Free cash flow margin recovered from -11.0% in 2026Q1 to 8.2% in 2026Q3 with operating cash flow at 1.15 to 1.22 times net income in the latest two quarters, though working capital swings of $370M outflow and $137M inflow indicate uneven conversion.
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 879M | 970M | 1.29B | 1.37B | 975M | 1.62B | 1.46B | 1.5B | 1.54B | 1.66B | 1.39B | 1.62B | 1.43B | 1.3B | 1.13B | 625M | 575M | 758M | 653M | 732M | 609M | 769M | 494M | 244M | 801M | 397M | 846M | 744M | 731M | 698M | 746M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 11.08% | 13.72% | 14.94% | 9.25% | 15.44% | 17.19% | 16.26% | 15.24% | 17.42% | 15.48% | 16.99% | 15.07% | 13.86% | 13.99% | 8.71% | 9.92% | 15.09% | 9.71% | 10.72% | 8.17% | 10.89% | 7.51% | 4.21% | 15.06% | 7.37% | 15.99% | 16.21% | 16.31% | 14.92% | 15.6% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -20.8% | -24.63% | -6.33% | 40.92% | -39.78% | 11.27% | -3.26% | -2.53% | -6.88% | 19.64% | -14.72% | 13.33% | 10.49% | 14.98% | 80.48% | 8.7% | -24.14% | 16.08% | -10.79% | 20.2% | -20.81% | 55.67% | 102.46% | -69.54% | 101.76% | -53.07% | 13.71% | 1.78% | 4.73% | -6.43% | -10.98% |
| Net Income | 647M | 474M | 908M | 896M | 796M | 867M | 489M | 762M | 1.08B | 1.39B | 859M | 854M | 757M | 1.17B | 444M | 647M | 427M | 136M | 346M | 300M | 409M | 557M | 170M | -270M | 61M | -175M | 303M | 48M | 249M | 286M | 380M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 528M | 513M | 509M | 498M | 477M | 538M | 574M | 611M | 604M | 587M | 580M | 571M | 450M | 433M | 360M | 273M | 280M | 274M | 267M | 327M | 308M | 304M | 322M | 367M | 397M | 435M | 418M | 383M | 351M | 327M | 314M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 167M | 141M | -52M | -102M | -136M | -38M | -111M | 23M | -51M | -394M | 177M | 107M | 99M | 331M | 48M | -22M | 47M | 185M | -71M | -9M | 7M | 115M | -136M | -140M | 95M | -78M | 67M | -18M | 66M | 7M | 8M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 78M | 28M | -49M | -209M | -175M | 279M | 338M | 134M | -21M | -67M | -138M | 76M | 202M | -422M | 222M | -11M | 172M | 179M | -13M | 130M | -12M | -115M | 118M | 464M | 27M | 378M | -29M | 79M | 33M | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -492M | -186M | -29M | 291M | 13M | -27M | 165M | -26M | -73M | 143M | -93M | 16M | -75M | -217M | 54M | -262M | -351M | -16M | 124M | -16M | -103M | -92M | 20M | -177M | 221M | -163M | 87M | 252M | 32M | 78M | 44M |
| Change in Receivables | -140M | 61M | 28M | 126M | 93M | -281M | -31M | 170M | 16M | -53M | -29M | 114M | 19M | -38M | 48M | -73M | -358M | 2M | 261M | -28M | -82M | 60M | -133M | -46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -278M | 24M | -344M | 201M | -430M | -389M | 291M | -80M | -224M | -71M | 55M | -26M | -61M | -6M | 38M | -156M | -160M | 100M | -95M | 66M | -99M | -110M | 18M | 41M | -58M | -8M | -43M | 63M | 19M | -65M | 10M |
| Change in Payables | 199M | -76M | 188M | -190M | 60M | 554M | -100M | -27M | 90M | 123M | 7M | -102M | -30M | -2M | 10M | -51M | 152M | 16M | -211M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -346M | -462M | -534M | -432M | 392M | -29M | -394M | -480M | -463M | -643M | -655M | -693M | -4.09B | -457M | -2.96B | -142M | -442M | -369M | -376M | -335M | -94M | -18M | -148M | -160M | -467M | -523M | -465M | -715M | -545M | -745M | -809M |
| Capital Expenditures | -410M | -546M | -599M | -828M | -611M | -555M | -383M | -425M | -528M | -649M | -626M | -652M | -593M | -483M | -465M | -457M | -243M | -310M | -634M | -529M | -405M | -343M | -248M | -230M | -427M | -234M | -226M | -292M | -500M | -749M | -789M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.53% | 6.24% | 6.38% | 9% | 5.8% | 5.29% | 4.52% | 4.6% | 5.22% | 6.82% | 7% | 6.82% | 6.23% | 5.16% | 5.77% | 6.37% | 4.19% | 6.17% | 9.43% | 7.75% | 5.44% | 4.86% | 3.77% | 3.97% | 8.03% | 4.34% | 4.27% | 6.36% | 11.16% | 16.01% | 16.5% |
| Acquisitions | 38M | 38M | 38M | 379M | 997M | 553M | -1M | -48M | -3M | -4M | -26M | -41M | -3.51B | 0 | -2.67B | -156M | -190M | -68M | -38M | -40M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15M | -6M | -257M | -261M | -381M | -27M | 0 | -26M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 26M | 46M | 27M | 17M | 6M | -27M | -10M | -7M | 68M | 10M | -3M | 0 | 11M | 26M | -28M | 671M | -9M | -21M | -41M | 234M | 311M | -92M | 100M | 85M | -34M | -32M | 10M | -42M | -18M | 4M | 6M |
| Cash from Financing | -258M | -797M | -454M | -888M | -1.32B | -1.69B | -704M | -1.04B | -1.04B | -1.01B | -838M | -844M | 2.64B | -859M | 1.5B | -423M | -411M | 18M | -779M | -448M | -101M | -547M | -579M | 397M | -323M | 91M | -466M | 128M | -186M | 52M | -13M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 154M | -304M | 198M | -338M | 76M | -350M | -307M | -370M | -316M | -369M | -428M | -505M | 3.25B | -530M | 1.64B | -37M | -122M | 150M | -182M | -22M | -50M | -505M | -519M | 529M | -187M | 210M | -278M | 314M | -66M | 191M | 273M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | -100M | -300M | -150M | -1B | -1B | -60M | -325M | -400M | -350M | -145M | -103M | -410M | -238M | 0 | -316M | -280M | -21M | -501M | -279M | 93M | 100M | 77M | 0 | -1M | 16M | -53M | -51M | 0 | -8M | -161M |
| Dividends Paid | -382M | -381M | -379M | -376M | -381M | -375M | -358M | -343M | -318M | -296M | -272M | -238M | -210M | -140M | -192M | -136M | -127M | -128M | -135M | -147M | -144M | -142M | -137M | -136M | -135M | -135M | -135M | -138M | -138M | -138M | -134M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -100M | -300M | -150M | -1B | -1B | -60M | -325M | -400M | -350M | -145M | -103M | -410M | -238M | 0 | -316M | -280M | -21M | -501M | -382M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M | -4M | -57M | -51M | 0 | -8M | -161M |
| Other Financing | -30M | -12M | 27M | -24M | -14M | 35M | 21M | -5M | -6M | 9M | 7M | 2M | 9M | 49M | 52M | 66M | 118M | 17M | 39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3M | 18M | 7M | 9M |
| Net Change in Cash | 279M | -271M | 289M | 55M | 34M | -105M | 360M | -22M | 35M | 10M | -112M | 79M | -23M | -12M | -328M | 61M | -277M | 406M | -501M | -51M | 415M | 199M | -233M | 481M | 11M | -35M | -85M | 157M | 0 | 5M | -76M |
| Free Cash Flow | 469M | 424M | 688M | 546M | 364M | 1.04B | 1.06B | 1.07B | 1.01B | 1.01B | 759M | 972M | 840M | 814M | 658M | 159M | 325M | 440M | 9M | 203M | 204M | 426M | 246M | 14M | 374M | 163M | 620M | 452M | 231M | -51M | -43M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.18% | 4.84% | 7.33% | 5.94% | 3.46% | 9.93% | 12.51% | 11.6% | 10.03% | 10.59% | 8.49% | 10.17% | 8.83% | 8.7% | 8.16% | 2.22% | 5.61% | 8.76% | 0.13% | 2.97% | 2.74% | 6.03% | 3.74% | 0.24% | 7.03% | 3.02% | 11.72% | 9.85% | 5.16% | -1.09% | -0.9% |
| FCF Growth % | 17.54% | -38.37% | 26.01% | 50% | -65.03% | -1.7% | -1.3% | 5.71% | 0.69% | 32.81% | -21.91% | 15.71% | 3.19% | 23.71% | 313.84% | -51.08% | -26.14% | 4788.89% | -95.57% | -0.49% | -52.11% | 73.17% | 1657.14% | -96.26% | 129.45% | -73.71% | 37.17% | 95.67% | 552.94% | -18.6% | -110.97% |
| FCF per Share | 4.07 | 3.67 | 5.84 | 4.57 | 2.91 | 7.59 | 7.76 | 7.75 | 7.10 | 6.90 | 5.11 | 6.49 | 5.56 | 5.20 | 4.41 | 1.11 | 2.20 | 2.99 | 0.06 | 1.21 | 1.22 | 2.60 | 1.57 | 0.09 | 2.42 | 1.06 | 4.03 | 2.87 | 1.45 | -0.32 | -0.27 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.72x | 2.05x | 1.42x | 1.54x | 1.23x | 1.89x | 3.04x | 1.98x | 1.43x | 1.12x | 1.60x | 1.92x | 1.91x | 1.11x | 2.58x | 0.90x | 1.31x | 5.57x | 1.89x | 2.44x | 1.49x | 1.38x | 2.91x | -0.90x | 13.13x | -2.22x | 2.79x | 15.50x | 2.94x | 2.44x | 1.96x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EMN stock.
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) generated $970.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) generated $424.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) spent $546.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) returned $381.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $100.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital-driven cash volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Converting Erratically Into Operating Cash
Based on EMN's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow ran at 1.15 to 1.22 times net income in the two most recent quarters but was negative in 2026Q1 and 2025Q1 despite positive reported earnings.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal here, and the swings from negative to strongly positive operating cash flow point to working capital timing rather than a stable earnings base. The unusually high ratios in 2025Q3 and 2025Q4 suggest net income was temporarily depressed while cash was released from receivables or inventory, which means the strongest cash quarters may not be repeatable. Investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes near 1.0 times over a full cycle, since the current pattern does not yet confirm durable earnings quality.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Volatility
As reported in financial statements, EMN's working capital changes swung from a $370M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $137M inflow in 2025Q4, accounting for most of the quarterly operating cash variance.
These swings are large relative to quarterly net income of $47M to $330M, indicating that receivables, inventory, and payables are the dominant determinant of reported operating cash flow. The pattern of heavy outflows in Q1 periods followed by inflows in Q4 suggests a recurring seasonal build and release cycle that may reflect inventory positioning ahead of demand. Investors should track whether these reversals fully unwind over each annual period, as persistent net outflows would indicate deteriorating collection or inventory efficiency.
Free Cash Flow Recovering From Negative Base
Based on EMN's reported figures, free cash flow margin improved from negative 11.0% in 2026Q1 to 8.2% in 2026Q3, though the trend remains uneven relative to 2024 levels of 10.5% to 16.3%.
The recent rebound is meaningful, but it follows two negative free cash flow quarters, so the current level should be read as recovery from a weak base rather than a new trend. Compared with 2024, free cash flow margins remain lower, which is consistent with the negative year-over-year revenue trajectory and softer volume. Investors should monitor whether two consecutive positive quarters persist once working capital tailwinds fade.
Capex Discipline Under Revenue Pressure
According to recent SEC filings, EMN's capital expenditures have run at roughly 4.0% to 8.0% of revenue, with the ratio falling to 4.0% in the latest two quarters from peaks near 8.0% in 2024Q4.
Capital intensity is moderating as spending has been reduced in absolute dollars, from $179M in 2024Q4 to about $95M to $100M recently, which may reflect deliberate pacing of growth projects. Capex has remained close to depreciation at roughly $130M per quarter, suggesting the company is largely reinvesting to sustain the existing asset base rather than expanding it. The circular economy facilities warrant scrutiny, since separating maintenance from growth spending will determine the true underlying free cash flow of the legacy business.
Dividend Commitment Absorbs Recovered Cash
Based on EMN's reported cash flows, dividends have been steady at about $94M to $96M per quarter, while buybacks and acquisitions have been intermittent, with the last $50M buyback in 2025Q2 and a $38M acquisition outflow in 2025Q4.
Shareholder distributions have been consistent even during quarters of negative free cash flow, which implies dividends were funded from balance sheet resources or working capital releases in weaker periods. The absence of recent repurchases after 2025 suggests management is prioritizing the dividend and capital preservation while revenue remains under pressure. Investors should monitor whether the dividend remains covered by free cash flow over a full annual period, as coverage in weak quarters appears thin.
Recovery Case Rests on Two Quarters
Based on EMN's reported quarterly cash flows, the case for sustained cash generation depends on two consecutive positive quarters, which is a short window given the -6.7% trailing revenue trend and prior negative free cash flow periods.
The 2026Q2 and 2026Q3 operating cash inflows may be partly driven by working capital release following the large 2026Q1 outflow of $370M, rather than by a structural improvement in earnings quality. If that release reverses, free cash flow could return to negative territory even with stable reported net income. Investors should treat the recent rebound as provisional until working capital stabilizes and conversion holds near 1.0 times across a full annual cycle.