Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 34.6x · EV/EBITDA 19.1x · ROE 19.8%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.6B | $10.8B | $8.8B | $6.8B | $5.7B | $6.0B | $4.6B | $5.2B | $4.4B | $5.4B | $4.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $11.1B | $10.3B | $8.9B | $6.8B | $6.3B | $6.5B | $5.3B | $5.2B | $5.0B | $5.4B | $4.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 34.57 | 29.46 | 30.05 | 26.55 | 14.33 | 13.84 | 25.21 | 39.26 | 13.12 | 31.42 | 34.84 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.21 | 4.69 | 4.15 | 3.65 | 3.23 | 2.92 | 1.55 | 1.59 | 1.32 | 1.93 | 1.56 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.71 | 5.24 | 5.39 | 4.99 | 3.02 | 3.28 | 2.98 | — | 2.88 | 3.99 | 3.69 |
| P/FCF | 41.48 | 31.67 | 37.46 | 35.90 | — | 13.00 | 16.58 | 16.10 | 14.44 | 20.07 | 16.04 |
| P/OCF | 29.41 | 27.37 | 32.43 | 29.77 | — | 12.08 | 14.75 | 13.29 | 10.64 | 16.97 | 13.44 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.47 | 4.16 | 3.64 | 3.56 | 3.15 | 1.82 | 1.59 | 1.50 | 1.95 | 1.64 |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.08 | 21.70 | 21.78 | 23.72 | 138.97 | 24.94 | 13.69 | 16.16 | 8.92 | 11.77 | 17.76 |
| EV / EBIT | 26.16 | 23.18 | 25.99 | 24.43 | 41.14 | 32.52 | 18.40 | 11.67 | 10.04 | 12.82 | 12.35 |
| EV / FCF | — | 30.16 | 37.51 | 35.83 | — | 14.01 | 19.40 | 16.10 | 16.42 | 20.21 | 16.93 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.2% | 42.2% | 40.7% | 40.3% | 37.2% | 33.4% | 34.3% | 35.9% | 35.5% | 36.4% | 36.0% |
| Operating Margin | 18.4% | 18.4% | 16.7% | 13.4% | 0.3% | 10.7% | 9.0% | 6.4% | 13.2% | 13.9% | 6.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 15.9% | 15.9% | 13.8% | 13.7% | 22.6% | 21.1% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 10.0% | 6.2% | 4.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.8% | 19.8% | 19.6% | 15.7% | 21.5% | 25.9% | 11.8% | — | 23.3% | 13.7% | 10.6% |
| ROA | 11.3% | 11.3% | 11.8% | 7.6% | 9.0% | 9.6% | 4.2% | — | 8.8% | 4.9% | 3.6% |
| ROIC | 19.9% | 19.9% | 17.8% | 9.8% | 0.2% | 7.2% | 8.9% | 52.2% | 18.8% | 20.9% | 9.4% |
| ROCE | 15.5% | 15.5% | 17.9% | 10.5% | 0.2% | 6.1% | 7.7% | — | 14.6% | 13.7% | 6.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.87 | — | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.64 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.56 | 2.56 | 0.78 | 1.10 | 22.08 | 3.63 | 3.40 | — | 1.69 | 1.61 | 2.93 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.25 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.51 | — | 0.40 | 0.03 | 0.20 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.08 | -1.08 | 0.03 | -0.05 | 12.69 | 1.79 | 1.99 | 0.00 | 1.08 | 0.08 | 0.93 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.50 | 0.05 | -0.08 | — | 1.01 | 2.82 | 0.00 | 1.98 | 0.14 | 0.88 |
| Interest Coverage | 39.30 | 39.30 | 12.53 | 12.22 | 15.22 | 4.25 | 5.25 | 9.58 | 9.80 | 11.72 | 10.01 |
Net cash position: cash ($1.7B) exceeds total debt ($1.2B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.53 | 5.53 | 2.58 | 2.34 | 1.18 | 2.19 | 1.49 | — | 1.84 | 1.81 | 2.53 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.72 | 4.72 | 1.88 | 1.60 | 0.98 | 1.64 | 1.08 | — | 1.28 | 1.40 | 1.87 |
| Cash Ratio | 3.72 | 3.72 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.29 | 0.60 | 0.52 | — | 0.46 | 0.84 | 0.98 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.60 | 0.81 | 0.79 | 0.40 | 0.46 | 0.64 | — | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.80 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.54 | 3.54 | 3.32 | 3.23 | 3.79 | 3.12 | 4.49 | — | 5.24 | 5.07 | 5.13 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 56.80 | 69.81 | 70.82 | 67.10 | 98.92 | 62.76 | — | 62.26 | 58.09 | 55.04 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 14.4% | 14.4% | 15.9% | 22.4% | 26.4% | 23.1% | 55.5% | 69.9% | 24.9% | 45.6% | 62.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.9% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 2.5% | 7.6% | 3.2% | 2.9% |
| FCF Yield | 2.4% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.8% | — | 7.7% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 6.9% | 5.0% | 6.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 5.4% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $59M | $58M | $58M | $57M | $59M | $59M | $61M | $61M | $60M | $59M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CR stock.
Crane Company's current P/E ratio is 34.6x. The historical average is 22.2x. This places it at the 89th percentile of its historical range.
Crane Company's current EV/EBITDA is 19.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.5x.
Crane Company's return on equity (ROE) is 19.8%. The historical average is 15.5%.
Based on historical data, Crane Company is trading at a P/E of 34.6x. This is at the 89th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Crane Company's current dividend yield is 0.45% with a payout ratio of 14.4%.
Crane Company has 42.2% gross margin and 18.4% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Crane Company's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.6x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill concentration masks equity quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Aerospace Re-Rating Priced In Part
Crane's 30.8x trailing P/E and 22.4x EV/EBITDA sit above Flowserve's 26.8x and 14.2x but below IDEX's 36.4x earnings multiple, according to the peer comparison table, suggesting the market is paying a partial aerospace re-rating while the 2.02 PEG flags growth-adjusted stretch versus Flowserve's 1.25.
The 32% EV/EBITDA premium to Flowserve appears justified only if Crane's 18.6% operating margin proves durable, since Flowserve's 14.6% ROIC and 7.3% net margin suggest structurally lower earning power but also a materially cheaper entry point. The forward P/E of 27.43 versus 30.8x trailing implies consensus expects earnings to outgrow price, yet with management skipping guidance alongside the 10/27/2026 report, that implied growth trajectory is unanchored and investors should treat the PEG of 2.02 as a soft rather than firm signal. P/FCF of 32.64x versus P/E of 30.81x indicates the market is already paying more for cash than for accounting earnings, which warrants scrutiny given the -2.3% FCF margin in 2026Q3.
Premium Margins Meet Cash Doubt
Operating margin of 18.6% in 2026Q3 remains well above Flowserve's 7.3% net margin comparison and reflects a mix shift toward Aerospace & Electronics, while the swing to a -2.3% FCF margin in the same quarter, as reported in Crane's quarterly statements, tempers the quality of that earning power.
Gross margin of roughly 42% combined with a 18.4-19.9% operating margin band appears consistent with the designed-in, certification-protected profile of the A&E segment rather than with the more commoditized fluid handling exposure of peers, suggesting Crane converts revenue into profit at a structurally higher rate. However, operating margin ranging from 14.4% to 19.9% within 2026 alone, alongside net margin of 12.9% against 19.2% in 2025Q1, indicates that non-recurring items are materially influencing reported results. On that reading, the operating margin rather than the net margin is the more defensible proxy for underlying earning power, though even it should be adjusted for acquisition-related charges before being annualized.
Acquisition Dilutes Return Trajectory
ROIC has drifted to 3.6% in 2026Q3 from 5.5% a year earlier, per Crane's ten-quarter ratio table, a decline that appears driven by the goodwill-heavy asset base from the 2026Q1 acquisition rather than any compression in operating margins.
Because ROE of 4.4% and ROA of 2.4% in 2026Q3 are also below their 2025Q1 peaks of 6.3% and 4.1% respectively, the pattern is consistent with capital being deployed faster than returns have had time to accrue, a common outcome shortly after a transformational deal. This matters more than usual for Crane because roughly one-third of the $4.0B asset base is goodwill, which sits in the invested-capital denominator but contributes no independent cash generation, so headline ROIC likely understates the return on the tangible operating assets. If returns do not inflect back toward the 4.8-5.5% range over the next several quarters, investors should consider whether the accretion thesis is being realized at the operating level rather than merely at the revenue line.
Working Capital Absorbs Operating Gains
Asset turnover fell to 0.19 in 2026Q3 from 0.23 in 2025Q3 while the last reported cash conversion cycle stood at 129 days in 2026Q2, based on Crane's reported working capital ratios, indicating the acquisition added revenue-generating capacity more slowly than it expanded the balance sheet.
DSO improving to 61 days from 75 days in mid-2024 suggests customer collections have tightened, but the 105-111 day inventory holding period, last observed in 2026Q2, continues to dominate the cycle and reflects the long-lead, high-value nature of engineered aerospace and valve inventory rather than poor discipline. DPO near 43 days against that inventory float implies Crane funds most of its working capital itself, which is affordable at current coverage but means the CCC of roughly 107-140 days over the period has been a persistent, structural drag on cash conversion. DIO, DPO and CCC are unavailable for 2026Q3, so the most recent quarter's working capital posture cannot be assessed and should be monitored in the next disclosure.
Coverage Thins After Deal Financing
Interest coverage compressed to 10.26x in 2026Q3 from 121.4x in 2025Q3 as total debt climbed to roughly $928.5M, according to recent balance sheet disclosures, though the reported D/EBITDA of 5.55x appears to reflect a quarterly EBITDA denominator given Crane's scale.
The move from a de facto debt-free position to a 0.41 debt-to-equity ratio represents a genuine structural change in the credit profile, yet 10.26x coverage and a falling debt balance from the 2026Q1 peak suggest servicing remains comfortable by industrial standards. The reported D/EBITDA of 5.55x versus IDEX at comparable leverage and Flowserve's higher D/E of 0.78 appears inconsistent with Crane's low absolute debt load if annualized EBITDA were used, so the calculation basis warrants confirmation before it is used to assess refinancing risk. Note that the supplementary risk-factor analysis shows a debt-to-equity reading of 0.29 versus 0.41 in the snapshot, and that discrepancy should be resolved before the leverage profile is updated.
ROE Misleads on Asset-Heavy Mix
ROE is the ratio most commonly misapplied to Crane, since goodwill of roughly $1.3B and a reported $0 retained earnings balance in 2026Q3, per quarterly balance sheet data, make the equity denominator unrepresentative of the capital actually deployed in operations.
Because the acquisition shrank book equity while adding intangible value, a trailing or annualized ROE around 19.8% can appear to show improving shareholder returns when it may primarily reflect denominator shrinkage, which would make peer comparisons on ROE against IDEX's 12.9% and Flowserve's 16.2% misleading in both directions. The more informative framing is return on tangible invested capital, or operating ROIC excluding goodwill, paired with cash conversion, since only ~72% of cumulative net income converted to operating cash flow over the trailing ten quarters and capex has fallen below rising depreciation. Investors should therefore anchor on cash-based returns rather than reported ROE, particularly while goodwill represents about a third of assets and retained earnings sit at zero, conditions under which the headline return figure may overstate the economics of the underlying manufacturing franchise.