Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 65.8x · EV/EBITDA 14.2x · ROE -4.1%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $19.8B | $16.9B | $13.4B | $14.5B | $14.3B | $18.4B | $21.9B | $20.0B | $24.6B | $22.6B | $12.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $22.2B | $19.3B | $18.7B | $19.9B | $18.8B | $27.6B | $35.4B | $36.5B | $28.7B | $43.2B | $27.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 65.76 | — | 18.99 | 34.24 | 2.47 | 2.85 | — | 40.09 | 6.43 | 15.53 | 3.23 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.80 | 2.46 | 1.08 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.46 | 1.53 | 0.93 | 1.09 | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.45 | 1.19 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.68 | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.47 |
| P/FCF | 22.40 | 15.62 | 10.58 | 9.24 | — | 13.23 | 7.54 | — | 26.63 | — | 7.92 |
| P/OCF | 14.01 | 11.93 | 7.26 | 6.63 | 24.39 | 8.06 | 5.34 | 14.23 | 5.13 | — | 2.33 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.82 | 1.51 | 1.65 | 1.44 | 2.20 | 2.47 | 1.70 | 1.27 | 0.69 | 0.57 |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.17 | 12.80 | 6.20 | 6.96 | 5.94 | 9.27 | 10.37 | 7.52 | 6.64 | 3.87 | 3.09 |
| EV / EBIT | 25.84 | 37.60 | 12.03 | 22.15 | 9.67 | 14.03 | — | 188.18 | 43.77 | 18.97 | 5.22 |
| EV / FCF | — | 17.88 | 14.78 | 12.68 | — | 19.88 | 12.19 | — | 31.06 | — | 17.08 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.3% | 30.3% | 31.6% | 30.1% | 30.9% | 32.1% | 30.4% | 29.8% | 27.7% | 21.4% | 21.9% |
| Operating Margin | 12.6% | 12.6% | 14.8% | 14.2% | 15.5% | 14.9% | 14.2% | 13.0% | 9.5% | 11.5% | 12.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | -11.4% | -11.4% | 5.7% | 3.5% | 45.1% | 51.5% | -20.6% | 2.3% | 16.9% | 2.3% | 8.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -4.1% | -4.1% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 21.7% | 19.6% | -7.3% | 0.7% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 16.1% |
| ROA | -2.7% | -2.7% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 13.5% | 11.1% | -4.2% | 0.4% | 2.0% | 1.1% | 5.8% |
| ROIC | 2.8% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 6.6% | 11.8% |
| ROCE | 3.4% | 3.4% | 5.4% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 6.2% | 9.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.13 | 0.33 | 0.78 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.12 | 2.12 | 2.37 | 2.72 | 2.56 | 3.76 | 4.70 | 3.71 | 2.93 | 3.05 | 2.40 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.04 | 0.20 | 0.54 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.62 | 1.62 | 1.76 | 1.89 | 1.40 | 3.10 | 3.96 | 3.39 | 0.95 | 1.85 | 1.66 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.26 | 4.20 | 3.44 | — | 6.65 | 4.65 | — | 4.43 | — | 9.16 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.64 | 1.64 | 4.26 | 2.27 | 3.94 | 3.75 | -2.34 | 0.29 | 11.91 | — | 6.14 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.42 | 2.42 | 1.33 | 2.43 | 3.02 | 2.90 | 2.37 | 1.20 | 1.73 | 1.91 | 1.88 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.91 | 1.91 | 0.88 | 1.73 | 2.40 | 2.48 | 2.18 | 0.68 | 1.67 | 1.26 | 1.29 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.77 | 1.33 | 0.40 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.55 | 0.52 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.12 | 0.33 | 0.61 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.08 | 4.08 | 3.98 | 3.93 | 3.86 | 4.09 | 4.17 | 3.50 | 3.98 | 2.89 | 5.11 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 88.95 | 64.80 | 71.68 | 70.61 | 62.71 | 61.63 | 65.05 | 54.78 | 98.68 | 68.41 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.9% | 3.5% | 4.7% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 14.2% | 15.0% | 19.3% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 90.3% | 153.9% | 11.1% | 9.7% | — | 324.1% | 91.2% | 234.6% | 57.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.5% | — | 5.3% | 2.9% | 40.4% | 35.1% | — | 2.5% | 15.5% | 6.4% | 31.0% |
| FCF Yield | 4.5% | 6.4% | 9.5% | 10.8% | — | 7.6% | 13.3% | — | 3.8% | — | 12.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 13.8% | 30.5% | 11.7% | 1.1% | 11.6% | 18.0% | 4.4% | 7.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.4% | 6.5% | 8.5% | 18.3% | 35.0% | 15.1% | 5.1% | 19.7% | 32.2% | 19.4% | 26.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $140M | $140M | $150M | $166M | $181M | $245M | $249M | $257M | $178M | $125M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DD stock.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 65.8x. The historical average is 8.4x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 14.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 4.7x.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -4.1%. The historical average is 11.6%.
Based on historical data, DuPont de Nemours, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 65.8x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.92%.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc. has 30.3% gross margin and 12.6% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.1x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Legacy PFAS liability exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Forward Multiples Mask Trailing Losses
Based on DuPont's reported figures, the forward P/E of 19.97 sits well below the negative trailing P/E of -25.97, implying the market is pricing a recovery in earnings that current trailing results do not yet show.
The gap between trailing and forward earnings multiples suggests investors are looking through the reported net loss, which is distorted by divestiture accounting and discontinued operations rather than core unit economics. A forward EV/EBITDA of 9.05 against a trailing 14.60 points the same direction, implying EBITDA is expected to rise materially as the retained portfolio stabilizes. Investors should monitor whether that expected earnings base materializes, since the valuation depends heavily on the forward estimate holding up through the reset.
Gross Margin Gains Outpace Net Results
As reported in financial statements, DuPont's gross margin rose from about 31% in 2025Q4 to roughly 36% in 2026Q3, while net margin remained volatile, swinging from -7.4% to 6.6% over the same stretch.
The expansion in gross margin suggests the retained specialty consumables carry a more favorable mix, consistent with a portfolio weighted toward higher-value semiconductor and water chemistries. The much smaller and more erratic net margin indicates that below-the-line items, including discontinued operations and separation costs, continue to dominate bottom-line results. Operating margin of 14.8% in 2026Q3 is therefore the more reliable gauge of earning power during this transition period.
Returns Remain Thin Despite Mix Shift
Based on DuPont's reported figures, ROIC has stayed in a narrow 0.8% to 1.4% band across the last ten quarters, while ROE of 0.9% in 2026Q3 remains far below typical specialty chemical benchmarks.
Flat ROIC across a period of major portfolio change suggests that divestitures shrank the invested capital base roughly in proportion to earnings, leaving returns largely unchanged rather than compounding. Relative to peers such as EMN, which reports ROIC near 6.7%, DuPont's returns appear structurally lagging on a reported basis. The low ROE partly reflects the large equity base carried against weak retained earnings, so the company has yet to demonstrate it can convert its reshaped asset base into sustained superior returns.
Deleveraging Improves Coverage Comfort
As reported in financial statements, total debt fell from $9.3B in 2025Q3 to $3.1B in 2026Q3, lowering the debt-to-equity ratio to 0.23 and lifting interest coverage to 7.97 from negative readings earlier in the period.
The sharp reduction in leverage appears to have moved debt service from a constraint to a manageable obligation, with D/EBITDA falling to 7.18 from 11.52 across the same window. Coverage ratios that turned negative in several earlier quarters reflect operating losses rather than structural debt burden, so the recent recovery is encouraging but still short-dated. Investors should monitor whether coverage holds through the next full earnings cycle, particularly given that trailing EBITDA is still being rebuilt.
Strong Ratios Over a Thin Cash Cushion
Based on reported figures, the current ratio of 2.36 and quick ratio of 1.74 in 2026Q3 appear robust, yet cash of $1.7B provides a limited absolute buffer against quarterly obligations.
Headline liquidity ratios look comfortable because receivables and inventory are high relative to current liabilities, but a current ratio near 2.4 does not guarantee accessible cash under stress. Under a severe demand shock, a slower collection of the roughly 86 days of receivables or inventory build-up at 94 days could compress working capital quickly. The position therefore appears adequate on paper, though its resilience depends on continued cash generation rather than the balance sheet alone.
Peer-Relative Ratio Flatters Underlying Returns
According to the reported ratio set, DuPont's trailing ROIC of 1.4% and net margin of 6.6% may look acceptable in isolation, but the figures are heavily shaped by portfolio perimeter changes and should not be read as a durable earnings baseline.
The most misleading read is the forward P/E of 19.97 paired with a recovering quarterly margin, because the forward estimate rests on a retained portfolio whose standalone earnings history is still short and partially reconstructed. Investors may find that adjusted, pro-forma organic growth and cash-based metrics such as free cash flow margin, which reached 15.4% in 2026Q3, give a cleaner picture than reported net margin. Warranting further investigation are whether the recent FCF strength reflects a $74M working capital inflow rather than structural cash generation.