Cash conversion has been highly unstable—operating cash flow to net income ranged from 0.11x to 3.68x over the last ten quarters—and cumulative distributions and acquisitions of roughly $60.4B have outpaced approximately $35B in cumulative operating cash flow, indicating capital returns may be exceeding internal generation.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. (ASR) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 17.42B | 12.86B | 15.57B | 13.45B | 13.46B | 10.26B | 2.94B | 8.5B | 7.45B | 5.89B | 4.46B | 3.51B | 2.65B | 2.3B | 2.74B | 2.17B | 1.85B | 1.37B | 1.56B | 1.62B | 1.03B | 1.24B | 1.12B | 656.58M | 561.2M | 637.64M | 711.66M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 34.53% | 49.68% | 52.07% | 53.17% | 54.64% | 23.27% | 50.54% | 48.31% | 47.06% | 45.76% | 39.02% | 45.03% | 42.29% | 53.44% | 47.48% | 43.61% | 43.63% | 49.08% | 58.24% | 46.08% | 60% | 56.82% | 44.77% | 45.24% | 54.77% | 61.44% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 3294.66% | -17.4% | 15.77% | -0.1% | 31.14% | 249.43% | -65.45% | 14.19% | 26.42% | 31.96% | 27.17% | 32.57% | 14.94% | -15.81% | 26% | 17.54% | 35.22% | -12.16% | -4.16% | 57.29% | -16.69% | 10.28% | 71.01% | 16.99% | -11.99% | -10.4% | - |
| Net Income | 10.01B | 10.49B | 13.55B | 14.62B | 14.08B | 8.13B | 2.86B | 7.66B | 6.92B | 8.39B | 5.03B | 4.01B | 3.08B | 2.75B | 2.58B | 1.59B | 1.75B | 1.34B | 1.55B | 522.36M | 543.77M | 564.82M | 624.98M | 294.38M | 232.52M | 644.33M | 209.44M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 3.61B | 3.26B | 2.32B | 2.07B | 2.06B | 1.99B | 1.93B | 1.84B | 1.76B | 5.89B | 529.66M | 469M | 454.26M | 418.27M | 401.55M | 382.74M | 379.21M | 629.51M | 601.51M | 540.82M | 487.79M | 434.08M | 399.55M | 354.63M | 335.1M | 302.94M | -290.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 42.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80.89M | 279.43M | 214.33M | 132.69M | 186.91M | 120.87M | 0 | 173.18M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 2.62B | -1.25B | 119.02M | -3.14B | -1.7B | -289.14M | -941.21M | -1.43B | -1.12B | -8.87B | -1.5B | -1.29B | -1.3B | -770.54M | -639.93M | 486.34M | -54.44M | -70.56M | -177.18M | 376.19M | -15.65M | -1.66M | -18.03M | -27.19M | -47.67M | -404.38M | 580.62M |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.19B | 359.43M | -427.67M | -102.81M | -981.26M | 432.94M | -912.11M | 430.58M | -111.92M | 486.82M | 403.99M | 316.23M | 410.85M | -90.81M | 389.56M | -290.15M | -227.63M | -534.96M | -417.4M | 102.37M | -263.71M | 26.71M | -16.37M | -152.15M | -79.61M | 94.75M | 38.71M |
| Change in Receivables | -341.96M | 359.43M | -427.67M | 137.99M | -946.89M | -760.5M | -452.64M | 96.87M | -122.77M | -51.16M | -45.26M | 30.19M | 17.6M | -23.17M | 17.86M | -72.14M | -14.79M | -15.84M | -81.78M | -35.02M | -66.13M | 56.72M | -32.97M | 2.34M | -29.71M | -29.79M | 16.74M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -850.83M | 0 | 0 | -240.79M | 652.38M | 1.5B | -331.12M | 333.71M | -45.53M | 165.76M | 113.9M | 16.34M | 21.4M | -3.84M | -129.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.69M | 0 | 171.81M | 49.72M | 7.61M | 1.14M | -10.69M | 4.34M |
| Cash from Investing | -31.11B | -10.46B | -2.75B | -2.45B | -3.79B | -3.41B | -2.88B | -2.39B | -1.27B | -5.02B | -1.37B | -2.75B | -1.03B | -3.31B | -539.01M | -691.17M | -665.46M | -608.53M | -796.09M | -665.16M | -1.09B | -632.21M | -489.58M | -334.47M | -265.07M | -343.34M | -211.29M |
| Capital Expenditures | -9.09B | -7.81B | -4.39B | -1.37B | -2.78B | -3.68B | -3.33B | -2.61B | -1.64B | -1.47B | -1.81B | -2.91B | -1.16B | -615.85M | -631.08M | -757.89M | -336.2M | -780.92M | -935.77M | 0 | -1.09B | -632.21M | -411.95M | -334.47M | -265.07M | -343.34M | -211.29M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 22.79% | 20.97% | 14.03% | 5.31% | 10.97% | 19.57% | 26.37% | 15.54% | 10.62% | 11.76% | 18.6% | 32.31% | 19.67% | 11.31% | 12.33% | 16.57% | 7.94% | 24.94% | 29.53% | - | 48.64% | 30.63% | 20.85% | 22.81% | 21.37% | 29.49% | 18.24% |
| Acquisitions | -22.36B | -5.57B | 0 | -299.08M | 0 | 0 | -10.56M | 0 | -206.38M | -4.77B | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.51B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 341.38M | 2.93B | 1.36B | 1.04B | -1.02B | 264.92M | 463.12M | 224.69M | 567.8M | 1.22B | 447.79M | 155.72M | 121.37M | -1.18B | 92.08M | 66.73M | 109.86M | -129.98M | 139.68M | -665.16M | 0 | 0 | -77.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 16.07B | -10.28B | -8.92B | -9.32B | -4.83B | -3.31B | -1.14B | -4.43B | -6.26B | 93.25M | -1.68B | -1.53B | -16.66M | -1.05M | -1.46B | -1.39B | -700.34M | -1.53B | -951.26M | -320.12M | -296.71M | -274.57M | -217.16M | -128.32M | -728.18M | 0 | -295.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 4.96B | 15.63B | -768.96M | -1.68B | 2.22B | -6.51M | -199.32M | -363.11M | -3.09B | 2.56B | 0 | 0 | -16.67M | 2.52B | -381.11M | -193.33M | -574.62M | -54.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -16.52B | -24B | -6.28B | -5.98B | -4.51B | -2.46B | 0 | -3B | -2.03B | -1.85B | -1.68B | -1.53B | 0 | -2.52B | -1.08B | -900M | -750M | -2.08B | -600M | -231.25M | -210.66M | -192.2M | -176.72M | -155.97M | -469.31M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 27.63B | -1.91B | -1.87B | -1.66B | -2.54B | -840.61M | -942.99M | -1.06B | -1.35B | -628.22M | -106.87M | -97.02M | -81.81M | -76.29M | -22.36M | -39.42M | 624.28M | 408.87M | -351.26M | -88.87M | -86.05M | -82.37M | -40.44M | 27.64M | -258.87M | 0 | -308.51M |
| Net Change in Cash | 3.04B | -8.97B | 6.21B | 697.91M | 4.4B | 3.58B | -1B | 1.61B | -92.95M | 963.41M | 1.41B | -771.2M | 1.6B | -1.01B | 735.76M | 86.79M | 481.48M | -772.11M | -192.19M | 637.34M | -354.06M | 331.5M | 416.08M | 193.78M | -432.05M | 294.3M | 205.07M |
| Free Cash Flow | 11.03B | 5.05B | 11.17B | 12.07B | 10.68B | 6.59B | -391.42M | 5.89B | 5.81B | 4.42B | 2.65B | 603.08M | 1.49B | 1.69B | 2.1B | 1.41B | 1.51B | 585.18M | 619.4M | 1.62B | -57.35M | 606.07M | 710.86M | 322.11M | 296.13M | 294.3M | 500.36M |
| FCF Margin % | 27.66% | 13.56% | 35.65% | 46.76% | 42.2% | 35.06% | -3.1% | 35% | 37.69% | 35.3% | 27.16% | 6.7% | 25.36% | 30.98% | 41.11% | 30.91% | 35.68% | 18.69% | 19.55% | 58.24% | -2.56% | 29.37% | 35.98% | 21.96% | 23.87% | 25.28% | 43.2% |
| FCF Growth % | 77.33% | -54.79% | -7.48% | 13.02% | 62.2% | 1782.72% | -106.65% | 1.34% | 31.48% | 66.8% | 339.19% | -59.55% | -11.63% | -19.83% | 48.92% | -6.46% | 158.22% | -5.52% | -61.83% | 2929.14% | -109.46% | -14.74% | 120.69% | 8.77% | 0.62% | -41.18% | - |
| FCF per Share | 367.60 | 168.33 | 372.38 | 402.47 | 356.10 | 219.55 | -13.05 | 196.23 | 193.63 | 147.28 | 88.31 | 20.10 | 49.70 | 56.25 | 70.16 | 47.11 | 50.37 | 19.51 | 20.03 | 54.09 | -1.91 | 20.23 | 23.72 | 16.11 | 14.81 | 14.71 | 25.02 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.10x | 1.23x | 1.15x | 1.32x | 1.35x | 1.72x | 1.49x | 1.56x | 1.49x | 1.01x | 1.23x | 1.20x | 1.16x | 1.00x | 1.32x | 1.36x | 1.45x | 1.71x | 1.48x | 3.11x | 1.95x | 2.20x | 1.85x | 2.38x | 2.55x | 2.52x | 3.40x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 938.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ASR stock.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. (ASR) generated $12.86B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. (ASR) generated $5.05B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. (ASR) spent $7.81B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. (ASR) returned $24.00B to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition integration and regulatory overhang
Earnings-to-Cash Conversion Highly Unstable
ASR's operating cash flow to net income ratio has swung from 0.11x in 2025Q3 to 3.68x in 2026Q3, an extraordinary range for a concession-based infrastructure operator, suggesting that reported earnings and actual cash generation are increasingly decoupled and require close quarterly reconciliation.
The 2025Q3 collapse to 0.11x — where $2.1B of net income produced just $230.3M of operating cash flow — contrasts sharply with 2026Q3's $7.8B OCF on only $2.1B of net income. This pattern, where net income has been declining from $3.7B to $2.1B per quarter while operating cash flow has become more erratic, appears to reflect non-operating working capital movements and potentially IFRIC 12 construction accounting rather than a clean operational improvement. The 2026Q3 surge to 3.68x partly reflects a favorable working capital swing of $468.4M, though this alone does not fully account for the magnitude of the outperformance, warranting further investigation into the cash flow bridge.
Free Cash Flow Volatility Defies Trend Extrapolation
ASR's quarterly free cash flow has ranged from negative $1.6B in 2025Q4 to positive $7.8B in 2026Q3, with two quarters reporting $0 FCF, making it exceptionally difficult to establish a reliable free cash flow trajectory or project forward cash generation with conviction.
The FCF margin swing from -14.2% in 2025Q4 to 76.2% in 2026Q3 represents a $9.4B swing in three quarters, driven primarily by episodic capital expenditure and acquisition timing rather than shifts in underlying operating economics. The two quarters reporting $0 FCF in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 likely represent data unavailable rather than true zero, which would further distort any extrapolation attempt. For an analyst modeling forward FCF, the extreme variability in capex deployment — from $99.6M in 2025Q3 to $3.9B in 2025Q4 — means that no single-quarter snapshot offers a reliable annualized run rate.
Capital Spending Arrives in Episodic Bursts
Capital expenditure has swung from $99.6M in 2025Q3 to $3.9B in 2025Q4, with CapEx-to-Revenue ranging between 1.1% and 35.5%, indicating that ASR's infrastructure investment follows a project-based cadence tied to Master Development Plan obligations rather than a smooth maintenance profile.
The D&A base has expanded 64% from $566.9M in 2024Q2 to $928.6M in 2026Q3, confirming rapid asset base growth, yet corresponding capex has been deployed inconsistently across quarters. This episodic pattern makes it difficult to cleanly separate maintenance capex from growth capex using quarterly data alone, obscuring whether recurring infrastructure reinvestment needs are being fully met. Given that concession agreements typically mandate specific investment thresholds under the MDP, the near-absence of capex in certain quarters may reflect timing shifts within the development cycle rather than reduced long-term capital requirements.
Acquisitions and Dividends Outstrip Operating Cash
Over the ten-quarter period, ASR deployed approximately $38B in dividends and $22.4B in net acquisitions against cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $35B, suggesting the company has been funding distributions and expansion beyond internally generated cash flow, likely drawing on its substantial cash reserves.
The $16.8B acquisition in 2026Q3 represents a transformational capital commitment that appears to dwarf any prior transaction in the dataset and may fundamentally reshape future cash flow generation profiles if integration proceeds as modeled. Dividend payments are irregularly timed — clustering in Q2 and Q4 — but have averaged approximately $3.8B per quarter when paid, representing a significant and persistent claim on operating cash flow. The complete absence of share repurchases across all ten quarters indicates management is prioritizing cash distributions and growth-by-acquisition over per-share accretion, a strategy that warrants monitoring for sustainability given the accelerating pace of capital deployment.
Cumulative Cash Surplus Masks Period-Level Instability
Cumulative operating cash flow of approximately $35.1B over ten quarters exceeds cumulative net income of $28.2B by roughly 25%, yet this headline surplus conceals extreme period-level divergence where 2025Q3 saw cash conversion collapse to 11% while 2026Q3 recorded a 268% cash surplus over reported earnings.
The aggregate OCF-to-NI ratio of 1.25x suggests healthy cumulative cash conversion, but this smoothing effect obscures what appear to be two distinct cash generation regimes: the earlier quarters (2024Q2 through 2025Q1) show a tight and predictable NI-to-OCF relationship ranging from 0.95x to 1.31x, while the later quarters (2025Q3 onward) exhibit violent swings. This structural shift in cash flow behavior may reflect the cash flow consequences of major acquisitions, changes in construction accounting under IFRIC 12, or both, suggesting that the acquisition-driven expansion is introducing cash flow volatility not present in the legacy Mexican airport portfolio alone.
Zero SBC and Construction Accounting Obscure True Cash Costs
ASR reports $0 in stock-based compensation across all ten quarters, which is atypical for a company of this scale and may indicate either a genuinely equity-light structure or compensation costs embedded elsewhere in the cost base; meanwhile, IFRIC 12 construction revenue and costs are not separately identified in this dataset.
The absence of SBC simplifies the cash conversion bridge but also removes a key adjustment analysts typically make when evaluating earnings quality; investors should verify whether executive compensation is delivered through alternative mechanisms that may not appear as SBC. More significantly, IFRIC 12 requires ASR to report construction revenue and construction costs that offset each other without generating cash or profit, and this gross-up could be inflating both revenue and cost lines in ways that distort the apparent OCF-to-NI relationship — particularly in quarters with heavy capex such as 2025Q4. The treatment of the San Juan (LMM) airport as either equity method or consolidated further complicates the comparability of cash flows across the period, and the reported $0 FCF in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 represents data unavailable rather than analytically meaningful zero.