Operating cash conversion is erratic, with OCF/NI ranging from -6.83 to 5.52 and free cash flow margin swinging from -24.5% in 2025Q2 to 40.4% in 2026Q2, driven largely by working capital reversals of $36.6M outflow and $20.2M inflow.
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company (HBB) cash flow statement — 11-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 108.92M | 13.81M | 65.42M | 88.64M | -3.42M | 17.86M | -34.13M | 4.17M | 11.82M | 33.44M | 62.56M | 26.49M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 2.28% | 9.99% | 14.17% | -0.53% | 2.71% | -5.65% | 0.68% | 1.88% | 4.51% | 8.39% | 3.45% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 342.9% | -78.88% | -26.2% | 2693.21% | -119.14% | 152.33% | -917.41% | -64.69% | -64.64% | -46.55% | 136.19% | - |
| Net Income | 59.33M | 26.45M | 30.76M | 25.24M | 25.27M | 21.31M | 24.07M | 15.09M | 21.78M | 18.11M | 26.18M | 19.71M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 10.19M | 5.89M | 4.8M | 4.36M | 4.88M | 4.91M | 3.91M | 4M | 4.28M | 4.07M | 6.23M | 6.31M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7.86M | 4.13M | 6.27M | 5.39M | 3.42M | 3.24M | 3.98M | 2.8M | 3.62M | 323K | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 3.75M | -7.27M | -906K | 372K | 2.11M | -1.43M | 1.49M | 4.95M | 3.94M | 1.79M | -1.68M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 6.79M | 99K | 13.96M | -358K | 1.96M | 1.02M | -4.14M | 4.57M | 2.52M | 3.5M | -727K | 89K |
| Working Capital Changes | 24.75M | -26.51M | 16.89M | 54.9M | -39.32M | -14.73M | -60.51M | -23.77M | -25.32M | 3.49M | 29.1M | 2.06M |
| Change in Receivables | -18.23M | 9.3M | 13.84M | -18.77M | 4.53M | 27.63M | -41.31M | -22.77M | 11.76M | -8.13M | -1.75M | 7.84M |
| Change in Inventory | 34.47M | -6.67M | -4.1M | 30.76M | 26.4M | -9.08M | -65.81M | 13.67M | -11.05M | -16.57M | -1.81M | 14.42M |
| Change in Payables | 3.31M | -18.11M | 4.75M | 37.49M | -69.91M | -20.04M | 40.22M | -7.04M | -10M | 25.01M | 26.89M | -23.86M |
| Cash from Investing | 2.96M | 1.93M | -13.88M | -5.17M | -2.28M | -11.84M | -3.81M | -3.54M | -8.06M | -7.35M | -5.92M | -6.54M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.72M | -2.78M | -3.19M | -3.42M | -2.28M | -11.84M | -3.31M | -4.12M | -8.08M | -7.37M | -6M | -6.17M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.28% | 0.46% | 0.49% | 0.55% | 0.36% | 1.8% | 0.55% | 0.67% | 1.28% | 1% | 0.81% | 0.8% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -7.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21K | 77K | -413K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 4.68M | -291K | -3.28M | -1.75M | 0 | 0 | -494K | 585K | 12K | 0 | 0 | 41K |
| Cash from Financing | -36.39M | -15.42M | -20.95M | -70.07M | 5.58M | -7.27M | 34.18M | 959K | -9.26M | -26.6M | -61.84M | -10.09M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -25M | 0 | 0 | -60.92M | 14.38M | -1.55M | 39.76M | 11.87M | -4.6M | 12.63M | -19.65M | 4.91M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -4.79M | -8.99M | -14.11M | -3.07M | -2.98M | 0 | 0 | -5.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -6.6M | -6.43M | -6.29M | -6.08M | -5.78M | -5.47M | -5.05M | -4.85M | -4.66M | -39.16M | -42M | -15M |
| Share Repurchases | -4.79M | -8.99M | -14.11M | -3.07M | -2.98M | 0 | 0 | -5.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | -548K | 0 | -47K | -248K | -528K | -103K | 0 | -70K | -186K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 75.36M | 789K | 30.14M | 14.47M | -245K | -1.29M | -3.73M | 812K | -4.55M | -434K | -5.46M | 9.81M |
| Free Cash Flow | 107.2M | 11.04M | 62.22M | 85.22M | -5.7M | 6.01M | -37.44M | 53K | 3.75M | 26.07M | 56.56M | 20.32M |
| FCF Margin % | 17.35% | 1.82% | 9.5% | 13.62% | -0.89% | 0.91% | -6.2% | 0.01% | 0.59% | 3.52% | 7.59% | 2.65% |
| FCF Growth % | 756.03% | -82.26% | -26.98% | 1595.82% | -194.74% | 116.06% | -70739.62% | -98.59% | -85.62% | -53.92% | 178.39% | - |
| FCF per Share | 7.97 | 0.82 | 4.46 | 6.06 | -0.41 | 0.43 | -2.73 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 1.90 | 4.14 | 1.49 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.81x | 0.52x | 2.13x | 3.51x | -0.14x | 0.84x | -0.74x | -0.31x | 0.67x | 2.11x | 2.39x | 1.34x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HBB stock.
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company (HBB) generated $13.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company (HBB) generated $11.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company (HBB) spent $2.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company (HBB) returned $6.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $9.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility driving cash swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply Quarter to Quarter
According to the reported cash flow data, HBB's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -6.83 in 2025Q2 to 5.52 in 2025Q3, signaling that reported earnings do not reliably translate into cash in any given quarter.
The extreme ratios suggest that net income is a poor proxy for cash generation over short windows, as timing of collections and inventory movements dominates results. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 operating cash flow of $58.2M, against net income of $33.7M, reflects genuine earnings quality or a temporary working capital release. Averaging across the ten quarters would be more informative than any single period.
Free Cash Flow Dependent on Few Quarters
Based on reported figures, HBB's free cash flow margin reached 40.4% in 2026Q2 yet was negative at -24.5% in 2025Q2, with most other quarters falling between roughly 2% and 14%.
The concentration of free cash flow in a small number of quarters indicates that the business generates cash in lumps tied to working capital reversals rather than a steady run-rate. Such patterns suggest the underlying recurring cash generation may be materially lower than headline peak quarters imply. Further investigation into the timing of receivables and payables would clarify how much of the 2026Q2 result is repeatable.
Working Capital Reversals Drive Cash Volatility
As reported in the financial statements, working capital changes swung from a $36.6M outflow in 2025Q2 to a $20.2M inflow in 2026Q2, accounting for much of the period-to-period cash variability.
These large reversals indicate that inventory and receivable balances are the primary source of cash timing noise rather than operating profitability itself. The pattern may point to seasonal inventory build ahead of peak demand followed by liquidation, though this interpretation warrants further investigation. Investors should monitor whether working capital normalizes, as persistent outflows would undermine the cash conversion implied by recent peak quarters.
Cumulative Cash Lags Reported Earnings Profile
Across the ten reported quarters, cumulative operating cash flow appears modest relative to the earnings base once the large 2025Q2 outflow is included against roughly $100M of combined net income.
Summing the disclosed figures suggests that reported earnings and operating cash generation diverge meaningfully over the window, with the 2025Q2 outflow and 2024Q3 negative operating cash flow weighing heavily. This divergence may reflect accruals or timing effects that have not yet reversed. Based on reported figures, the gap warrants continued scrutiny before treating recent net income as durable cash earnings.
Peak Quarters May Overstate Recurring Cash Generation
As reported in the cash flow statements, the 2026Q2 operating cash flow of $58.2M was driven largely by a $20.2M working capital inflow, suggesting the headline quarter may not represent a repeatable run-rate.
Stripping out the working capital release from 2026Q2 would materially reduce that quarter's operating cash generation, indicating the result may be timing-dependent rather than structural. Given the stock-based compensation and capital spending figures reported across the window are modest, the primary uncertainty lies in working capital reversals rather than non-cash add-backs. Investors should monitor whether subsequent quarters show sustained operating cash flow once working capital normalizes.