Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 25.2x · EV/EBITDA 15.2x · ROE 12.8%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.5B | $10.3B | $10.7B | $9.7B | $8.0B | $6.7B | $6.4B | $5.5B | $5.2B | $4.3B | $3.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $18.7B | $15.5B | $13.9B | $11.5B | $9.9B | $8.7B | $8.4B | $7.2B | $6.8B | $5.3B | $4.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 25.19 | 19.17 | 21.36 | 23.13 | 20.74 | 18.19 | 13.94 | 17.20 | 19.56 | 14.13 | 19.15 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.38 | 1.07 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 0.97 | 1.04 | 0.95 | 0.72 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.04 | 2.30 | 2.74 | 2.76 | 2.47 | 2.18 | 2.39 | 2.08 | 2.19 | 2.02 | 1.75 |
| P/FCF | 10.60 | 13.17 | 22.17 | 22.39 | 24.60 | 9.94 | 12.28 | 12.38 | 10.24 | 15.01 | 13.17 |
| P/OCF | 15.23 | 11.59 | 19.51 | 19.52 | 20.56 | 8.95 | 10.77 | 10.66 | 9.36 | 13.09 | 11.15 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.62 | 1.61 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.18 | 0.99 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.25 | 13.27 | 14.49 | 14.52 | 14.01 | 13.74 | 12.71 | 12.67 | 14.64 | 12.72 | 11.65 |
| EV / EBIT | 20.32 | 16.81 | 18.19 | 17.69 | 17.51 | 17.47 | 15.66 | 15.73 | 17.97 | 15.42 | 14.47 |
| EV / FCF | — | 19.83 | 28.88 | 26.51 | 30.64 | 12.92 | 16.28 | 16.13 | 13.38 | 18.53 | 18.07 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.2% | 33.2% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 6.8% |
| Operating Margin | 9.6% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 6.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 7.6% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 3.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.8% | 12.8% | 13.5% | 12.5% | 12.3% | 12.8% | 17.2% | 12.8% | 11.9% | 15.4% | 9.6% |
| ROA | 5.2% | 5.2% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 7.8% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 7.6% | 4.1% |
| ROIC | 8.2% | 8.2% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 7.6% | 8.9% | 8.3% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 7.5% |
| ROCE | 10.4% | 10.4% | 11.6% | 11.5% | 10.1% | 9.1% | 10.7% | 10.0% | 9.6% | 9.9% | 8.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.21 | 1.21 | 0.86 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.50 | 0.69 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.62 | 4.62 | 3.48 | 2.42 | 2.92 | 3.35 | 3.25 | 3.13 | 3.59 | 2.57 | 3.34 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.16 | 0.83 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.47 | 0.65 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.45 | 4.45 | 3.37 | 2.25 | 2.76 | 3.17 | 3.12 | 2.95 | 3.44 | 2.41 | 3.16 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.66 | 6.71 | 4.12 | 6.03 | 2.98 | 3.99 | 3.75 | 3.14 | 3.51 | 4.90 |
| Interest Coverage | 4.27 | 4.27 | 4.81 | 6.18 | 6.77 | 11.89 | 13.54 | 8.16 | 7.56 | 8.10 | 6.11 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.47 | 1.27 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.49 | 1.73 | 1.67 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.37 | 1.16 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.42 | 1.68 | 1.67 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.81 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 1.11 | 1.11 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | 60.90 | 59.19 | 46.98 | 57.43 | 69.07 | 80.75 | 97.64 | 159.35 | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 65.05 | 59.46 | 49.14 | 48.74 | 54.50 | 53.13 | 53.68 | 63.67 | 65.92 | 63.48 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.0% | 5.2% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 7.2% | 5.8% | 5.1% | 7.1% | 5.2% |
| FCF Yield | 9.4% | 7.6% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 10.1% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 9.8% | 6.7% | 7.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 3.4% | 0.1% | 8.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.1% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 3.4% | 0.1% | 8.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $22M | $22M | $23M | $23M | $24M | $25M | $25M | $25M | $25M | $25M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CACI stock.
CACI International Inc's current P/E ratio is 25.2x. The historical average is 17.7x. This places it at the 97th percentile of its historical range.
CACI International Inc's current EV/EBITDA is 15.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.6x.
CACI International Inc's return on equity (ROE) is 12.8%. The historical average is 13.2%.
Based on historical data, CACI International Inc is trading at a P/E of 25.2x. This is at the 97th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
CACI International Inc has 33.2% gross margin and 9.6% operating margin.
CACI International Inc's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage outpacing cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Against GovCon Comps
At 26.24x trailing earnings and 16.35x EV/EBITDA, CACI trades at a substantial premium to Leidos (12.23x P/E, 9.07x EV/EBITDA) and Booz Allen (11.33x, 10.19x), while a 4.59 PEG, per CACI's current valuation snapshot, suggests the market is paying for growth that reported margins have yet to confirm.
The compression from a 26.24x trailing P/E to a 22.52x forward P/E implies the market expects roughly mid-to-high teens earnings growth, which appears plausible given the 10.9% TTM revenue trajectory but is not yet visible in operating margin, which has stayed near 9-10% throughout the window. The 4.59 PEG stands well above the 0.59-1.18 range of LDOS, SAIC and BAH, so the premium appears to rest on an unbuilt margin-expansion thesis rather than on demonstrated return improvement, and versus its own history CACI is being priced as a technology provider while its reported returns resemble a services firm.
Returns Drift as Capital Base Swells
ROIC has slipped from 2.8% in 2024Q4 to 1.9% in 2027Q1, the lowest reading across ten quarters, even as quarterly ROE held near 3% — a divergence suggesting returns are being sustained by leverage rather than by operating profitability, per CACI's reported ratio history.
The ROIC decline appears driven less by margin erosion — operating margin actually nudged up to 10.0% — than by the denominator: total assets expanded from $6.8B to $11.9B on acquisition spend, so each incremental dollar of goodwill and acquired intangibles is diluting returns until it is revenue-productive. The ROE/ROIC gap (roughly 12.8% annualized ROE against sub-2% quarterly ROIC) implies equity returns are being levered into place, which investors should read as a compounding quality question: if acquisition integration fails to lift margins, ROIC may stay depressed while ROE flatters on a shrinking, debt-funded equity base.
Coverage Thins as Debt Triples
Debt-to-equity climbed from 0.55 in 2024Q4 to 1.14 by 2027Q1 while D/EBITDA roughly doubled to 16.17x, and interest coverage fell from 8.14x to 3.38x, based on CACI's quarterly filings, indicating debt service is absorbing a materially larger share of earnings.
A 3.38x interest coverage ratio still reads as serviceable against the stable, appropriations-backed revenue stream, but the direction of travel is clear: each turn of leverage added since 2024 has cut coverage roughly in half, so further acquisition debt would likely compress it toward the 2-3x zone where refinancing flexibility narrows. D/EBITDA at 16.17x sits far above the single-digit levels typical of peers like SAIC and LDOS, and given that cumulative M&A deployment of $6.9B has outpaced free cash flow by roughly 3.5x, the balance sheet appears to require continued access to capital markets to sustain the buy-and-build pace — a dependency investors should monitor closely.
Ratios Flatter a Thin Cash Buffer
The current and quick ratios both printed 1.61 in 2027Q1, but cash of roughly $279 million equals under 3% of the $8.6 billion revenue base, so per CACI's reported balance sheet the liquidity position appears to rest on receivables rather than a large spendable buffer.
The near-identical current and quick ratios imply minimal inventory dependence, which is consistent with a personnel-services model and means liquidity quality is really a question of receivable collectability — and DSO has lengthened to 64 days, so a meaningful share of the current ratio sits with federal payables offices. Under a stress scenario involving a continuing resolution or shutdown that delays reimbursements, the thin cash cushion could tighten quickly even though the current ratio itself would likely stay above 1.0x; the 1.4x-1.97x range maintained across all ten quarters suggests the position is stable, but it is not, in our reading, fortress-like.
Working Capital Lengthens With Scale
Asset turnover degraded from 0.30 to 0.21 over ten quarters while DSO lengthened from 46 to 64 days, and the cash conversion cycle widened from 36 to roughly 45 days, according to CACI's working-capital metrics, pointing to slower cash recovery per revenue dollar.
The turnover decline appears substantially acquisition-driven — acquired intangibles and goodwill add to assets without immediately contributing to revenue — but the 18-day DSO extension is an operating signal that warrants attention, since it suggests billing or acceptance timing on newer contract volume is stretching. DPO only moved from 16 to 20 days, meaning CACI is not offsetting slower collections by stretching suppliers, so the working capital drag is genuine: consistent with the observed $587 million cumulative cash consumption from working capital, growth is currently being financed rather than self-funded.
Gross Margin Misread in Pass-Through Model
Gross margin — reported between 8.6% and 33.7% across ten quarters — is the ratio most likely misapplied to CACI, since as financial-statement disclosures indicate pass-through hardware and labor costs swing the print without any change in underlying unit economics.
Because the same quarters show operating margin holding steady at 8.6-10.0% regardless of where gross margin lands, the gross line is effectively measuring contract mix and cost classification rather than pricing power, so benchmarking CACI's gross margin against Booz Allen's ~20% or Leidos's would produce a misleading read of relative quality. Analysts should instead anchor on operating margin and net margin (5.2-6.9% over the window) alongside adjusted EBITDA that strips acquisition amortization, and treat any gross-margin expansion as evidence of mix shift only if operating margin rises in tandem — a confirmation that, based on the reported figures, has not yet appeared.