Operating cash flow of $162.1M in Q2 2026 was 14.8 times net income, and FCF turned positive at $238.6M (27.6% margin), but cumulative OCF of $385.5M over ten quarters contrasts with cumulative net income of -$924.7M, highlighting earnings quality issues.
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. (ACHC) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 235.19M | 131.9M | 129.69M | 462.34M | 380.57M | 374.48M | 658.81M | 332.9M | 414.08M | 399.58M | 361.48M | 240.4M | 115.29M | 65.56M | 33.9M | -20.67M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.98% | 4.11% | 15.79% | 14.58% | 16.18% | 31.52% | 16.58% | 13.75% | 14.09% | 12.86% | 13.4% | 11.48% | 9.19% | 8.32% | -9.34% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 317.28% | 1.7% | -71.95% | 21.49% | 1.63% | -43.16% | 97.9% | -19.6% | 3.63% | 10.54% | 50.36% | 108.53% | 75.84% | 93.41% | 264.03% | - |
| Net Income | -1.13B | -1.09B | 264.48M | -15.66M | 280.03M | 195.56M | 140.26M | 110.12M | -175.49M | 199.59M | 4.18M | 118.47M | 83.04M | 42.58M | 20.5M | 2.02M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 201.74M | 189.25M | 149.59M | 132.35M | 117.77M | 106.72M | 95.26M | 87.92M | 158.83M | 143.01M | 135.1M | 63.55M | 32.67M | 17.09M | 7.98M | 4.29M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 23.65M | 31.71M | 37.11M | 32.29M | 29.64M | 37.53M | 0 | 17.31M | 22M | 23.47M | 28.34M | 20.47M | 10.06M | 5.25M | 2.27M | 17.32M |
| Deferred Taxes | 24.93M | 1.09M | 67.71M | -93.98M | 16.55M | 11.77M | 53.11M | 1.78M | -9.71M | 31.37M | 28.65M | 36.62M | 7.21M | 10.08M | 2.85M | -6.44M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.03B | 1.01B | 16.68M | 400.71M | 5.94M | 66.4M | 207.06M | 146.53M | 382.06M | 20.38M | 187.32M | 19.22M | -11.58M | 12.56M | 8.48M | -32.62M |
| Working Capital Changes | 76.28M | -8.67M | -405.88M | 6.63M | -69.35M | -43.5M | 163.12M | -30.76M | 36.39M | -18.25M | -22.11M | -17.93M | -6.11M | -22M | -8.18M | -5.23M |
| Change in Receivables | -70.85M | -75.02M | -2.33M | -39.01M | -41.98M | 2.45M | 15.34M | -19.06M | -16.82M | -28.57M | -15.72M | -24.95M | -15.11M | -21.24M | -16.73M | -5.05M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13.99M | 0 | 6.48M | 29.61M | 11.82M | -29.22M | -1.06M | 9.97M | -849K | 6.72M | -1.64M |
| Change in Payables | 17.61M | 14.88M | -420.89M | 17.4M | 5.17M | 6.16M | 77.99M | -21.35M | 26.05M | -10.11M | 22.69M | 6.87M | 2.79M | -848K | 485K | 3.35M |
| Cash from Investing | -219.2M | -547.58M | -736.48M | -397.22M | -305.83M | 1.02B | -281.84M | -201.14M | -360.96M | -336.53M | -660.37M | -884.47M | -860.77M | -242.98M | -524.64M | -225.57M |
| Capital Expenditures | -259.05M | -571.81M | -690.38M | -424.13M | -296.15M | -244.81M | -216.62M | -284.68M | -341.46M | -274.18M | -307.47M | -276.05M | -113.24M | -68.94M | -27.59M | -9.56M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 7.59% | 17.26% | 21.89% | 14.48% | 11.34% | 10.58% | 10.36% | 14.17% | 11.34% | 9.67% | 10.94% | 15.38% | 11.27% | 9.66% | 6.77% | 4.32% |
| Acquisitions | 35.83M | 24.32M | -53.55M | -349K | -9.51M | 1.37B | 92K | -45.68M | -18.19M | -18.19M | -310.19M | -574.78M | -738.7M | -164.02M | -443.47M | -206.38M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 4.02M | -90K | 7.46M | 27.26M | -174K | -269.58M | -56.97M | 31.83M | -1.31M | -44.16M | -42.7M | -33.65M | 89.15M | -10.02M | -53.58M | -9.63M |
| Cash from Financing | 28.62M | 472.61M | 583.02M | -62.7M | -110.9M | -1.64B | -51.5M | -61.63M | -67.33M | -60.07M | 358.84M | 563.6M | 837.97M | 132.59M | 479.03M | 298.74M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 39.62M | 532.34M | 583.67M | -16.25M | -113.59M | -1.64B | -44.37M | -52.98M | -61.66M | -57.3M | -276.92M | 274.07M | 481.31M | 143.32M | 170.06M | 267.44M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -3.81M | -50.03M | -8.55M | -52.53M | 0 | -5.73M | 0 | -2.22M | -3.41M | 0 | -10.23M | 331.31M | -4.67M | -1.55M | 311.84M | 67.16M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -375K |
| Share Repurchases | -3.81M | -50.03M | -8.55M | -52.53M | 0 | -5.73M | 0 | -1.65M | -3.41M | -3.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -205K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -7.19M | -9.69M | 7.9M | 6.08M | 2.69M | 5.58M | -7.13M | -6.42M | -2.27M | -2.77M | 646M | -41.77M | 361.34M | -9.18M | -2.88M | 38.96M |
| Net Change in Cash | 44.61M | 56.94M | -23.77M | 2.42M | -36.16M | -244.88M | 279.16M | 73.68M | -16.78M | 10.23M | 45.85M | -82.83M | 89.47M | -44.83M | -11.72M | 52.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 91.25M | -439.91M | -560.69M | 38.21M | 84.42M | 129.67M | 442.19M | 48.22M | 72.62M | 125.4M | 54.01M | -35.64M | 2.04M | -3.38M | 6.3M | -30.22M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.67% | -13.28% | -17.78% | 1.3% | 3.23% | 5.6% | 21.16% | 2.4% | 2.41% | 4.42% | 1.92% | -1.99% | 0.2% | -0.47% | 1.55% | -13.65% |
| FCF Growth % | 126.28% | 21.54% | -1567.51% | -54.74% | -34.89% | -70.68% | 816.99% | -33.6% | -42.09% | 132.2% | 251.52% | -1845.54% | 160.43% | -153.61% | 120.85% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.99 | -4.85 | -6.09 | 0.42 | 0.92 | 1.43 | 4.99 | 0.55 | 0.83 | 1.44 | 0.63 | -0.52 | 0.04 | -0.07 | 0.16 | -1.61 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.08x | -0.12x | 0.51x | -21.34x | 1.39x | 1.96x | -0.98x | 3.06x | -2.36x | 2.00x | 58.84x | 2.01x | 1.39x | 1.54x | 1.66x | 0.59x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 113.4M | 80.75M | 65.69M | 93.67M | 0 | 173.24M | 175.2M | 159.1M | 161.15M | 87.03M | 36.78M | 33.27M | 27.24M | 5.05M |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 28.15M | 66.4M | 86.19M | 79.3M | 0 | 31.91M | 6.14M | 10.29M | 15.48M | 6.91M | 32.26M | 16.96M | 3.93M | 2.56M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACHC stock.
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. (ACHC) generated $131.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. (ACHC) reported negative free cash flow of $439.9M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. (ACHC) spent $571.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. (ACHC) spent $50.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Labor shortages and litigation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Legal Charges
In Q2 2026, operating cash flow of $162.1M was 14.8 times net income of $10.9M, indicating that reported earnings understate cash generation, as per quarterly filings.
The OCF/NI ratio of 14.83 in Q2 2026 is extreme, reflecting the $1.2B non-cash charge in Q4 2025 that depressed net income while operating cash flow remained positive. This suggests that the company's underlying cash earnings power is significantly stronger than GAAP net income implies, but investors should monitor whether legal settlements will continue to distort reported profitability. The gap between net income and operating cash flow is primarily driven by large non-cash accruals, not by operational deterioration.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive but Volatile
FCF swung from -$463.7M in Q1 2024 to $238.6M in Q2 2026, with the latest quarter's FCF margin of 27.6% exceeding the peer average, as reported in financial statements.
The positive FCF in Q2 2026 is a notable reversal from the negative FCF of the prior five quarters, driven by a sharp reduction in capital expenditures and a favorable working capital swing. However, the trajectory remains highly volatile, with FCF margins ranging from -60.4% to 27.6% over the past ten quarters, suggesting that the company's cash generation is not yet stable. This volatility may reflect lumpy legal settlements and timing of capex, warranting caution in extrapolating the latest quarter's performance.
Capital Spending Cuts Signal Shift
CapEx as a percentage of revenue fell from 26.3% in Q4 2024 to 4.5% in Q2 2026, indicating a deliberate reduction in growth investments, based on reported figures.
The dramatic reduction in capital intensity suggests that management is prioritizing cash conservation over aggressive bed expansion, possibly in response to labor shortages and litigation costs. While this may improve near-term FCF, it could limit future revenue growth if the company cannot staff existing beds or open new facilities. Investors should monitor whether this capex reduction is temporary or reflects a strategic pivot away from the de novo growth model.
Working Capital Swings Distort Cash Flow
Working capital changes ranged from -$459.5M in Q1 2024 to +$71.7M in Q2 2026, with the latest quarter's positive contribution boosting OCF, as per SEC filings.
The extreme volatility in working capital, particularly the -$459.5M swing in Q1 2024, suggests that the company's cash flow is heavily influenced by timing of collections and payables, possibly related to government reimbursement programs. The positive working capital contribution in Q2 2026 may indicate improved collections or delayed payments, but such swings are not sustainable and could reverse. This volatility complicates the assessment of underlying operational cash generation.
Minimal Capital Returns, Focus on Acquisitions
No dividends were paid over the past ten quarters, and buybacks were negligible, while net acquisition spending totaled $10.1M in Q2 2026, as reported in cash flow statements.
The company appears to be retaining all cash flow to fund operations and potential acquisitions, with no shareholder returns via dividends or meaningful buybacks. The modest acquisition activity in recent quarters suggests a cautious approach to M&A, possibly due to balance sheet constraints or a focus on integrating existing JVs. Investors seeking income or capital return should note the absence of such programs, which may continue given the need to preserve liquidity.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Reported Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $385.5M contrasts with cumulative net income of -$924.7M, highlighting a massive divergence, as per financial statements.
The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow is driven by the $1.2B non-cash charge in Q4 2025, which depressed net income but did not affect cash flow. This suggests that the company's cash-generating ability is far stronger than GAAP earnings indicate, but the persistence of such charges raises questions about the quality of reported earnings. Investors should adjust for these non-recurring items to assess the true cash earnings power of the business.
Cash Flow Obscures Litigation and Labor Costs
While operating cash flow appears robust, the cash flow statement does not fully reflect the ongoing legal settlements and labor-related costs that have pressured net income, as disclosed in recent filings.
The cash flow statement shows positive OCF, but it does not capture the full economic cost of litigation, which may be paid out over time and not appear as a single line item. Additionally, the use of contract labor to mitigate staffing shortages may be embedded in operating expenses, masking the true cost of labor inflation. Investors should scrutinize the footnotes for contingencies and labor-related commitments to understand the sustainability of cash flow.