Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HLIO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.6M | $231.4M | +6.1% | 7.823% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $146.5M | +9.0% | 4.951% | 0.01% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $138.3M | -4.3% | 4.674% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $130.5M | -1.0% | 4.411% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Sara-Bay Financial | 1.1M | $102.3M | -0.6% | 3.459% | 27.26% |
| 6 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.1M | $96.8M | -18.2% | 3.271% | 2.11% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.1M | $96.7M | +394.1% | 3.267% | 0.01% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 979K | $87.4M | +17.0% | 2.955% | 0.00% |
| 9 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 978K | $87.2M | -5.6% | 2.949% | 0.05% |
| 10 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 887K | $79.2M | -32.1% | 2.677% | 0.01% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 842K | $75.1M | +6.9% | 2.540% | 0.00% |
| 12 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 834K | $74.5M | -10.4% | 2.517% | 0.22% |
| 13 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 762K | $68.0M | +7.0% | 2.298% | 0.02% |
| 14 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 743K | $66.4M | +0.6% | 2.243% | 0.01% |
| 15 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 719K | $64.1M | -6.5% | 2.168% | 0.10% |
| 16 | ACK Asset Management LLC | 681K | $60.8M | -12.7% | 2.054% | 7.10% |
| 17 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 660K | $58.9M | -17.4% | 1.991% | 0.39% |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 507K | $45.3M | +53.9% | 1.530% | 0.01% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 449K | $40.1M | 0.0% | 1.355% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 411K | $36.7M | -19.5% | 1.240% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 408K | $36.4M | — | 1.232% | 0.01% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 408K | $36.4M | -2.9% | 1.230% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Aberdeen Group plc | 397K | $35.5M | +37.4% | 1.199% | 0.05% |
| 24 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 396K | $35.3M | -27.3% | 1.194% | 0.02% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 335K | $29.9M | +5.4% | 1.010% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HLIO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HLIO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 282 | +13% | 97.68% | +0.02 pp | $2.71B | +38% |
| Q1 2026 | 250 | +17% | 97.66% | +0.10 pp | $1.97B | +20% |
| Q4 2025 | 213 | +6.5% | 97.56% | 2.03 pp | $1.64B | +4.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 200 | +8.1% | 99.59% | +10.45 pp | $1.57B | +65% |
| Q2 2025 | 185 | +1.1% | 89.14% | 6.17 pp | $956M | +3.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 183 | +5.8% | 95.31% | 2.85 pp | $924M | 29% |
| Q4 2024 | 173 | 1.1% | 98.16% | +3.46 pp | $1.29B | 5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 175 | — | 94.70% | — | $1.36B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HLIO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Helios Technologies, Inc. stands at 97.7%, held across 282 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HLIO, with approximately 2,592,872 shares worth $0.23B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HLIO.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HLIO is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
52 institutions opened new positions in HLIO during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 194 added to existing positions and 28 trimmed.
HLIO institutional ownership rose by 0.02 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +32 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.1% of all reported 13F value in HLIO, and the top 25 account for 72.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.