Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 19.6x · EV/EBITDA 11.2x · ROE -23.1%. (2001–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.1B | $4.6B | $7.6B | $17.0B | $11.2B | $18.8B | $15.4B | $15.3B | $12.2B | $14.8B | $11.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $16.8B | $16.3B | $19.6B | $29.3B | $24.8B | $22.5B | $18.4B | $19.0B | $15.3B | $17.9B | $13.8B |
| P/E Ratio → | 19.55 | — | — | 8.67 | 5.90 | 9.97 | 7.76 | 18.00 | 10.10 | 17.58 | 12.74 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.74 | 1.55 | 1.15 | 2.21 | 2.72 | 2.44 | 1.70 | 2.41 | 2.13 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.14 | 1.04 | 1.35 | 2.25 | 1.83 | 4.15 | 3.95 | 5.30 | 3.61 | 4.49 | 3.80 |
| P/FCF | 6.42 | 5.77 | 14.24 | 12.77 | 8.75 | 14.60 | 15.73 | 14.16 | 9.98 | 27.63 | 17.73 |
| P/OCF | 4.45 | 4.04 | 7.83 | 8.95 | 6.14 | 10.72 | 11.46 | 10.56 | 7.82 | 18.44 | 12.84 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.71 | 1.90 | 2.68 | 2.56 | 2.64 | 3.26 | 3.02 | 2.13 | 2.91 | 2.57 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.16 | 10.50 | 155.18 | 12.21 | 13.35 | 9.68 | 18.05 | 15.97 | 9.08 | 14.76 | 11.65 |
| EV / EBIT | 21.86 | — | — | 15.39 | 13.57 | 9.62 | 7.80 | 17.22 | 9.34 | 14.93 | 11.97 |
| EV / FCF | — | 20.30 | 36.82 | 22.00 | 19.42 | 17.45 | 18.80 | 17.53 | 12.51 | 33.35 | 21.39 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.8% | 18.8% | 22.9% | 23.8% | 24.6% | 31.4% | 22.9% | 25.5% | 27.6% | 24.7% | 26.1% |
| Operating Margin | 8.0% | 8.0% | -6.8% | 15.4% | 14.2% | 22.8% | 11.7% | 13.2% | 18.6% | 14.7% | 16.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | -12.2% | -12.2% | -14.8% | 17.9% | 19.6% | 22.1% | 35.1% | 13.5% | 16.9% | 13.7% | 16.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -23.1% | -23.1% | -23.1% | 28.7% | 35.6% | 44.8% | 58.4% | 27.1% | 36.1% | 26.7% | 30.8% |
| ROA | -5.2% | -5.2% | -6.2% | 7.4% | 9.9% | 16.5% | 19.5% | 9.1% | 12.8% | 9.4% | 10.6% |
| ROIC | 3.4% | 3.4% | -2.8% | 6.4% | 7.4% | 19.3% | 7.4% | 9.6% | 15.6% | 11.5% | 13.1% |
| ROCE | 4.1% | 4.1% | -3.4% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 21.1% | 8.0% | 10.9% | 17.2% | 11.8% | 12.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.89 | 2.89 | 2.31 | 1.87 | 2.48 | 0.93 | 1.02 | 1.42 | 1.04 | 1.10 | 1.00 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 8.33 | 8.33 | 102.79 | 5.88 | 8.15 | 1.81 | 3.89 | 3.46 | 2.10 | 3.01 | 2.53 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 2.61 | 2.14 | 1.63 | 2.23 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 1.26 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.78 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 7.52 | 7.52 | 95.16 | 5.13 | 7.34 | 1.58 | 2.95 | 3.07 | 1.84 | 2.53 | 1.99 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 14.53 | 22.58 | 9.24 | 10.67 | 2.84 | 3.08 | 3.37 | 2.53 | 5.72 | 3.66 |
| Interest Coverage | -0.59 | -0.59 | -0.47 | 2.64 | 4.51 | 23.39 | 21.65 | 9.27 | 13.08 | 9.81 | 9.17 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.34 | 1.53 | 1.63 | 1.52 | 1.91 | 1.58 | 1.62 | 1.79 | 2.30 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 1.41 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 1.21 | 1.63 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.44 | 0.37 | 0.22 | 0.75 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.39 | 0.62 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.71 | 0.52 | 0.66 | 0.77 | 0.64 | 0.64 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.49 | 3.49 | 3.47 | 3.54 | 2.60 | 3.84 | 4.46 | 4.52 | 4.96 | 5.14 | 5.53 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 56.10 | 57.31 | 59.52 | 77.51 | 71.27 | 80.16 | 68.46 | 67.24 | 73.12 | 69.36 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.3% | 0.3% | 4.1% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.8% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | 15.6% | 15.7% | 16.1% | 14.8% | 35.2% | 23.2% | 28.6% | 22.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.1% | — | — | 11.5% | 17.0% | 10.0% | 12.9% | 5.6% | 9.9% | 5.7% | 7.8% |
| FCF Yield | 15.6% | 17.3% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 11.4% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 10.0% | 3.6% | 5.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 4.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.3% | 0.3% | 4.1% | 1.8% | 2.8% | 6.9% | 6.1% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 5.0% | 6.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $110M | $109M | $109M | $109M | $112M | $118M | $125M | $135M | $138M | $146M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 25 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CE stock.
Celanese Corporation's current P/E ratio is 19.6x. The historical average is 12.9x. This places it at the 95th percentile of its historical range.
Celanese Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 11.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.4x.
Celanese Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -23.1%. The historical average is 32.4%.
Based on historical data, Celanese Corporation is trading at a P/E of 19.6x. This is at the 95th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Celanese Corporation's current dividend yield is 0.26%.
Celanese Corporation has 18.8% gross margin and 8.0% operating margin.
Celanese Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 8.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage amid eroding equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Forward Multiples Imply Recovery Priced In
Based on Celanese's reported figures, the forward P/E of 7.95 against a trailing P/E of -4.50 indicates the market expects earnings to turn positive, while trailing EV/EBITDA of 11.20 sits above Eastman's 8.33, suggesting investors are paying a premium for leverage-laden earnings rather than a clear discount.
Versus its own history, the P/B of 1.17 suggests the market values the equity near book, which may reflect the sharp decline in shareholder equity from $7.3 billion to $4.2 billion over recent quarters. The growth implied by the forward P/E is not clearly supported by the reported revenue decline of roughly 7.2% year over year, so the multiple warrants further investigation before it is treated as a value signal. The 0.55 price-to-sales and 6.53 price-to-free-cash-flow multiples look undemanding, but they rely on volatile quarterly cash flow that may not repeat.
Margin Compression Obscured by Impairment Charges
As reported in quarterly income statements, Celanese's gross margin fell from roughly 24% in mid-2024 to 18.8% in the most recent period, while operating margin ranged from 5.8% to 10.0% across the clean quarters, pointing to structurally thinner earnings power.
Analysts should treat the large negative net margins in 2024Q4 and 2025Q3 as distorted by discrete charges rather than run-rate earnings, and the 2.9% net margin in the latest period is the more representative signal. The gap between operating and net margin in clean quarters suggests interest expense and tax are absorbing a substantial share of operating profit. A continued gross margin slide would compress operating margin further given SG&A has held near $230 to $260 million per quarter.
Debt Burden Rising as Coverage Thins
Based on Celanese's reported figures, debt-to-equity climbed from 1.73 in 2024Q3 to 2.56 in 2026Q3, while interest coverage has fluctuated between roughly 1.1x and 2.1x in clean quarters, leaving limited cushion for debt service.
The rise in leverage reflects both debt funding and a shrinking equity base after large charges, so the deterioration is partly accounting-driven and partly economic. Interest coverage near 1.5x in the latest quarter leaves little room for further margin compression, which may pressure refinancing flexibility. Covenant and refinancing terms are not included in the supplied data, so the severity of this risk cannot be confirmed from the figures alone.
Working Capital Cycle Remains Elongated
According to the reported quarterly figures, Celanese's cash conversion cycle moved from 126 days in 2024Q4 to 103 days in 2026Q3, with inventory days persistently above 100, suggesting working capital remains heavy relative to a capital-intensive chemicals base.
Days inventory outstanding above 100 in most quarters may reflect slow-moving stock or a deliberate buffer against feedstock volatility, and the supplied data cannot distinguish between the two. DPO near 60 to 68 days indicates meaningful reliance on supplier financing, which may be sensitive to supplier credit conditions. The improvement in CCC from its 2024Q4 peak is directionally positive but does not yet confirm a sustained efficiency gain.
Cash Strength May Not Normalize
Based on reported quarterly figures, the strongest cash quarters coincided with large working capital inflows, so the favorable free cash flow picture could reverse if those releases do not repeat, leaving leverage less supported.
Free cash flow swung from $469 million in 2026Q3 to negative $65 million in 2025Q1, which points to timing effects rather than a stable run-rate. If the apparent recovery in valuation rests on cash generation, the multiples may look cheaper than the underlying earning power justifies. Investors should monitor whether reported equity and cash flow metrics hold through a full normalization cycle before treating the balance sheet as stabilizing.