Operating cash flow has been steady at roughly $97M to $165M per quarter, yet free cash flow margin fell from 16.3% in Q1 2025 to 9.9% in Q3 2026, and capital returns have been sporadic with no dividends and $48M of buybacks in Q1 2026.
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 468.1M | 532.2M | 455.2M | 374.94M | 194.45M | 669.46M | 584.97M | 457.9M | 285.49M | 104.14M | 216.07M | 186.21M | 273.31M | 169.14M | 266.48M | 262.74M | 225.91M | 325.07M | 191.37M | 191.58M | 118.23M | 108.28M | 123.09M | 127.64M | 105.76M | 99.5M | 24.25M | 45M | 27.3M | 21.1M | 33.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.6% | 17.74% | 14.04% | 6.94% | 22.91% | 22.98% | 19.81% | 12.47% | 4.82% | 10.45% | 9.22% | 12.57% | 7.93% | 12.88% | 12.67% | 11.72% | 18.22% | 10.85% | 13.11% | 9.28% | 9.17% | 11.29% | 12.72% | 11.85% | 12.17% | 3.34% | 8.19% | 6.18% | 4.94% | 7.93% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -19.5% | 16.92% | 21.41% | 92.83% | -70.95% | 14.44% | 27.75% | 60.39% | 174.15% | -51.8% | 16.03% | -31.87% | 61.59% | -36.53% | 1.43% | 16.3% | -30.51% | 69.87% | -0.11% | 62.04% | 9.18% | -12.03% | -3.56% | 20.69% | 6.29% | 310.34% | -46.12% | 64.84% | 29.38% | -36.45% | -13.09% |
| Net Income | 1.02B | 759.9M | -1.84B | -637.3M | -3.63B | 4.25B | 3.81B | 1.76B | 365.6M | 122.2M | 26M | 109.2M | 88.8M | 77.8M | 165.5M | 178.8M | 186.9M | 149.16M | 98.26M | 92.99M | 103.26M | 81.6M | 68.2M | 76.2M | 68.53M | 44.2M | 31.81M | 11.72M | 24.3M | 16.4M | 27.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 124.6M | 165.4M | 151.6M | 145.9M | 137.3M | 137.6M | 138.6M | 134.2M | 138.1M | 148.7M | 142.9M | 131.8M | 149.9M | 147.2M | 130.4M | 121M | 108.9M | 101.7M | 97.1M | 67.3M | 55.4M | 61M | 55.5M | 42M | 38M | 41.3M | 43.31M | 27.5M | 20.98M | 19.5M | 17.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 46.4M | 58M | 62.3M | 61.3M | 60.9M | 51.2M | 41.6M | 35.6M | 27.8M | 23.4M | 19.7M | 17M | 14.9M | 13.7M | 13.2M | 10.7M | 10.2M | 9.1M | 7.3M | 0 | 5.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 117.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.9M | 1.2M | -15M | 2.5M | -8M | 12.7M | -1.7M | 3.38M | -16.9M | -5.3M | -1.3M | -4.9M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -531.1M | -723.5M | 2.71B | 1.24B | 5.23B | -4.92B | -4.5B | -2.03B | -323.01M | 13.54M | 66.57M | -5.59M | 2.01M | -7.36M | -30.42M | -1.47M | -1.19M | 10.01M | 38.51M | 26.09M | -36.73M | -2.92M | 4.99M | 37.04M | -50.7M | 25.8M | -8.89M | -1.92M | -7.58M | -6M | -4.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 72.2M | 272.4M | -620.8M | -432.8M | -1.61B | 1.14B | 1.09B | 555.9M | 77M | -203.7M | -39.1M | -66.2M | 17.7M | -62.2M | -12.2M | -46.3M | -78.9M | 55.1M | -49.8M | 11.1M | -10.3M | -16.4M | -8.1M | -19.6M | 37.23M | -10.1M | -45.36M | 24.6M | -5.1M | -7.5M | -2.5M |
| Change in Receivables | 22.7M | 19.6M | 16.2M | 11.4M | -87.4M | -20.4M | -15M | 1.6M | 59.7M | -64.1M | 12.5M | -39M | 11.1M | -24.2M | 4.4M | -20.1M | -37M | 4.3M | 11.1M | 9M | -25.5M | -7.7M | -4.4M | 10M | -700K | -22.6M | -329K | -16.1M | -5.7M | -6.2M | -6.7M |
| Change in Inventory | 51.4M | 68.9M | 8.5M | -46.3M | -158.8M | 46.1M | -52.1M | 24.2M | -12.9M | -47.7M | -57.1M | -54.2M | 5.8M | -39.7M | -13.9M | -45.2M | -15.9M | 35.8M | -51.9M | 4.4M | -22.8M | -18.7M | -5.5M | -8.2M | -16.2M | -14M | -18.91M | 4.1M | -200K | -14.8M | 5.3M |
| Change in Payables | 16.2M | -100K | -40.9M | -51.8M | -94.2M | 69.9M | 124.7M | 10.6M | -45.6M | 7.8M | 30.1M | 28.6M | -9.9M | 33.2M | 19M | -6.6M | 9.1M | 0 | -3.6M | 0 | 17.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -340M | -189.7M | -160.2M | 20.21M | -1.21B | -797.38M | -69.89M | -208.89M | -186.98M | -175.57M | -213.88M | -166.87M | -190.51M | 919K | -400.39M | -386.33M | -216.51M | -175.95M | -146.11M | -254.43M | -207.75M | -6.17M | -186.32M | -190.24M | -54.46M | -47.54M | 9.3M | -223.3M | -25.3M | -55.9M | -14.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | -139M | -157.6M | -165.6M | -156.68M | -112.78M | -133.75M | -108.56M | -98.53M | -129.83M | -115.13M | -141.57M | -113.37M | -136.48M | -107.36M | -144.65M | -103.32M | -92.53M | -76.36M | -88.81M | -62.67M | -52.99M | -36.05M | -60.49M | -69M | -42.22M | -43.23M | -31.41M | -230.1M | -21.2M | -54.8M | -15.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.36% | 6.1% | 6.45% | 5.87% | 4.02% | 4.58% | 4.26% | 4.26% | 5.67% | 5.33% | 6.85% | 5.61% | 6.27% | 5.03% | 6.99% | 4.98% | 4.8% | 4.28% | 5.03% | 4.29% | 4.16% | 3.05% | 5.55% | 6.88% | 4.73% | 5.29% | 4.33% | 41.87% | 4.8% | 12.84% | 3.63% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -218.4M | 0 | 2.5M | -99.39M | -125.52M | -84.42M | -79.39M | 6.96M | 0 | 0 | -4.36M | -44.63M | -72.05M | -39.44M | -158.54M | -89.31M | -35.99M | -53.01M | -387.67M | -46.07M | -4.34M | -58.98M | -16.38M | -8.57M | -4.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 794.7M | 793.6M | -23.3M | 211K | -1.21M | -453.39M | 3.48M | 8.95M | 4.32M | -914K | 48K | -4.13M | 225K | 1.21M | 6.33M | 234K | -5.23M | -2.52M | -5.39M | -4.11M | 46.71M | -34.74M | 16.31M | -15M | -2.27M | 410K | 40.23M | 2.4M | -1.4M | 3.9M | 100K |
| Cash from Financing | -70.2M | -283.2M | -218.8M | -425.65M | 973.58M | -55.43M | -523.04M | -22.76M | -48.68M | 341K | 9.02M | 8.58M | 11.69M | -311.7M | 12.59M | -213.56M | 228.75M | 293.93M | 6.33M | -7.45M | 10.16M | 1.29M | 193.23M | 108.17M | -79.13M | -20.16M | -41.61M | 182.3M | -900K | 33.5M | -25.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -700K | -500K | -400K | -467K | 1.19B | -3.02M | -426.94M | -643K | -2.96M | -352K | -266K | -282K | -1.81M | -300.18M | -811K | -230.74M | 217.1M | 285.62M | -11.63M | -22.02M | -1.15M | -7.29M | 188.64M | 102.86M | -84.46M | -24.84M | -39.12M | 187.8M | 1.7M | 36.6M | -24.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 7.5M | -279.7M | -203.6M | -428.73M | -215.68M | -50M | -100M | -28M | -48.91M | -2.92M | 0 | 8.24M | 15.05M | 11.24M | 10.51M | 14.25M | 12.73M | 10.29M | 12.91M | 11.58M | 9.92M | 8.91M | 7.46M | 5.31M | 5.33M | 4.68M | 2.01M | -600K | -2.6M | -3.1M | -400K |
| Dividends Paid | -49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -79.3M | -295.5M | -203.6M | -428.73M | -215.68M | -50M | -100M | -28M | -48.91M | -2.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -101K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -261K | -378K | -2.2M | -4.7M | -5.3M | -1.9M |
| Other Financing | -28M | -3M | -14.8M | 3.55M | 3.54M | -2.41M | 3.9M | 5.88M | 3.19M | 3.61M | 9.29M | 627K | -1.55M | -22.75M | 2.89M | 2.93M | -1.08M | -1.98M | 5.05M | 2.99M | 1.39M | -331K | -2.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.5M | -4.9M | 0 | 0 | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 66.6M | 40.3M | 85.4M | -30.18M | -36.59M | -195.98M | 4.46M | 228.49M | 49.18M | -72.19M | -1.65M | 44.3M | 81.7M | -131.84M | -110.84M | -332.32M | 256.61M | 445.41M | 42.76M | -61.84M | -73.11M | 100.98M | 130.34M | 37.66M | -19.4M | 33.17M | -3.13M | 7M | -700K | 1.4M | -14.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | 329.1M | 374.6M | 266.2M | 218.26M | 80.29M | 535.72M | 476.41M | 359.37M | 155.67M | -10.99M | 74.5M | 72.84M | 136.83M | 61.78M | 121.83M | 159.41M | 133.38M | 248.71M | 102.56M | 128.91M | 65.24M | 72.23M | 62.6M | 58.64M | 63.53M | 56.27M | -7.16M | -185.1M | 6.1M | -33.7M | 18M |
| FCF Margin % | 12.69% | 14.5% | 10.37% | 8.17% | 2.87% | 18.33% | 18.71% | 15.55% | 6.8% | -0.51% | 3.6% | 3.61% | 6.29% | 2.9% | 5.89% | 7.69% | 6.92% | 13.94% | 5.81% | 8.82% | 5.12% | 6.12% | 5.74% | 5.84% | 7.12% | 6.88% | -0.99% | -33.69% | 1.38% | -7.89% | 4.3% |
| FCF Growth % | -2.27% | 40.72% | 21.96% | 171.84% | -85.01% | 12.45% | 32.57% | 130.86% | 1516.43% | -114.75% | 2.27% | -46.77% | 121.49% | -49.29% | -23.57% | 19.52% | -46.37% | 142.5% | -20.44% | 97.59% | -9.67% | 15.38% | 6.76% | -7.71% | 12.92% | 885.96% | 96.13% | -3134.43% | 118.1% | -287.22% | -30.5% |
| FCF per Share | 12.21 | 13.73 | 9.44 | 7.47 | 2.70 | 17.73 | 15.80 | 11.91 | 5.15 | -0.37 | 2.51 | 2.48 | 4.70 | 2.14 | 4.25 | 5.60 | 4.74 | 8.94 | 3.71 | 4.72 | 2.42 | 2.71 | 2.36 | 2.23 | 2.44 | 2.21 | -0.29 | -7.61 | 0.25 | -1.36 | 0.72 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.32x | 0.70x | -0.25x | -0.59x | -0.05x | 0.16x | 0.15x | 0.26x | 0.79x | 0.91x | 7.68x | 1.65x | 3.08x | 2.17x | 1.57x | 1.47x | 1.22x | 2.25x | 2.14x | 2.06x | 1.14x | 1.33x | 1.80x | 1.68x | 1.56x | 2.25x | 0.78x | 3.85x | 1.12x | 1.29x | 1.27x |
| Interest Paid | 22.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 16.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BIO stock.
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO) generated $532.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO) generated $374.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO) spent $157.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO) spent $295.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Non-operating Sartorius-driven earnings volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Anchors Reported Earnings
According to the quarterly cash flow data, Bio-Rad's operating cash flow has held between roughly $97M and $165M per quarter while reported net income swung from negative $2.2B to positive $720M, making the OCF/NI ratio an unreliable earnings check.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is extreme in several quarters, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from negative values to above 2.0 in Q1 2025. This pattern suggests reported net income is being driven by non-cash mark-to-market movements tied to the Sartorius stake rather than by core operating activity. Investors should treat operating cash flow as the more reliable indicator of underlying cash generation, while recognizing that its stable level implies the core business generates modest but consistent cash.
Free Cash Flow Margins Drift Lower
Based on reported figures, Bio-Rad's free cash flow margin has moved from 16.3% in Q1 2025 to 9.9% in Q3 2026, with quarterly FCF falling from about $95M to $65M while revenue remained roughly flat.
The downward drift in FCF margin appears to reflect lower operating cash generation relative to a flat top line, consistent with the gross margin compression noted in the prior income statement review. With trailing revenue growth of only 0.7%, the decline suggests the core business is not yet converting stable sales into expanding cash flow. Investors should monitor whether the Q3 2026 FCF of $65M marks a trough or the start of a sustained lower base.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Retention
As reported in financial statements, Bio-Rad's capital expenditures have run between roughly 4.8% and 7.0% of revenue per quarter, a modest level that leaves most operating cash available for other uses.
Capex intensity at these levels suggests the company is not in a heavy reinvestment phase, which supports free cash generation relative to operating cash flow. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $36M to $49M per quarter is broadly comparable to capex in most periods, which may indicate the asset base is being maintained without meaningful expansion. This pattern warrants further investigation into whether restrained reinvestment could weigh on the long-term competitive position of the ddPCR platform.
Capital Returns Largely Absent Recently
According to recent SEC filings, Bio-Rad paid no dividends in the reported quarters and made buybacks only sporadically, with $48M repurchased in Q1 2026 and none reported in Q3 2026.
The absence of a dividend and the intermittent buyback pattern suggest management is prioritizing balance sheet flexibility over shareholder distributions, consistent with its conservative family-controlled posture. Cash deployed to acquisitions has been minimal aside from a $216.6M outflow in Q2 2025, which may indicate a deliberate pause in M&A. Investors should monitor whether accumulated cash is eventually returned or redeployed, as current capital allocation intentions remain unclear from the reported data.
Cumulative Earnings Obscured by Mark-to-Market Swings
Based on EDBL-style reporting logic applied to BIO's figures, cumulative net income over the ten quarters is heavily distorted by the $2.2B loss in Q2 2024, while cumulative operating cash flow remains positive and steady at roughly $1.2B.
Summing ten quarters of reported net income produces a figure dominated by a single large non-cash charge, making the cumulative earnings picture unrepresentative of the underlying business. Cumulative operating cash flow tells a more stable story of consistent cash generation. The divergence suggests headline earnings should not be used to judge the company's cash earning power, and investors should anchor valuation to operating cash flow adjusted for Sartorius effects.
Headline Beats Lack Cash Confirmation
As reported in the quarterly data, the Q3 2026 EPS beat appears to rest on non-operating items, since operating cash flow of $96M and FCF of $65M do not show a corresponding step-up in cash generation.
Bulls may argue that the Q3 2026 earnings beat and currency-neutral growth signal an inflection, but the cash data does not yet confirm this, with FCF margin at 9.9% and OCF/NI at 0.21. Net income of $458.6M against operating cash flow of $96.4M indicates that most of the reported profit is non-cash in nature. Until operating cash flow and FCF margins recover against a flat revenue base, the headline beat warrants skepticism rather than acceptance as evidence of durable earnings power.