Revenue growth decelerated from 9.7% in 2024Q3 to 7.4% in 2026Q2 even as operating margin expanded to 35.5%, suggesting base-rate recovery is lifting profitability on a shrinking growth trajectory.
Artesian Resources Corporation (ARTNA) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 116.94M | 112.94M | 107.95M | 98.86M | 98.9M | 90.86M | 88.14M | 83.59M | 80.41M | 82.23M | 79.09M | 77.02M | 72.47M | 69.07M | 70.56M | 65.07M | 64.89M | 60.91M | 56.19M | 52.52M | 48.59M | 45.28M | 39.58M | 36.3M | 34.6M | 31.99M | 27.55M | 26.8M | 25.5M | 22.3M | 20.9M |
| Revenue Growth % | 5.9% | 4.62% | 9.2% | -0.04% | 8.85% | 3.08% | 5.44% | 3.96% | -2.22% | 3.98% | 2.68% | 6.29% | 4.91% | -2.11% | 8.44% | 0.29% | 6.52% | 8.41% | 6.97% | 8.1% | 7.29% | 14.41% | 9.06% | 4.91% | 8.16% | 16.1% | 2.8% | 5.1% | 14.35% | 6.7% | -7.52% |
| Cost of Revenue | 73.27M | 70.93M | 54.54M | 50.63M | 50.62M | 45.36M | 43.62M | 42.5M | 41.21M | 41.05M | 38.26M | 38.45M | 37.09M | 36.63M | 36.22M | 35.45M | 34.71M | 32.37M | 0 | 0 | 2.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.33M | 543K | 15.4M | 14.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross Profit | 43.67M | 42.01M | 53.41M | 48.23M | 48.27M | 45.5M | 44.53M | 41.09M | 39.2M | 41.18M | 40.83M | 38.57M | 35.38M | 32.44M | 34.35M | 29.62M | 30.17M | 28.54M | 56.19M | 52.52M | 46.17M | 45.28M | 39.58M | 36.3M | 16.26M | 31.44M | 12.15M | 12.11M | 25.5M | 22.3M | 20.9M |
| Gross Margin % | 37.35% | 37.2% | 49.48% | 48.78% | 48.81% | 50.08% | 50.52% | 49.15% | 48.75% | 50.08% | 51.62% | 50.08% | 48.82% | 46.97% | 48.67% | 45.52% | 46.5% | 46.86% | 100% | 100% | 95.02% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 47.01% | 98.3% | 44.11% | 45.19% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -21.35% | 10.75% | -0.1% | 6.09% | 2.19% | 8.36% | 4.82% | -4.81% | 0.86% | 5.85% | 9.02% | 9.05% | -5.54% | 15.95% | -1.82% | 5.7% | -49.2% | 6.97% | 13.77% | 1.95% | 14.41% | 9.06% | 123.18% | -48.28% | 158.76% | 0.35% | -52.51% | 14.35% | 6.7% | -7.52% |
| Operating Expenses | 6.26M | 6.4M | 27.26M | 25.78M | 24.37M | 23.21M | 22.23M | 21.17M | 15.26M | 14.29M | 13.68M | 13.21M | 12.96M | 12.37M | 11.88M | 15.89M | 15.9M | 14.9M | 39.85M | 36.62M | 32.91M | 31.3M | 26.82M | 25.38M | 23.6M | 22.4M | 19.72M | 18.6M | 17.9M | 16.5M | 15.7M |
| Other Operating Expenses | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | 51.42M | 49.42M | 39.78M | 35.78M | 36.53M | 34.18M | 33.44M | 30.73M | 29.24M | 29.16M | 28.01M | 26.42M | 24.72M | 22.73M | 23.79M | 21.15M | 21.3M | 20.2M | 22.11M | 21.06M | 20.29M | 18.35M | 16.81M | 14.55M | 14.24M | 12.43M | 10.37M | 10.5M | 9.7M | 8M | 7.5M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 43.97% | 43.76% | 36.85% | 36.19% | 36.93% | 37.62% | 37.94% | 36.76% | 36.37% | 35.45% | 35.41% | 34.3% | 34.11% | 32.91% | 33.71% | 32.5% | 32.83% | 33.16% | 39.36% | 40.1% | 41.76% | 40.53% | 42.47% | 40.09% | 41.15% | 38.87% | 37.63% | 39.18% | 38.04% | 35.87% | 35.89% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 24.97% | 24.23% | 11.18% | -2.04% | 6.87% | 2.22% | 8.82% | 5.08% | 0.3% | 4.1% | 6.01% | 6.88% | 8.73% | -4.41% | 12.48% | -0.72% | 5.44% | -8.65% | 5% | 3.8% | 10.57% | 9.16% | 15.54% | 2.2% | 14.52% | 19.93% | -1.27% | 8.25% | 21.25% | 6.67% | 4.17% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 14.01M | 13.81M | 13.63M | 13.34M | 12.62M | 11.88M | 11.14M | 10.8M | 10.29M | 9.55M | 9.19M | 8.84M | 8.67M | 8.25M | 7.93M | 7.41M | 7.03M | 6.56M | 5.78M | 5.16M | 4.61M | 4.36M | 4.05M | 3.63M | 3.24M | 2.85M | 2.54M | 2.3M | 2.1M | 2.2M | 2.3M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 11.98% | 12.22% | 12.63% | 13.49% | 12.76% | 13.08% | 12.64% | 12.92% | 12.79% | 11.62% | 11.62% | 11.47% | 11.97% | 11.95% | 11.24% | 11.39% | 10.84% | 10.76% | 10.29% | 9.83% | 9.49% | 9.64% | 10.22% | 10.02% | 9.36% | 8.9% | 9.21% | 8.58% | 8.24% | 9.87% | 11% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 37.41M | 35.61M | 26.15M | 22.45M | 23.91M | 22.29M | 22.3M | 19.93M | 18.95M | 19.6M | 18.82M | 17.58M | 16.05M | 14.48M | 15.86M | 13.74M | 14.27M | 13.64M | 16.33M | 15.9M | 15.68M | 13.99M | 12.77M | 10.92M | 11M | 9.59M | 7.83M | 8.2M | 7.6M | 5.8M | 5.2M |
| Operating Margin % | 31.99% | 31.53% | 24.22% | 22.7% | 24.17% | 24.54% | 25.29% | 23.84% | 23.57% | 23.83% | 23.79% | 22.83% | 22.14% | 20.97% | 22.47% | 21.11% | 21.99% | 22.4% | 29.07% | 30.27% | 32.28% | 30.89% | 32.25% | 30.08% | 31.79% | 29.97% | 28.42% | 30.6% | 29.8% | 26.01% | 24.88% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 36.18% | 16.51% | -6.11% | 7.23% | -0% | 11.89% | 5.12% | -3.29% | 4.15% | 7.04% | 9.57% | 10.78% | -8.65% | 15.43% | -3.73% | 4.57% | -16.46% | 2.72% | 1.39% | 12.11% | 9.57% | 16.95% | -0.76% | 14.76% | 22.41% | -4.51% | 7.89% | 31.03% | 11.54% | 8.33% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 8.69M | 8.78M | 9.16M | 8.5M | 7.59M | 7.62M | 7.02M | 6.25M | 6.18M | 6.64M | 7M | 7.39M | 7.05M | 7.04M | 7.29M | 7.29M | 7.22M | 6.61M | 6.3M | 6.34M | 6.12M | 5.94M | 4.89M | 4.39M | 4.54M | 4.05M | 6.28M | 3.2M | 0 | 2.5M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 4.53x | 4.16x | 3.14x | 3.50x | 3.69x | 3.67x | 3.86x | 3.83x | 4.35x | 4.09x | 3.62x | 3.03x | 2.85x | 3.34x | 2.56x | 2.74x | 1.89x | 1.80x | 2.52x | 2.47x | 7.40x | 6.66x | 2.23x | 2.51x | 7.05x | 1.93x | 1.31x | 7.97x | - | 2.08x |
| Interest / Revenue % | 3.42% | 7.69% | 8.13% | 9.26% | 8.6% | 8.36% | 8.64% | 8.4% | 7.78% | 7.51% | 8.4% | 9.09% | 10.2% | 10.21% | 9.98% | 11.2% | 11.24% | 11.85% | 11.77% | 12% | 13.04% | 13.52% | 15.01% | 13.47% | 12.68% | 14.18% | 14.72% | 23.43% | 12.55% | 0% | 11.96% |
| Non-Operating Income | -3.34M | -1000K | 1000K | 601K | -30K | 270K | 206K | 181K | 314K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -165K | -595K | 607K | -1000K | -1000K | 835K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K |
| Pretax Income | 31.74M | 30.65M | 27.71M | 23.05M | 23.88M | 22.56M | 22.5M | 20.11M | 19.27M | 21.28M | 21.29M | 19.09M | 15.88M | 13.89M | 16.46M | 14.04M | 14.91M | 14.48M | 10.85M | 10.4M | 9.96M | 8.38M | 7.29M | 6.3M | 6.99M | 5.5M | 4.07M | 5M | 4.5M | 3.2M | 2.8M |
| Pretax Margin % | 27.14% | 27.14% | 25.67% | 23.31% | 24.14% | 24.83% | 25.53% | 24.05% | 23.96% | 25.87% | 26.91% | 24.78% | 21.92% | 20.11% | 23.33% | 21.57% | 22.99% | 23.77% | 19.3% | 19.79% | 20.5% | 18.51% | 18.43% | 17.37% | 20.21% | 17.21% | 14.77% | 18.66% | 17.65% | 14.35% | 13.4% |
| Income Tax | 8.14M | 7.83M | 7.32M | 6.35M | 5.88M | 5.74M | 5.68M | 5.18M | 4.99M | 7.29M | 8.33M | 7.78M | 6.38M | 5.59M | 6.62M | 6.99M | 6.65M | 6.38M | 4.43M | 4.13M | 3.89M | 3.35M | 2.89M | 2.39M | 2.83M | 2.18M | 1.62M | 2M | 1.8M | 1.2M | 1.1M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 25.63% | 25.55% | 26.4% | 27.54% | 24.62% | 25.43% | 25.26% | 25.77% | 25.9% | 34.28% | 39.14% | 40.78% | 40.14% | 40.23% | 40.19% | 49.8% | 44.57% | 44.08% | 40.82% | 39.76% | 39.03% | 39.93% | 39.65% | 37.86% | 40.4% | 39.67% | 39.78% | 40% | 40% | 37.5% | 39.29% |
| Net Income | 23.61M | 22.82M | 20.39M | 16.7M | 18M | 16.83M | 16.82M | 14.93M | 14.28M | 13.98M | 12.95M | 11.3M | 9.51M | 8.3M | 9.85M | 6.75M | 7.62M | 7.26M | 6.42M | 6.26M | 6.07M | 5.04M | 4.4M | 3.92M | 4.17M | 3.32M | 2.45M | 3M | 2.7M | 2M | 1.7M |
| Net Margin % | 20.18% | 20.21% | 18.89% | 16.89% | 18.2% | 18.52% | 19.08% | 17.85% | 17.76% | 17% | 16.38% | 14.68% | 13.12% | 12.02% | 13.95% | 10.37% | 11.74% | 11.92% | 11.42% | 11.92% | 12.5% | 11.12% | 11.12% | 10.79% | 12.04% | 10.38% | 8.9% | 11.19% | 10.59% | 8.97% | 8.13% |
| Net Income Growth % | 5.46% | 11.91% | 22.13% | -7.22% | 6.96% | 0.06% | 12.68% | 4.53% | 2.11% | 7.94% | 14.59% | 18.92% | 14.52% | -15.69% | 45.95% | -11.47% | 4.93% | 13.15% | 2.47% | 3.16% | 20.58% | 14.38% | 12.38% | -6% | 25.47% | 35.5% | -18.3% | 11.11% | 35% | 17.65% | 41.67% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.29 | 2.21 | 1.98 | 1.67 | 1.90 | 1.79 | 1.79 | 1.60 | 1.54 | 1.51 | 1.41 | 1.26 | 1.07 | 0.94 | 1.13 | 0.83 | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.81 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.47 |
| EPS Growth % | 5.53% | 11.62% | 18.56% | -12.11% | 6.15% | 0% | 11.88% | 3.9% | 1.99% | 7.09% | 11.9% | 17.76% | 13.83% | -16.81% | 36.14% | -17% | 3.09% | 12.79% | -4.44% | -7.22% | 19.75% | 12.5% | 12.5% | -15.79% | 8.57% | 34.62% | -20% | 1.56% | 33.33% | 2.13% | 0% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.21 | 1.98 | 1.67 | 1.90 | 1.79 | 1.80 | 1.61 | 1.55 | 1.52 | 1.42 | 1.26 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 1.14 | 0.83 | 1.01 | 0.97 | 0.87 | 0.92 | 1.00 | 0.84 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.48 | 0.47 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 10.33M | 10.31M | 10.3M | 10.02M | 9.48M | 9.43M | 9.37M | 9.33M | 9.29M | 9.24M | 9.16M | 9.01M | 8.93M | 8.84M | 8.72M | 8.16M | 7.62M | 7.51M | 7.43M | 6.94M | 6.24M | 6.18M | 6.11M | 5.99M | 5.42M | 4.67M | 4.6M | 4.49M | 4.09M | 3.99M | 3.39M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARTNA stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Artesian Resources Corporation (ARTNA) reported total revenue of $112.9M. This represents a 440.4% increase compared to $20.9M in 1996.
Artesian Resources Corporation (ARTNA) is profitable, generating $22.8M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 20.2%.
Artesian Resources Corporation (ARTNA) reported an operating income of $35.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 31.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Artesian Resources Corporation (ARTNA) generated $42.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 37.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Decelerating Rate Base Momentum
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Trajectory Cools as Rate Cycle Matures
Revenue growth has cooled from 9.7% in 2024Q3 to 7.4% in 2026Q2, and according to Artesian's quarterly income statements, that deceleration reflects base-rate cycles rather than volumetric softness, since earned margins expanded over the same period across the ten-quarter series.
Quarterly revenue advanced from $24.5M in 2024Q1 to $30.7M in 2026Q2, but the growth rate has slid from the 8-9% band in 2024 to roughly 7% in the most recent two quarters, which appears consistent with a rate case cycle front-loading authorized revenue before normalizing. Because Artesian's returns are set through Delaware regulatory proceedings rather than market pricing, the fading growth rate suggests each successive recovery period is contributing less incremental revenue than the last, an outcome investors should test against the timing of the next general rate case.
First-Quarter Earnings Power Steps Up Sharply
First-quarter operating margin rose from 19.2% in 2024Q1 to 30.0% in 2026Q1, based on Artesian's reported statements, suggesting recovered revenues are increasingly covering the fixed cost base of the regulated water system more completely on a like-for-like seasonal basis.
Comparing like quarters removes the water utility's seasonal swing, and the 1,080 basis point first-quarter margin expansion over two years implies allowed returns are being earned more fully against a largely fixed operating cost structure. The widening of net margin to 21.4% in the first half of 2026 from 18.0% in 2024Q1 may indicate constructive rate outcomes, though the absence of an authorized ROE benchmark in the data means the earned-versus-allowed gap cannot be measured directly here.
Capital Additions Converting Into Per-Share Earnings
Diluted EPS grew 7.5% in 2026Q1 while revenue rose 7.3%, and per Artesian's filed income statements, capital additions are converting into rate base at a pace that has kept per-share earnings growth aligned with top-line expansion.
Depreciation and amortization has moved only modestly, from $3.3M to $3.5M per quarter, while revenue rose roughly 25% over the period, suggesting a meaningful portion of earnings growth is arriving through authorized return on invested capital rather than through recovery of depreciated asset bases. That said, EPS growth of 4.9% in 2026Q2 trailed revenue growth of 7.4% for the first time in several quarters, which may signal that incremental capital is not yet translating into proportionate per-share earnings and warrants monitoring against new plant additions.
2026 First Quarter Marks Margin Regime Shift
The clearest inflection sits in the first quarter, where operating margin climbed from 19.2% in 2024Q1 to 30.0% in 2026Q1, and according to Artesian's reported figures, this step-up coincides with revenue growth holding near 7% despite a maturing rate cycle.
The pattern is difficult to explain through volume alone in a regulated water system, so it more plausibly reflects a rate order or surcharge mechanism taking effect that reset recovered revenues against the existing cost structure. Interest coverage also improved to 4.59 in 2026Q1 from 3.81 in 2024Q1, consistent with earnings growing faster than financing costs, though whether this regime persists depends on the sustainability of the current recovery construct rather than on operational leverage.
Growth Deceleration Undermines Earnings Case
Revenue growth decelerated from 9.7% in 2024Q3 to 7.4% in 2026Q2, and quarterly interest coverage ranged from 3.31 to 5.30, per Artesian's income statement data, leaving open whether slowing rate-base momentum can sustain its recent earnings growth trajectory.
The most direct challenge to the narrative is that EPS growth has decelerated materially, from a 34.7% peak in 2024Q3 to 4.9% in 2026Q2, even as operating margins improved, which suggests the recent earnings story is running partly on margin recovery rather than durable rate-base expansion. Fourth quarters are consistently the weakest period, with net margin falling to 14.3% and 14.8% and coverage dropping to 3.31 and 3.52, so investors should treat any full-year extrapolation from the stronger first-half quarters with caution and note that York Water's peer operating margin of 35.8% indicates ARTNA is not an outlier in this segment.
Stable Net Margins Mask Seasonal Volatility
Net margin held at 21.4% in both 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 even as quarterly operating margin swung between 30.0% and 35.5%, based on Artesian's income statements, indicating below-the-line stability is masking meaningful intra-year regulatory cost-recovery timing.
Every quarter in the series produced positive EPS growth, which supports the view that reported earnings reflect a regulated, rate-base-driven earnings stream rather than one-off items, but the volatility between 14.3% and 23.4% quarterly net margins shows reported results are heavily shaped by the timing of seasonal O&M and tax normalizations. Analysts should therefore anchor on full-year or like-quarter comparisons; the headline stability of 21.4% net margin in 2026 appears to be a function of which quarters are paired rather than a step-change in underlying earnings quality.