Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 36.6x · EV/EBITDA 19.3x · ROE 16.4%. (1996–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.2B | $3.2B | $2.2B | $1.6B | $920M | $966M | $712M | $355M | $395M | $374M | $519M |
| Enterprise Value | $3.4B | $3.4B | $2.4B | $1.7B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $819M | $419M | $471M | $470M | $615M |
| P/E Ratio → | 36.56 | 38.91 | 26.34 | 21.39 | 15.31 | 18.73 | 17.34 | 12.51 | 16.16 | — | 22.90 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.77 | 2.93 | 2.28 | 1.76 | 0.98 | 1.25 | 1.19 | 0.66 | 0.71 | 0.74 | 1.07 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.90 | 5.94 | 4.83 | 3.97 | 2.63 | 3.19 | 2.68 | 1.52 | 1.81 | 1.85 | 2.38 |
| P/FCF | 34.05 | 36.86 | 31.75 | 13.52 | 31.64 | 67.43 | 30.94 | 10.32 | 11.17 | 48.94 | 22.34 |
| P/OCF | 21.83 | 21.99 | 20.00 | 10.12 | 11.89 | 22.55 | 16.25 | 6.02 | 8.23 | 13.68 | 11.58 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.17 | 2.44 | 1.87 | 1.10 | 1.42 | 1.37 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 1.27 |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.29 | 20.46 | 14.83 | 12.63 | 8.94 | 11.53 | 10.43 | 6.63 | 8.03 | 44.20 | 10.32 |
| EV / EBIT | 29.61 | 27.93 | 19.86 | 16.27 | 11.76 | 15.39 | 14.29 | 10.06 | 12.78 | — | 15.89 |
| EV / FCF | — | 39.86 | 34.00 | 14.37 | 35.52 | 76.70 | 35.62 | 12.20 | 13.30 | 61.45 | 26.46 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 20.6% | 20.6% | 21.8% | 21.1% | 17.7% | 18.9% | 20.7% | 18.7% | 17.2% | 17.2% | 20.3% |
| Operating Margin | 10.6% | 10.6% | 12.4% | 11.3% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 6.6% | -2.3% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.5% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 5.3% | 4.4% | -1.8% | 4.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.4% | 16.4% | 19.5% | 19.9% | 18.4% | 18.2% | 16.4% | 12.6% | 11.6% | -4.4% | 10.8% |
| ROA | 9.2% | 9.2% | 11.7% | 11.8% | 10.3% | 9.8% | 9.3% | 7.3% | 6.3% | -2.3% | 5.3% |
| ROIC | 12.3% | 12.3% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 14.7% | 13.2% | 12.5% | 10.6% | 9.3% | -2.9% | 9.3% |
| ROCE | 14.8% | 14.8% | 19.6% | 19.2% | 18.0% | 16.2% | 15.0% | 12.5% | 11.1% | -3.4% | 10.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.50 | 0.47 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.01 | 0.80 | 1.04 | 1.43 | 1.41 | 1.09 | 1.44 | 9.47 | 1.72 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.48 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.44 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.54 | 1.54 | 0.98 | 0.74 | 0.98 | 1.39 | 1.37 | 1.02 | 1.29 | 9.00 | 1.61 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.99 | 2.25 | 0.85 | 3.88 | 9.27 | 4.68 | 1.88 | 2.13 | 12.51 | 4.12 |
| Interest Coverage | 9.10 | 9.10 | 22.06 | 24.62 | 16.78 | 50.84 | 39.07 | 16.60 | 10.95 | -3.45 | 14.63 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.21 | 2.21 | 2.15 | 1.96 | 2.55 | 2.24 | 2.31 | 2.11 | 2.52 | 2.23 | 2.17 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.46 | 1.46 | 1.37 | 1.24 | 1.58 | 1.31 | 1.41 | 1.23 | 1.42 | 1.24 | 1.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.12 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.08 | 1.27 | 1.37 | 1.55 | 1.37 | 1.24 | 1.36 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.16 |
| Inventory Turnover | 11.00 | 11.00 | 9.12 | 9.73 | 8.67 | 6.61 | 7.41 | 8.07 | 7.61 | 6.99 | 7.52 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 47.38 | 50.44 | 45.46 | 50.45 | 57.88 | 55.51 | 45.53 | 42.31 | 47.89 | 44.21 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 1.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 19.2% | 19.2% | 17.4% | 17.6% | 20.0% | 21.5% | 24.5% | 34.6% | 49.0% | — | 38.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 5.8% | 8.0% | 6.2% | — | 4.4% |
| FCF Yield | 2.9% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 7.4% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 9.7% | 9.0% | 2.0% | 4.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 1.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HWKN stock.
Hawkins, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 36.6x. The historical average is 17.8x. This places it at the 97th percentile of its historical range.
Hawkins, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 19.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.1x.
Hawkins, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 16.4%. The historical average is 14.0%.
Based on historical data, Hawkins, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 36.6x. This is at the 97th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Hawkins, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.50% with a payout ratio of 19.2%.
Hawkins, Inc. has 20.6% gross margin and 10.6% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Hawkins, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.6x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
ROIC decay on acquisition-funded assets
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Hinges on Mix Shift
At a 34.64 trailing P/E and 18.40 EV/EBITDA, Hawkins trades at a pronounced premium to Innospec's 21.24 and Cabot's 12.11 earnings multiples, with the 2.28 PEG implying investors are paying above twice growth for a distributor-like cash flow profile.
The 34.42 forward P/E sitting almost level with the trailing multiple suggests the market is not underwriting meaningful EPS acceleration, which appears inconsistent with the 11.2% revenue growth most recently reported. Against Balchem at 35.92 P/E and 21.25 EV/EBITDA, Hawkins looks only modestly cheaper despite carrying a 12.2% versus 16.4% ROE gap in the peer's favor, so the residual premium may be a defensive municipal water attribution rather than quality. Investors should monitor whether the 2.61 P/S and 32.84 P/FCF compress toward sector norms if gross margin reverts from its current 24.4% toward the 20.4% trough seen in 2026Q4.
Margin Recovery Below Peak Levels
Gross margin recovered to 24.4% in 2027Q2 from the 20.4% trough of 2026Q4, yet operating margin of 13.4% still trails the 15.6% recorded two years earlier, suggesting the rebound reflects seasonal mix rather than structural expansion per Hawkins' quarterly filings.
The spread between gross margin and operating margin has widened to roughly 11 points, which implies overhead is absorbing a meaningful share of the gross profit recovery rather than converting it to the bottom line. Net margin of 8.9% now sits close to the 11.3% of 2025Q1 despite materially higher revenue, indicating that adjusted operating margin is the more reliable gauge of true earning power than headline EPS. Because reported figures show capital expenditures tracking depreciation almost exactly, normalized free cash margin near the 9.4% of 2027Q2 may be the more durable read of economic profit than net income affected by non-recurring items.
Returns Decaying From Invested Base
ROIC has fallen from 5.6% in 2025Q1 to 3.9% in 2027Q2, while ROE slipped from 7.0% to 5.0%, indicating that acquisition-funded asset growth is outrunning earnings generation, based on Hawkins' ten-quarter ratio history and versus Balchem's 12.2% ROIC and Innospec's 11.4%.
The divergence between ROA at 2.8% and ROIC at 3.9% is narrow, which suggests the gap between the two is driven more by the modest equity and debt base than by favourable leverage effects, so returns are fundamentally margin- and turnover-limited. Asset turnover declining from 0.37 to 0.31 over the same window identifies efficiency, not margin, as the primary drag, consistent with fixed and intangible assets swelling to roughly 74% of the balance sheet. Compared with Cabot's 17.4% ROIC, Hawkins appears to be compounding capital at a below-sector rate, and investors should monitor whether ROIC stabilises as acquired assets reach full run-rate contribution.
Working Capital Cycle Lengthens With Inventory
The cash conversion cycle stretched to 51 days in 2027Q2 from 49, but remains below the 66-day peak of 2026Q3, driven largely by days inventory outstanding moving between 30 and 42 as commodity chemical purchases swing, per reported figures.
Days sales outstanding holding in a tight 42-48 band alongside DPO in the 23-26 range suggests customer and supplier terms are relatively stable, so the cycle volatility appears to originate from inventory timing rather than commercial leverage. The improvement from 66 to 51 days alongside a rising current ratio of 2.28 and quick ratio of 1.46 indicates working capital is converting more efficiently even as the asset base grows. Because inventory represents a larger share of liquidity than cash, investors should monitor how the 33-day inventory position behaves if chlor-alkali prices move sharply against contracts reset with municipal customers.
Interest Coverage Rebounds as Debt Recedes
Interest coverage improved to 15.86x in 2027Q2 from 6.70x in 2026Q3 as D/EBITDA dropped to 5.82 from 8.63, yet the 0.43 debt-to-equity ratio still sits above the 0.26 level of early FY2025, as disclosed in Hawkins' filings.
The simultaneous rise in coverage and fall in leverage suggests debt service is becoming considerably more comfortable relative to the acquisition peak, though D/EBITDA near 6.0 remains elevated for a distribution-intensive business earning a mid-single-digit ROIC. Combined with cash of only $7.1M against a 2.28 current ratio, the position appears reliant on operating generation and revolver access rather than a stored buffer, so covenant headroom warrants monitoring. Compared with Innospec's 0.04 debt-to-equity, Hawkins is materially more levered than its closest quality peer, which may explain part of the valuation discount despite comparable growth.
P/E Misreads Pass-Through Earnings Power
The trailing P/E of 34.64 is the ratio most often misapplied to Hawkins, since EPS absorbs commodity price pass-through, LIFO/FIFO swings and acquisition amortization that do not reflect underlying earning power, making EV/EBITDA at 18.40 the cleaner anchor.
Because headline revenue growth can reflect raw material pass-through rather than volume or share gains, a P/E computed on that revenue-inflated and cost-lag-affected EPS can appear artificially stretched or artificially cheap depending on where the chlor-alkali cycle sits at measurement. The 5.29 price-to-book is similarly misleading here, since goodwill of roughly $224M now constitutes a large share of a ~$1.0B asset base, meaning book value is partly an accounting record of acquisition premiums rather than deployable capital. Analysts should instead anchor on EV/EBITDA adjusted for non-recurring integration costs, cross-checked against free cash flow margin, and treat any reported P/E expansion as potentially a sign of trough earnings rather than re-rating.