Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

VWAV vs WAVE vs MAXN vs CWCO

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
VWAV
VisionWave Holdings, Inc.

Aerospace & Defense

IndustrialsNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$85M
5Y Perf.+12.3%
WAVE
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)

Renewable Utilities

UtilitiesNASDAQ • IL
Market Cap$53M
5Y Perf.+12.4%
MAXN
Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd.

Solar

EnergyNASDAQ • SG
Market Cap$4M
5Y Perf.-100.0%
CWCO
Consolidated Water Co. Ltd.

Regulated Water

UtilitiesNASDAQ • KY
Market Cap$485M
5Y Perf.+139.3%

VWAV vs WAVE vs MAXN vs CWCO — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
VWAV logoVWAV
WAVE logoWAVE
MAXN logoMAXN
CWCO logoCWCO
IndustryAerospace & DefenseRenewable UtilitiesSolarRegulated Water
Market Cap$85M$53M$4M$485M
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$168K$176M$128M
Net Income (TTM)$-1M$-3M$-565M$17M
Gross Margin75.0%-137.2%36.6%
Operating Margin-15.3%-290.5%13.3%
Forward P/E28.9x
Total Debt$5M$1M$311M$3M
Cash & Equiv.$2M$6M$29M$124M

VWAV vs WAVE vs MAXN vs CWCOLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

VWAV
WAVE
MAXN
CWCO
StockJul 21May 26Return
Eco Wave Power Glob… (WAVE)100112.4+12.4%
Maxeon Solar Techno… (MAXN)1000.0-100.0%
Consolidated Water … (CWCO)100239.3+139.3%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: VWAV vs WAVE vs MAXN vs CWCO

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: CWCO leads in 5 of 6 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. VisionWave Holdings, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for recent price momentum and sentiment. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
VWAV
VisionWave Holdings, Inc.
The Momentum Pick

VWAV is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if momentum is your priority.

  • +78.6% vs MAXN's -93.0%
Best for: momentum
WAVE
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)
The Specific-Use Pick

WAVE plays a supporting role in this comparison — it may shine differently against other peers.

Best for: utilities exposure
MAXN
Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd.
The Secondary Option

MAXN lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: energy exposure
CWCO
Consolidated Water Co. Ltd.
The Income Pick

CWCO carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.

  • Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 0.77, yield 1.6%
  • Rev growth -1.4%, EPS growth -35.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 12.0%
  • 141.6% 10Y total return vs VWAV's 78.6%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.77, Low D/E 1.3%, current ratio 6.12x
Best for: income & stability and growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthCWCO logoCWCO-1.4% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8%
Quality / MarginsCWCO logoCWCO13.5% margin vs WAVE's -17.6%
Stability / SafetyCWCO logoCWCOBeta 0.77 vs MAXN's 1.97
DividendsCWCO logoCWCO1.6% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)VWAV logoVWAV+78.6% vs MAXN's -93.0%
Efficiency (ROA)CWCO logoCWCO6.7% ROA vs MAXN's -190.0%, ROIC 12.2% vs -351.1%

VWAV vs WAVE vs MAXN vs CWCO — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

VWAVVisionWave Holdings, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

WAVEEco Wave Power Global AB (publ)

Segment breakdown not available.

MAXNMaxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd.

Segment breakdown not available.

CWCOConsolidated Water Co. Ltd.
FY 2025
Services
35.1%$46M
Retail
25.4%$34M
Bulk
25.4%$33M
Manufacturing Units
14.2%$19M

VWAV vs WAVE vs MAXN vs CWCO — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLCWCOLAGGINGMAXN

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

CWCO leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

MAXN and VWAV operate at a comparable scale, with $176M and $0 in trailing revenue. CWCO is the more profitable business, keeping 13.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to WAVE's -17.6%. On growth, CWCO holds the edge at -11.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…WAVE logoWAVEEco Wave Power Gl…MAXN logoMAXNMaxeon Solar Tech…CWCO logoCWCOConsolidated Wate…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$168,000$176M$128M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$983,526-$2M-$488M$23M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$1M-$3M-$565M$17M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$687,780$0-$186M$28M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+75.0%-137.2%+36.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-15.3%-2.9%+13.3%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-17.6%-3.2%+13.5%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-86.2%-105.7%+21.8%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-89.4%-11.1%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+24.6%-177.8%-6.6%-100.0%
CWCO leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — WAVE and MAXN and CWCO each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…WAVE logoWAVEEco Wave Power Gl…MAXN logoMAXNMaxeon Solar Tech…CWCO logoCWCOConsolidated Wate…
Market CapShares × price$85M$53M$4M$485M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$87M$48M$287M$365M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-10.43x-14.30x-0.00x26.61x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.28.90x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate2.00x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple14.09x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue1397.61x0.01x3.68x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share9.74x2.14x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF14.63x
Evenly matched — WAVE and MAXN and CWCO each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

CWCO leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

CWCO delivers a 7.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $8 in annual profit, vs $-41 for WAVE. CWCO carries lower financial leverage with a 0.01x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to WAVE's 0.24x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), CWCO scores 5/9 vs WAVE's 1/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…WAVE logoWAVEEco Wave Power Gl…MAXN logoMAXNMaxeon Solar Tech…CWCO logoCWCOConsolidated Wate…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-40.9%+7.7%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-104.6%-30.7%-190.0%+6.7%
ROICReturn on invested capital-2.1%-3.5%+12.2%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-46.1%-189.7%+8.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–92135
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.24x0.01x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$3M-$5M$283M-$121M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$2M$6M$29M$124M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$5M$1M$311M$3M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-6.19x-48.45x-13.64x4131.78x
CWCO leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

WAVE leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in CWCO five years ago would be worth $28,325 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2 for MAXN. Over the past 12 months, VWAV leads with a +78.6% total return vs MAXN's -93.0%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors WAVE at 43.6% vs MAXN's -95.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…WAVE logoWAVEEco Wave Power Gl…MAXN logoMAXNMaxeon Solar Tech…CWCO logoCWCOConsolidated Wate…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-40.7%+52.0%-91.6%-12.1%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+78.6%+32.4%-93.0%+31.0%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+78.6%+196.1%-100.0%+79.8%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+78.6%-51.3%-100.0%+183.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+78.6%-51.3%-100.0%+141.6%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+21.3%+43.6%-95.9%+21.6%
WAVE leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — WAVE and CWCO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

CWCO is the less volatile stock with a 0.77 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MAXN's 1.97 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. WAVE currently trades 92.7% from its 52-week high vs MAXN's 5.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…WAVE logoWAVEEco Wave Power Gl…MAXN logoMAXNMaxeon Solar Tech…CWCO logoCWCOConsolidated Wate…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5001.64x1.01x1.97x0.77x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$15.80$9.87$4.97$39.12
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$2.06$4.41$0.13$23.21
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+37.0%+92.7%+5.0%+77.6%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10048.962.721.146.3
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded533K16K2.4M164K
Evenly matched — WAVE and CWCO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

CWCO leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

CWCO is the only dividend payer here at 1.63% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricVWAV logoVWAVVisionWave Holdin…WAVE logoWAVEEco Wave Power Gl…MAXN logoMAXNMaxeon Solar Tech…CWCO logoCWCOConsolidated Wate…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target
# AnalystsCovering analysts6
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+1.6%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises13
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.50
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+0.1%0.0%+0.0%
CWCO leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

CWCO leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). WAVE leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.

Best OverallConsolidated Water Co. Ltd. (CWCO)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

VWAV vs WAVE vs MAXN vs CWCO: Key Questions Answered

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is VWAV or WAVE or MAXN or CWCO a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Consolidated Water Co.

Ltd. (CWCO) is the stronger pick with -1. 4% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -77. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE). Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. (CWCO) offers the better valuation at 26. 6x trailing P/E (28. 9x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. (CWCO) a "Buy" — based on 6 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — VWAV or WAVE or MAXN or CWCO?

Over the past 5 years, Consolidated Water Co.

Ltd. (CWCO) delivered a total return of +183. 2%, compared to -100. 0% for Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. (MAXN). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CWCO returned +141. 6% versus MAXN's -100. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — VWAV or WAVE or MAXN or CWCO?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Consolidated Water Co.

Ltd. (CWCO) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 77β versus Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. 's 1. 97β — meaning MAXN is approximately 156% more volatile than CWCO relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. (CWCO) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 1% versus 24% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — VWAV or WAVE or MAXN or CWCO?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Consolidated Water Co.

Ltd. (CWCO) is pulling ahead at -1. 4% versus -77. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. grew EPS -35. 6% year-over-year, compared to -1276. 5% for Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd.. Over a 3-year CAGR, WAVE leads at 13. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — VWAV or WAVE or MAXN or CWCO?

Consolidated Water Co.

Ltd. (CWCO) is the more profitable company, earning 13. 9% net margin versus -97. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) — meaning it keeps 13. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: CWCO leads at 13. 8% versus -84. 2% for WAVE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CWCO leads at 36. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — VWAV or WAVE or MAXN or CWCO?

In this comparison, CWCO (1.

6% yield) pays a dividend. VWAV, WAVE, MAXN do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

07

Is VWAV or WAVE or MAXN or CWCO better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Consolidated Water Co.

Ltd. (CWCO) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 77), 1. 6% yield, +141. 6% 10Y return). Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. (MAXN) carries a higher beta of 1. 97 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (CWCO: +141. 6%, MAXN: -100. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between VWAV and WAVE and MAXN and CWCO?

These companies operate in different sectors (VWAV (Industrials) and WAVE (Utilities) and MAXN (Energy) and CWCO (Utilities)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

CWCO pays a dividend while VWAV, WAVE, MAXN do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

VWAV

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

WAVE

Quality Business

  • Sector: Utilities
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 45%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MAXN

Quality Business

  • Sector: Energy
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CWCO

Income & Dividend Stock

  • Sector: Utilities
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 8%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.6%
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.