Information Technology Services
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
WYFI vs IIIV vs ALLT vs SHEN vs LMND
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Software - Infrastructure
Software - Infrastructure
Telecommunications Services
Insurance - Property & Casualty
WYFI vs IIIV vs ALLT vs SHEN vs LMND — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Information Technology Services | Software - Infrastructure | Software - Infrastructure | Telecommunications Services | Insurance - Property & Casualty |
| Market Cap | $998M | $418M | $350M | $862M | $4.24B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $51M | $217M | $102M | $266M | $821M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-9M | $18M | $4M | $-36M | $-139M |
| Gross Margin | 30.9% | 58.2% | 70.3% | 37.9% | 47.6% |
| Operating Margin | -9.3% | 0.7% | 3.5% | -10.3% | -16.3% |
| Forward P/E | 720.7x | 16.8x | 27.2x | — | — |
| Total Debt | $13M | $8M | $11M | $642M | $182M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $12M | $67M | $21M | $27M | $385M |
WYFI vs IIIV vs ALLT vs SHEN vs LMND — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jul 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV) | 100 | 78.2 | -21.8% |
| Allot Ltd. (ALLT) | 100 | 69.0 | -31.0% |
| Shenandoah Telecomm… (SHEN) | 100 | 31.0 | -69.0% |
| Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) | 100 | 94.8 | -5.2% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: WYFI vs IIIV vs ALLT vs SHEN vs LMND
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
WYFI is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- 60.9% 10Y total return vs ALLT's 77.5%
IIIV carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- beta 0.85
- Lower volatility, beta 0.85, Low D/E 1.5%, current ratio 1.95x
- Beta 0.85, current ratio 1.95x
- Better valuation composite
Among these 5 stocks, ALLT doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
SHEN ranks third and is worth considering specifically for dividends.
- 0.8% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend
LMND is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.
- Rev growth 40.2%, EPS growth 19.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 42.2%
- 40.2% revenue growth vs IIIV's -7.3%
- +72.5% vs IIIV's -25.4%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 40.2% revenue growth vs IIIV's -7.3% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 8.3% margin vs WYFI's -17.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.85 vs WYFI's 4.22, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 0.8% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +72.5% vs IIIV's -25.4% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 2.9% ROA vs LMND's -7.4%, ROIC 0.6% vs -36.8% |
WYFI vs IIIV vs ALLT vs SHEN vs LMND — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
WYFI vs IIIV vs ALLT vs SHEN vs LMND — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
IIIV leads in 3 of 6 categories
LMND leads 1 • WYFI leads 0 • ALLT leads 0 • SHEN leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
IIIV leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
LMND is the larger business by revenue, generating $821M annually — 16.3x WYFI's $51M. IIIV is the more profitable business, keeping 8.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to WYFI's -17.0%. On growth, LMND holds the edge at +55.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $51M | $217M | $102M | $266M | $821M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $11M | $30M | $8M | $104M | -$121M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$9M | $18M | $4M | -$36M | -$139M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$245M | $50M | $16M | -$276M | $20M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +30.9% | +58.2% | +70.3% | +37.9% | +47.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -9.3% | +0.7% | +3.5% | -10.3% | -16.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -17.0% | +8.3% | +3.6% | -13.7% | -16.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -4.8% | +22.8% | +16.1% | -103.5% | +2.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -98.6% | -8.8% | +14.0% | -100.0% | +55.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +5.8% | — | -18.2% | +45.3% |
Valuation Metrics
IIIV leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 33.8x trailing earnings, IIIV trades at a 95% valuation discount to WYFI's 720.7x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, IIIV's 11.2x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than WYFI's 52.3x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $998M | $418M | $350M | $862M | $4.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $1000M | $359M | $341M | $1.5B | $4.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 720.72x | 33.77x | 104.49x | -21.96x | -23.97x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 16.75x | 27.20x | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 52.30x | 11.25x | 44.50x | 13.48x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 20.95x | 1.96x | 3.43x | 2.41x | 5.74x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 5.81x | 1.25x | 3.41x | 0.89x | 7.42x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 111.32x | 22.59x | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
IIIV leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ALLT delivers a 4.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $4 in annual profit, vs $-27 for LMND. IIIV carries lower financial leverage with a 0.01x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to SHEN's 0.66x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), WYFI scores 9/9 vs SHEN's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -1.8% | +3.7% | +4.0% | -3.7% | -26.5% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -1.5% | +2.9% | +2.3% | -2.0% | -7.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +1.7% | +0.6% | +2.9% | -1.1% | -36.8% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +2.2% | +0.7% | +3.1% | -1.3% | -22.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.08x | 0.01x | 0.10x | 0.66x | 0.34x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $2M | -$59M | -$10M | $614M | -$203M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $12M | $67M | $21M | $27M | $385M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $13M | $8M | $11M | $642M | $182M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 3.55x | — | -0.65x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
LMND leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in WYFI five years ago would be worth $16,085 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,221 for ALLT. Over the past 12 months, LMND leads with a +72.5% total return vs IIIV's -25.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors LMND at 53.4% vs SHEN's -6.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +55.0% | -25.1% | -13.3% | +37.8% | -27.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +60.9% | -25.4% | +6.5% | +30.5% | +72.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | -11.2% | +211.5% | -17.7% | +260.6% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | -37.1% | -47.8% | -28.7% | -8.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | +3.1% | +77.5% | +17.9% | -20.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +17.2% | -3.9% | +46.0% | -6.3% | +53.4% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — IIIV and SHEN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
IIIV is the less volatile stock with a 0.85 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than WYFI's 4.22 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. SHEN currently trades 89.9% from its 52-week high vs LMND's 55.2% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 4.22x | 0.85x | 2.36x | 0.87x | 2.68x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $40.75 | $33.97 | $11.92 | $17.34 | $99.90 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $10.51 | $18.77 | $6.12 | $9.66 | $28.71 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +64.0% | +55.7% | +70.3% | +89.9% | +55.2% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 80.6 | 37.1 | 60.8 | 52.6 | 40.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 978K | 315K | 368K | 297K | 1.8M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: WYFI as "Buy", IIIV as "Buy", ALLT as "Buy", SHEN as "Buy", LMND as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 86.0% upside for SHEN (target: $29) vs 5.1% for WYFI (target: $27). SHEN is the only dividend payer here at 0.75% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $27.43 | $29.00 | $14.67 | $29.00 | $71.83 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 5 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 15 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | +0.8% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | 3 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | $0.12 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +9.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
IIIV leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). LMND leads in 1 (Total Returns). 1 tied.
WYFI vs IIIV vs ALLT vs SHEN vs LMND: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Lemonade, Inc.
(LMND) is the stronger pick with 40. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -7. 3% for i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV). i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV) offers the better valuation at 33. 8x trailing P/E (16. 8x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares (WYFI) a "Buy" — based on 5 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND?
On trailing P/E, i3 Verticals, Inc.
(IIIV) is the cheapest at 33. 8x versus WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares at 720. 7x. On forward P/E, i3 Verticals, Inc. is actually cheaper at 16. 8x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND?
Over the past 5 years, WhiteFiber, Inc.
Ordinary Shares (WYFI) delivered a total return of +60. 9%, compared to -47. 8% for Allot Ltd. (ALLT). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ALLT returned +77. 5% versus LMND's -20. 6%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), i3 Verticals, Inc.
(IIIV) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 85β versus WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares's 4. 22β — meaning WYFI is approximately 397% more volatile than IIIV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 1% versus 66% for Shenandoah Telecommunications Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Lemonade, Inc.
(LMND) is pulling ahead at 40. 2% versus -7. 3% for i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares grew EPS 211. 7% year-over-year, compared to -120. 1% for Shenandoah Telecommunications Company. Over a 3-year CAGR, LMND leads at 42. 2% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND?
i3 Verticals, Inc.
(IIIV) is the more profitable company, earning 8. 4% net margin versus -22. 4% for Lemonade, Inc. — meaning it keeps 8. 4% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: WYFI leads at 5. 5% versus -21. 8% for LMND. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — ALLT leads at 71. 1%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, i3 Verticals, Inc.
(IIIV) trades at 16. 8x forward P/E versus 27. 2x for Allot Ltd. — 10. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for SHEN: 86. 0% to $29. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND?
In this comparison, SHEN (0.
8% yield) pays a dividend. WYFI, IIIV, ALLT, LMND do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is WYFI or IIIV or ALLT or SHEN or LMND better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Shenandoah Telecommunications Company (SHEN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
87), 0. 8% yield). Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) carries a higher beta of 2. 68 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (SHEN: +17. 9%, LMND: -20. 6%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between WYFI and IIIV and ALLT and SHEN and LMND?
These companies operate in different sectors (WYFI (Technology) and IIIV (Technology) and ALLT (Technology) and SHEN (Communication Services) and LMND (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: WYFI is a small-cap quality compounder stock; IIIV is a small-cap quality compounder stock; ALLT is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SHEN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; LMND is a small-cap high-growth stock. SHEN pays a dividend while WYFI, IIIV, ALLT, LMND do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
- Sector: Communication Services
- Market Cap > $100B
- Gross Margin > 22%
- Dividend Yield > 0.5%
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.