Last 48 quarters of trend data · Real Estate · Hotel REITs
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 46.27 | 20.91 | 25.44 | — | 34.05 | 54.11 | 25.85 | — | — | 46.20 | 21.62 | — | — | 21.75 | 15.60 | — | — | 11.75 | 17.42 | — | — |
| — | -61.4% | -1.6% | — | — | +17.1% | +19.6% | — | — | +112.4% | +38.6% | — | — | +85.1% | -10.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.30 | 1.77 | 1.88 | 1.38 | 1.23 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.27 | 1.46 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 1.89 | 2.13 | 1.38 | 1.57 | 3.08 | 2.93 |
| — | +66.7% | +75.1% | +8.3% | -15.3% | -11.5% | -10.9% | -29.6% | -19.6% | -11.3% | -11.0% | -4.7% | -14.9% | -1.9% | -13.4% | -38.6% | -27.5% | -40.7% | -50.0% | -36.5% | -31.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.00 | 0.84 | 0.87 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.82 |
| — | +98.8% | +98.3% | +10.3% | -22.2% | -19.1% | -16.3% | -28.8% | -15.1% | -8.7% | -7.0% | -1.8% | -11.1% | -2.4% | -10.7% | -24.3% | -10.9% | -18.7% | -16.5% | -3.7% | +12.2% | |
| P/FCF | 9.04 | 3.81 | 13.55 | 6.97 | 6.82 | 3.27 | 3.91 | 20.83 | 8.46 | 2.17 | 4.18 | 19.34 | 12.94 | 3.49 | 4.09 | 26.96 | 8.44 | 4.20 | 4.95 | — | 16.14 |
| — | +16.5% | +246.1% | -66.5% | -19.3% | +50.9% | -6.3% | +7.7% | -34.6% | -38.0% | +2.1% | -28.3% | +53.2% | -16.9% | -17.2% | — | -47.7% | -42.1% | -68.7% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.92 | 5.18 | 8.73 | 12.35 | 8.94 | 6.90 | 6.43 | 7.86 | 10.12 | 7.71 | 7.58 | 14.25 | 20.34 | 7.93 | 7.58 | 15.02 | 13.96 | 7.18 | 7.99 | 27.07 | 37.93 |
| — | -24.9% | +35.7% | +57.1% | -11.7% | -10.5% | -15.1% | -44.9% | -50.3% | -2.8% | -0.1% | -5.1% | +45.7% | +10.4% | -5.1% | -44.5% | -63.2% | -54.7% | -68.8% | — | +122.2% | |
| EV / EBIT | 39.61 | — | 18.12 | 116.53 | 15.89 | 17.89 | 15.11 | 153.80 | 39.35 | 17.50 | 15.23 | 153.00 | — | 16.10 | 14.70 | 223.46 | 61.29 | 12.76 | 15.78 | — | — |
| — | — | +19.9% | -24.2% | -59.6% | +2.2% | -0.8% | +0.5% | — | +8.7% | +3.6% | -31.5% | — | +26.2% | -6.9% | — | — | -81.9% | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 3.5% | — | 40.7% | -1.6% | 33.0% | 36.7% | 38.5% | 30.4% | 32.4% | 36.9% | 38.9% | 30.7% | 31.5% | 37.8% | 41.1% | 30.6% | 33.1% | 43.5% | 41.7% | 43.2% | 44.2% |
| — | — | +5.8% | -105.4% | +2.0% | -0.7% | -1.1% | -1.2% | +2.9% | -2.3% | -5.3% | +0.5% | -4.9% | -13.1% | -1.5% | -29.2% | -25.1% | +24.2% | -7.5% | +299.3% | +478.3% | |
| Operating Margin | 9.0% | 15.7% | 17.5% | 2.3% | 5.8% | 12.7% | 14.8% | 12.1% | 7.5% | 14.3% | 16.3% | 1.4% | -3.8% | 16.0% | 18.3% | 3.1% | 6.7% | 21.4% | 19.9% | -6.1% | -10.1% |
| — | +24.2% | +18.8% | -81.4% | -23.1% | -11.7% | -9.4% | +748.0% | +295.5% | -10.3% | -10.9% | -53.3% | -157.2% | -25.1% | -8.0% | +150.4% | +166.4% | +209.3% | +515.3% | +85.6% | -161.2% | |
| Net Margin | 5.1% | 8.3% | 9.4% | -6.4% | 6.8% | 4.5% | 6.7% | 2.2% | -2.3% | 4.9% | 7.9% | -7.6% | -12.4% | 8.4% | 10.8% | -7.2% | -2.9% | 13.8% | 11.2% | -17.3% | -19.6% |
| — | +85.3% | +39.7% | -384.9% | +399.4% | -7.6% | -15.4% | +129.3% | +81.7% | -42.3% | -26.8% | -6.4% | -330.6% | -38.8% | -3.3% | +58.6% | +85.3% | +772.7% | +165.3% | -309.3% | -73.0% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.9% | 1.0% | 1.1% | -0.6% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.2% | -0.2% | 0.5% | 0.9% | -0.7% | -1.1% | 0.9% | 1.1% | -0.6% | -0.2% | 1.5% | 1.1% | -1.2% | -1.4% |
| — | +121.7% | +58.2% | -387.7% | +374.6% | -15.8% | -20.7% | +129.7% | +80.6% | -40.7% | -23.7% | -9.6% | -348.0% | -39.4% | -0.5% | +48.9% | +81.9% | +1030.1% | +202.3% | -409.8% | -181.9% | |
| ROA | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.7% | -0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | -0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | -0.4% | -0.7% | 0.5% | 0.7% | -0.4% | -0.2% | 0.9% | 0.7% | -0.7% | -0.8% |
| — | +107.2% | +49.3% | -388.0% | +392.5% | -9.2% | -14.5% | +131.7% | +79.8% | -39.7% | -24.2% | -7.7% | -340.7% | -39.4% | +4.5% | +45.3% | +80.9% | +1085.3% | +208.8% | -441.2% | -229.1% | |
| ROIC | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.1% | -0.2% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.9% | -0.2% | -0.3% |
| — | +69.3% | +26.5% | -81.1% | -24.4% | -12.9% | -9.7% | +784.8% | +308.1% | -8.9% | -6.5% | -50.9% | -160.8% | -23.6% | +0.8% | +167.2% | +186.9% | +337.2% | +796.8% | +74.3% | -227.8% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.46 | — | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.70 |
| — | — | +21.0% | +14.5% | -14.5% | -20.1% | -20.2% | -19.6% | -14.0% | -7.7% | -1.3% | +4.4% | +4.4% | +3.4% | -5.0% | -19.8% | -13.6% | -12.5% | -16.1% | -27.0% | -37.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.17 | — | 13.98 | 27.33 | 19.42 | 14.60 | 13.66 | 17.24 | 20.47 | 16.47 | 16.26 | 31.01 | 42.77 | 17.78 | 16.19 | 30.06 | 25.81 | 14.81 | 16.25 | 52.15 | 70.70 |
| — | — | +2.3% | +58.5% | -5.2% | -11.3% | -16.0% | -44.4% | -52.1% | -7.4% | +0.4% | +3.2% | +65.7% | +20.1% | -0.4% | -42.4% | -63.5% | -52.8% | -71.5% | — | +69.2% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.06 | — | 0.37 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 0.67 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.83 | 0.19 | 2.74 | 2.60 | 2.31 | 1.51 | 1.26 | 1.49 | 1.38 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 0.33 |
| — | — | +77.7% | +183.8% | +371.3% | -19.6% | +8.6% | -92.4% | -91.3% | -64.2% | -87.2% | +117.2% | +74.3% | +68.2% | +27.6% | +7.1% | +351.5% | +37.9% | -79.2% | +2.6% | -54.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.06 | — | 0.37 | 0.59 | 1.06 | 0.67 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.83 | 0.19 | 2.74 | 2.60 | 2.31 | 1.51 | 1.26 | 1.49 | 1.38 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 0.33 |
| — | — | +77.7% | +183.8% | +371.3% | -19.6% | +8.6% | -92.4% | -91.3% | -64.2% | -87.2% | +117.2% | +74.3% | +68.2% | +27.6% | +7.1% | +351.5% | +37.9% | -79.2% | +2.6% | -54.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1.69 | 2.10 | 2.32 | 0.30 | 1.83 | 1.61 | 1.81 | 0.18 | 0.74 | 1.55 | 1.95 | — | — | 2.05 | 2.41 | 0.17 | 0.65 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLDT stock.
Chatham Lodging Trust's current P/E is 46.3x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 26.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Chatham Lodging Trust's current operating margin is 9.0%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Chatham Lodging Trust's business trajectory between earnings reports.