Last 48 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Large & Global Banks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 13.31 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| — | +30.9% | -6.7% | +48.5% | +79.6% | +25.7% | +7.1% | -49.9% | -9.2% | -73.7% | -42.3% | +25.1% | -59.9% | +327.6% | +162.5% | +37.0% | +165.8% | -32.0% | -46.1% | -29.4% | -26.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 5.11 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| — | +789.8% | +21.7% | +27.5% | -20.6% | +7.1% | +21.7% | -10.7% | -31.8% | -13.0% | -25.7% | -13.4% | -28.9% | +93.0% | +57.9% | -23.3% | +152.6% | -34.9% | -43.1% | +16.1% | -30.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| — | +15.9% | +17.6% | +34.9% | +54.1% | +17.2% | +24.4% | +9.8% | -4.0% | +13.0% | -0.3% | +4.3% | +14.9% | +20.3% | -0.4% | -25.6% | -13.3% | -39.7% | -24.1% | -12.7% | -28.2% | |
| P/FCF | — | 0.01 | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.00 | — | 2.16 | 2.27 | 0.00 | — | 1.49 | — | — | 0.00 | 1.16 | — | — | 0.00 | — |
| — | +122.0% | — | — | — | -99.7% | -24.7% | — | +45.7% | — | — | — | +27.6% | — | — | +32.1% | — | — | — | -49.1% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.18 | 8.73 | 5.05 | 30.89 | 8.49 | 8.34 | 8.86 | 6.87 | 6.49 | 8.84 | 10.34 | 14.85 | 4.88 | 17.93 | 12.33 | 12.79 | 12.56 | 12.18 | 11.29 | 7.19 | 3.63 |
| — | +4.7% | -42.9% | +349.8% | +30.8% | -5.7% | -14.3% | -53.7% | +33.2% | -50.7% | -16.2% | +16.1% | -61.2% | +47.2% | +9.3% | +77.8% | +245.9% | +31.2% | +78.6% | -29.1% | -60.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 20.48 | 9.51 | 5.41 | 34.06 | 9.52 | 9.24 | 9.75 | 7.59 | 7.19 | 10.75 | 11.62 | 18.24 | 5.43 | 26.62 | 15.42 | 15.71 | 16.51 | 12.18 | 12.42 | 7.97 | 3.99 |
| — | +2.9% | -44.5% | +348.7% | +32.5% | -14.0% | -16.1% | -58.4% | +32.3% | -59.6% | -24.6% | +16.1% | -67.1% | +118.6% | +24.2% | +97.0% | +313.8% | +15.1% | +74.5% | -29.7% | -61.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 79.8% | 366.1% | 84.9% | 100.0% | 88.4% | 78.3% | 81.1% | 78.1% | 81.6% | 111.8% | 81.9% | 73.9% | 106.8% | 71.8% | 77.6% | 70.4% | 57.7% | 85.6% | 87.3% | 80.9% | 87.9% |
| — | +367.5% | +4.7% | +28.0% | +8.3% | -30.0% | -1.0% | +5.8% | -23.6% | +55.8% | +5.5% | +4.9% | +85.0% | -16.2% | -11.1% | -13.0% | -34.3% | -0.0% | +6.8% | -0.9% | -2.3% | |
| Operating Margin | 43.7% | 302.6% | 54.2% | 45.9% | 22.4% | 45.7% | 42.1% | 52.4% | 55.7% | 60.0% | 39.7% | 32.1% | 75.4% | 17.4% | 26.6% | 40.8% | 34.9% | 31.7% | 45.3% | 77.5% | 50.5% |
| — | +561.5% | +28.7% | -12.5% | -59.8% | -23.8% | +6.0% | +63.5% | -26.2% | +244.0% | +49.3% | -21.5% | +116.2% | -44.9% | -41.3% | -47.4% | -30.9% | -19.8% | -7.5% | +58.6% | -1.2% | |
| Net Margin | 35.8% | 251.7% | 46.0% | 37.2% | 17.9% | 37.2% | 35.2% | 43.5% | 45.2% | 43.5% | 30.9% | 24.3% | 61.4% | 13.2% | 24.3% | 35.1% | 34.9% | 29.3% | 39.9% | 62.9% | 41.3% |
| — | +577.0% | +30.9% | -14.4% | -60.4% | -14.6% | +13.8% | +79.0% | -26.3% | +230.1% | +27.4% | -30.8% | +75.8% | -55.0% | -39.2% | -44.1% | -15.5% | -3.4% | +5.4% | +65.2% | +0.0% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.4% | 4.6% | 7.6% | 5.1% | 4.3% | 5.3% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 2.5% | 5.4% | 1.3% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 4.8% | 7.6% | 5.7% | 6.7% |
| — | -12.8% | +27.8% | -8.7% | -23.7% | -6.0% | +17.7% | +125.0% | +4.1% | +328.7% | +65.9% | -17.0% | +182.1% | -72.8% | -59.9% | -47.3% | -71.6% | -6.7% | +43.2% | +15.7% | +17.1% | |
| ROA | 1.5% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| — | -13.3% | +33.4% | -3.5% | -18.9% | +1.6% | +34.4% | +148.7% | +11.8% | +352.0% | +65.3% | -16.2% | +204.0% | -68.5% | -57.3% | -47.7% | -71.1% | -11.9% | +30.0% | +13.9% | +9.0% | |
| ROIC | 4.5% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.4% |
| — | +0.4% | -24.3% | -49.0% | -19.0% | -12.3% | +16.2% | +108.0% | -9.4% | +266.0% | +87.0% | -1.8% | +288.0% | -50.6% | -50.6% | -49.8% | -73.8% | -18.9% | +21.8% | +37.5% | +27.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.77 | 2.87 | 2.70 | 9.75 | 2.77 | 3.23 | 3.70 | 2.90 | 2.75 | 3.66 | 3.66 | 3.45 | 2.39 | 2.89 | 2.75 | 4.05 | 2.20 | 4.10 | 5.29 | 3.93 | 2.34 |
| — | -11.2% | -26.9% | +236.6% | +0.7% | -11.8% | +0.9% | -16.0% | +15.0% | +26.9% | +33.1% | -14.9% | +8.8% | -29.6% | -47.9% | +3.1% | -6.3% | -20.3% | +11.3% | -4.7% | -40.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 11.50 | 46.30 | 28.74 | 128.59 | 50.60 | 45.02 | 47.56 | 35.30 | 39.76 | 42.84 | 49.99 | 75.95 | 35.71 | 112.10 | 67.65 | 84.39 | 97.15 | 81.21 | 54.64 | 46.34 | 29.42 |
| — | +2.8% | -39.6% | +264.3% | +27.3% | +5.1% | -4.9% | -53.5% | +11.3% | -61.8% | -26.1% | -10.0% | -63.2% | +38.1% | +23.8% | +82.1% | +230.2% | +22.4% | -7.7% | -19.5% | -41.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 1.20 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 21.24 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 30.29 | 26.69 | 38.27 | 0.31 | 25.29 | 0.44 |
| — | +5.3% | +11.0% | +484.1% | -29.2% | +13.6% | +0.0% | -22.4% | -98.6% | -53.1% | -42.8% | -99.1% | -20.4% | -98.8% | +40.0% | +19.8% | +6034.3% | +12.3% | -99.3% | -22.1% | -99.1% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 1.20 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 21.24 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 30.29 | 26.69 | 38.27 | 0.31 | 25.29 | 0.44 |
| — | +5.3% | +11.0% | +484.1% | -29.2% | +13.6% | +0.0% | -22.4% | -98.6% | -53.1% | -42.8% | -99.1% | -20.4% | -98.8% | +40.0% | +19.8% | +6034.3% | +12.3% | -99.3% | -22.1% | -99.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | 0.69 | 0.66 | 1.14 | 0.90 | 0.51 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.52 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 0.24 | 0.34 | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0.30 | 0.61 | 0.99 | 0.59 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BSAC stock.
Banco Santander-Chile's current P/E is 13.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 0.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Banco Santander-Chile's current operating margin is 43.7%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Banco Santander-Chile's business trajectory between earnings reports.