Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -9.9x · EV/EBITDA 11.3x · ROE -9.0%. (2000–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.7B | $1.7B | $3.1B | $4.5B | $5.6B | $7.7B | $5.6B | $5.6B | $4.7B | $8.1B | $4.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $3.6B | $3.7B | $5.0B | $6.0B | $7.0B | $8.6B | $6.6B | $7.9B | $6.6B | $9.9B | $8.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | -9.91 | — | — | 44.09 | 12.11 | 7.39 | 19.19 | 12.99 | 13.88 | 12.75 | 14.03 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.51 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 1.01 | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.50 | 0.97 | 0.47 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.98 | 1.28 | 1.45 | 1.69 | 1.52 | 1.97 | 1.70 | 2.41 | 2.78 |
| P/FCF | — | 14.88 | 39.28 | — | 8.69 | 12.34 | 1394.64 | 8.94 | 5.21 | 8.67 | 6.87 |
| P/OCF | 5.73 | 5.97 | 11.80 | 21.33 | 6.10 | 8.11 | 22.05 | 6.21 | 3.86 | 6.66 | 4.21 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.65 | 0.83 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 1.16 | 0.71 | 1.19 | 0.86 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.31 | 14.91 | 18.94 | 16.54 | 7.40 | 8.55 | 9.18 | 10.64 | 5.14 | 8.50 | 8.65 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 125.00 | 36.50 | 9.29 | 6.57 | 15.53 | 15.66 | 7.82 | 12.25 | 12.33 |
| EV / FCF | — | 31.88 | 63.29 | — | 10.98 | 13.78 | 1642.39 | 12.62 | 7.43 | 10.62 | 12.52 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.2% | 13.2% | 14.3% | 14.8% | 19.3% | 20.7% | 18.3% | 20.3% | 21.6% | 21.7% | 17.4% |
| Operating Margin | -0.7% | -0.7% | -0.4% | 1.4% | 8.4% | 9.5% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 11.1% | 10.2% | 6.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | -4.8% | -4.8% | -3.1% | 1.7% | 5.7% | 13.6% | 17.2% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 7.6% | 3.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -9.0% | -9.0% | -5.7% | 2.8% | 11.0% | 25.4% | 31.8% | 20.2% | 11.0% | 25.3% | 18.8% |
| ROA | -3.9% | -3.9% | -2.6% | 1.3% | 5.2% | 11.5% | 12.1% | 6.9% | 3.7% | 6.5% | 3.4% |
| ROIC | -0.6% | -0.6% | -0.4% | 1.2% | 9.4% | 10.8% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 15.7% | 12.0% | 8.3% |
| ROCE | -0.7% | -0.7% | -0.4% | 1.3% | 9.7% | 10.4% | 6.6% | 7.4% | 15.6% | 11.8% | 8.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.70 | 1.00 | 0.84 | 0.68 | 2.55 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 9.68 | 9.68 | 8.47 | 5.71 | 2.23 | 1.93 | 3.61 | 3.81 | 1.79 | 1.96 | 4.35 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.81 | 0.72 | 0.54 | 2.29 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 7.95 | 7.95 | 7.19 | 4.22 | 1.54 | 0.90 | 1.38 | 3.10 | 1.53 | 1.56 | 3.91 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 17.00 | 24.01 | — | 2.29 | 1.44 | 247.75 | 3.68 | 2.21 | 1.95 | 5.65 |
| Interest Coverage | -1.43 | -1.43 | 0.51 | 2.52 | 12.24 | 19.60 | 4.92 | 4.52 | 7.38 | 4.92 | 3.35 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.36 | 1.97 | 1.85 | 1.92 | 1.80 | 1.87 | 1.84 | 1.83 | 2.00 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 1.23 | 1.26 | 1.41 | 1.37 | 1.41 | 1.13 | 1.50 | 1.24 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.80 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.24 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 1.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.03 | 6.03 | 5.64 | 6.00 | 6.51 | 5.86 | 5.80 | 5.92 | 6.49 | 6.10 | 5.94 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 43.48 | 43.84 | 44.98 | 37.94 | 64.15 | 55.19 | 51.18 | 46.04 | 56.03 | 44.71 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 9.0% | 8.5% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 2.6% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | 167.3% | 37.2% | 15.2% | 13.9% | 26.7% | 46.3% | 18.9% | 36.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | 2.3% | 8.3% | 13.5% | 5.2% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 7.8% | 7.1% |
| FCF Yield | — | 6.7% | 2.5% | — | 11.5% | 8.1% | 0.1% | 11.2% | 19.2% | 11.5% | 14.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 7.8% | 18.0% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 3.7% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 9.1% | 8.6% | 5.7% | 11.6% | 21.1% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 6.4% | 9.3% | 1.5% | 2.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $173M | $172M | $177M | $203M | $221M | $222M | $231M | $242M | $244M | $240M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 26 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HUN stock.
Huntsman Corporation's current P/E ratio is -9.9x. The historical average is 25.7x.
Huntsman Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 11.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.5x.
Huntsman Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -9.0%. The historical average is 11.1%.
Based on historical data, Huntsman Corporation is trading at a P/E of -9.9x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Huntsman Corporation's current dividend yield is 8.95%.
Huntsman Corporation has 13.2% gross margin and -0.7% operating margin.
Huntsman Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 9.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sustained negative profitability and equity erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Trough Multiples Mask Earnings Deficit
Based on the reported snapshot, HUN trades at a trailing P/E of -9.91 but an EV/EBITDA of 11.31 and P/B of 0.55, a split suggesting the market is pricing the asset base and EBITDA rather than negative earnings.
The negative trailing P/E is not meaningful for relative valuation, so the EV/EBITDA of 11.31 and forward EV/EBITDA of 13.14 are the more useful anchors, and the forward multiple sitting above the trailing figure suggests the market expects EBITDA to compress further. The P/B of 0.55 indicates a substantial discount to book equity, consistent with ROE of -9.0% and ongoing equity erosion. Relative to peers such as LYB at 7.55x EV/EBITDA and EMN at 8.25x, HUN's multiple appears elevated, which may indicate the market is capitalizing a cyclical trough in EBITDA rather than a durable earnings base, warranting further investigation of EBITDA normalization.
Gross Margin Compression Limits Earning Power
As reported in financial statements, HUN's gross margin fell from 15.4% in 2024Q2 to 13.8% in 2026Q3, while an operating margin of 2.3% and net margin of -1.0% in the latest quarter indicate fixed costs still absorb most of the gross profit.
The erosion from the mid-2024 gross margin level suggests weaker price-over-cost in the MDI chain or reduced volume absorption rather than a one-time item. Operating margin has recovered to a positive 2.3% in the latest quarter after running negative for much of the period, but net margin remains negative, implying interest and other non-operating charges continue to consume operating profit. Versus peers, HUN's 13.8% gross margin is competitive, yet its trailing net margin of -4.8% lags EMN's 5.4%, pointing to a burden from financing costs and overhead rather than production economics alone.
Returns Oscillate Near Zero With Capital Erosion
According to reported quarterly figures, HUN's ROIC has hovered between -0.9% and 0.6% over ten quarters, with the latest reading of 0.6% still far below the 6.7% achieved by EMN, indicating the company is not compounding invested capital.
ROIC oscillating around zero across the period suggests the capital base is not generating returns above its cost of capital, a central concern for a capital-intensive chemical producer. Trailing ROE of -9.0% reflects losses eroding equity, and the decline from roughly $3.1B to $2.7B over two years means the denominator is shrinking while earnings remain negative. The gap relative to EMN appears structural rather than purely cyclical, likely reflecting differences in product mix and cost position. Investors should monitor whether margin recovery translates into sustained positive ROIC above roughly 8%, a threshold typically needed for value creation in this sector.
Leverage Rising as Coverage Turns Fragile
Based on Huntsman's reported figures, debt-to-equity has climbed from 0.68 in 2024Q3 to 0.84 in 2026Q3, while interest coverage of 2.13 and debt-to-EBITDA of 21.03 in the latest quarter suggest debt service is increasingly thin relative to earnings.
The rise in debt-to-equity reflects a combination of relatively stable debt and shrinking equity, meaning deleveraging has not kept pace with losses. Interest coverage of 2.13 in the latest quarter is recovering from negative readings earlier in the period, but a level near 2x leaves limited room for further EBITDA decline before debt service becomes strained. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 21.03 signals that earnings, rather than the debt stock alone, are the binding constraint. The provided data does not disclose maturity profile or covenant terms, so conclusions on near-term refinancing risk warrant further investigation.
Lagging Peers on Returns and Margins
Based on the peer snapshot, HUN's trailing net margin of -4.8% and ROE of -9.0% trail EMN's 5.4% and 10.5%, while HUN's 0.27x price-to-sales sits well below the peer range, suggesting the discount reflects fundamentals rather than mispricing alone.
The gap in net margin and ROE relative to Eastman Chemical appears structural, plausibly tied to HUN's heavier exposure to commodity-linked MDI chains, whereas EMN's specialty mix supports stronger returns through the cycle. Against the broader group, HUN's gross margin is competitive, so the deficit sits in overhead, interest, and non-operating charges rather than core production economics. The depressed P/B of 0.55 versus LYB at 1.92 and EMN at 1.23 indicates the market is assigning limited value to book equity given negative returns. Whether the gap is temporary depends on a sustained recovery in MDI utilization, which the provided data does not confirm.
Headline Beat Lacks Margin Support
As reported in financial statements, the latest EPS beat of $-0.10 against a $-0.13 estimate does not reverse a trailing net margin of -4.8% and ROE of -9.0%, suggesting the improvement may be too small to alter the structural earnings picture.
A beat relative to a lowered consensus can reflect expectation management rather than genuine operating recovery, and the operating margin of 2.3% in the latest quarter has not yet translated into positive net income. Management's unchanged guidance tone, with no quantified forward figures in the provided data, further limits confidence that margin gains are durable. Should operating margin hold above breakeven while interest coverage continues to improve, the bearish read here would weaken, so investors should monitor the next two quarters for sustained positive net margin.