Last 48 quarters of trend data
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 14.83 | 15.67 | 15.13 | 17.25 | 12.32 | 23.40 | 21.94 | 15.82 | 12.28 | 15.99 | 12.92 | 13.82 | 15.04 | 42.85 | 17.17 | 9.56 | 17.07 | 70.10 | 167.15 | 61.90 | 20.53 |
| — | -33.1% | -31.0% | +9.0% | +0.3% | +46.3% | +69.8% | +14.5% | -18.4% | -62.7% | -24.8% | +44.5% | -11.9% | -38.9% | -89.7% | -84.6% | -16.9% | — | +237.7% | +200.6% | +6.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.83 | 2.06 | 2.16 | 2.06 | 1.86 | 3.10 | 2.62 | 2.06 | 1.95 | 1.77 | 1.61 | 1.23 | 1.53 | 1.23 | 1.04 | 1.20 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.14 | 1.01 | 1.00 |
| — | -33.3% | -17.4% | -0.3% | -4.4% | +75.1% | +62.9% | +67.2% | +27.4% | +44.3% | +54.5% | +3.0% | +35.5% | +2.8% | -8.9% | +19.0% | +12.8% | -26.6% | -28.7% | -54.1% | -47.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.72 | 2.97 | 3.00 | 2.94 | 2.72 | 3.93 | 3.34 | 2.69 | 2.42 | 2.12 | 1.92 | 1.42 | 1.67 | 1.30 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.10 | 0.98 | 1.15 |
| — | -24.3% | -10.2% | +9.4% | +12.1% | +84.9% | +73.5% | +88.9% | +45.1% | +63.3% | +73.7% | +21.4% | +55.4% | +16.3% | +0.3% | +19.1% | -6.6% | -24.5% | -19.8% | -36.3% | -14.9% | |
| P/FCF | 10.34 | 13.82 | 11.15 | 6.04 | 61.98 | 12.49 | 29.37 | 4.87 | — | 9.35 | 15.06 | 3.61 | — | 5.73 | 10.66 | 4.48 | — | 4.92 | — | 8.55 | — |
| — | +10.6% | -62.0% | +24.1% | — | +33.6% | +95.0% | +34.7% | — | +63.3% | +41.3% | -19.3% | — | +16.4% | — | -47.6% | — | -64.8% | — | +18.6% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.81 | 10.78 | 10.28 | 10.17 | 8.37 | 14.73 | 13.75 | 9.60 | 8.75 | 9.83 | 8.92 | 7.32 | 8.09 | 10.39 | 8.70 | 6.33 | 7.19 | 7.97 | 7.36 | 6.54 | 9.56 |
| — | -26.8% | -25.2% | +5.9% | -4.4% | +49.9% | +54.1% | +31.2% | +8.3% | -5.4% | +2.6% | +15.6% | +12.4% | +30.3% | +18.2% | -3.2% | -24.8% | -83.6% | -27.8% | -46.8% | -5.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 10.87 | 11.96 | 12.49 | 12.55 | 9.60 | 18.17 | 17.32 | 11.31 | 9.80 | 12.20 | 11.20 | 8.06 | 12.36 | 19.62 | 9.30 | 9.49 | 13.46 | 24.43 | 9.85 | 16.43 | 29.58 |
| — | -34.2% | -27.9% | +10.9% | -2.1% | +48.9% | +54.6% | +40.4% | -20.7% | -37.8% | +20.5% | -15.1% | -8.2% | -19.7% | -5.6% | -42.3% | -54.5% | — | -36.8% | -12.7% | +89.6% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 57.3% | 56.8% | 56.8% | 56.7% | 59.2% | 56.6% | 56.5% | 57.1% | 61.0% | 55.4% | 55.5% | 57.5% | 57.1% | 54.3% | 55.1% | 55.1% | 56.1% | 54.9% | 55.3% | 54.4% | 51.4% |
| — | +0.5% | +0.5% | -0.7% | -3.0% | +2.0% | +1.8% | -0.7% | +6.9% | +2.1% | +0.7% | +4.4% | +1.8% | -1.2% | -0.3% | +1.2% | +9.1% | +15.9% | +0.2% | +8.7% | +6.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 19.6% | 19.2% | 19.3% | 18.9% | 22.1% | 18.5% | 16.8% | 19.4% | 22.0% | 16.8% | 16.7% | 15.0% | 16.8% | 7.6% | 10.8% | 16.1% | 12.6% | 6.7% | 12.7% | 9.0% | 6.7% |
| — | +3.6% | +14.4% | -2.5% | +0.2% | +9.9% | +0.7% | +29.8% | +30.8% | +120.1% | +54.1% | -7.1% | +34.2% | +14.6% | -14.9% | +78.0% | +88.4% | +187.4% | -11.2% | -42.1% | -46.3% | |
| Net Margin | 12.9% | 13.2% | 14.3% | 8.5% | 15.2% | 13.4% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 16.9% | 11.1% | 12.1% | 8.9% | 10.1% | 2.9% | 6.1% | 12.4% | 6.8% | 0.2% | 1.9% | 95.5% | 4.8% |
| — | -1.4% | +20.6% | -34.5% | -10.4% | +20.9% | -1.6% | +46.3% | +67.0% | +283.2% | +97.6% | -28.2% | +49.3% | +1627.3% | +226.1% | -87.0% | +41.3% | +100.8% | -41.8% | +791.5% | -51.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.5% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 3.0% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 5.4% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 25.0% | 1.4% |
| — | +9.9% | +34.9% | -28.3% | +0.4% | +27.8% | +4.8% | +65.2% | +90.2% | +333.6% | +133.6% | -15.2% | +73.5% | +1858.6% | +241.6% | -87.9% | +16.4% | +100.9% | -34.5% | +1231.5% | -20.6% | |
| ROA | 8.7% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 9.7% | 0.5% |
| — | +3.2% | +27.5% | -29.5% | +1.8% | +32.5% | +8.5% | +65.2% | +90.2% | +333.7% | +127.3% | -16.8% | +70.5% | +1854.1% | +285.0% | -83.4% | +75.7% | +101.2% | -30.1% | +936.7% | -52.8% | |
| ROIC | 14.5% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 0.7% |
| — | +17.0% | +28.9% | +4.4% | +14.2% | +21.4% | +12.1% | +46.6% | +48.9% | +149.1% | +77.7% | +9.4% | +55.6% | +30.9% | -8.0% | +108.6% | +135.0% | +219.5% | +10.0% | -35.8% | -58.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.72 | 0.98 | 1.41 |
| — | -0.4% | +16.0% | -0.9% | -11.9% | -12.3% | -12.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -9.1% | +0.7% | -4.2% | -13.4% | -39.0% | -57.7% | -56.1% | -27.9% | -0.3% | +247.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.07 | 6.83 | 7.71 | 6.52 | 5.52 | 7.33 | 7.95 | 6.80 | 7.28 | 9.39 | 9.28 | 8.79 | 9.09 | 14.69 | 13.76 | 9.72 | 11.18 | 13.16 | 13.27 | 17.89 | 22.97 |
| — | -6.8% | -3.1% | -4.1% | -24.1% | -21.9% | -14.3% | -22.7% | -20.0% | -36.1% | -32.6% | -9.5% | -18.7% | +11.6% | +3.7% | -45.7% | -51.3% | -87.6% | -34.2% | -20.6% | +99.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.09 | 0.81 | 1.09 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.86 | 1.22 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 1.32 | 1.94 | 1.23 |
| — | -17.9% | +33.4% | -16.5% | -35.4% | +4.9% | -4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -31.6% | -7.1% | -19.3% | -34.8% | -37.2% | -7.2% | +4.1% | -64.5% | -50.5% | -38.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.09 | 0.81 | 1.09 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.86 | 1.22 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 1.32 | 1.94 | 1.23 |
| — | -17.9% | +33.4% | -16.5% | -35.4% | +4.9% | -4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -31.6% | -7.1% | -19.3% | -34.8% | -37.2% | -7.2% | +4.1% | -64.5% | -50.5% | -38.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | 9.95 | 10.00 | 11.63 | 6.72 | 10.55 | 7.74 | 7.12 | 7.45 | 7.63 | 4.99 | 4.93 | 3.73 | 3.97 | 1.80 | 2.59 | 4.11 | 2.92 | 1.33 | 2.36 | 0.90 | 0.95 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CVSA stock.
Covista Inc.'s current P/E is 14.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 15.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Covista Inc.'s current operating margin is 19.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Covista Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.