Free cash flow margin swung from 24.8% in 2024Q4 to 2.6% in 2026Q3 and operating cash flow to net income ranged from -1.18 to 5.79, indicating that cash conversion is volatile and heavily influenced by working capital timing, while buybacks of $41.2M in 2025Q4 far exceeded dividends of about $3.3M per quarter.
The Hackett Group, Inc. (HCKT) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 30.96M | 40.3M | 47.73M | 37.4M | 58.9M | 46.35M | 44.06M | 42.36M | 32.41M | 26.51M | 32.89M | 36.18M | 16.01M | 24.26M | 20.35M | 20.32M | 19.54M | -8.64M | 27.47M | 21.56M | 6.71M | 5.71M | 2.44M | 9.87M | 7.03M | 15.52M | 20.16M | 7.3M | 3.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.19% | 15.21% | 12.61% | 20.05% | 16.63% | 18.4% | 15% | 11.34% | 9.27% | 11.4% | 13.86% | 6.76% | 10.84% | 8.7% | 9.02% | 9.7% | -6.05% | 14.3% | 12.18% | 3.72% | 3.49% | 1.7% | 7.45% | 3.98% | 6.27% | 6.48% | 2.8% | 3.51% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -144.24% | -15.56% | 27.61% | -36.51% | 27.08% | 5.2% | 4.01% | 30.7% | 22.26% | -19.4% | -9.09% | 125.94% | -34% | 19.2% | 0.18% | 3.99% | 326.16% | -131.45% | 27.43% | 221.27% | 17.6% | 133.95% | -75.28% | 40.33% | -54.69% | -23.04% | 176.15% | 102.78% | - |
| Net Income | 17.84M | 12.94M | 29.63M | 34.15M | 40.8M | 41.55M | 5.64M | 23.28M | 27.36M | 25.56M | 20.68M | 13.81M | 9.71M | 8.73M | 16.7M | 21.77M | 14.23M | -6.81M | 17.88M | 8.99M | -5.05M | 1.64M | -148K | -4.82M | -68.96M | -8.52M | 7.9M | 3.2M | -28.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 5.72M | 5.18M | 3.92M | 3.42M | 3.44M | 4.38M | 4.48M | 4.24M | 4.83M | 4.53M | 3.58M | 4.79M | 4.57M | 2.48M | 2.63M | 2.83M | 3.8M | 2.92M | 2.78M | 3.44M | 5.17M | 4.87M | 5.18M | 4.95M | 5.33M | 12.53M | 12.59M | 10.4M | 3.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 16.19M | 30.66M | 19.52M | 10.72M | 10.27M | 10.12M | 9.74M | 7.72M | 9.31M | 10.32M | 8.77M | 10.36M | 6.37M | 6.12M | 5.52M | 4.61M | 4.3M | 3M | 4.01M | 0 | 4.1M | 3.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.15M | 2.31M | -346K | 1.36M | -480K | 1.47M | -1.44M | 999K | 223K | -1.78M | 2.34M | 5.03M | 1.95M | 5.71M | -1.19M | -5.26M | 382K | 691K | -6.29M | 35K | -4.1M | -3.39M | 0 | 0 | 4.96M | -160K | -175K | -2.7M | -1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 92K | 759K | 975K | 503K | -1.18M | 289K | 4.08M | 2.29M | 7.82M | 756K | 863K | -3.08M | 1.48M | 834K | 926K | -296K | -1.57M | 93K | 4.2M | 3.74M | 5.23M | 4.19M | 3.38M | 1M | 57.2M | 10.13M | 13.48M | 100K | 40.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | -11.03M | -11.55M | -5.97M | -12.76M | 6.06M | -11.45M | 21.56M | 3.83M | -17.13M | -12.87M | -3.34M | 5.28M | -8.06M | 387K | -4.23M | -3.33M | -1.6M | -8.53M | 4.88M | 5.29M | 1.36M | -4.99M | -5.97M | 8.73M | 8.51M | 1.53M | -13.64M | -4.7M | -10.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -10.55M | -2.48M | -5.47M | -3.83M | 2.6M | -18.24M | 16.88M | 4.26M | -2.56M | -3.06M | -5.43M | -4.76M | -2.85M | 1.84M | -2.32M | -3.01M | -3.67M | 4.75M | 6.21M | 0 | 5.7M | -7.57M | 0 | 0 | 18.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.85M | -1.84M | 2.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 870K | -231K | -1.05M | -1.18M | 1.06M | 1.58M | -2.4M | 1.06M | -1M | -1.06M | 790K | 390K | -171K | 369K | 278K | 1.84M | 1.92M | -2.06M | -1.46M | 0 | -891K | 986K | 0 | 0 | -230K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -10.15M | -8.63M | -10.62M | -4.1M | -4.66M | -3.24M | -1.89M | -5.58M | -9.64M | -17.52M | -3.18M | -3M | -5.1M | -1.74M | -3.05M | -4.21M | -3.62M | 828K | 3.14M | -616K | 1.04M | -22.62M | -10.41M | -14.62M | -7.8M | -11.66M | -11.05M | -17.6M | -3.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -10.15M | -7.87M | -4.08M | -4.1M | -4.66M | -3.24M | -1.89M | -4.57M | -9.64M | -6.52M | -3.18M | -3M | -3.1M | -2.07M | -3.25M | -4.94M | -3.48M | -2.99M | -2.19M | -2.62M | -2.13M | -1.76M | -3.2M | -1.23M | -4.04M | -9.51M | -8.92M | -16.2M | -3.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.57% | 2.57% | 1.3% | 1.38% | 1.59% | 1.16% | 0.79% | 1.62% | 3.37% | 2.28% | 1.1% | 1.15% | 1.31% | 0.92% | 1.39% | 2.19% | 1.73% | 2.09% | 1.14% | 1.48% | 1.18% | 1.08% | 2.23% | 0.93% | 2.29% | 3.84% | 2.87% | 6.22% | 3.21% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -767K | -6.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.01M | 0 | -11.01M | 0 | 0 | -2.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3M | -1.28M | -1.28M | -10.48M | -23.26M | -7.21M | -3.3M | -851K | -2.14M | -4.56M | 0 | 500K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 354K | 329K | 202K | 724K | -135K | -875K | 8.27M | 19K | 3.66M | 2.4M | 0 | -91K | -2.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K |
| Cash from Financing | -22.02M | -29.77M | -41.66M | -42.56M | -69.74M | -46.74M | -18.71M | -24.7M | -26.56M | -11.18M | -33.5M | -24.24M | -14.54M | -21.25M | -33.4M | -8.64M | -5.63M | -9.43M | -18.34M | -9.69M | -6.27M | -3.88M | -7.58M | -4.23M | 4.3M | 4.37M | 15.43M | 500K | 25.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 42.5M | 63M | -20M | -27M | 60M | 0 | 0 | -6.5M | -12.5M | 12M | 7M | -18.26M | -987K | -5.97M | 25M | 0 | 0 | -3.46M | 0 | 0 | -4.7M | -206K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.75M | -14.5M | -6.4M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -49.44M | -67.97M | -5.42M | -734K | -116.57M | -12.28M | -1.62M | -7M | -4.01M | -14.51M | -33.1M | -3.84M | -13.7M | -14.3M | -54.84M | -8.64M | -5.63M | -5.97M | -18.34M | -9.69M | -841K | -3.67M | -7.58M | -4.23M | 4.3M | 4.37M | 17.18M | 15M | 38.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -12.27M | -12.9M | -12.11M | -11.97M | -10.44M | -12.88M | -14.94M | -11.2M | -10.05M | -8.67M | -7.16M | -3.07M | -3.51M | -3.1M | -3.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -49.94M | -69.15M | -6.42M | -734K | -116.57M | -13.04M | -2.37M | -7.81M | -4.79M | -15.72M | -34.08M | -3.84M | -10.96M | -13.13M | -55.59M | -8.96M | -6.07M | -6.38M | -19.1M | -10.07M | -1.75M | -5.37M | -10.49M | -5.48M | -2.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.2M |
| Other Financing | -2.82M | -11.89M | -4.13M | -2.86M | -2.73M | -21.57M | -2.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -237K | 931K | 3.66M | 2.12M | -482K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -733K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.25M | 1.83M | -4.59M | -9.3M | -15.54M | -3.66M | 23.5M | 12.15M | -3.7M | -2.2M | -3.79M | 8.89M | -3.59M | 1.29M | -16.03M | 7.6M | 10.33M | -17.06M | 12M | 11.23M | 1.48M | -20.79M | -15.55M | -8.98M | 3.53M | 8.23M | 24.54M | -9.8M | 25.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 20.81M | 32.44M | 43.65M | 33.3M | 54.25M | 43.11M | 42.17M | 37.79M | 22.77M | 19.99M | 29.71M | 33.17M | 12.91M | 22.19M | 17.1M | 15.38M | 16.05M | -11.63M | 25.28M | 18.94M | 4.58M | 3.94M | -760K | 8.64M | 2.99M | 6M | 11.24M | -8.9M | 300K |
| FCF Margin % | 7.31% | 10.61% | 13.91% | 11.23% | 18.47% | 15.46% | 17.61% | 13.38% | 7.97% | 6.99% | 10.3% | 12.71% | 5.46% | 9.91% | 7.31% | 6.83% | 7.97% | -8.15% | 13.16% | 10.7% | 2.53% | 2.41% | -0.53% | 6.53% | 1.69% | 2.43% | 3.61% | -3.42% | 0.29% |
| FCF Growth % | -40.53% | -25.69% | 31.08% | -38.62% | 25.83% | 2.24% | 11.58% | 65.95% | 13.92% | -32.71% | -10.44% | 156.87% | -41.8% | 29.77% | 11.21% | -4.23% | 238.08% | -145.99% | 33.5% | 313.83% | 16.02% | 618.95% | -108.8% | 189.35% | -50.24% | -46.61% | 226.28% | -3066.67% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.84 | 1.19 | 1.55 | 1.20 | 1.70 | 1.31 | 1.30 | 1.16 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 0.43 | 0.69 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.38 | -0.30 | 0.61 | 0.42 | 0.10 | 0.09 | -0.02 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.25 | -0.21 | 0.01 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.17x | 3.11x | 1.61x | 1.10x | 1.44x | 1.12x | 8.05x | 1.82x | 1.36x | 0.97x | 1.53x | 2.62x | 1.65x | 2.78x | 1.22x | 0.93x | 1.37x | 1.27x | 1.54x | 2.40x | -1.33x | 3.48x | -16.48x | -2.05x | -0.10x | -1.82x | 2.55x | 6.64x | -0.12x |
| Interest Paid | 3.93M | 1.57M | 1.9M | 3.47M | 78K | 57K | 57K | 231K | 541K | 510K | 282K | 335K | 538K | 338K | 547K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 10.4M | 13.15M | 11.64M | 13.26M | 4.55M | 9.1M | 4.65M | 5.8M | 7.96M | 3.7M | 8.76M | 268K | 893K | 684K | 230K | 318K | 255K | 364K | 461K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HCKT stock.
The Hackett Group, Inc. (HCKT) generated $40.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
The Hackett Group, Inc. (HCKT) generated $32.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
The Hackett Group, Inc. (HCKT) spent $7.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, The Hackett Group, Inc. (HCKT) returned $12.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $69.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Between Extremes
Based on reported figures, HCKT's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -1.18 in 2026Q1 to 5.79 in 2024Q4, indicating earnings quality that is hard to assess from any single quarter.
The ratio swings suggest that working capital timing, rather than underlying profitability, is driving most quarterly cash outcomes. Quarters with ratios above 3.0 such as 2026Q2 and 2025Q4 coincide with large working capital releases, which may not repeat. Investors should monitor whether the trailing average conversion stabilizes near 1.0 to 2.0 before treating reported earnings as a reliable proxy for cash generation.
Free Cash Flow Margins Thin Against Revenue Decline
As reported in financial statements, HCKT's free cash flow margin reached 24.8% in 2024Q4 but fell to 2.6% in 2026Q3, with the latest quarter's free cash flow of $1.8M sitting well below the earlier run-rate.
Revenue contraction combined with lower gross profit appears to be compressing the cash generation base, even though capital expenditure intensity has remained low at roughly 2 to 4 percent of revenue. The trend suggests that the business is generating less cash per dollar of sales than in 2024, which may reflect pricing or mix pressure. The 2026Q1 negative free cash flow of $7.5M further reinforces that cash generation is not yet on a stable footing.
Working Capital Releases Mask Underlying Trend
Based on HCKT's reported figures, working capital changes swung from a $13.9M outflow in 2026Q1 to an $8.9M inflow in 2026Q3, indicating that receivables and payables timing is a material driver of quarterly cash results.
The magnitude of these swings relative to quarterly net income of roughly $3.6M to $4.4M suggests that cash results are heavily influenced by collection timing rather than operating performance. Large inflows in the most recent quarter may reflect collections of previously billed revenue, which would be a one-time benefit if not sustained. Further investigation into receivables aging would clarify whether the release is structural or temporary.
Buybacks Concentrated in Late 2025
According to recent SEC filings, HCKT's share repurchases totaled $41.2M in 2025Q4 and $17.4M in 2025Q3, far exceeding its dividend payments of roughly $3.0M to $3.3M per quarter.
The concentration of repurchases in a single year, following smaller buybacks in 2024, suggests a deliberate capital return push that consumed a large share of the period's cash generation. Because the buyback spend significantly exceeded free cash flow in 2025Q4, the program may have been partly funded from balance sheet resources. Investors should monitor whether repurchase activity continues at this pace given the current revenue trajectory.
Cash Metrics Flatter the Underlying Trend
Based on reported figures, HCKT's cash flow statement excludes the $41.2M buyback pace and volatile working capital inflows from its underlying earnings picture, potentially overstating the durability of recent cash generation.
Stock-based compensation ranged from $1.5M to $10.3M per quarter, and because it is a non-cash add-back, it lifts operating cash flow relative to what cash earnings would show without it. Quarters with the strongest conversion ratios coincided with large working capital releases that may not recur, which suggests reported operating cash flow could be flattered by timing. Investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes toward net income once working capital effects reverse.