Low P/E Ratio Stocks

441 Discounted Earnings Ranked by P/E.

Refreshed Oct 6, 2026

Identify stocks trading below the market average P/E ratio. This screen uses a single valuation gate (P/E ≤ 15) to provide a broad list of earnings discounts, paired with an 8% ROE floor to filter out broken businesses.

View Full List
Screen VitalsEOD Data
Companies
441
Avg P/E
10.72
Avg ROE
28.73%
Avg P/B
—
Discounted
P/E ≤ 15
Profitable
ROE ≥ 8%
Liquid
Market Cap ≥ $500M
Common Equity
No Preferreds
These stocks trade at a discount to the S&P 500's current 31.5x P/E (as of 2026-10-05). S&P 500 Valuation Dashboard →

Market Signal

Data Insight

This screen is currently exhibiting strong clustering in the Financial Services sector (45% of constituents). This concentration is heavily driven by Regional Banks companies.

Filter by:
Compare Top 3 Open Screener
TickerCompanyP/EP/BEV/EBITDAEarnings YieldROE
ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited1.61.01.662%86%
Uniti Group Inc.1.75.710.460.3%343%
Lyft, Inc.2.32.0—43.2%140.8%
Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2.42.26.842.3%185.9%
Wabash National Corporation2.71.62.636.5%75.7%
Charter Communications, Inc.3.00.75.133.3%24.8%
Diversified Energy Company PLC3.11.16.132.6%46.9%
Boyd Gaming Corporation3.12.26.332%88%
Jefferson Capital, Inc. Common Stock3.21.39.031.5%43.8%
Gladstone Investment Corp.3.20.95.231%31.7%
Civitas Resources, Inc.3.20.41.930.9%13.1%
Chimera Investment Corporation3.30.317.630%9%
CorMedix Inc.3.61.43.528%66.6%
Comcast Corporation4.00.84.825%21.8%
The Western Union Company4.02.13.624.9%51.9%
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.4.10.620.124.5%17.8%
Orchid Island Capital, Inc.4.10.522.424.4%15.6%
Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.4.30.560.323.1%13.3%
MFA Financial, Inc.4.30.416.623.1%9.6%
Dynex Capital, Inc.4.40.619.822.7%17.5%
Sunrun Inc.4.50.422.322%9.8%
Dream Finders Homes, Inc.4.50.64.222%14.4%
American Integrity Insurance Group, Inc.4.61.32.621.9%39.9%
Edison International4.71.16.421.3%24.6%
Gladstone Investment Corporation5.31.57.018.8%31.7%
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.5.30.514.618.8%12.3%
Whirlpool Corporation5.30.68.618.8%11.2%
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.5.42.12.118.5%49.1%
Velocity Financial, Inc.5.40.813.718.5%17.6%
NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.5.40.931.618.4%15%
ASA logoASA
ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited
1.6P/E
P/B1.0
EV/EBITDA1.6
Earnings Yield62%
ROE86%
UNIT logoUNIT
Uniti Group Inc.
1.7P/E
P/B5.7
EV/EBITDA10.4
Earnings Yield60.3%
ROE343%
LYFT logoLYFT
Lyft, Inc.
2.3P/E
P/B2.0
EV/EBITDA—
Earnings Yield43.2%
ROE140.8%
RIGL logoRIGL
Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
2.4P/E
P/B2.2
EV/EBITDA6.8
Earnings Yield42.3%
ROE185.9%
WNC logoWNC
Wabash National Corporation
2.7P/E
P/B1.6
EV/EBITDA2.6
Earnings Yield36.5%
ROE75.7%
CHTR logoCHTR
Charter Communications, Inc.
3.0P/E
P/B0.7
EV/EBITDA5.1
Earnings Yield33.3%
ROE24.8%
DEC logoDEC
Diversified Energy Company PLC
3.1P/E
P/B1.1
EV/EBITDA6.1
Earnings Yield32.6%
ROE46.9%
BYD logoBYD
Boyd Gaming Corporation
3.1P/E
P/B2.2
EV/EBITDA6.3
Earnings Yield32%
ROE88%
JCAP logoJCAP
Jefferson Capital, Inc. Common Stock
3.2P/E
P/B1.3
EV/EBITDA9.0
Earnings Yield31.5%
ROE43.8%
GAIN logoGAIN
Gladstone Investment Corp.
3.2P/E
P/B0.9
EV/EBITDA5.2
Earnings Yield31%
ROE31.7%
CIVI logoCIVI
Civitas Resources, Inc.
3.2P/E
P/B0.4
EV/EBITDA1.9
Earnings Yield30.9%
ROE13.1%
CIM logoCIM
Chimera Investment Corporation
3.3P/E
P/B0.3
EV/EBITDA17.6
Earnings Yield30%
ROE9%
CRMD logoCRMD
CorMedix Inc.
3.6P/E
P/B1.4
EV/EBITDA3.5
Earnings Yield28%
ROE66.6%
CMCSA logoCMCSA
Comcast Corporation
4.0P/E
P/B0.8
EV/EBITDA4.8
Earnings Yield25%
ROE21.8%
WU logoWU
The Western Union Company
4.0P/E
P/B2.1
EV/EBITDA3.6
Earnings Yield24.9%
ROE51.9%
ARR logoARR
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.
4.1P/E
P/B0.6
EV/EBITDA20.1
Earnings Yield24.5%
ROE17.8%
ORC logoORC
Orchid Island Capital, Inc.
4.1P/E
P/B0.5
EV/EBITDA22.4
Earnings Yield24.4%
ROE15.6%
IVR logoIVR
Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.
4.3P/E
P/B0.5
EV/EBITDA60.3
Earnings Yield23.1%
ROE13.3%
MFA logoMFA
MFA Financial, Inc.
4.3P/E
P/B0.4
EV/EBITDA16.6
Earnings Yield23.1%
ROE9.6%
DX logoDX
Dynex Capital, Inc.
4.4P/E
P/B0.6
EV/EBITDA19.8
Earnings Yield22.7%
ROE17.5%
RUN logoRUN
Sunrun Inc.
4.5P/E
P/B0.4
EV/EBITDA22.3
Earnings Yield22%
ROE9.8%
DFH logoDFH
Dream Finders Homes, Inc.
4.5P/E
P/B0.6
EV/EBITDA4.2
Earnings Yield22%
ROE14.4%
AII logoAII
American Integrity Insurance Group, Inc.
4.6P/E
P/B1.3
EV/EBITDA2.6
Earnings Yield21.9%
ROE39.9%
EIX logoEIX
Edison International
4.7P/E
P/B1.1
EV/EBITDA6.4
Earnings Yield21.3%
ROE24.6%
GAINI logoGAINI
Gladstone Investment Corporation
5.3P/E
P/B1.5
EV/EBITDA7.0
Earnings Yield18.8%
ROE31.7%
OTF logoOTF
Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp.
5.3P/E
P/B0.5
EV/EBITDA14.6
Earnings Yield18.8%
ROE12.3%
WHR logoWHR
Whirlpool Corporation
5.3P/E
P/B0.6
EV/EBITDA8.6
Earnings Yield18.8%
ROE11.2%
HRTG logoHRTG
Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.
5.4P/E
P/B2.1
EV/EBITDA2.1
Earnings Yield18.5%
ROE49.1%
VEL logoVEL
Velocity Financial, Inc.
5.4P/E
P/B0.8
EV/EBITDA13.7
Earnings Yield18.5%
ROE17.6%
NREF logoNREF
NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.
5.4P/E
P/B0.9
EV/EBITDA31.6
Earnings Yield18.4%
ROE15%
See all 441 stocks →

Get the updated Low P/E Ratio Stocks every week.

Track which stocks enter and leave the list. No account needed.

Learn more about Low P/E Ratio Stocks

How We Build This List

  • P/E Ratio: 0.1 to 15Below the S&P 500 average of 16–18. The 0.1 floor removes loss-makers where the P/E ratio is mathematically undefined or negative.
  • ROE ≥ 8%Quality gate — cheap on earnings because of market pessimism, not broken fundamentals. Filters out zombie companies.
  • Market Cap ≥ $500MFilters micro-cap noise. Results are liquid and actionable for retail and institutional investors alike.
  • US Common Shares OnlyExcludes ADRs and preferred shares to ensure P/E comparisons are apples-to-apples across the exact same accounting standards.

What Makes a Stock a Low PE Stocks List constituent?

This screen identifies undervalued equities by filtering for a P/E ratio under 15x and an ROE above 8%, ensuring you find profitable companies rather than value traps. For example, when Ford traded at 8x earnings in 2023, this screen would have flagged it as a high-quality value opportunity compared to the S&P 500 average of 18x.

LOW PE
Valuation Filter
P/E Under 15
ROE 8+
Quality Filter
ROE >= 8%
MID CAP
Size Filter
Cap >= $500M
1

Filter for Valuation

We cap P/E at 15x to avoid overpaying for growth, similar to how Warren Buffett targeted undervalued stocks like American Express in the 1960s.

2

Verify Profitability

The 8% ROE floor ensures the company generates actual returns on equity, preventing you from buying 'zombie' firms like Sears before its 2018 bankruptcy.

3

Ensure Liquidity

A $500M market cap minimum removes micro-cap volatility, ensuring you can enter positions like ExxonMobil without massive slippage during market stress.

Performance Dynamics: When Does This Strategy Outperform?

Strategy performance behaves differently based on market conditions. Let's analyze when this strategy outperforms and when it lags:

When Low P/E Leads

  • ✓ Value outperformed growth by 22% in 2022 as rising rates compressed high-multiple tech valuations.
  • ✓ During the 2000-2002 dot-com crash, low P/E stocks significantly outperformed the S&P 500.
  • ✓ Post-inflationary periods, such as 1974-1976, historically favor value stocks with strong cash flows.

When Low P/E Trails

  • ✗ During the 2020 COVID-19 recovery, high-growth tech stocks outperformed value by over 30%.
  • ✗ In low-interest-rate environments like 2014-2016, investors preferred high-multiple growth over value.
  • ✗ During periods of extreme speculative mania, such as the 1999 internet bubble, low P/E stocks lagged significantly.

How to Use the Screener Results Table

To build a resilient portfolio, do not buy stocks on simple statistics alone. Use the key columns in our table to audit the durability, safety, and returns of each stock:

P/E Ratio Multiplier

Measures price relative to earnings; a 10x P/E for a stable firm like Chevron is often safer than a 50x P/E for a speculative startup.

ROE Percentage

Indicates management efficiency; a 20% ROE for Apple shows superior capital usage compared to a 5% ROE for a struggling retailer.

Market Cap Currency

Defines company size; a $500M cap company like a regional bank is more volatile than a $500B giant like JPMorgan Chase.

Earnings Yield Percentage

The inverse of P/E; a 10% yield on a stock like Verizon is more attractive than a 2% yield on a high-growth tech stock.

Risk Factors & Warning Signs to Track

The Cyclical Value Trap

A low P/E can be a trap if earnings are at a cyclical peak. For example, GE traded at 8x earnings in 2017, but the stock fell 75% over the next two years as its power division collapsed and earnings plummeted.

What are Low P/E Ratio Stocks?

Finds profitable companies trading at a discount to their current earnings. It uses a P/E below 15 and an 8%+ ROE floor to filter out failing value traps.

  • Price to Earnings (P/E) between 0.1 and 15
  • Return on Equity (ROE) ≥ 8%
  • Market Capitalization ≥ $500M
  • Excludes ADRs and Preferred Shares

Why Invest in Low P/E Ratio Stocks?

Below Market Average

Buys earnings at a discount to market averages

Quality Floor

Filters out structurally broken, unprofitable companies

Research Starting Point

Allows a broad search across multiple sector laggards

Mean Reversion

Leverages long-term valuation reversion and multiple expansion

Anish Das
SCREEN CURATED BY

Anish Das

MBA, IIM Kozhikode · Founder & Individual Investor

LinkedIn
5+ years experience
Methodology Verified
Review: Oct 2026

Founder of VCP Scanner, former Flipkart Brand Manager, and active US equity investor focused on transparent research workflows.

Editorial Disclosure: The data in this screener is systematically filtered using transparent rules, ensuring unbiased results. Reviewed for E-E-A-T standards. Not financial advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why use 15x as the P/E limit?
15x is a historical benchmark for the S&P 500; buying below this provides a margin of safety, similar to how value investors approached IBM in the 1990s.
Does this screen work for tech stocks?
Rarely, as tech stocks like Nvidia often trade at 40x+ P/E; this screen is better suited for sectors like Energy or Financials.
What if a stock has a P/E of 0?
A P/E of 0 or negative means the company is losing money, which is why our screen starts at 0.1 to filter out money-losers.
Is high ROE always good?
High ROE is great, but watch for high debt levels; a company like Bed Bath & Beyond had high ROE due to share buybacks before its 2023 collapse.
How often should I re-screen?
Quarterly, following earnings reports, to ensure the fundamentals haven't shifted like they did for Intel in 2022.
Why exclude ADRs?
ADRs often have different accounting standards and tax implications, making a direct P/E comparison to a US stock like Coca-Cola unreliable.
Can I use this for dividends?
Yes, many low P/E stocks are mature dividend payers like Altria, which often fit these criteria perfectly.
What is the biggest risk?
The biggest risk is the 'value trap,' where a stock looks cheap at 5x P/E because the market expects earnings to vanish, as seen with many retail stocks in 2020.

Related Screens

Stock ScreenerLive ScreenerOpen in screener
Market ThemesCurated hubsExplore themes
Compare StocksSide-by-sideCompare now
ValuationDCF & peersCalculate value

Financial Data & Software Notice: VCP Scanner is an educational financial research database and stock screening software platform. VCP Scanner does not generate, recommend, or package trade decisions, buy/sell signals, or personalized investment advice. Screener filters sort historical financial metrics and quantitative data for research filtering. See our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.