MVIS's -78.6%. On growth, INVZ holds the edge at +110.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…MVIS logoMVISMicroVision, Inc.LAZR logoLAZRLuminar Technolog…OUST logoOUSTOuster, Inc.INVZ logoINVZInnoviz Technolog…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$1M$66M$185M$55M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$983,526-$64M-$297M-$60M-$62M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$1M-$95M-$378M-$56M-$68M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$687,780-$59M-$200M-$69M-$52M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue-14.4%+49.0%+23.4%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-57.4%-4.5%-37.4%-123.0%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-78.6%-5.7%-30.1%-123.1%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-49.2%-3.0%-37.4%-94.4%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-86.5%-43.3%+48.9%+110.3%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+24.6%+14.3%-98.4%+33.3%+9.1%
OUST leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — LAZR and OUST and INVZ each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…MVIS logoMVISMicroVision, Inc.LAZR logoLAZRLuminar Technolog…OUST logoOUSTOuster, Inc.INVZ logoINVZInnoviz Technolog…
Market CapShares × price$85M$214M$2M$1.7B$133M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$87M$218M$454M$1.7B$189M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-10.43x-1.99x-0.01x-25.33x-2.31x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue176.90x0.03x10.19x2.42x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share3.43x5.83x2.02x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF
Evenly matched — LAZR and OUST and INVZ each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

OUST leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

OUST delivers a -22.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-22 in annual profit, vs $-137 for MVIS. OUST carries lower financial leverage with a 0.07x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to INVZ's 0.83x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), OUST scores 6/9 vs VWAV's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…MVIS logoMVISMicroVision, Inc.LAZR logoLAZRLuminar Technolog…OUST logoOUSTOuster, Inc.INVZ logoINVZInnoviz Technolog…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-137.4%-22.2%-87.2%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-104.6%-74.3%-164.4%-15.9%-49.0%
ROICReturn on invested capital-98.3%-140.1%-30.2%-46.9%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-93.6%-198.6%-31.1%-64.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–923365
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.66x0.07x0.83x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$3M$4M$96M-$50M$56M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$2M$32M$20M$67M$9M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$5M$37M$117M$17M$65M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-6.19x-3.54x-6.16x-39.12x
OUST leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

OUST leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in VWAV five years ago would be worth $17,859 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2 for LAZR. Over the past 12 months, OUST leads with a +136.3% total return vs LAZR's -98.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors OUST at 76.4% vs LAZR's -90.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…MVIS logoMVISMicroVision, Inc.LAZR logoLAZRLuminar Technolog…OUST logoOUSTOuster, Inc.INVZ logoINVZInnoviz Technolog…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-40.7%-21.7%-24.1%+16.0%-18.4%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+78.6%-42.4%-98.6%+136.3%-14.2%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+78.6%-72.4%-99.9%+448.6%-68.7%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+78.6%-94.8%-100.0%-70.4%-91.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+78.6%-62.5%-100.0%-72.1%-92.0%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+21.3%-34.9%-90.9%+76.4%-32.1%
OUST leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — VWAV and OUST each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

VWAV is the less volatile stock with a 1.64 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than OUST's 3.46 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. OUST currently trades 65.1% from its 52-week high vs LAZR's 1.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…MVIS logoMVISMicroVision, Inc.LAZR logoLAZRLuminar Technolog…OUST logoOUSTOuster, Inc.INVZ logoINVZInnoviz Technolog…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5001.64x2.66x2.40x3.46x2.73x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$15.80$1.73$4.82$41.65$2.54
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$2.06$0.51$0.05$9.77$0.58
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+37.0%+40.3%+1.3%+65.1%+31.0%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10048.959.336.255.262.7
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded533K5.6M418K2.5M2.4M
Evenly matched — VWAV and OUST each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Analyst consensus: MVIS as "Buy", OUST as "Hold", INVZ as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 617.2% upside for MVIS (target: $5) vs 47.6% for OUST (target: $40).

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…MVIS logoMVISMicroVision, Inc.LAZR logoLAZRLuminar Technolog…OUST logoOUSTOuster, Inc.INVZ logoINVZInnoviz Technolog…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyHoldBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$5.00$40.00$2.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts795
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises0
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

OUST leads in 3 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Profitability & Efficiency. 2 categories are tied.

Best OverallOuster, Inc. (OUST)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

VWAV vs MVIS vs LAZR vs OUST vs INVZ: Key Questions Answered

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is VWAV or MVIS or LAZR or OUST or INVZ a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Innoviz Technologies Ltd.

(INVZ) is the stronger pick with 127. 0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -74. 3% for MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS). Analysts rate MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS) a "Buy" — based on 7 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — VWAV or MVIS or LAZR or OUST or INVZ?

Over the past 5 years, VisionWave Holdings, Inc.

(VWAV) delivered a total return of +78. 6%, compared to -100. 0% for Luminar Technologies, Inc. (LAZR). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: VWAV returned +78. 6% versus LAZR's -100. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — VWAV or MVIS or LAZR or OUST or INVZ?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), VisionWave Holdings, Inc.

(VWAV) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 64β versus Ouster, Inc. 's 3. 46β — meaning OUST is approximately 111% more volatile than VWAV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Ouster, Inc. (OUST) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 7% versus 83% for Innoviz Technologies Ltd. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — VWAV or MVIS or LAZR or OUST or INVZ?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Innoviz Technologies Ltd.

(INVZ) is pulling ahead at 127. 0% versus -74. 3% for MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Ouster, Inc. grew EPS 48. 6% year-over-year, compared to -211. 1% for VisionWave Holdings, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, INVZ leads at 109. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — VWAV or MVIS or LAZR or OUST or INVZ?

VisionWave Holdings, Inc.

(VWAV) is the more profitable company, earning 0. 0% net margin versus -78. 6% for MicroVision, Inc. — meaning it keeps 0. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: VWAV leads at 0. 0% versus -57. 4% for MVIS. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — OUST leads at 49. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — VWAV or MVIS or LAZR or OUST or INVZ?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

07

Is VWAV or MVIS or LAZR or OUST or INVZ better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, VisionWave Holdings, Inc.

(VWAV) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding. Luminar Technologies, Inc. (LAZR) carries a higher beta of 2. 40 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (VWAV: +78. 6%, LAZR: -100. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between VWAV and MVIS and LAZR and OUST and INVZ?

These companies operate in different sectors (VWAV (Industrials) and MVIS (Technology) and LAZR (Consumer Cyclical) and OUST (Technology) and INVZ (Consumer Cyclical)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: VWAV is a small-cap quality compounder stock; MVIS is a small-cap quality compounder stock; LAZR is a small-cap quality compounder stock; OUST is a small-cap high-growth stock; INVZ is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

VWAV

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MVIS

Quality Business

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

LAZR

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

OUST

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 24%
  • Gross Margin > 29%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

INVZ

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 55%
  • Gross Margin > 14%
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.