Operating cash flow of $3.8B in Q3 2026 equated to 1.82x net income, but quarterly OCF-to-net-income ratios ranging from 0.78 to 7.13 indicate float-driven cash generation is uneven and investors should not extrapolate a single strong quarter.
The Allstate Corporation (ALL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 12.97B | 10.11B | 8.93B | 4.23B | 5.12B | 5.12B | 5.49B | 5.13B | 5.17B | 4.31B | 3.99B | 3.62B | 3.24B | 4.24B | 3.05B | 1.93B | 3.69B | 4.3B | 3.91B | 5.43B | 5.05B | 5.61B | 5.47B | 5.69B | 4.42B | 2.29B | 1.73B | 2.27B | 2.89B | 3.34B | 3.04B |
| Operating CF Growth % | 212.5% | 13.2% | 111.23% | -17.44% | 0.1% | -6.83% | 7.06% | -0.89% | 19.96% | 8.04% | 10.43% | 11.74% | -23.72% | 38.9% | 58.32% | -47.71% | -14.23% | 10% | -28.03% | 7.48% | -9.81% | 2.51% | -3.92% | 28.67% | 93.06% | 32.35% | -23.64% | -21.58% | -13.49% | 10.08% | 11.29% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 18.67% | 15.21% | 14.06% | 7.47% | 10.12% | 10.51% | 13.17% | 12.48% | 13% | 10.95% | 10.68% | 10.14% | 9.18% | 12.29% | 9.17% | 5.91% | 11.75% | 13.44% | 13.3% | 14.78% | 14.12% | 15.84% | 16.11% | 17.7% | 14.95% | 7.94% | 5.94% | 8.41% | 11.17% | 13.4% | 12.49% |
| Net Income | 11.64B | 10.28B | 4.6B | -213M | -1.36B | 1.57B | 5.58B | 4.85B | 2.16B | 3.19B | 1.88B | 2.17B | 2.85B | 2.28B | 2.31B | 788M | 928M | 854M | -1.68B | 4.64B | 4.99B | 1.76B | 3.18B | 2.71B | 1.13B | 1.16B | 2.21B | 2.72B | 3.29B | 3.1B | 2.08B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 376M | 482M | 555M | 704M | 847M | 1.09B | 686M | 647M | 511M | 483M | 382M | 371M | 366M | 368M | 388M | 252M | 94M | -91M | -376M | -257M | -188M | -67M | -4M | -3M | -62M | -106M | -47M | -17M | -22M | -22M | -19M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 136M | 136M | 0 | 0 | 102M | 129M | 137M | 120M | 138M | 0 | 35M | 26M | 33M | 64M | 85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -102M | -129M | -137M | -120M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172M | 250M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -267M | 1.08B | 188M | 309M | 5.69B | 2.55B | -773M | -1.03B | 1.85B | 350M | 811M | 728M | 300M | 1.86B | 971M | 1.16B | 2.62B | 2.7B | 7.51B | 1.46B | 2.42B | 1.87B | 1.61B | 1.67B | 3.02B | 2.1B | 1.08B | 240M | -3M | -127M | 863M |
| Working Capital Changes | 1.08B | -1.87B | 3.59B | 3.43B | -53M | -88M | 2M | 666M | 511M | 292M | 923M | 346M | -280M | -269M | -611M | -268M | 44M | 836M | -1.54B | -402M | -2.17B | 2.04B | 682M | 1.32B | 327M | -861M | -1.51B | -676M | -378M | 214M | -133M |
| Cash from Investing | -8.29B | -7.25B | -8.25B | -3B | -1.73B | 510M | -3.44B | -2.81B | -1.72B | -1.21B | -2.53B | 742M | 1.62B | 1.58B | 1.58B | 6.16B | 2.33B | 3.44B | 3.79B | -115M | -1.92B | -5.15B | -10.72B | -9.46B | -9.01B | -4.36B | -2.77B | -2.61B | -1.37B | -1.52B | -3.38B |
| Capital Expenditures | -234M | -228M | -210M | -267M | -420M | -345M | -308M | -433M | -277M | -299M | -313M | -303M | -288M | -207M | -285M | -246M | -162M | -189M | -291M | -274M | -161M | -196M | -200M | -169M | -239M | -186M | -300M | -212M | -188M | -150M | -126M |
| Acquisitions | -75M | 3.13B | -814M | -180M | -288M | -2.42B | 86M | -594M | -1.47B | -1.67B | -569M | -242M | 453M | -291M | -113M | -916M | 7M | -403M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -60M | 10.52B | 9.29B | 322M | -16M | 575M | -971M | -226M | 138M | 378M |
| Purchase of Investments | -94.53B | -90.78B | -51.74B | -33.27B | -46.51B | -41.91B | -47.01B | -39.88B | -44.36B | -38.76B | -37.32B | -36.67B | -45.17B | -29.27B | -24.69B | -31.62B | -30.39B | -38.47B | -33.83B | -40.14B | -37.13B | -38.99B | -40.85B | -39.42B | -35.81B | -36.6B | -41.5B | -40.49B | -26.1B | -25.3B | -22.97B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 87.12B | 80.74B | 44.46B | 30.76B | 45.22B | 44.54B | 43.14B | 38.25B | 44.53B | 39.56B | 35.82B | 38.1B | 46.02B | 30.85B | 26.12B | 39.45B | 32.63B | 40.43B | 36.74B | 40.3B | 36.2B | 34.1B | 30.32B | 30.13B | 27.04B | 32.44B | 39.03B | 37.12B | 25.24B | 23.76B | 22.22B |
| Other Investing | -571M | -115M | 56M | -37M | 268M | 639M | 653M | -149M | -135M | -46M | -145M | -143M | 615M | 506M | 553M | -510M | 243M | 2.08B | 1.17B | 3M | -826M | -4.96B | -10.52B | -9.29B | -322M | -268M | -575M | 1.94B | -95M | 39M | -2.88B |
| Cash from Financing | -5.06B | -2.88B | -697M | -1.24B | -3.42B | -5.24B | -2.01B | -2.48B | -3.57B | -2.92B | -1.53B | -4.52B | -4.88B | -5.95B | -4.61B | -7.88B | -6.07B | -7.54B | -7.71B | -5.34B | -3.01B | -555M | 5.3B | 3.68B | 4.78B | 2.11B | 1.01B | 341M | -1.49B | -1.72B | 373M |
| Dividends Paid | -1.2B | -1.15B | -1.08B | -1.03B | -1.03B | -999M | -776M | -787M | -748M | -641M | -602M | -599M | -564M | -358M | -534M | -435M | -430M | -542M | -889M | -901M | -873M | -830M | -756M | -633M | -582M | -535M | -502M | -471M | -443M | -323M | -378M |
| Share Repurchases | -3.34B | -1.23B | -2M | -335M | -2.52B | -3.57B | -2.02B | -2.87B | -2.69B | -1.5B | -1.34B | -2.81B | -2.3B | -1.83B | -913M | -953M | -152M | -4M | -1.32B | -3.6B | -1.77B | -2.48B | -1.37B | -153M | -446M | -721M | -1.78B | -2.17B | -1.49B | -1.36B | -1.09B |
| Stock Issued | 72M | 48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114M | 63M | 1.53B | 557M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19M | 28M | 3M | 33M | 109M | 239M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 750M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 3M | 57M | 239M | 119M | 131M | -349M | -462M | -537M | -793M | -787M | -806M | -1.09B | -1B | -3.4B | -3.38B | -6.49B | -5.49B | -7.25B | -5.54B | -1.91B | 245M | 2.81B | 6.76B | 4.66B | 5.5B | 3.35B | 2.82B | 1.95B | 52M | -347M | 179M |
| Net Change in Cash | -382M | -26M | -18M | -14M | -27M | 452M | 39M | -161M | -118M | 181M | -59M | -162M | -18M | -131M | 30M | 214M | -50M | 197M | -7M | -21M | 130M | -101M | 48M | -96M | 199M | 41M | -32M | -4M | 38M | 104M | 26M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 840M | 704M | 722M | 736M | 763M | 311M | 338M | 499M | 617M | 436M | 495M | 657M | 675M | 806M | 776M | 562M | 612M | 415M | 422M | 443M | 313M | 414M | 366M | 462M | 263M | 222M | 254M | 258M | 220M | 116M | 90M |
| Cash at End | 549M | 678M | 704M | 722M | 736M | 763M | 377M | 338M | 499M | 617M | 436M | 495M | 657M | 675M | 806M | 776M | 562M | 612M | 415M | 422M | 443M | 313M | 414M | 366M | 462M | 263M | 222M | 254M | 258M | 220M | 116M |
| Free Cash Flow | 12.73B | 9.88B | 8.72B | 3.96B | 4.7B | 4.77B | 5.18B | 4.7B | 4.9B | 4.01B | 3.68B | 3.31B | 2.95B | 4.04B | 2.77B | 1.68B | 3.53B | 4.11B | 3.62B | 5.16B | 4.89B | 5.41B | 5.27B | 5.52B | 4.18B | 2.1B | 1.43B | 2.06B | 2.7B | 3.19B | 2.91B |
| FCF Growth % | 47.44% | 13.31% | 120.17% | -15.74% | -1.47% | -7.95% | 10.37% | -4.12% | 21.99% | 9.1% | 11.08% | 12.38% | -26.94% | 45.72% | 64.53% | -52.28% | -14.23% | 13.62% | -29.85% | 5.41% | -9.52% | 2.68% | -4.6% | 31.98% | 98.76% | 47.1% | -30.36% | -23.97% | -15.32% | 9.69% | 10.98% |
| FCF Margin % | 18.33% | 14.87% | 13.73% | 7% | 9.29% | 9.8% | 12.43% | 11.42% | 12.3% | 10.19% | 9.84% | 9.29% | 8.37% | 11.69% | 8.31% | 5.15% | 11.23% | 12.84% | 12.31% | 14.03% | 13.67% | 15.29% | 15.52% | 17.18% | 14.15% | 7.29% | 4.91% | 7.62% | 10.44% | 12.79% | 11.98% |
| FCF per Share | 49.88 | 37.33 | 32.57 | 15.09 | 17.33 | 15.95 | 16.43 | 14.08 | 13.87 | 10.92 | 9.75 | 8.14 | 6.73 | 8.58 | 5.62 | 3.22 | 6.5 | 7.6 | 6.63 | 8.65 | 7.68 | 8.11 | 7.52 | 7.82 | 5.89 | 2.91 | 1.91 | 2.56 | 3.23 | 3.66 | 3.24 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ALL stock.
The Allstate Corporation (ALL) generated $10.11B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
The Allstate Corporation (ALL) generated $9.88B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
The Allstate Corporation (ALL) spent $228.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, The Allstate Corporation (ALL) returned $1.15B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.23B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Reserve adequacy and float volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Float Generation Turns Uneven Across Quarters
Based on Allstate's reported quarterly cash flow figures, operating cash flow ranged from $1.9B in Q2 2025 to $3.8B in Q3 2026, with OCF-to-net-income ratios swinging between 0.78 and 7.13 across the ten quarters.
The wide dispersion in OCF relative to net income suggests that operating cash generation is being driven more by the timing of premium collections and claims payments than by steady underwriting profit. Ratios above 3x in several periods, such as Q1 2025 and Q2 2024, appear to reflect depressed net income rather than unusually strong cash conversion. Investors should monitor whether the float is growing in line with premium volume, since the current pattern may indicate lumpy claims settlement rather than durable underwriting cash generation.
Claims Outflows Rising Against Flat Premium Base
As reported in quarterly financial statements, claims and loss payments climbed from $7.8B in Q4 2025 to $12.2B in Q3 2026, a rise of roughly 56% over three quarters that warrants close attention.
The steep increase in paid losses within a short window may reflect seasonal catastrophe activity, but it may also indicate persistent severity pressure from auto repair costs and litigation, consistent with the social inflation risk noted in prior analysis. Because paid claims are the primary cash outflow against the float, a sustained rise without matching premium growth would compress the cash cushion available for investment. Management's expense and claims commentary should be checked against these reported payment levels.
Investment Portfolio Turnover Drives Cash Swings
Based on Allstate's reported figures, investment purchases of $27.0B in Q2 2026 and $28.6B in Q1 2026 far exceeded sales of roughly $26B, indicating heavy reinvestment activity in recent quarters.
Large net purchase periods alongside net sale periods in 2025 suggest the portfolio is being actively repositioned, which can make reported operating cash flow appear more volatile than underlying insurance economics. Net investment cash deployment absorbs liquidity that would otherwise support statutory capital, so the balance between reinvestment and liquidity should be tracked. The data does not disclose yields, so the income implications of this turnover cannot be verified from the supplied figures.
Buybacks Scaled Up Against Cash Generation
According to reported cash flow statements, share repurchases rose from $99M in Q1 2025 to $1.2B in Q3 2026 while dividends held near $300M per quarter, marking a material step-up in capital return.
Buybacks in Q2 and Q3 2026 at roughly $1.1B to $1.2B per quarter exceed the operating cash generated in several of those periods relative to dividend obligations, suggesting capital return is being funded in part from investment portfolio liquidation. This pattern is not inherently unsafe but may reduce the statutory capital buffer if loss experience deteriorates. Investors should monitor whether repurchase pace is sustained if reserve adequacy comes under pressure.
Strong Cash Quarters May Mask Reserve Risk
Based on reported figures, the Q3 2026 OCF of $3.8B and 1.82x OCF-to-net-income ratio may overstate underlying cash strength if the prior-year reserve position is less conservative than it appears.
Strong operating cash in a quarter with an EPS miss could reflect collections timing or deferred claims payments rather than improved underwriting economics. If loss reserves prove inadequate, future cash outflows would be larger than current reserves imply, which the present cash flow statement would not reveal. Investors should treat the strongest cash quarters with caution until reserve development trends are confirmed.