Free cash flow remains erratic with a significant $230.3 million outflow in 2025Q3, highlighting a structural inability to maintain consistent cash generation despite elevated capital expenditures that reached 10.0% of revenue in 2025Q2.
Accendra Health, Inc. (ACH) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 68.19M | -101.79M | 161.5M | 740.71M | 325.01M | 124.18M | 339.22M | 166.09M | 115.59M | 56.77M | 186.93M | 269.6M | -3.76M | 140.55M | 218.51M | 68.14M | 242.92M | 175.58M | 75.81M | 219.84M | -73.58M | 135.37M | 58.65M | 94.9M | -14.26M | 1.64M | 43.16M | 92.3M | 32.5M | 8M | 188.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -3.69% | 1.51% | 7.17% | 3.26% | 1.27% | 4% | 1.8% | 1.23% | 0.61% | 1.92% | 2.76% | -0.04% | 1.55% | 2.45% | 0.79% | 2.99% | 2.18% | 1.05% | 3.23% | -1.33% | 2.81% | 1.3% | 2.24% | -0.36% | 0.04% | 1.23% | 2.9% | 1.05% | 0.26% | 6.23% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -71.82% | -163.03% | -78.2% | 127.91% | 161.73% | -63.39% | 104.25% | 43.69% | 103.59% | -69.63% | - | 7268.23% | -102.68% | -35.68% | 220.67% | -71.95% | 38.36% | 131.59% | -65.51% | 398.78% | -154.35% | 130.8% | -38.2% | 765.43% | -969.1% | -96.2% | -53.24% | 184% | 306.25% | -95.75% | 1750% |
| Net Income | -171.56M | -102.68M | -362.69M | -41.3M | 22.39M | 221.59M | 29.87M | -62.37M | -437.01M | 72.79M | 108.79M | 103.41M | 66.5M | 110.88M | 109M | 115.2M | 110.58M | 116.86M | 101.26M | 72.71M | 48.75M | 64.42M | 60.5M | 53.64M | 47.22M | 30.1M | 33.09M | 28M | 20.1M | 24.3M | 13M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 196.23M | 214.52M | 264.77M | 287.38M | 228.67M | 90.62M | 93.34M | 116.68M | 83.4M | 59.44M | 55.39M | 65.98M | 63.41M | 50.59M | 39.6M | 34.13M | 29.15M | 25.27M | 21.95M | 39.14M | 28.93M | 19.25M | 14.88M | 15.72M | 15.93M | 22.47M | 21.52M | 19.4M | 18.3M | 17.7M | 16.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.75M | 12.87M | 26.84M | 23.22M | 20.99M | 25.02M | 20.01M | 15.8M | 16.38M | 11.91M | 12.04M | 11.31M | 8.21M | 6.38M | 5.7M | 5.67M | 6.36M | 7.04M | 7.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -14.91M | -17.89M | -26.11M | -23.65M | -26.36M | -29.74M | 15.56M | -17.4M | -35.02M | -49.99M | 4.22M | -6.1M | -3.38M | 3.71M | 1.06M | 14.52M | -94K | 10.87M | 17.62M | -5.46M | 9.64M | -3.93M | 9.05M | 10.22M | -8M | 11.27M | -1.29M | 8.2M | 22.7M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -1.15B | -273.83M | 284.12M | -27.22M | -10.45M | 78.09M | 101.9M | 52.76M | 473.61M | 8.97M | 3.28M | 2.21M | 14.62M | -336K | 4.63M | 16.43M | 18.16M | 15.86M | 22.86M | 29.59M | 34.42M | 6.8M | 4.31M | 8.99M | 2.89M | 1.71M | -23.16M | -100K | -200K | 3.7M | 1.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 209.5M | 65.21M | -25.44M | 522.29M | 89.77M | -261.4M | 78.55M | 60.62M | 14.23M | -46.36M | 3.22M | 92.79M | -153.11M | -30.67M | 58.52M | -117.82M | 78.78M | -306K | -95.44M | 83.85M | -195.32M | 39.9M | -35.09M | 166K | -78.61M | -56.84M | 13.01M | 35.5M | -41.6M | -37.7M | 157.3M |
| Change in Receivables | -553K | 122.36M | -94.55M | 166.58M | 1.1M | -2.2M | -34.82M | 63.53M | 11.11M | -100.01M | -25.24M | 18.33M | -17.8M | -38.65M | 27.16M | -37.27M | 24.61M | 19.25M | -48.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 129.5M | -6.85M | -26.23M | 224.34M | 166.56M | -263.44M | -85.15M | 127.92M | -65.45M | -57.03M | 22.59M | -69.73M | -57.33M | -7.06M | 54.54M | -99.95M | -41.31M | -13.53M | -56.16M | 60.19M | -107.97M | -9.9M | -55.25M | -35.74M | 33.54M | -78.2M | 23.93M | -42.4M | 8.9M | -6.1M | 43.6M |
| Change in Payables | 45.93M | 6.48M | 65.19M | 31M | 13.65M | 3.55M | 193.24M | -235.63M | 92.18M | 143.95M | 43.43M | 103.52M | -52.15M | 47.37M | -18.69M | 44.06M | 86.15M | -18.75M | -1.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 313.45M | 144.42M | -116.53M | -137.25M | -1.8B | -53.63M | 80.07M | -51.9M | -815.83M | -416.64M | -24.75M | -36.47M | -317.25M | -57.08M | -190.88M | -33.88M | -37.42M | 41.78M | -123.33M | -14.78M | -209.56M | -105.39M | -19.35M | -17.13M | -9.75M | -17.69M | -19.78M | -107.2M | -12.6M | -10.1M | -6.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | 48.73M | -190.96M | -210.87M | -190.87M | -166.58M | -49.69M | -50.42M | -42.42M | -65.69M | -50.74M | -30.12M | -36.62M | -70.81M | -60.13M | -38.96M | -36.31M | -41.35M | -32.29M | -17.67M | -30.55M | -38.73M | -30.17M | -18.19M | -17.65M | -9.76M | -10.15M | -8.01M | -104.8M | -12.6M | -12M | -6.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.91% | 6.91% | 1.97% | 1.85% | 1.67% | 0.51% | 0.59% | 0.46% | 0.7% | 0.54% | 0.31% | 0.37% | 0.75% | 0.66% | 0.44% | 0.42% | 0.51% | 0.4% | 0.24% | 0.45% | 0.7% | 0.63% | 0.4% | 0.42% | 0.25% | 0.27% | 0.23% | 3.29% | 0.41% | 0.39% | 0.21% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 324.26M | 0 | 0 | -1.68B | -43.37M | 133M | 0 | -751.83M | -366.57M | 5.38M | 143K | -248.54M | 0 | -155.21M | 0 | 0 | 6.99M | -96.79M | 15.44M | -170.68M | -65.45M | -3.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 264.72M | 11.12M | 94.33M | 53.62M | 46.71M | 39.43M | -2.5M | -9.48M | 1.69M | 663K | 0 | 143K | 620K | 3.05M | 3.3M | 2.43M | 3.93M | 67.08M | -8.87M | 327K | -144K | -9.78M | 2.13M | 520K | 9K | -7.54M | -11.77M | -2.4M | -200K | 1.9M | -200K |
| Cash from Financing | -307.79M | 188.08M | -267.6M | -417.33M | 1.5B | -129.48M | -379.39M | -130.2M | 701.07M | 272.81M | -141.94M | -124.23M | 278.56M | -81.98M | -68.42M | -57.53M | -142.42M | -129.11M | 58.38M | -208.02M | 216.33M | -13.88M | 157K | -64.8M | 26.42M | 16.38M | -23.42M | 15M | -20.1M | 1.9M | -181.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -270.7M | 203.5M | -244.2M | -416.69M | 1.58B | -95.35M | -541.85M | -117.79M | 785M | 351.48M | 0 | -33.7M | 364.04M | 0 | 0 | 4M | -101.4M | -97.86M | 84.99M | -152.6M | 233.19M | 0 | 0 | -27.9M | 27.9M | 32.2M | -21.64M | 25.2M | 98.6M | 10.3M | -172.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -3.52M | -10.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189.97M | 0 | 0 | -5M | -71.03M | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 100K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -731K | -648K | -5.23M | -48.2M | -63.15M | -63.38M | -63.65M | -63.1M | -60.73M | -55.68M | -50.91M | -44.78M | -38.37M | -33.05M | -27.64M | -24.09M | -20.71M | -17.32M | -12.73M | -10.57M | -9.18M | -8.16M | -7.5M | -9.3M | -11M | -10.9M |
| Share Repurchases | -3.52M | -10.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5M | -71.03M | -20M | -9.93M | -18.88M | -15M | -16.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -31.32M | -6.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -115M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -33.56M | -5.24M | -23.41M | -637K | -85.39M | -33.4M | -26.86M | -7.18M | -35.73M | -10.52M | -7.53M | -6.88M | -12.44M | -2.37M | -2.72M | 5.5M | 3.76M | 7.12M | 6.44M | -37.41M | 2.91M | 2.52M | 12.22M | 2.48M | 13.69M | -14.9M | 1.54M | -2.8M | 5.6M | 0 | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -19.56M | 232.61M | -223.54M | 186.74M | 14.15M | -62.47M | 49.82M | -18.68M | -1.16M | -80.97M | 24.47M | 104.25M | -45.13M | 4.02M | -38.05M | -23.27M | 63.08M | 88.25M | 3.54M | -2.96M | -66.81M | 16.1M | 39.46M | 12.97M | 2.41M | 327K | -43K | 200K | -200K | -200K | 500K |
| Free Cash Flow | 120.76M | -303.12M | -66.67M | 532.82M | 158.42M | 74.49M | 280.03M | 113.86M | 49.9M | 6.04M | 156.81M | 232.98M | -74.57M | 80.42M | 179.54M | 31.83M | 201.57M | 143.29M | 58.14M | 189.29M | -112.31M | 105.21M | 40.46M | 77.25M | -24.02M | -8.51M | 35.15M | -12.5M | 19.9M | -4M | 181.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.73% | -10.97% | -0.62% | 5.16% | 1.59% | 0.76% | 3.3% | 1.24% | 0.53% | 0.06% | 1.61% | 2.38% | -0.79% | 0.89% | 2.02% | 0.37% | 2.48% | 1.78% | 0.8% | 2.78% | -2.03% | 2.18% | 0.89% | 1.82% | -0.61% | -0.22% | 1% | -0.39% | 0.65% | -0.13% | 6.03% |
| FCF Growth % | 132.6% | -354.67% | -112.51% | 236.32% | 112.69% | -73.4% | 145.95% | 128.15% | 726.64% | -96.15% | - | 412.44% | -192.72% | -55.21% | 464.14% | -84.21% | 40.68% | 146.44% | -69.28% | 268.54% | -206.75% | 160.03% | -47.63% | 421.63% | -182.38% | -124.2% | 381.2% | -162.81% | 597.5% | -102.2% | 1067.55% |
| FCF per Share | - | -3.94 | -0.87 | 7.03 | 2.08 | 0.99 | 4.41 | 1.88 | 0.83 | 0.10 | 2.57 | 3.75 | -1.20 | 1.28 | 2.86 | 0.51 | 3.22 | 2.31 | 0.93 | 3.11 | -1.84 | 1.75 | 0.68 | 1.36 | -0.43 | -0.17 | 0.67 | -0.24 | 0.41 | -0.08 | 3.82 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.70x | 0.09x | -0.45x | -17.93x | 14.52x | 0.56x | 11.36x | -2.66x | -0.26x | 0.78x | 1.72x | 2.61x | -0.06x | 1.27x | 2.00x | 0.59x | 2.20x | 1.68x | 0.81x | 3.02x | -1.51x | 2.10x | 0.97x | 1.77x | -0.30x | 0.07x | 1.30x | 3.30x | 1.62x | 0.33x | 14.47x |
| Interest Paid | 117.9M | 134.71M | 141.55M | 153.25M | 107.02M | 38.72M | 89.96M | 95.41M | 68.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 23.29M | 12.47M | 5.55M | 6.28M | 33.97M | 99.4M | 17.45M | 6.2M | 19.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACH stock.
Accendra Health, Inc. (ACH) generated $-101.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Accendra Health, Inc. (ACH) reported negative free cash flow of $303.1M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Accendra Health, Inc. (ACH) spent $191.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Accendra Health, Inc. (ACH) spent $10.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative operating cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Persistent Disconnect Between Earnings Cash
As reported in quarterly financial statements, OMI's operating cash flow frequently diverges from net income, evidenced by a volatile OCF/NI ratio that reached -24.50 in 2023Q3, suggesting that accounting losses are not being fully reconciled by cash-generative operational activities across the recent ten-quarter period.
The consistent failure of operating cash flow to track with net income suggests that the company's earnings quality is severely compromised by non-cash charges and working capital volatility. Investors should monitor whether this divergence indicates an inability to convert core distribution activities into actual liquidity.
Free Cash Flow Volatility Risks
Based on the provided cash flow data, OMI's free cash flow trajectory remains highly erratic, with a significant negative outflow of $230.3 million in 2025Q3, highlighting a structural inability to maintain consistent positive cash generation amidst ongoing operational and strategic restructuring efforts across the business.
The erratic nature of FCF margins, which swung from 10.7% in 2024Q2 to -33.0% in 2025Q3, implies that the company lacks a stable cash-generating engine. This instability may necessitate further reliance on external financing to cover capital requirements and debt obligations.
Working Capital Swings Impair Liquidity
According to recent cash flow filings, OMI experiences extreme working capital fluctuations, such as the $139.2 million inflow in 2025Q4 followed by significant outflows in prior periods, which suggests that the company's cash position is highly sensitive to the timing of hospital payments and inventory management.
These large, inconsistent swings in working capital indicate that the company's cash conversion cycle is not optimized, potentially leaving the firm vulnerable to liquidity crunches. The reliance on these fluctuations to mask operational cash shortfalls warrants further investigation into the underlying efficiency of the distribution business.
Capital Intensity Amidst Operational Distress
As indicated by the quarterly data, OMI's capital expenditures remain elevated relative to revenue, with CapEx/Rev ratios peaking at 10.0% in 2025Q2, suggesting that the company is forced to reinvest heavily in its infrastructure despite the ongoing net losses and negative cash flow trends.
The high level of capital intensity appears to be a burden rather than a growth catalyst, given the lack of corresponding revenue expansion. This suggests that maintenance capital requirements may be consuming resources that the company can ill afford in its current distressed financial state.
Cumulative Earnings and Cash Gap
Based on the ten-quarter aggregate figures, OMI exhibits a widening gap between cumulative net losses and operating cash flow, which suggests that the company's reported profitability is consistently failing to manifest as tangible cash, raising significant questions about the long-term sustainability of the current business model.
The persistent inability to generate positive cumulative operating cash flow despite various strategic pivots implies that the core business may be structurally unprofitable. This divergence suggests that the company is effectively burning through its balance sheet to sustain operations, which may not be viable indefinitely.