Equity-to-assets of 0.39 with $834.3M of liquid holdings ($352.4M cash plus $481.9M securities) against $929.8M of liabilities suggests a lightly levered structure, though the reported $171.6M loan loss line in 2026Q3 appears inconsistent with a near-zero NIM fee model and warrants further investigation.
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) balance sheet — 17-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 1.24B | 255.51M | 268.22M | 178.47M | 143.25M | 200.14M | 198.82M | 143.63M | 174.91M | 159.17M | 156.78M | 166.19M | 182.3M | 231M | 151.34M | 132.1M | 160.16M | 104M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 352.4M | 255.51M | 268.22M | 178.47M | 143.25M | 200.14M | 198.82M | 143.63M | 174.91M | 159.17M | 156.78M | 166.19M | 182.28M | 211.8M | 151.34M | 132.1M | 158.99M | 101.84M |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71M | 7.8M | 0 | 0 | 1.18M | 2.15M |
| Total Investments | 253.3M | 638.28M | 670.93M | 514.62M | 341.16M | 242.88M | 234.04M | 130.61M | 84.28M | 5.14B | 6.3B | 10.3B | 6.71M | 78.97M | 61.48M | 41.53M | 1.18M | 2.15M |
| Investments Growth % | -64.51% | -4.87% | 30.38% | 50.84% | 40.46% | 3.78% | 79.18% | 54.97% | -98.36% | -18.5% | -38.8% | - | -91.5% | 28.46% | 48.04% | 3427.31% | -45.32% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 1.78B | 638.28M | 670.93M | 514.62M | 341.16M | 242.88M | 234.04M | 130.61M | 84.28M | 158.99M | 6.3M | 0 | 0 | 71.17M | 61.48M | 41.53M | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivables | 132.8M | 158.93M | 122.69M | 108.08M | 89.96M | 116.28M | 101.26M | 81.35M | 71.19M | 89.9M | 58.84M | 60.06M | 69.36M | 71.54M | 56.62M | 39.45M | 36.73M | 31.65M |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 47.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -29.14M | -21.02M | -20.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 40.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 429.13M | 429.21M | 678.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 7.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -458.27M | -450.24M | -698.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 109.1M | 138.3M | 124.84M | 141.38M | 149.51M | 123.95M | 115.18M | 126.65M | 29.14M | 21.02M | 20.02M | 18M | 16.59M | 8.76M | 8.81M | 5.57M | 5.22M | 6.05M |
| Other Assets | 289.3M | 4.7M | 4.19M | 5.56M | 4.33M | 7.74M | 6.94M | 3.1M | 63.39M | 193.99M | 41.1M | 23.67M | 12M | 5.06M | 4.24M | 1.88M | 4.89M | 993.97K |
| Total Current Assets | 485.2M | 441.31M | 409.41M | 307.77M | 262.58M | 335.57M | 313.75M | 237.36M | 258.67M | 262.23M | 225.8M | 234.61M | 258.46M | 308.5M | 213.03M | 175.87M | 199.77M | 138.68M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.03B | 1.14B | 1.21B | 1.1B | 972.03M | 872.48M | 838.22M | 696.26M | 576.8M | 623.2M | 719.7M | 720.2M | 590.99M | 272.89M | 74.53M | 48.98M | 10.11M | 7.05M |
| Total Assets | 1.52B | 1.58B | 1.62B | 1.41B | 1.23B | 1.21B | 1.15B | 933.62M | 805.01M | 837.15M | 936.17M | 945.85M | 849.45M | 581.4M | 287.56M | 224.85M | 209.88M | 145.73M |
| Asset Growth % | -0.54% | -2.56% | 15.14% | 13.87% | 2.2% | 4.87% | 23.39% | 15.98% | -3.84% | -10.58% | -1.02% | 11.35% | 46.11% | 102.18% | 27.89% | 7.13% | 44.02% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 20.61% | 18.17% | 17.18% | 16.84% | 16.93% | 28.52% | 20.39% | 18.01% | 19.28% | 5.59% | 7.76% | 9.11% | 9.73% | 5.71% | 13.18% | 61.22% | 23.92% | 33.09% |
| Accounts Payable | 43.5M | 46.39M | 139.39M | 63.59M | 50.77M | 49.18M | 134.09M | 54.08M | 18.78M | 21.24M | 15.61M | 18.05M | 21.93M | 20.91M | 28.1M | 9.27M | 9.55M | 8.38M |
| Total Debt | 313.1M | 310.02M | 300.71M | 312.66M | 319.9M | 299.75M | 291.95M | 300.26M | 199.3M | 199.13M | 199.48M | 199.31M | 200M | 200M | 290M | 324.79M | 380M | 400M |
| Net Debt | -39.3M | 54.52M | 32.49M | 134.19M | 176.65M | 99.61M | 93.13M | 156.63M | 24.39M | 39.96M | 42.7M | 33.12M | 17.7M | -31M | 138.66M | 192.69M | 221.01M | 298.16M |
| Long-Term Debt | 189.3M | 189.14M | 199.43M | 199.27M | 199.05M | 199.44M | 199.28M | 199.1M | 199.3M | 199.13M | 199.48M | 199.31M | 200M | 200M | 290M | 324.79M | 0 | 0 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 380M | 400M |
| Other Liabilities | 448.8M | 106.24M | 66.73M | 42.58M | 50.51M | 26.7M | 28.66M | 65.45M | 74.39M | 119.71M | 17.12M | 22.83M | 0 | 187.2M | 642.18M | 529.54M | 543.44M | 465.14M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 167.9M | 378.62M | 501.4M | 446.87M | 449.56M | 474.6M | 546.56M | 429.41M | 390.84M | 410.25M | 601.86M | 607.15M | 511.09M | 186.98M | 28.1M | 9.27M | 403.02M | 437.74M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 761.9M | 416.26M | 367.44M | 355.24M | 370.41M | 326.45M | 320.61M | 365.71M | 273.69M | 318.84M | 216.6M | 222.14M | 200M | 387.2M | 932.18M | 856.67M | 543.44M | 465.14M |
| Total Liabilities | 929.8M | 794.87M | 868.84M | 802.1M | 819.97M | 801.05M | 867.17M | 795.12M | 630.18M | 666.51M | 818.45M | 829.29M | 741.95M | 449.09M | 960.27M | 865.94M | 946.46M | 902.88M |
| Total Equity | 585.7M | 782.42M | 749.92M | 603.76M | 414.64M | 407M | 284.8M | 138.5M | 140.49M | 108.06M | 117.71M | 116.55M | 107.5M | 132.31M | -315.52M | -641.09M | -11.78M | -21M |
| Equity Growth % | -18.45% | 4.33% | 24.21% | 45.61% | 1.88% | 42.91% | 105.63% | -1.41% | 30% | -8.2% | 1% | 8.42% | -18.75% | 141.93% | 50.78% | -5340.46% | 43.89% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 38.65% | 49.61% | 46.33% | 42.95% | 33.58% | 33.69% | 24.72% | 14.83% | 17.45% | 12.91% | 12.57% | 12.32% | 12.66% | 22.76% | -109.72% | -285.12% | -5.61% | -14.41% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 50.82% | 37.89% | 38.38% | 43.65% | 50.33% | 97.29% | 100.46% | 112.22% | 127.38% | 43.94% | 62.35% | 73.02% | 58.07% | 18.75% | - | - | - | - |
| Book Value per Share | 8.82 | 11.93 | 11.55 | 9.51 | 6.63 | 6.80 | 5.12 | 2.71 | 2.88 | 2.42 | 3.09 | 3.29 | 3.91 | 6.68 | -7.78 | -9.75 | -0.18 | -0.32 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 8.10 | 11.93 | 11.55 | 9.51 | 6.63 | 6.80 | 5.12 | 2.71 | 3.47 | 2.89 | 3.61 | 3.29 | 3.91 | 6.68 | -7.78 | -9.75 | -0.18 | -0.32 |
| Common Stock | 811K | 807K | 804K | 799K | 796K | 790K | 786K | 778K | 769K | 756K | 743K | 734K | 729K | 703K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 0 | 236.33M | 220.84M | 193.72M | 171.42M | 141.84M | 107.74M | 89.15M | 97.55M | 147.91M | 119.22M | 116.45M | 93.52M | 6.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 0 | 203.39M | 170.04M | 132.13M | 93.09M | 134.89M | 72.94M | 44.45M | 38.62M | -37.87M | 13.39M | 13.24M | 16.42M | 1.4M | -711.38M | -664.26M | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -1.88M | -1.69M | -2.76M | -2.5M | -3.08M | -1.31M | -991K | -1.43M | -1.9M | -873K | -1.65M | -375K | 206K | 378K | -15.35M | -13.96M | 0 | -21M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.91M | 0 | 0 | 357.19M | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying APAM stock.
As of 2025, Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) had total assets of $1.58B including $441.3M in current assets.
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) carries total debt of $310.0M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $438.8M ($11.93 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) reported a current ratio of 1.17x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision line contradicts fee model
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Flat Assets Mask Equity Build
Total assets have oscillated between $1.4 billion and $1.6 billion across ten quarters while equity climbed to $485.3 million in 2026Q3 from $341.2 million in 2024Q2, per Artisan Partners' balance sheet filings, meaning growth has come from retained earnings rather than balance sheet expansion.
The asset base shows no organic expansion trend — $1.5 billion in 2026Q3 is effectively unchanged from $1.5 billion in 2024Q2 — so the improvement in equity-to-assets from 0.43 to 0.39 needs to be read against liability fluctuations rather than asset accumulation. Liabilities swung from $906.6 million in 2024Q3 to a low of $794.9 million in 2025Q4 before rebounding to $929.8 million, a range that may reflect timing of fee payable accruals and non-controlling interest activity rather than a deliberate funding shift. Investors should treat the balance sheet as a settlement vehicle for fee revenue, whose size is essentially a function of AUM, not a growth engine in its own right.
Liquid Buffer Exceeds Liabilities
Artisan Partners' liquid holdings totaled $834.3 million in 2026Q3 — $352.4 million of cash and banks plus $481.9 million of investment securities — against $929.8 million of total liabilities, a coverage profile that appears to place very little reliance on external funding.
Cash and banks has risen steadily from $232.9 million in 2024Q2 to $352.4 million, while investment securities fell from $670.9 million at 2024Q4 to $481.9 million, suggesting a rotation from securities into cash that may have been executed to fund the elevated dividend and special distribution activity rather than a defensive posture. Because liabilities here are predominantly accrued compensation and payables rather than interest-bearing wholesale funding, the traditional wholesale-versus-core-deposit test is not informative; the more relevant question is whether the securities portfolio is being liquidated faster than fee collections replenish it. With roughly 90% of liabilities covered by cash alone, near-term liquidity stress does not appear to be the operative risk.
Conservative Leverage, Heavy Distributions
Equity-to-assets stood at 0.39 in 2026Q3, and reported Debt/Equity of 0.52, according to Artisan Partners' most recent disclosures, indicate a lightly levered structure that nonetheless funds a payout consuming 48–62% of operating cash flow in recent quarters.
The equity ratio has been volatile within a 0.36–0.50 band, dipping to 0.36 in 2026Q1 when equity fell to $389.0 million before recovering to $485.3 million, a swing that appears more consistent with distribution timing and non-controlling interest allocations than with operating losses. Since the firm carries no meaningful deposit or loan book, capital adequacy here is a shareholder-return question rather than a regulatory solvency one, and the buffer implied by a sub-0.40 equity ratio may constrain the pace of further special dividends if operating cash flow remains uneven. The absence of buyback activity in the reported periods suggests management is prioritizing dividends over offsetting the dilution from equity-based compensation, a trade-off that warrants monitoring as the payout base grows.
Near-Zero Rate Sensitivity on Assets
Net interest income registered $0 in 2026Q3 after $7.8 million in 2026Q2, and NIM readings across the series sit at or near zero, per Artisan Partners' quarterly balance sheet data, implying the earnings engine remains almost entirely fee-driven rather than spread-driven.
Because net interest income contributes a negligible share of revenue — several quarters even show negative readings — conventional interest-rate sensitivity analysis on the balance sheet is largely irrelevant; rate moves reach APAM through equity market levels and AUM valuation instead. The practical implication is that any NIM-based framework imported from bank comparables will misread the stock, and forward visibility depends on monthly AUM disclosures and net flow commentary, both of which were withheld for two consecutive quarters. Without that guidance, the balance sheet offers little independent signal on whether the 2026 step-up in revenue and margin is durable or market-driven.
Provision Line Defies Fee Model
The reported loan loss provision of $369.4 million in 2026Q2 and $171.6 million in 2026Q3 sits against trailing revenue near $312 million per quarter, a scale that appears inconsistent with a fee-only asset manager and warrants verification before any credit conclusion is drawn.
Artisan Partners reports no loans and no deposits in this dataset, so a provision line of this magnitude cannot be reconciled to any disclosed credit exposure, and it is at minimum a data-quality flag that investors should resolve against the filed statements before drawing conclusions about asset quality. The same caution applies to the 2026Q3 cash flow statement, which shows zero operating cash flow alongside $75.2 million of net income, leaving the cash statement unable to corroborate the income statement's momentum. Taken together, these anomalies suggest the reported figures may reflect classification or data-integration artifacts rather than underlying deterioration, but they also mean balance sheet quality is less verifiable than the headline profitability metrics imply.