Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 24.3x · EV/EBITDA 10.5x · ROE 7.3%. (2002–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $162.1B | $127.1B | $102.3B | $132.7B | $123.1B | $123.8B | $139.7B | $166.2B | $132.3B | $224.2B | $185.0B |
| Enterprise Value | $223.5B | $188.4B | $163.3B | $200.6B | $193.2B | $200.6B | $223.1B | $262.0B | $235.2B | $330.3B | $299.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 24.27 | 18.51 | 17.51 | 24.85 | 20.63 | 26.56 | 99.87 | 18.11 | 30.33 | 28.03 | 148.51 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.73 | 2.14 | 1.71 | 2.24 | 2.13 | 2.28 | 2.98 | 3.18 | 2.50 | 4.09 | 4.07 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.70 | 1.30 | 1.15 | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.56 | 1.78 | 1.97 | 1.84 | 2.80 | 2.27 |
| P/FCF | 14.40 | 11.28 | 9.16 | 15.36 | 15.84 | 13.83 | 22.54 | 22.54 | 15.29 | 20.76 | 36.14 |
| P/OCF | 10.86 | 8.51 | 6.81 | 9.99 | 9.52 | 8.49 | 13.96 | 13.25 | 9.69 | 14.38 | 18.34 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.18 | 2.73 | 3.38 | 3.34 | 3.69 | 4.76 | 5.01 | 4.43 | 6.02 | 6.57 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.49 | 8.85 | 7.77 | 10.35 | 9.86 | 10.63 | 15.66 | 12.62 | 11.18 | 15.82 | 18.30 |
| EV / EBIT | 14.28 | 12.40 | 11.07 | 14.69 | 13.89 | 15.75 | 33.15 | 14.83 | 13.83 | 21.45 | 32.61 |
| EV / FCF | — | 16.73 | 14.62 | 23.21 | 24.87 | 22.41 | 35.99 | 35.52 | 27.18 | 30.58 | 58.44 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.9% | 55.9% | 55.3% | 53.9% | 54.5% | 57.5% | 58.1% | 61.1% | 62.4% | 61.8% | 60.9% |
| Operating Margin | 26.4% | 26.4% | 25.9% | 23.5% | 25.1% | 25.5% | 20.5% | 30.8% | 30.9% | 30.0% | 28.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 11.5% | 11.5% | 9.8% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 17.5% | 8.2% | 14.6% | 2.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.3% | 7.3% | 6.5% | 6.0% | 7.3% | 5.9% | 1.7% | 11.7% | 5.7% | 9.9% | 2.0% |
| ROA | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 0.6% | 3.9% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 0.6% |
| ROIC | 7.6% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 6.5% | 4.2% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 6.8% |
| ROCE | 8.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 7.7% | 7.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.95 | 1.12 | 1.26 | 1.22 | 1.53 | 1.45 | 1.51 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.43 | 3.43 | 3.43 | 4.03 | 4.08 | 4.71 | 6.92 | 4.96 | 5.23 | 5.58 | 7.51 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.83 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 1.13 | 1.43 | 1.32 | 1.40 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.88 | 2.88 | 2.90 | 3.50 | 3.58 | 4.07 | 5.85 | 4.62 | 4.89 | 5.08 | 6.98 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.45 | 5.46 | 7.85 | 9.02 | 8.58 | 13.46 | 12.99 | 11.88 | 9.82 | 22.30 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.93 | 3.93 | 3.30 | 2.87 | 3.01 | 2.90 | 1.42 | 3.52 | 3.49 | 3.02 | 1.89 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.53 | 0.66 | 1.07 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.98 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.48 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.35 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.18 |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.12 | 5.12 | 5.33 | 4.91 | 4.03 | 4.28 | 4.38 | 4.71 | 4.85 | 5.22 | 4.66 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 39.24 | 33.62 | 27.15 | 36.22 | 23.96 | 26.48 | 29.06 | 44.75 | 32.72 | 57.63 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.7% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 3.0% | 5.9% | 4.2% | 4.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 66.7% | 66.7% | 45.6% | 56.5% | 40.9% | 50.5% | 129.0% | 54.7% | 177.4% | 117.3% | 679.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.1% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 1.0% | 5.5% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 0.7% |
| FCF Yield | 6.9% | 8.9% | 10.9% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 2.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.4% | 1.8% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.2% | 5.4% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 3.0% | 5.9% | 4.2% | 4.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.8B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Bull/bear thesis, analyst target revisions, and earnings execution.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BUD stock.
Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV's current P/E ratio is 24.3x. The historical average is 33.2x. This places it at the 65th percentile of its historical range.
Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV's current EV/EBITDA is 10.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.7x.
Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV's return on equity (ROE) is 7.3%. The historical average is 11.5%.
Based on historical data, Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV is trading at a P/E of 24.3x. This is at the 65th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV's current dividend yield is 2.74% with a payout ratio of 66.7%.
Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV has 55.9% gross margin and 26.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage and volume erosion pressure
Discount Multiples Imply Limited Growth Expectations
Based on reported figures, BUD trades at 24.3 times trailing earnings and 18.9 times forward earnings, a compression that suggests the market is pricing in modest growth against a PEG of 0.64 and an EV/EBITDA near 10.5 times.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E implies analysts expect earnings to recover, yet revenue growth near negative 0.7 percent year over year gives limited support for that expectation. A PEG below 1.0 may appear to signal undervaluation, but this rests on earnings growth assumptions that the top line does not yet confirm. Relative to Molson Coors at 8.4 times earnings and Ambev at 15.1 times, BUD sits at a premium that investors should monitor against the durability of its gross margin advantage.
Gross Margin Strength Versus Net Margin Drag
As reported in financial statements, BUD's gross margin has risen from about 54 percent to 56 percent across the sample, while net margin of 9.7 to 11.5 percent in recent quarters trails operating margin near 27 percent by a wide spread.
The stable gross margin suggests pricing power and procurement scale are offsetting input cost pressure, which is consistent with a durable cost advantage. The large gap between operating and net margin appears to reflect interest expense and tax drag rather than operating weakness. Investors should treat operating margin as the cleaner measure of earning power while monitoring whether financing costs continue to absorb an increasing share of operating profit.
Deleveraging Progress Remains Incomplete
According to recent SEC filings, BUD's debt-to-equity ratio fell from 1.01 in mid-2022 to 0.71 in the latest quarter, while debt-to-EBITDA of roughly 6.3 times and interest coverage near 4.6 times indicate debt service remains manageable but not comfortable.
The trend in equity and debt suggests a multi-year deleveraging effort that has largely stabilized, though absolute debt of about $72 billion remains large relative to cash. Interest coverage above 4 times provides a cushion, but a further decline in revenue could compress that headroom quickly. Refinancing exposure and currency matching of debt warrant further investigation, since the headline ratio alone does not reveal maturity structure.
Thin Current Ratio Relies on Operating Inflows
Based on BUD's reported figures, the current ratio has stayed between 0.63 and 0.72 and the quick ratio near 0.50, which indicates that short-term obligations are covered mainly by recurring operating cash generation rather than balance sheet liquidity.
A current ratio below 1.0 is typical for a business with strong negative working capital, and the consistent cash conversion cycle of roughly negative 112 days supports that interpretation. Under severe stress, however, the dependence on supplier financing and seasonal year-end inflows could become a constraint if payables tighten. Investors should monitor whether cash reserves of about $7.6 billion remain adequate against current liabilities during a demand downturn.
Ratio Most Misapplied to Brewing Business
As reported in financial statements, the debt-to-equity ratio is frequently used to judge BUD's leverage, yet goodwill of roughly $120 billion inflates equity and can make the ratio appear healthier than underlying asset quality suggests.
Because a large share of total assets is acquisition-related goodwill, book equity may overstate tangible capital, and a debt-to-tangible-equity or net debt to EBITDA measure would better reflect repayment capacity. This adjustment matters because impairment risk on acquired intangibles could reduce equity sharply without any change in cash generation. Analysts should therefore weigh net debt to EBITDA alongside the headline ratio when judging financial flexibility.