VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
INFU
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
INFUInfuSystem Holdings, Inc.
$13.69$276M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
  1. Home
  2. Financial Ratios

  1. Home
  2. Stocks
  3. INFU
  4. Financial Ratios

InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. (INFU) Financial Ratios

Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 30.6x · EV/EBITDA 11.5x · ROE 11.5%. (2005–2025 historical series)

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios
AnnualQuarterly

INFU Valuation Multiples

Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
Market Cap$276M$189M$183M$228M$187M$376M$408M$178M$74M$52M$58M
Enterprise Value$277M$189M$211M$263M$224M$412M$441M$218M$103M$78M$92M
P/E Ratio →30.5628.9476.82263.5010850.00283.8323.48130.63———
P/S Ratio1.911.321.361.811.703.674.192.191.100.740.82
P/B Ratio5.043.303.194.363.907.7810.017.963.601.691.14
P/FCF13.9512.0469.852152.3676.62226.21121.17—23.8613.11—
P/OCF11.327.758.9720.3310.6820.5020.1112.816.476.907.29

P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart

INFU EV Ratios

Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
EV / Revenue—1.321.572.092.044.024.532.691.541.101.30
EV / EBITDA11.517.5210.9015.8414.9023.6219.2913.758.808.987.82
EV / EBIT23.2015.8928.0665.36146.07156.4550.1163.63272.85—93.55
EV / FCF—12.0580.472479.4291.68248.24130.98—33.4019.63—

INFU Profitability

Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency

Margins

Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
Gross Margin56.0%56.0%52.2%50.2%55.1%57.2%60.3%57.8%58.1%61.0%63.5%
Operating Margin8.3%8.3%5.1%3.3%1.5%2.8%9.1%4.3%0.6%-5.4%1.4%
Net Profit Margin4.6%4.6%1.7%0.7%0.0%1.4%17.8%1.7%-1.6%-29.1%-0.3%

Return on Capital

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
ROE11.5%11.5%4.3%1.7%0.0%3.2%54.9%6.4%-4.3%-50.7%-0.4%
ROA6.5%6.5%2.3%0.9%0.0%1.5%19.7%1.9%-1.6%-25.1%-0.2%
ROIC12.5%12.5%6.0%3.6%1.5%2.7%9.7%4.7%0.6%-4.0%0.9%
ROCE14.3%14.3%8.0%4.8%2.0%3.6%13.4%6.6%0.8%-5.6%1.2%

INFU Leverage & Debt

Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
Debt / Equity0.060.060.490.670.770.761.051.931.650.950.74
Debt / EBITDA0.140.141.472.102.462.111.872.712.883.383.19
Net Debt / Equity—0.000.480.660.770.760.811.811.440.840.67
Net Debt / EBITDA0.010.011.442.092.452.101.442.542.512.982.90
Debt / FCF—0.0210.62327.0715.0622.049.81—9.546.51—
Interest Coverage9.189.184.241.851.091.917.011.800.27-2.950.73

INFU Liquidity & Efficiency

Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
Current Ratio1.801.801.821.951.711.711.290.881.191.421.26
Quick Ratio1.531.531.451.541.381.411.160.751.031.271.13
Cash Ratio0.160.160.030.010.010.010.420.120.290.280.21
Asset Turnover—1.431.301.221.111.051.001.021.051.030.73
Inventory Turnover11.7111.719.879.7910.2411.1312.8711.8112.4815.7111.89
Days Sales Outstanding—58.2857.2657.5456.0254.9255.1754.4352.1557.9559.96

INFU Shareholder Yields

Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders

Dividends

Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
Dividend Yield———————————
Payout Ratio———————————

Total Shareholder Return Metrics

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
Earnings Yield3.3%3.5%1.3%0.4%0.0%0.4%4.3%0.8%———
FCF Yield7.2%8.3%1.4%0.0%1.3%0.4%0.8%—4.2%7.6%—
Buyback Yield4.0%5.8%1.1%0.6%3.6%0.5%0.4%0.4%14.2%0.1%0.1%
Total Shareholder Yield4.0%5.8%1.1%0.6%3.6%0.5%0.4%0.4%14.2%0.1%0.1%
Shares Outstanding—$21M$22M$22M$22M$22M$22M$21M$21M$23M$23M

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeDecelerating
ProfitabilityModerate
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowImproving
Top Statement Risk

Sub-4% ROIC against 5x book valuation

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q2)

ROIC Stalls Below 4% Despite Deleveraging

InfuSystem's ROIC has oscillated between roughly 0.5% and 4.1% across ten quarters, ending at 3.9% in 2026Q2 per the company's reported ratio data, a level that appears insufficient versus any reasonable estimate of weighted average cost of capital for a small-cap medical services distributor.

The ROIC-ROE spread tells the leverage story: as debt-to-equity fell from 0.73 to 0.39 and total debt declined about 41% from its 2024Q2 peak, ROE actually improved to 5.5% in 2026Q2, meaning the return lift came from margin expansion rather than financial engineering. However, with asset turnover stuck in a narrow 0.31-0.38 band for two years, the efficiency engine that would normally drive ROIC higher on a shrinking asset base (net PPE down ~85%) has not engaged, leaving investors dependent entirely on continued operating margin gains to reach a defensible cost of capital. The single-quarter ROIC of 4.1% in 2025Q4 matching 2026Q2's 3.9% suggests the ceiling may be structural rather than cyclical.

Gross Margin Regime Shift Meets Seasonal Noise

As reported in InfuSystem's quarterly statements, gross margin expanded roughly 850 basis points from 49.5% in 2024Q2 to 58.0% in 2026Q2, and operating margin swung from -2.6% to 11.2%, though every first quarter in the window posted an operating margin below 5%.

The margin structure suggests genuine operating leverage: prior statement analysis shows SG&A rose only ~17% while gross profit climbed ~30% over eight quarters, so the operating income swing from -$845K to $4.2M is driven by cost flatness, not one-time items. The recurring first-quarter weakness (2025Q1 operating margin of 1.8%, 2026Q1 of 4.7%) appears seasonal, likely tied to insurance deductible resets that suppress elective infusion volumes, which means annualized run-rate estimates based on any single quarter will carry material error. Net margin of 8.7% in 2026Q2 flatters true earning power given stock-based compensation of roughly $1.2M per quarter equals about 38% of that quarter's net income; on a cash-compensation-adjusted basis, the sustainable margin is meaningfully lower and should anchor any multiple applied to the business.

Adequate Ratios Mask Sub-$1M Cash Position

InfuSystem's current ratio improved to 2.50 and quick ratio to 2.14 in 2026Q2, yet its cash balance has never exceeded $3.2M across ten quarters and stood at just $964K per its most recent balance sheet, meaning reported liquidity is carried almost entirely by receivables.

The quick ratio sitting within 0.36x of the current ratio confirms inventory is a minor balance sheet component, so the entire liquidity buffer is a $63-day DSO receivables book — collectible, but slow to convert under stress. In a scenario where major payor counterparties delayed reimbursement by even two weeks, the company's cash cushion would be exhausted before receivables could replenish it, implying reliance on the credit facility for working capital bridging. The current ratio's climb from 1.80 to 2.50 across the window reads as deleveraging progress, but investors should monitor the cash line rather than the headline ratio, since the composition of current assets matters more than the aggregate for a business this size with this receivables intensity.

5x Book for Mid-Single-Digit Returns

At a 5.08x price-to-book and 44.55x trailing P/E, InfuSystem trades at a substantial premium to peers like OptimizeRx at 1.34x book and 10.5x EV/EBITDA, despite its own ROIC peaking at 4.1%, suggesting the market is pricing sustained margin expansion that reported ratios have not yet earned.

The forward P/E of 30.02 and forward EV/EBITDA of 9.93 imply the market expects earnings to grow into the multiple, but this rests on operating margin holding near the 10-11% zone rather than reverting to the 2025Q1-type seasonal dips that dragged net margin negative. Compared to Healthcare Services Group at 31x P/E with a 20.2% ROE and 9.0% ROIC, InfuSystem's 5.5% ROE and 3.9% ROIC offer materially lower return on the capital being purchased, so the valuation gap versus higher-quality compounders in the peer set appears difficult to justify on current return metrics alone. The 11.06x EV/EBITDA is the more defensible entry point if the D&A-heavy capital structure (with net PPE having collapsed ~85%) means EBITDA overstates true distributable cash economics less than it would for a heavier-asset peer.

Receivables Drive a 42-Day Cash Cycle

InfuSystem's cash conversion cycle held between 31 and 44 days across ten quarters with a 63-day DSO in 2026Q2, while asset turnover improved modestly from 0.31 to 0.38, per reported ratio data, indicating working capital efficiency is stable but receivables remain the dominant cash tied up in operations.

The 63-day DSO against a 55-day DPO means the company collects roughly eight days slower than it pays suppliers, a modest but persistent drag that has widened from a 5-day gap in 2024Q1, which may signal either payor mix shifts toward slower-reimbursing commercial plans or looser collection discipline warranting further investigation. The asset turnover improvement from 0.31 to 0.38 is mechanically inflated by the ~85% reduction in net PPE rather than by revenue growth, which decelerated to 2.6% in 2026Q2, so the efficiency trend overstates underlying operating velocity. With CCC fluctuating in a narrow band despite the balance sheet restructuring, the working capital profile appears operationally steady, meaning incremental cash generation depends more on the capex retreat (from 22.7% to 0.2% of revenue) than on any structural working capital improvement.

Trailing P/E Misreads a Seasonal, SBC-Heavy Earner

The 44.55x trailing P/E is the ratio most likely to mislead on InfuSystem because roughly 38% of 2026Q2's net income came from stock-based compensation add-backs while first quarters posted losses, meaning the trailing earnings denominator understates the cyclicality and overstates cash-compensated earning power.

A trailing P/E computed on net income that includes about $1.2M per quarter of non-cash SBC and excludes the negative seasonal quarters from the base year creates a multiple that flatters both the durability and the cash-conversion of earnings; EV/EBITDA at 11.06x or P/FCF at 17.73x better reflect the business, though even FCF is inflated by the historic capex trough of 0.2% of revenue, a level unlikely to persist for a company that spent 22.7% of revenue on capex two years ago. Investors applying a PEG framework should also note that PEG reads as unavailable against decelerating revenue growth, and the appropriate adjustment is to normalize earnings for SBC and for the Q1 seasonal trough before benchmarking against the 30x forward multiple.

Download Financial Ratios Data

Includes 30+ ratios · 21 years · Updated daily

Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open INFU Terminal

INFU Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

10-year return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

INFU — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INFU stock.

What is InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?

InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 30.6x. The historical average is 42.9x. This places it at the 67th percentile of its historical range.

What is InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.'s EV/EBITDA?

InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.3x.

What is InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.'s ROE?

InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 11.5%. The historical average is -2.3%.

Is INFU stock overvalued?

Based on historical data, InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 30.6x. This is at the 67th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.

What are InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.'s profit margins?

InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. has 56.0% gross margin and 8.3% operating margin.

How much debt does InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. have?

InfuSystem Holdings, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.1x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.