Free cash flow margins swung between -8.8% and 23.9% across recent quarters, with the strongest periods tied to working capital inflows of up to $239.1M, suggesting underlying cash generation is less reliable than headline quarters imply.
Brunswick Corporation (BC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 571.1M | 562.1M | 431.4M | 733.6M | 586.1M | 574M | 798.3M | 434.2M | 337M | 400.3M | 421.9M | 323.5M | 236.6M | 170.1M | 160.7M | 89.1M | 205.4M | 125.5M | -12.1M | 314.3M | 315.3M | 432.9M | 415.2M | 395.1M | 413M | 330.8M | 256.8M | 299.2M | 429M | 261.7M | 400.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.48% | 8.24% | 11.46% | 8.6% | 9.82% | 18.36% | 10.57% | 8.18% | 10.53% | 9.4% | 8.56% | 6.16% | 4.73% | 4.7% | 2.43% | 6.15% | 4.52% | -0.26% | 5.54% | 5.57% | 7.72% | 8.21% | 9.57% | 11.13% | 9.81% | 6.74% | 8.45% | 13.26% | 7.16% | 12.66% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -157.78% | 30.3% | -41.19% | 25.17% | 2.11% | -28.1% | 83.86% | 28.84% | -15.81% | -5.12% | 30.42% | 36.73% | 39.09% | 5.85% | 80.36% | -56.62% | 63.67% | 1137.19% | -103.85% | -0.32% | -27.17% | 4.26% | 5.09% | -4.33% | 24.85% | 28.82% | -14.17% | -30.26% | 63.93% | -34.59% | 42.84% |
| Net Income | 211.1M | -135.9M | 149.3M | 432.6M | 681.3M | 595.4M | 374.7M | 30.4M | 263.1M | 187.3M | 274.4M | 227.4M | 194.9M | 775.2M | 147.4M | 71.9M | -110.6M | -586.2M | -788.1M | 111.6M | 263.2M | 385.4M | 269.8M | 135.2M | 78.4M | 81.8M | -95.8M | 37.9M | 186.3M | 151.2M | 185.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 296.8M | 292.5M | 288.8M | 272.9M | 231.2M | 178.1M | 153.4M | 138.7M | 124M | 87.1M | 103.9M | 88.9M | 81.2M | 87.5M | 90M | 104.5M | 129.3M | 157.3M | 177.2M | 180.1M | 167.3M | 162.2M | 157.5M | 150.6M | 148.4M | 160.4M | 148.8M | 165.6M | 159.7M | 156.9M | 129.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 39.3M | 0 | 23.4M | 22.4M | 21.9M | 0 | 27.1M | 0 | 19.2M | 17.8M | 16.9M | 20.8M | 18.3M | 18.1M | 15M | 0 | 1.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -50.7M | -81.8M | -42.1M | 14M | -19.9M | -21.8M | -11.5M | -49.8M | 37.4M | 61.3M | 82.7M | 55M | 47.5M | -577.5M | 10.7M | -3.3M | 118.4M | -8M | 236.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 7.8M | 338.3M | 100.1M | 22.1M | 22.2M | 16.2M | 28M | 272.5M | -49.6M | 98.8M | 4.7M | 22.9M | -11.9M | -11.7M | -10.4M | 102.3M | 52.5M | 8M | 598.8M | 19.1M | -22.4M | -49.6M | 6.5M | 8.5M | 95.4M | 99.5M | 367M | 0 | 159.7M | 93.2M | 69.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | 66.9M | 149M | -88.1M | -30.4M | -350.6M | -193.9M | 226.6M | 42.4M | -57.1M | -52M | -30.4M | -63.7M | -66.7M | -66.2M | -78.7M | -77.5M | 14.5M | 400.8M | -100M | 3.5M | -92.8M | -65.1M | -18.6M | 100.8M | 90.8M | -10.9M | -163.2M | 95.7M | -76.7M | -139.6M | 15M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | -73.4M | 45M | 54.5M | -74.6M | -85.1M | -19.9M | 41.4M | -27.3M | -58.1M | -1.1M | -12.3M | -24M | -15.6M | -19.6M | 0 | 2.4M | 159.9M | 123.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 114.3M | 112.8M | 700K | -292.8M | -343.2M | 109.3M | -50.5M | -84.2M | -65.6M | -48.2M | -15.2M | -57.1M | -21.7M | -73.1M | -25.9M | -49.2M | 325.1M | 81.7M | -42.9M | -28.7M | -40.3M | -122.8M | -31.5M | 35.1M | 39.4M | -104.3M | -1M | -77.9M | -55.6M | 24.2M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -26.1M | -144.2M | -86.1M | -12.2M | 134.2M | 64.5M | -32.7M | 49.3M | 34.7M | 39.2M | 1.1M | 13M | -18M | 57.8M | -3.7M | 27M | -135M | -135M | -13.5M | 9.5M | 52.8M | 42.5M | 71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -217.7M | -141.6M | -168.9M | -378.9M | -443.2M | -1.35B | -246.9M | 194.7M | -1.11B | -178.9M | -484.5M | -39.8M | 20.3M | 18.6M | -66.1M | -134.4M | -155.2M | -12.3M | 9M | -98.5M | -283.9M | -322.8M | -439.9M | -371.9M | -129.7M | -144.4M | -148.6M | -194.1M | -237.5M | -562.5M | -699M |
| Capital Expenditures | -198.2M | -165.8M | -167.4M | -289.3M | -388.3M | -267.1M | -182.4M | -232.6M | -193.4M | -189.3M | -193.9M | -132.5M | -124.8M | -148.1M | -115.2M | -90M | -57.2M | -33.3M | -102M | -207.7M | -205.1M | -233.6M | -171.3M | -159.8M | -112.6M | -111.4M | -156M | -209.5M | -230.8M | -705.9M | -169.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.46% | 3.09% | 3.2% | 4.52% | 5.7% | 4.57% | 4.2% | 5.66% | 4.69% | 4.98% | 4.32% | 3.51% | 3.25% | 4.11% | 3.37% | 2.45% | 1.71% | 1.2% | 2.17% | 3.66% | 3.62% | 4.17% | 3.39% | 3.87% | 3.03% | 3.3% | 4.09% | 5.92% | 7.13% | 19.3% | 5.38% |
| Acquisitions | -28.3M | 12.8M | -22.3M | -103.6M | -93.8M | -1.13B | 2.9M | -56.8M | -909.6M | -15.5M | -276.1M | -29.7M | -41.5M | 29.3M | 15.6M | 90M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.2M | -86.2M | -135.5M | -267.8M | -177.3M | -21.2M | -134.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 17.4M | 4.9M | 16.7M | 14.8M | 11.3M | 0 | -4.6M | 481.7M | -186.9M | -2.7M | 4.7M | 49.8M | 256.9M | 7.9M | 10M | -66M | 15M | 14.8M | 45.5M | 25.6M | -400K | 11.7M | 2M | -3M | -200K | 101.4M | 45.5M | 15.4M | -6.7M | 139.8M | -536.7M |
| Cash from Financing | -409.6M | -441.3M | -442.7M | -487M | 110.8M | 621.8M | -361.8M | -600.8M | 620.5M | -203.7M | -172.4M | -163.5M | -60.7M | -116.5M | -148.5M | -167.9M | -25.4M | 95.9M | -10.8M | -167.8M | -235.7M | -122.2M | 178.6M | -28.7M | -40.4M | -203.1M | -83.8M | -130.4M | -151M | 147.9M | 193.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -189.1M | -239.5M | -102.6M | -86.2M | 689.9M | 861.8M | -159.1M | -117.4M | 780.9M | -4.5M | -2.2M | -3M | -4.8M | -117.5M | -131M | -162.8M | -22.3M | 113.5M | -6.4M | -200K | -1M | -6M | 137.2M | -22.7M | -35.6M | -169.1M | 44.4M | -75.3M | 50.7M | 186.1M | 242.4M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -75M | -80M | -200M | -275M | -450M | -119.6M | -118.3M | -397.2M | -73.6M | -130M | -120.3M | -120M | -20M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -115M | -179.7M | -58.9M | 99.5M | 39.9M | 40.3M | 9.8M | -83.9M | -9.2M | -152.7M | 10.9M | 4.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -113.7M | -112.6M | -112.3M | -112M | -108.6M | -98.9M | -78.3M | -73.4M | -67.8M | -60.6M | -55.4M | -48.3M | -41.7M | -9.1M | -4.5M | -4.5M | -4.4M | -4.4M | -4.4M | -52.6M | -55M | -57.3M | -58.1M | -45.9M | -45.1M | -43.8M | -44.3M | -45.9M | -49M | -49.6M | -49.3M |
| Share Repurchases | -75M | -80M | -200M | -275M | -450M | -120.1M | -118.3M | -400M | -75M | -130M | -120.3M | -120M | -20M | 144.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -125.8M | -195.6M | -76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -87.1M | -18.3M | -159.9M | -8.4M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -31.8M | -9.2M | -27.8M | -13.8M | -20.5M | -21.5M | -6.1M | -12.8M | -19M | -8.6M | -7.9M | 800K | 5.8M | 10.1M | -13M | -600K | 1.3M | -13.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -60.2M | -11M | -193M | -129.6M | 241.8M | -163.6M | 198.4M | 28.5M | -163.8M | 15.2M | -234.9M | 104.6M | 196.2M | 72.2M | -53.9M | -213.2M | 24.8M | 209.1M | -13.9M | 48M | -204.3M | -12.1M | 153.9M | -5.5M | 242.9M | -16.7M | 24.4M | -25.3M | -151M | 147.9M | 193.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 372.9M | 396.3M | 264M | 444.3M | 197.8M | 306.9M | 615.9M | 201.6M | 143.6M | 211M | 228M | 191M | 111.8M | 22M | 45.5M | -900K | 148.2M | 92.2M | -114.1M | 106.6M | 110.2M | 199.3M | 243.9M | 235.3M | 300.4M | 219.4M | 100.8M | 89.7M | 198.2M | -444.2M | 230.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 6.52% | 7.39% | 5.04% | 6.94% | 2.9% | 5.25% | 14.17% | 4.91% | 3.48% | 5.55% | 5.08% | 5.05% | 2.91% | 0.61% | 1.33% | -0.02% | 4.44% | 3.32% | -2.42% | 1.88% | 1.95% | 3.55% | 4.82% | 5.7% | 8.09% | 6.51% | 2.64% | 2.53% | 6.13% | -12.15% | 7.28% |
| FCF Growth % | -36.67% | 50.11% | -40.58% | 124.62% | -35.55% | -50.17% | 205.51% | 40.39% | -31.94% | -7.46% | 19.37% | 70.84% | 408.18% | -51.65% | 5155.56% | -100.61% | 60.74% | 180.81% | -207.04% | -3.27% | -44.71% | -18.29% | 3.65% | -21.67% | 36.92% | 117.66% | 12.37% | -54.74% | 144.62% | -292.96% | 46.25% |
| FCF per Share | 5.73 | 6.03 | 3.92 | 6.30 | 2.63 | 3.91 | 7.73 | 2.37 | 1.63 | 2.34 | 2.48 | 2.03 | 1.18 | 0.23 | 0.49 | -0.01 | 1.67 | 1.04 | -1.29 | 1.18 | 1.16 | 2.02 | 2.51 | 2.56 | 3.31 | 2.49 | 1.14 | 0.97 | 2.00 | -4.43 | 2.33 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.77x | -4.09x | 3.32x | 1.75x | 0.87x | 0.97x | 2.14x | -3.31x | 1.27x | 2.73x | 1.53x | 1.34x | 0.96x | 0.22x | 3.21x | 1.24x | -1.86x | -0.21x | 0.02x | 2.82x | 2.35x | 1.12x | 1.54x | 2.92x | 5.27x | 4.04x | -2.68x | 7.89x | 2.30x | 1.74x | 2.15x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 140.2M | 117.2M | 95.3M | 72.7M | 72.8M | 0 | 46.8M | 33M | 30.1M | 28.5M | 31.1M | 80.6M | 89M | 106.7M | 102M | 96.3M | 48.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 93.5M | 175.4M | 196.9M | 146.7M | 111.5M | 0 | 21.7M | 73.5M | 32.6M | 32.8M | 45.5M | 31.9M | 17.6M | 16.6M | -92.5M | 90.6M | 7.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BC stock.
Brunswick Corporation (BC) generated $562.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Brunswick Corporation (BC) generated $396.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Brunswick Corporation (BC) spent $165.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Brunswick Corporation (BC) returned $112.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $80.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversal volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Undermined by Working Capital Swings
Based on reported figures, Brunswick's operating cash flow has swung between negative and strongly positive quarters, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from -3.71 to 7.11, indicating net income alone is a poor guide to cash generation.
The wide dispersion in OCF-to-net-income ratios suggests reported earnings are heavily influenced by timing rather than underlying cash production. Quarters with large working capital releases, such as 2026Q2 and 2024Q4, appear to drive most of the positive cash conversion, while negative-income quarters often still produced substantial operating inflows. Investors should monitor whether this pattern reflects seasonal dealer-inventory unwinds or a more persistent gap between accrual earnings and cash reality.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy and Season-Dependent
As reported in financial statements, Brunswick's free cash flow margins ranged from -8.8% to 23.9% over ten quarters, with the two largest positive quarters both tied to large working capital inflows rather than steady earnings power.
Free cash flow appears driven more by working capital liquidation than by a stable operating earnings base, which limits its reliability as a run-rate indicator. The trailing period shows FCF positive but supported by a seasonal pattern that may not repeat at the same magnitude. This suggests the underlying cash generation capacity remains uncertain until working capital normalizes across a full cycle.
Working Capital Dictating Cash Outcomes
Based on Brunswick's reported figures, working capital changes ranged from a $239.1M inflow to a $170.6M outflow across recent quarters, making this line the dominant determinant of quarterly operating cash flow.
The magnitude of working capital swings relative to net income indicates that dealer inventory cycles and receivable timing exert outsized influence on reported cash. Large inflows in mid-year quarters followed by outflows in the first quarter suggest a recurring seasonal build and release pattern. Investors should monitor whether inventory buildup at the dealer level is reversing cleanly or accumulating as an overhang.
Capital Spending Contained Relative to Revenue
According to recent SEC filings, Brunswick's capital expenditures have run at roughly 2.5% to 4.2% of revenue, while D&A has held steady near $70M to $77M quarterly, suggesting maintenance-level reinvestment.
Capex consistently trails depreciation in most quarters, which may indicate a restrained investment posture during the current downturn. Such restraint could preserve near-term cash but may also signal deferred spending on manufacturing capacity or electrification programs. The capex-to-revenue ratio appears moderate, warranting further investigation into whether capacity is adequate for a demand recovery.
Shareholder Distributions Covered by Lumpy Cash
Based on reported figures, Brunswick paid roughly $28M in dividends each quarter while repurchases ranged from $10M to $106M, with the largest buyback quarter following a strong operating cash inflow period.
Dividend payments appear consistent and modest relative to peak-quarter operating cash, but coverage weakens meaningfully in negative-OCF quarters such as 2026Q1 and 2025Q1. Repurchase activity seems to track periods of elevated cash rather than a fixed policy, which may indicate opportunistic capital return. Management's allocation priorities should be weighed against the negative trailing profitability and leverage reflected elsewhere in the data.
Cash Strength May Be Overstated by Timing
Based on reported figures, the strongest cash quarters coincide with large working capital releases, suggesting the headline cash profile may overstate sustainable generation if dealer inventory reverses or receivables normalize.
The cash flow statement appears to net seasonal working capital unwinds against a backdrop of negative trailing net margin, which may obscure the underlying earnings base. Repurchases and dividends that look affordable in peak quarters could strain liquidity in trough quarters, as seen in 2026Q1 and 2025Q1. Investors should monitor whether reported cash conversion holds once working capital normalizes, and the data available does not isolate any off-balance-sheet obligations or dealer repurchase commitments.